PDA

View Full Version : Windows Question


jbone_0307
Oct 9th, 2004, 09:57 PM
OK, right now I am logged on under a power user on Windows 2000 Professional. It restricts me from a lot of option. It wont allow me to download new games and programs. So my question is what happens when I log off under the power user, I know the password to the Administrator User, so when I restart the computer will it allow me to log in under the Administrator?? I dont want to get locked out again and have to pay $50 to get the code cracked.

jbone_0307
Oct 9th, 2004, 10:40 PM
Also, I hope I dont screw up the computer, but I have two computer towers, one is a micron with Windows 95 Intel 2 processor(horribly slow computer) and a Gateway 98 Intel 3(doesn't operate), are there graphics cards compatible??? I think that Im going to remove the graphics card in the Gateway and put it in the Micron, if they are compatible.

toreador
Oct 9th, 2004, 11:02 PM
u should log on as an administrator user. even if u cant log on as a power user why do you care? Then you can delete the power user account and make a new one if you need it.
why do you want to change the graphics card? its not like you can do much on p2. but idk if it can hold a VGA card (i cant know unless i see the motherboard) but im sure u can find a pci card.

jbone_0307
Oct 9th, 2004, 11:31 PM
right now, Im logged on as a power user, but I want to log on as an administrator. It restricts me from downloading programs. So when I go to shut down and it says log off Power User, what happens??? Will the computer restart and do I have to enter the Administrator password and names?? I just dont want to get locked out of the computer again and have to pay to get the code cracked. thanks! Also for a video card, is a RIVA 16MB TNT-2 M64 AGP Video Card good. And for a processor, Intel 550 MHz SECC2 Slot 1 Pentium III (Katmai) CPUSAC good? Thanx!!

Martian Willow
Oct 9th, 2004, 11:45 PM
Whose computer is it? If it's yours, why do you have restricted privileges? Anyway, when you log off you should get the option to switch user, so you can log in as Admin. I think.

jbone_0307
Oct 9th, 2004, 11:50 PM
It is my sisters, she screwed it up when she went to college :lol: Now I have to fix it!

jbone_0307
Oct 10th, 2004, 12:24 AM
So I will be able to log on as an Administrator???? Do I need to know the password???

jbone_0307
Oct 10th, 2004, 04:34 AM
Is that right??

Fingon
Oct 10th, 2004, 05:00 AM
Is that right??
you should be able to log on as administrator (normally the user name is Administrator) with no problem, but you NEED to know the password, unless they didn't set up a password:cuckoo:

if you don't have the password, well you are in trouble, it can be cracked, you can check neworder.box.sk for some tips and tools but at your own risk (I didn't give you that link btw).

if it's a home computer there is no reason to log on as a power user, the only problem is you log on as a different user (Administrator) is that you will be having access to a different profile (my documents folder, start menu, desktop, etc.) but you have access to all the files on the computer, only that you need to know where they are.

for example, if you normal user name is jbone, you will find your my documents folder at c:\documents and settings\jbone\my documents (I am following the XP model, it can be slightly different, can't remember how it is in 2000).

Anyway, when you logon as administrator you can guarantee the other user name (the power user) administrator's rights. You might want help to do that, I am not quite sure what the exact steps are in Windows 2000, but you have to access the computer management screen, locate the user and under the Member of tab add the administrators group and delete the power users group.

Don't mess up with the Administrator's account or you might have to reinstall the OS.

BTW, upgrade to Windows XP, so I can give you step by step guides (I haven't used 2000 in ages).

toreador
Oct 10th, 2004, 05:16 AM
Also for a video card, is a RIVA 16MB TNT-2 M64 AGP Video Card good. And for a processor, Intel 550 MHz SECC2 Slot 1 Pentium III (Katmai) CPUSAC good? Thanx!!
Yeah it should be ok unless you want to play 3d games;)
For the rest check Willow's and Fingon's response