PDA

View Full Version : IT Problems


Zhao
Oct 4th, 2004, 09:38 AM
1. I've just switched my usual ADSL modem to ADSL ethernet router/modem so that I can share my connection with my brother. Then it seems like there are some problems arising with the connectivity of my PC with others, like friends can't send me files through ICQ, can't connect to mIRC, people can't call my PC through IP address etc...

Is it because now that I'm connected through a "local network"?



2. Anybody using wireless router now?? whats the difference between 802.11a..802.11b n 802.11g n so on??

Zhao
Oct 4th, 2004, 09:38 AM
any IT gurus around?? :angel:

Rohin.
Oct 4th, 2004, 10:16 AM
Cheek the DSL routers setting's maybe it is set to not allow incoming / out going data on particualr port numbers like FTP.. (if you have a firewall cheek this to)

Your internet is working right? so conectivity should not be the problem.

Svennovitch
Oct 4th, 2004, 01:04 PM
I can answer your second question.

802.11 was the first generation of wireless technology (it uses the ISM band for data communication; 2.4 GHz) . It's rather slow (1-2 Mbps theoretically).

They came up with a lot of newer technologies:

- 802.1a: frequencies used for data communication is around 5 GHz and data rate is 54 Mbps.

- 802.1b: chronologically this is the second generation of wireless technologie. Uses also the ISM band and data rate went up tot 11 Mbps.

- 802.11g: the newest wireless generation; the hardware is almost always backwards compatible with 802.11b. So you can use both technologies together. It also uses the ISM band (2.4 GHz) and has a data rate of 54 Mbps.

Zhao
Oct 4th, 2004, 01:32 PM
Cheek the DSL routers setting's maybe it is set to not allow incoming / out going data on particualr port numbers like FTP.. (if you have a firewall cheek this to)

Your internet is working right? so conectivity should not be the problem.i have people telling me that NAT could also be a factor... but i do not know exactly how issit so??? Could it be that i send a request using ip address, let say 1.2.3.4... when the response is send back to 1.2.3.4 the address is no longer correct becoz the ip address could have changed to 1.2.3.5???:confused:

any takers??

Zhao
Oct 4th, 2004, 01:37 PM
I can answer your second question.

802.11 was the first generation of wireless technology (it uses the ISM band for data communication; 2.4 GHz) . It's rather slow (1-2 Mbps theoretically).

They came up with a lot of newer technologies:

- 802.1a: frequencies used for data communication is around 5 GHz and data rate is 54 Mbps.

- 802.1b: chronologically this is the second generation of wireless technologie. Uses also the ISM band and data rate went up tot 11 Mbps.

- 802.11g: the newest wireless generation; the hardware is almost always backwards compatible with 802.11b. So you can use both technologies together. It also uses the ISM band (2.4 GHz) and has a data rate of 54 Mbps.

hey there... so its just different generations... wat is ISM band?? by the way wat can i do to minimise the chance of people of hyjacking my bandwidth??? my friend has told me that i can go to my router n configure the settings to such a way that it only entertain all requests from my MAC address... has anyone done it b4??? if yes how should we do it??

Martian Willow
Oct 4th, 2004, 01:40 PM
I think if the IP of your router is 1.2.3.4, then the IP of the first computer is 1.2.3.5, and the second 1.2.3.6, and so on. But I might be wrong. That's how it seems to be with mine, but I only have one computer.

Martian Willow
Oct 4th, 2004, 01:41 PM
hey there... so its just different generations... wat is ISM band?? by the way wat can i do to minimise the chance of people of hyjacking my bandwidth??? my friend has told me that i can go to my router n configure the settings to such a way that it only entertain all requests from my MAC address... has anyone done it b4??? if yes how should we do it??

What modem do you have?

Zhao
Oct 10th, 2004, 04:54 PM
Linky wireless modem

Martian Willow
Oct 10th, 2004, 04:58 PM
I meant what make/model. Does it have a firewall?

Zhao
Oct 10th, 2004, 05:52 PM
ohh i m using Aztech DSL 500

Zhao
Oct 10th, 2004, 05:54 PM
hey never mind abt that becoz it is solved already ;)

Windows has one command but i m not sure wat issit for??

-ipconfig/renew
-ipconfig/release