PDA

View Full Version : Qualifying Draw


E. Blackadder
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:17 PM
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) vs Olga Blahotova (USA)
Jesse De Vries (BEL) vs Julie Stas (BEL)
Davina Lobbinger (BEL) vs Martina Muller (GER)
Caroline Schneider (???) vs Libuse Prusova (CZE)

Sofia Arviddsson (SWE) vs Cecile Baijot (BEL)
Vanessa Henke (GER) vs Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Caroline Bailly (BEL) vs Marie Gaianeh Mikaelian (SWI)
Manda Minella (LUX) vs Capucine Rousseau (FRA)

Cara Black (ZIM) vs Kim Kilsdonk (NED)
Angelika Bachmann (GER) vs Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Emilie Trouche (FRA) vs Evelyne Van Hyfte (BEL)
Valentina Sassi (ITA) vs Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)

Eva Birnerova (CZE) vs Dimana Krastevich (BUL)
Angelika Roesch (GER) vs Amanda Janes (GBR)
Debbrich Feys (BEL) vs Amendine Cazeaux (FRA)
Désirée Bastianon (BEL) vs Michaela Pastikova (CZE)



Good luck to all belgians :D

AjdeNate!
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:19 PM
Good luck:
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)
Amanda Janes (GBR)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

PatM04
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:27 PM
Go Lee-Waters:)

pan
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:30 PM
Caroline Schneider (???)

she's german! :wavey:

good luck MARTINA MÜLLER! :D

CooCooCachoo
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:33 PM
No Ludmila Cervanova :crying2:

CooCooCachoo
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:35 PM
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) vs Olga Blahotova (USA)
Jesse De Vries (BEL) vs Julie Stas (BEL)
Davina Lobbinger (BEL) vs Martina Muller (GER)
Caroline Schneider (???) vs Libuse Prusova (CZE)

Sofia Arviddsson (SWE) vs Cecile Baijot (BEL)
Vanessa Henke (GER) vs Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Caroline Bailly (BEL) vs Marie Gaianeh Mikaelian (SWI)
Manda Minella (LUX) vs Capucine Rousseau (FRA)

Cara Black (ZIM) vs Kim Kilsdonk (NED)
Angelika Bachmann (GER) vs Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Emilie Trouche (FRA) vs Evelyne Van Hyfte (BEL)
Valentina Sassi (ITA) vs Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)

Eva Birnerova (CZE) vs Dimana Krastevich (BUL)
Angelika Roesch (GER) vs Amanda Janes (GBR)
Debbrich Feys (BEL) vs Amendine Cazeaux (FRA)
Désirée Bastianon (BEL) vs Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Blahotova isn't American :rolleyes:

This draw is absolute CRAP. Especially, compared to the qualifying lists..

Rodionova and Lee Waters I look forward to watching :cool:

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:36 PM
good luck to

Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Sofia Arviddsson (SWE)
Manda Minella (LUX)
Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS) ;)
Amanda Janes (GBR)
Debbrich Feys (BEL)

Interesting to see Caroline Schneider got into another qual draw at a WTA event again :lol:
she just turns up for doubles and ends up getting into qualies as well :tape:

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:37 PM
qual draws NEVER resemble the quali lists
u should never take that for granted

last week sees about 70-80% of the qual field drop out

CooCooCachoo
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:40 PM
qual draws NEVER resemble the quali lists
u should never take that for granted

last week sees about 70-80% of the qual field drop out

Yes, I know that, but I still hadn't expected it to be THIS weak :)

Hantuchov
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:42 PM
No Babsi Schett :bigcry:

Good Luck:

Martina Muller (GER)
Sofia Arviddsson (SWE)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Marie Gaianeh Mikaelian (SWI)
Valentina Sassi (ITA)
Dimana Krastevich (BUL)
Angelika Roesch (GER)

Experimentee
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:53 PM
This is so weak for Tier III qualys :o

Best of luck to Lindsay Lee Waters. She should qualify easily.

Andrew.
Sep 24th, 2004, 04:54 PM
Good luck Cara. :) Should qualify here.

Beat
Sep 24th, 2004, 05:30 PM
MGM is back! :D good luck to her, hope she's healthy and ready.

©@®eLess
Sep 24th, 2004, 05:44 PM
What happened to Black so she is in qualies, especially this weak, she was top 50? Right?

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 24th, 2004, 09:00 PM
Cara lost alot of points and is now ranked around 120

OOP for tomorrow
play starts 10am on Court 2
and 12pm on Center

2 courts in action

8th match on court 2 NOT before 5pm :rolls:
expecting 7 matches to finish in 7 hours ??? :lol:

8th match will be lucky to get on before 8 or 9pm

treiber04
Sep 24th, 2004, 09:44 PM
Where is Shenay Perry :crying2:

Andrew.
Sep 24th, 2004, 09:45 PM
What happened to Black so she is in qualies, especially this weak, she was top 50? Right? Cara lost a ton of points in New Haven. She really has no where to go but up.

GoDominique
Sep 24th, 2004, 09:52 PM
Cara lost alot of points and is now ranked around 120

OOP for tomorrow
play starts 10am on Court 2
and 12pm on Center

2 courts in action

8th match on court 2 NOT before 5pm :rolls:
expecting 7 matches to finish in 7 hours ??? :lol:

8th match will be lucky to get on before 8 or 9pm
That reminds me of qualifying at Hannover 2000. ;)

They only had two courts as well, and they had scheduled all 16 matches for Saturday but in the late afternoon they cancelled several matches because the linesmen were too tired and couldn't keep their eyes open. :lol:

Jodie
Sep 24th, 2004, 09:57 PM
Yay! Good luck to Marie-Gayanay and Martina!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :hug:

jonny84
Sep 24th, 2004, 10:32 PM
Good Luck to Amanda James - hope you qualify.

Sharapova's_Boy
Sep 25th, 2004, 02:56 AM
Udachi Nastya. :yeah:

KoOlMaNsEaN
Sep 25th, 2004, 03:07 AM
Go Lindsay Lee,Martina,Sofia,Marie,Cara,Anastassia,Amanda!

CooCooCachoo
Sep 25th, 2004, 05:48 AM
They are :cuckoo: when it comes to the schedule :lol: And, if they manage to play all the scheduled matches, then there will still be thirteen matches for Sunday (unless they play the 3rd round of qualifying on Monday), including one first round match (Lobinger - Müller). And on Sunday, there is not much room on Centre Court :lol:

Wimanna
Sep 25th, 2004, 09:50 AM
3th round of qualifying is mondag CCC ;)