PDA

View Full Version : Thursday Schedule


KoOlMaNsEaN
Jun 24th, 2004, 12:45 AM
Centre Court 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[2] leads Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) T/F 4-2
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] v. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO) v. Venus Williams (USA)[3]






Court 1 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3] leads Wesley Moodie (RSA) T/F 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3 6-7(3) 5-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Alejandro Falla (COL)






Court 2 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lee Childs (GBR) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[24] v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[2]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Laura Granville (USA)
v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]







Court 3 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Hilton (GBR) leads Albert Costa (ESP) T/F 5-1
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[29] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[6]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Martina Navratilova (USA)






Court 4 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20] leads Potito Starace (ITA) T/F 6-4 6-4 3-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[21] v. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)[31] v. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[13]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[13]
v. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)







Court 5 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Marray (GBR) leads Karol Beck (SVK) T/F 4-6 7-6(3) 2-1
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA) v. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[9] v. Shenay Perry (USA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Saori Obata (JPN) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Meilen Tu (USA)
v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[8]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[8]







Court 6 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[26] leads Ramon Delgado (PAR) T/F 6-2 6-3 5-4
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) v. Luis Horna (PER)[33]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v. Mardy Fish (USA)[14]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[3]

5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
v. Rik De Voest (RSA)
Nathan Healey (AUS)







Court 7 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[30] T/F 1-1
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Gregory Carraz (FRA)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
v. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)







Court 8 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) leads Victor Hanescu (ROM) T/F 7-6(5) 6-4 6-6(2)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[18] v. Cyril Saulnier (FRA)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
Petr Pala (CZE)
v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[14]
Olivier Rochus (BEL)[14]

5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[16]
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[16]
v. Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)







Court 9 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[25] v. David Sanchez (ESP)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Christina Wheeler (AUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[27] v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA) v. Tatiana Panova (RUS)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
v. Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)[15]







Court 10 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexander Popp (GER) leads Nicolas Massu (CHI)[15] T/F 6-2 4-4
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[22]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sandra Kleinova (CZE) v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)[12]
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)[12]
v. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)







Court 11 11.00 am Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) leads Katie O'Brien (GBR) T/F 6-4 5-4
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[24] v. Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Kremer (LUX) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[19]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Kyra Nagy (HUN)
v. Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)







Court 13 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) leads Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] T/F 6-4 3-6 1-0
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[26]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. Thomas Johansson (SWE)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Blahotova (CZE)
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)
v. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)







Court 14 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[17] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[11]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
v. Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)







Court 15 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dennis Van scheppingen (NED) leads Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) T/F 6-4 6-4 2-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS) v. John Van Lottum (NED)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32] v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Martin Garcia (ARG)
v. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)







Court 16 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Ram (ISR) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[22]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)[16]
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[16]
v. Yves Allegro (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)







Court 17 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA) v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[27]
5. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Bowen (USA)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
v. Ian Flanagan (GBR)
Martin Lee (GBR)







Court 18 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antony Dupuis (FRA) leads Tommy Haas (GER) T/F 6-2 6-2 6-7(8) 2-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Kristian Pless (DEN)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[13] v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Kristina Brandi (PUR)
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hannah Collin (GBR)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
v. Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)







Court 19 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Galo Blanco (ESP) leads Thomas Enqvist (SWE) T/F 6-4 2-3
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) v. Els Callens (BEL)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21]
5. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)[9]
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[9]







TBA 5.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Arvind Parmar (GBR)
v. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Banks (GBR)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[7]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[7]

Hantuchov
Jun 24th, 2004, 01:44 AM
Good Luck:

[24] Mary Pierce (FRA)
[2] Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
[12] Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
Anne Kremer (LUX)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
[14] Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Klara Koukalova (CZE)
[32] Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
[18] Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
[21] Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

[2] Andy Roddick (USA)
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Greg Rusedski (GBR)
[1] Roger Federer (SUI)
[12] Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
[20] Tommy Robredo (ESP)
[9] Carlos Moya (ESP)
[6] Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
[8] Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Tommy Haas (GER)
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)

[2] Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Asa Svensson (SWE) / Meilen Tu (USA)
[16] Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) / Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) / Kyra Nagy (HUN)
Barbara Schett (AUT) / Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA) / Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

[14] Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Olivier Rochus (BEL)

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jun 24th, 2004, 02:12 AM
i have no clue why they're putting doubles on today when they should be focusing on singles being behind

Vut
Jun 24th, 2004, 03:43 AM
Go! Tammy

jacobruiz
Jun 24th, 2004, 04:03 AM
The Venus/Karolina match will never be played tomorrow!:sad: There are 8 - 10 hours of tennis scheduled on Centre Court before their match and play doesn't start till NOON!:mad:

Mr_Molik
Jun 24th, 2004, 04:35 AM
go all the aussies especially alicia :D

kerbear
Jun 24th, 2004, 04:40 AM
i swear Jennifer is never going to play her first round match at this rate

12:00 start, a match to finish, a whole mens match, an from looking at the forecast, a few rainshowers, i give up....

anton
Jun 24th, 2004, 04:47 AM
venus, kick her @@@ off!!

Chunchun
Jun 24th, 2004, 05:10 AM
Go Coria! :hearts:

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jun 24th, 2004, 05:46 AM
:D TSN will show 7-12 at least its one more hour :D

HectorMagnus
Jun 24th, 2004, 07:38 AM
i swear Jennifer is never going to play her first round match at this rate

12:00 start, a match to finish, a whole mens match, an from looking at the forecast, a few rainshowers, i give up....

yeah, that's a tragedy, that order of play :mad: :mad: :mad:

sometimes I have a desperate idea that's a monkey world we are living in....

Vamoooos JenJen, you'll beat your opponents and of course the lack of organizers' wit.... :bounce:


Doubles :haha: :lol:, maybe they think that one hour more of playing is the solution for all their problems.... :confused: :rolleyes:

Scotso
Jun 24th, 2004, 09:55 AM
good luck:

Amelie Mauresmo
Lleyton Hewitt
Karolina Sprem
Guillermo Coria
Mary Pierce :D :D :D
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Filippo Volandri
Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva :D
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D
Martina Navratilova
Tommy Robredo :D
Lars Burgsmuller
Radek Stepanek
Emily Webley-Smith
Karol Beck :D :D :D
Tatiana Golovin
Paola Suarez
Asa Svensson/Meilen Tu
Mario Ancic
Joachim Johansson
Todd Reid
Vincent Spadea :D
Gregory Carraz
Julien Benneteau
Feliciano Lopez
Xavier Malisse/Olivier Rochus
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Roberta Vinci :D
Fernando Verdasco
Conchita Martinez :D
Tian Tian Sun
Ting Li/Tian Tian Sun
Fernando Gonzalez
Anne Kremer
Fabiola Zuluaga
Robin Soderling
Silvia Farina Elia :D
Thomas Johansson :D
Igor Andreev
Rita Grande
Mara Santangelo
Jan-Michael Gambill
Marion Bartoli
Richard Gasquet :D
Kristian Pless
Anne Keothavong
Kristina Brandi
Hannah Collin/Anne Keothavong
Galo Blanco
Els Callens
Andrew Banks/Alex Bogdanovic

Jorn
Jun 24th, 2004, 12:08 PM
Good Luck

Babsi :)
Marion :)
Vera
Pless
Carlssen

Greenout
Jun 24th, 2004, 12:16 PM
I want to see Amelie and the Capster play. I'm so freaking sick of
seeing that same Goran, Original Martina and Henman match over
and over on TV!!!!!!!!!

WIMBLEDON is like GROUND HOG DAY: the Movie. What year
is this again? 2004?

Smart
Jun 24th, 2004, 01:47 PM
Go Marion!