PDA

View Full Version : Commitments


Babolatpro880
Oct 11th, 2004, 05:49 PM
MAIN DRAW
1Paola SUAREZ (ARG)
2Alicia MOLIK (AUS)
3Silvia FARINA ELIA (ITA)
4Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL)
5Mary PIERCE (FRA)
6Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE)
7Tatiana GOLOVIN (FRA)
8Conchita MARTINEZ (ESP)
9Shinobu ASAGOE (JPN)
10Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP)
11Dinara SAFINA (RUS)
12Akiko MORIGAMI (JPN)
13Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO (ESP)
14Jill CRAYBAS (USA)
15Tina PISNIK (SLO)
16Claudine SCHAUL (LUX)
17Tathiana GARBIN (ITA)
18Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP)
19Maria Elena CAMERIN (ITA)
WCAnne KREMER (LUX)
WC
WC
Q
Q
Q
Q
27Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER)
28Virgine RAZZANO (FRA)
29Winner tournamemt Batumi-Ana Ivanovic
30Bye
31Bye

C.MARTINEZ
Oct 11th, 2004, 05:56 PM
Conchita Martínez is back!!!! :hearts: :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:

Drimal
Oct 11th, 2004, 05:59 PM
:worship: :worship: Go Luxembourgish Girls!!! :worship: :worship:

Claudine Schaul #61
Anne Kremer #99
Mandy Minella 354


Huelt den éischten Titel heiheem fir Lëtzebuerg! (Take the first titel at home for Luxembourg)


Claudine Schaul
Anne Kremer
Mandy Minella

Jorn
Oct 11th, 2004, 06:12 PM
Good Luck Tina!! :)

CooCooCachoo
Oct 11th, 2004, 06:15 PM
Carly Gullickson also got a main draw wild card :hearts:

CooCooCachoo
Oct 11th, 2004, 06:16 PM
And Ana Ivanovic is the winner of Batumi and she will play here too :)

Babolatpro880
Oct 11th, 2004, 06:18 PM
I put Ana there already, CooCooCachoo- no worries.

KoOlMaNsEaN
Oct 11th, 2004, 06:40 PM
go alicia,mary,tati!

CooCooCachoo
Oct 11th, 2004, 07:32 PM
I put Ana there already, CooCooCachoo- no worries.

Yes I see her now :)

But you didn't mention Carly :sad:

MAURO
Oct 11th, 2004, 07:38 PM
good choice Paola

Paldias
Oct 11th, 2004, 07:47 PM
Chanda needs to play here. Thanks. ;)

Sadka
Oct 12th, 2004, 06:20 AM
Go Tati and Shinobu :kiss: :worship:

Mambo
Oct 12th, 2004, 06:49 AM
Akiko Morigami is out

Emilie Loit and Anca Barna are in Maindraw

CooCooCachoo
Oct 12th, 2004, 07:36 AM
Akiko :crying2:

CooCooCachoo
Oct 12th, 2004, 07:37 AM
Wild cards for the Qualifying Event:

Martine Poos LUX
Mandy Minella LUX
Elena Baltacha GBR
Michaëlla Krajicek NED

esquímaux
Oct 12th, 2004, 08:49 AM
:D Good luck ladies! :D

Paolíta:D
Eleni:kiss:
TinaP:hearts:
Anabel:hearts:
Tax:D
Vivi:(
Claudetta:kiss:

esquímaux
Oct 12th, 2004, 08:50 AM
Akiko :crying2::hug:

grmbl
Oct 12th, 2004, 05:16 PM
Misa!!!! :) :D

CooCooCachoo
Oct 12th, 2004, 05:46 PM
:hug:

Thank you :hug: :)

CooCooCachoo
Oct 12th, 2004, 05:49 PM
Updated Entry List:

MAIN DRAW

1Paola SUAREZ (ARG)
2Alicia MOLIK (AUS)
3Silvia FARINA ELIA (ITA)
4Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL)
5Mary PIERCE (FRA)
6Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE)
7Tatiana GOLOVIN (FRA)
8Conchita MARTINEZ (ESP)
9Shinobu ASAGOE (JPN)
10Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP)
11Dinara SAFINA (RUS)
12Emilie LOIT (FRA)
13Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO (ESP)
14Jill CRAYBAS (USA)
15Tina PISNIK (SLO)
16Claudine SCHAUL (LUX)
17Tathiana GARBIN (ITA)
18Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP)
19Maria Elena CAMERIN (ITA)
20Anca BARNA (GER)
WCAnne KREMER (LUX)
WCCarly GULLICKSON (USA)
WC
Q
Q
Q
Q
28Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER)
29Virgine RAZZANO (FRA)
30Ana IVANOVIC (SCG)
31Bye
32Bye

Qualifying:

WC Martine POOS (LUX)
WC Mandy MINELLA (LUX)
WC Michaëlla KRAJICEK (NED)
WC Elena BALTACHA (GBR)

Drimal
Oct 12th, 2004, 06:11 PM
The main draw is weaker than last year when Kim Clijsters and Chanda Rubin were here, but on the other side the main draw is much more equal and many players can go to the final.

Although I want to see Claudine Schaul and Anne Kremer in final, this seems a little bit optimistic. :D
I would say, that Alicia Molik will win the titel over Magda Maleeva, but one never knows! :lol:



PS: Kim Clijsters everybody miss you on the WTA tour. I wish you a quick recovery! :wavey:

rada
Oct 13th, 2004, 01:39 AM
good luck ana

sbmh
Oct 13th, 2004, 11:04 AM
Good luck to:
Alicia
Mary
Tatiana
Conchita
:)

grmbl
Oct 13th, 2004, 02:41 PM
Hello Everybody.. ;)

Maindraw:
ARG F 16 Paola SUAREZ 1
AUS F 20 Alicia MOLIK 2
BUL F 21 Magdalena MALEEVA 3
ITA F 22 Silvia FARINA ELIA 4
FRA F 26 Mary PIERCE 5
GRE F 30 Eleni DANIILIDOU 6
FRA A 31 Tatiana GOLOVIN 7
FRA F 38 Emilie LOIT 8
ESP F 39 Conchita MARTINEZ 9
JPN F 42 Shinobu ASAGOE 10
ESP F 44 1 Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES 11
ITA F 45 2 Maria elena CAMERIN 12
ITA F 53 1 Tathiana GARBIN 13
RUS F 54 1 Dinara SAFINA 14
SLO F 56 1 Tina PISNIK 15
ESP F 57 1 Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO 16
USA F 58 1 Jill CRAYBAS 17
LUX F 60 Claudine SCHAUL 18
ESP F 61 1 Virginia RUANO PASCUAL 19
GER F 68 1 Anca BARNA 20
W 21 Carly Gullickson
W 22 Anne Kremer
W Gold/Silver Exempt Only: 23
Q 24
Q 25
Q 26
Q 27
B 28
B 29
X Denain, FRA 6Sept04 30 Groenefeld
X Bordeau, FRA 13Sept04 31 Razzano
X Batumi, GEO 20Sept04 32 Ivanovic



Qualifying
GER F 50 Marlene WEINGARTNER 1
USA F 63 1 Mashona WASHINGTON 2
HUN F 65 2 Aniko KAPROS 3
MAD F 76 Dally RANDRIANTEFY 4
FRA F 89 1 Stephanie FORETZ 5
VEN F 101 Milagros SEQUERA 6
ITA F 102 1 Antonella SERRA ZANETTI 7
UKR F 105 2 Julia VAKULENKO 8
RUS F 106 1 Maria KIRILENKO 9
ISR A 107 1 Tzipora OBZILER 10
ARG F 111 Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA 11
LUX F 113 Anne KREMER 12
FRA F 114 2 Stephanie COHEN-ALORO 13
GER A 117 2 Julia SCHRUFF 14
SWE A 118 Sofia ARVIDSSON 15
COL A 119 1 Catalina CASTANO 16
ZIM F 121 2 Cara BLACK 17
BEL F 123 2 Els CALLENS 18
USA F 126 2 Lilia OSTERLOH 19
TUN F 127 2 Selima SFAR 20
CZE F 129 1 Sandra KLEINOVA 21
USA F 131 2 Teryn ASHLEY 22
FRA A 132 1 Capucine ROUSSEAU 23
RUS A 136 2 Lioudmila SKAVRONSKAIA 24
CZE F 140 2 Zuzana ONDRASKOVA 25
BIH A 141 2 Mervana JUGIC-SALKIC 26
CZE A 144 2 Lenka NEMECKOVA 27
W 28 Martine POOS (LUX)
W 29andy MINELLA (LUX)
WC 30 Michaëlla KRAJICEK (NED)
WC 31 Elena BALTACHA (GBR)
X Hechingen, GER 2Aug04 32 Hrdinova, Eva


Next in draw:
CRO A 134 2 Sanda MAMIC 1
UKR A 137 2 Alyona BONDARENKO 2
RUS A 143 2 Galina VOSKOBOEVA 3
CZE F 146 S 1 Kveta PESCHKE 4
UKR F 147 2 Yulia BEYGELZIMER 5
BEL A 148 2 Kirsten FLIPKENS 6
CZE A 150 2 Michaela PASTIKOVA 7
ROM A 154 2 Edina GALLOVITS 8
ROM A 155 2 Delia SESCIOREANU 9
EST A 156 2 Maret ANI 10
USA F 157 1 Meilen TU 11
RSA A 159 1 Natalie GRANDIN 12
ARG A 162 1 Natalia GUSSONI 13
HUN A 163 2 Virag NEMETH 14
USA F 164 2 Samantha REEVES 15
CAN A 165 2 Marie-eve PELLETIER 16
ARG F 166 1 Ma. emilia SALERNI 17
MAR 167 Bahia MOUHTASSINE 18
USA A 173 1 Shikha UBEROI 19
HUN A 174 2 Kyra NAGY 20
CZE A 178 2 Katerina BOHMOVA 21
GER F 179 S 2 Jana KANDARR 22
SUI F 180 2 Marie-gayanay MIKAELIAN 23
RUS F 181 2 Anastassia RODIONOVA 24
ITA A 183 2 Nathalie VIERIN 25
GER F 186 2 Martina MULLER 26
GER F 188 2 Barbara RITTNER 27
GER A 191 2 Stephanie GEHRLEIN 28
THA A 192 Suchanan VIRATPRASERT 29
SVK A 198 2 Stanislava HROZENSKA 30
CZE F 199 2 Libuse PRUSOVA 31
ARG A 201 2 Vanina GARCIA SOKOL 32
BLR F 203 2 Tatiana POUTCHEK 33
UKR 205 Olha LAZARCHUK 34
BLR 206 1 Anastasiya YAKIMOVA 35
GER A 207 2 Sandra KLOESEL 36
SVK A 208 2 Jarmila GAJDOSOVA 37
SWE F 210 2 Asa SVENSSON 38
CRO A 211 1 Ivana ABRAMOVIC 39
SVK A 212 2 Zuzana KUCOVA 40
ITA F 213 1 Adriana SERRA ZANETTI 41
CZE A 214 2 Olga BLAHOTOVA 42
SVK F 216 2 Eva FISLOVA 43
USA F 219 2 Ansley CARGILL 44
GER A 220 2 Angelika BACHMANN 45
PAR F 223 2 Rossana NEFFA-DE LOS RIOS 46
GER A 225 2 Antonia MATIC 47
BUL 227 2 Dessislava TOPALOVA 48
GER A 228 2 Vanessa HENKE 49
GBR A 229 Elena BALTACHA 50
GER F 230 2 Angelika ROESCH 51
RUS 232 Ekaterina BYCHKOVA 52
UKR F 233 2 Elena TATARKOVA 53
SVK F 234 2 Janette HUSAROVA 54
GER A 235 2 Adriana BARNA 55
ISR A 238 1 Shahar PEER 56
CZE A 240 2 Hana SROMOVA 57
RUS 242 2 Maria KONDRATIEVA 58
ARG 244 1 Erica KRAUTH 59
GER A 246 2 Kathrin WOERLE 60
RUS 248 Irina BULYKINA 61
GBR A 249 Amanda JANES 62
HUN A 250 2 Rita KUTI KIS 63
GER 256 2 Sabine KLASCHKA 64
FIN 257 Emma LAINE 65
ITA A 262 2 Giulia CASONI 66
RUS A 263 Gulnara FATTAKHETDINOVA 67
HUN F 264 2 Katalin MAROSI 68
POR 266 1 Frederica PIEDADE 69
USA A 269 2 Julie DITTY 70
IRL A 274 2 Kelly LIGGAN 71
GBR A 279 2 Emily WEBLEY-SMITH 72
ITA 283 2 Valentina SASSI 73
FRA 284 Pauline PARMENTIER 74
BLR 288 2 Tatsiana UVAROVA 75
SCG 291 2 Ana TIMOTIC 76
FRA A 296 1 Kildine CHEVALIER 77
CZE A 298 1 Gabriela NAVRATILOVA 78
UKR A 300 2 Mariya KORYTTSEVA 79
AUT A 303 2 Stefanie HAIDNER 80
UKR 305 2 Katerina BONDARENKO 81
BLR A 307 2 Nadejda OSTROVSKAYA 82
RUS A 311 Galina FOKINA 83
USA A 312 1 Neha UBEROI 84
RUS 318 2 Elena VESNINA 85
BUL A 320 2 Dimana KRASTEVITCH 86
CRO A 321 2 Darija JURAK 87
SVK 322 1 Katarina KACHLIKOVA 88
BUL 323 2 Tzvetana PIRONKOVA 89
JPN A 324 Tomoko YONEMURA 90
BUL A 328 2 Maria GEZNENGE 91
LTU 333 Lina STANCIUTE 92
AUT 343 2 Nicole REMIS 93
UKR 346 Olena ANTYPINA 94
GER 353 1 Sabrina JOLK 95
AUT 357 2 Evelyn FAUTH 96
USA A 359 2 Megan FALCON 97
BUL A 363 2 Svetlana KRIVENCHEVA 98
CZE 368 1 Zuzana HEJDOVA 99
JPN 372 1 Remi TEZUKA 100
CRO 374 1 Ana VRLJIC 101
CZE 376 2 Jana HLAVACKOVA 102
CRO 377 Ivana LISJAK 103
GER F 379 Greta ARN 104
ROM 381 2 Andreea VANC 105
AUS A 386 2 Bryanne STEWART 106
BLR 390 Iryna KURYANOVICH 107
AUT A 394 Tina SCHIECHTL 108
USA F 405 Carly GULLICKSON 109
ITA 406 2 Giorgia MORTELLO 110
BLR A 409 1 Olga BARABANSCHIKOVA 111
USA 415 1 Ahsha ROLLE 112
ITA 421 2 Francesca LUBIANI 113
CZE 432 2 Andrea HLAVACKOVA 114
LAT A 444 2 Liga DEKMEIJERE 115
RUS 445 2 Ekaterina KOZHOKINA 116
NZL 447 2 Leanne BAKER 117
ITA 452 1 Lisa TOGNETTI 118
AUT A 461 2 Sandra KLEMENSCHITS 119
FRA 463 Youlia FEDOSSOVA 120
SLO 466 Andreja KLEPAC 121
CZE 470 2 Vladimira UHLIROVA 122
BEL A 488 1 Debbrich FEYS 123
BEL 494 1 Caroline MAES 124
RUS 527 2 Julia VOROBIEVA 125
LAT 554 2 Anzela ZGUNA 126
ITA 590 1 Nicole CLERICO 127
FRA A 591 2 Caroline DHENIN 128

CooCooCachoo
Oct 13th, 2004, 05:32 PM
I hope the qualifying draw stays like that.. But I don't think it will :lol: Maybe Kveta Peschke Hrdlickova can move up a bit? :bounce:

Kveta :hug:

Mr_Molik
Oct 14th, 2004, 10:46 PM
i love this draw :worship: cmon alicia time for another title ;)

elena_k
Oct 15th, 2004, 09:14 AM
Good luck Eleni!!!! :kiss: :kiss:
Go baby girl!!!! :wavey:

pan
Oct 15th, 2004, 02:00 PM
go ALG!

Babolatpro880
Oct 16th, 2004, 12:55 AM
It's so weird how feed ups of clay court events go into a carpet tournament.

forever_rafter
Oct 17th, 2004, 01:14 PM
Ela ELENI, good luck baby! :bounce:

Babolatpro880
Oct 17th, 2004, 11:31 PM
LOL. Because Razzano is going to rise into the top 60 next week, I think she will get direct entry at the very least because of a late withdrawal or two. So then you would think that the finalist in Bordeaux would get in, which is Emilie Loit, who is already in. They you maybe go to the highest ranked semi finalist in Bordeauz for the feed up? Well, no, that is Anna-Lena Groenefeld, who gets another feed up because of winning Denain. The other Bordeauz semifinalist was Dally Randriantefy, who might end up getting in anyway, as she is 66 right now, and is only fourth on the qualifying list. :o They won't go to quarterfinalists will they? They'll probably just abolish the feed up for Bordeaux in this event.

Hurley
Oct 18th, 2004, 02:07 AM
LOL. Because Razzano is going to rise into the top 60 next week, I think she will get direct entry at the very least because of a late withdrawal or two.

Ranking moves a week before the event don't affect entry order. And she is not on the commitment list anyway so the only way she can get in is via feed-up (or, for the sake of argument, wild card).

So then you would think that the finalist in Bordeaux would get in, which is Emilie Loit, who is already in. They you maybe go to the highest ranked semi finalist in Bordeauz for the feed up? Well, no, that is Anna-Lena Groenefeld, who gets another feed up because of winning Denain. The other Bordeauz semifinalist was Dally Randriantefy, who might end up getting in anyway, as she is 66 right now, and is only fourth on the qualifying list. :o They won't go to quarterfinalists will they? They'll probably just abolish the feed up for Bordeaux in this event.

Feed-ups go to winner, and if not winner, finalist. If they can't get either, it is ignored.

Sugiyama=#1
Oct 21st, 2004, 10:26 PM
Carly as a wildcard? That's a surprise.
Maleeva lost in the final the last 2 times she came, she is the best seed in the tournament.
But I think Tatiana Golovin can win this tournament if she puts her mind to it.

Babolatpro880
Oct 21st, 2004, 10:38 PM
Thanks for the clarifications Hurley :wavey:

pcrtennis
Oct 21st, 2004, 11:07 PM
Go Shinobu!!!!!

jazza_021
Oct 22nd, 2004, 01:56 AM
GO Alicia, you got a good shot at this girlfriend!

CooCooCachoo
Oct 22nd, 2004, 10:11 AM
Carly as a wildcard? That's a surprise.
Maleeva lost in the final the last 2 times she came, she is the best seed in the tournament.
But I think Tatiana Golovin can win this tournament if she puts her mind to it.

If you think about it, it's not really a surprise:

1. Jana Novotna owns the tournament of Luxembourg, giving her a lot of power :)
2. Jana Novotna has coached Carly Gullickson this year :D
3. Jana Novotna already managed to get Carly a WC for Rosmalen
4. So it is a logical step that Carly also gets a WC for a tournament that Jana actually owns

Carly :hearts:

CooCooCachoo
Oct 22nd, 2004, 10:13 AM
After the withdrawals of Conchi and Emilie :sad:, this is the complete list for the main draw:

1 Paola SUAREZ (ARG)
2 Alicia MOLIK (AUS)
3 Magdalena MALEEVA (BUL)
4 Silvia FARINA ELIA (ITA)
5 Mary PIERCE (FRA)
6 Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE)
7 Tatiana GOLOVIN (FRA)
8 Shinobu ASAGOE (JPN)
9 Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP)
10 Maria Elena CAMERIN (ITA)
11 Marlene Weingärtner (GER)
12 Tathiana GARBIN (ITA)
13 Dinara SAFINA (RUS)
14 Tina PISNIK (SLO)
15 Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO (ESP)
16 Jill CRAYBAS (USA)
17 Claudine SCHAUL (LUX)
18 Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP)
19 Mashona WASHINGTON
20 Anca BARNA (GER)
WC Anne KREMER (LUX)
WC Carly GULLICKSON (USA)
WC
Q
Q
Q
Q
28 Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER)
29 Virgine RAZZANO (FRA)
30 Ana IVANOVIC (SCG)
31 Bye
32 Bye

May I say that this list absolutely kicks butt? It rocks! I am going to have sooooo much trouble deciding what matches I want to watch on Tuesday and Wednesday!

CooCooCachoo
Oct 22nd, 2004, 10:14 AM
Gooooooooo:

Paola :hearts: :worship:
Eleni
Anabel
Maria Elena :D
Marlene
Tathiana
Claudine
Vivi :D
Mashona
Anca
Anne
Carly :hearts:

And players such as Alicia, Ana, Tatiana and Dinara definitely add great value to the tournament too :D

pcrtennis
Oct 22nd, 2004, 10:25 PM
YAY!, Shinobu got the 8 seed!!! GO SHINO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sugiyama=#1
Oct 22nd, 2004, 11:46 PM
If you think about it, it's not really a surprise:

1. Jana Novotna owns the tournament of Luxembourg, giving her a lot of power :)
2. Jana Novotna has coached Carly Gullickson this year :D
3. Jana Novotna already managed to get Carly a WC for Rosmalen
4. So it is a logical step that Carly also gets a WC for a tournament that Jana actually owns

Carly :hearts:
I didnt know that, thank you:). This is the 3rd MD WC she recieves, and probably the last one before she turns 18. Good decision from Jana:D. Good luck to the pupil.