PDA

View Full Version : Wednesday Schedule


KoOlMaNsEaN
Jun 22nd, 2004, 07:57 PM
Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[2] leads Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) T/F 4-2
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] v. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO) v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO) v. Venus Williams (USA)[3]

Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[3] leads Wesley Moodie (RSA) T/F 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3 6-7(3) 5-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Alejandro Falla (COL)

Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lee Childs (GBR) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[24] v. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[2]

Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Hilton (GBR) leads Albert Costa (ESP) T/F 5-1
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)[29] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[6]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Martina Navratilova (USA)

Court 4 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20] leads Potito Starace (ITA) T/F 6-4 6-4 3-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[21] v. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[9] v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)[31] v. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)

Court 5 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Marray (GBR) leads Karol Beck (SVK) T/F 4-6 7-6(3) 2-1
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA) v. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[9] v. Shenay Perry (USA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Saori Obata (JPN) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12]

Court 6 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Taylor Dent (USA)[26] leads Ramon Delgado (PAR) T/F 6-2 6-3 5-4
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) v. Luis Horna (PER)[33]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v. Mardy Fish (USA)[14]

Court 7 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) v. Vincent Spadea (USA)[30] T/F 1-1
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Gregory Carraz (FRA)

Court 8 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) leads Victor Hanescu (ROM) T/F 7-6(5) 6-4 6-6(2)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[18] v. Cyril Saulnier (FRA)

Court 9 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[25] v. David Sanchez (ESP)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Christina Wheeler (AUS)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[27] v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA) v. Tatiana Panova (RUS)

Court 10 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexander Popp (GER) leads Nicolas Massu (CHI)[15] T/F 6-2 4-4
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[22]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sandra Kleinova (CZE) v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)

Court 11 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[24] v. Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) leads Katie O'Brien (GBR) T/F 6-4 5-4
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Kremer (LUX) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[19]
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)

Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) leads Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] T/F 6-4 3-6 1-0
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shuai Peng (CHN) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[14]
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Lisa Raymond (USA)[26]
4. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v. Thomas Johansson (SWE)

Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[17] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[11]

Court 15 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dennis Van scheppingen (NED) leads Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) T/F 6-4 6-4 2-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS) v. John Van Lottum (NED)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) v. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[32] v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)

Court 16 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Ram (ISR) v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[22]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) v. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)

Court 17 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) v. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA) v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[27]

Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antony Dupuis (FRA) leads Tommy Haas (GER) T/F 6-2 6-2 6-7(8) 2-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Kristian Pless (DEN)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[13] v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Kristina Brandi (PUR)

Court 19 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Galo Blanco (ESP) leads Thomas Enqvist (SWE) T/F 6-4 2-3
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] v. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
3. Ladies' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) v. Els Callens (BEL)
4. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[21]

Principessa
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:04 PM
Kick ass KAROLINA, MARIO and GORAN

JoeB_UK
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:25 PM
i have my wish, k-lina is on centre :) nice, lets hope the rain delay pushes it back till thursday so i can watch

Sandstorm
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:29 PM
Go Goran!
Come on K-Lina!
Ajmo Silvija!
Alezz Jelena!
Vamos Ivo!
Good luck Mario!

GO CROATS!!

HectorMagnus
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:30 PM
well they have so many matches too play and are not able to start earlier :o

It sux.... :( :mad:

JoeB_UK
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:33 PM
lol yeah, to be honest so many matches, they wouldnt even get played without a rain delay, i mean 4 matches on centre court no chance, and especially with a rain delay which is almost certain. 10 or 11 is a sensible start

Steff_forever
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:35 PM
Daniela Hantuchova already in 3rd round according to pdf-draw

What has happened to Elena Bovina ???????

Scotso
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:39 PM
They're out of their mind. Why are they even worrying about 2nd round matches right now? That's not going to happen. And yeah... starting at noon-1pm? :rolleyes:

Libertango
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:39 PM
I just saw the weather forecast, and I'll be very surprised if Venus gets on court tomorrow, and also Shinobu :( Like many, she's still yet to play her first round! :eek: :sad:

crazillo
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:48 PM
I will be surprised if players like Lindsay or Maleeva will be in Round 3 tommorow evening.

HectorMagnus
Jun 22nd, 2004, 08:55 PM
Ehmm, we'll see.... :o

crazillo
Jun 22nd, 2004, 09:00 PM
I mean if they get a chance to be there :lol: With that rain its impossible. They will win for sure.

kerbear
Jun 22nd, 2004, 09:07 PM
I just saw the weather forecast, and I'll be very surprised if Venus gets on court tomorrow, and also Shinobu :( Like many, she's still yet to play her first round! :eek: :sad:


Venus!

I don't even think Jenn's going to play! And she's in her first round match!

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jun 22nd, 2004, 09:32 PM
:wavey: :bounce: :wavey: Go Amelie,Karolina,Greg,Roger,MARY,Goran,Anastasia,MA RTINA,Carlos,Emily,Tatiana,Vera,Mardy,Barbora,Tati ana Perebiynis,Tatiana Panova,Tamarine,Katie,Shuai,Babsi,Igor,Jan-Mike,Richard,Lina,Ivo,Alicia,Masha,Lindsay,Myriam, Ashley,Maggie:wavey: :bounce: :wavey:
that was tiring :p

RainyDays
Jun 22nd, 2004, 09:36 PM
yeah, what the hell, placing jen after greg/davide? if davide decides to show up and play well, that could be a 5 setter.(i understand that that match is also a 1st rd match however.) plus the predicted wash out. IMO, jen wont get on court tomorrow. thats a shame cos if she plays and wins on thursday, will she still play her 2nd round match the same day?
oh and if venus doesnt get on court tomorrow, i will FLIP SHIT. thats all i'm saying about that one.
kerbear, i like your sig btw.

crazillo
Jun 22nd, 2004, 09:39 PM
I heard weather should be good tommorow. Dont believe it until its sunny.

Jorn
Jun 22nd, 2004, 09:46 PM
Good Luck Babsi, Lina, Marion and Alicia!! :)

Venus Forever
Jun 22nd, 2004, 10:21 PM
Good Luck:

VENUS WILLIAMS
JUAN CARLOS FERRERO
JAN-MICHAEL GAMBILL
Andy Roddick
Jelena Kostanic
Irakli Labadze
Guillermo Coria
Davide Sanguinetti
Jennifer Capriati
Roger Federer
Sjeng Schalken
Mary Pierce
Goran Ivanisevic
Aniko Kapros
Mark Hilton
Dinara Safina
Martina Navratilova
Potito Starace
Juan Ignacio Chela
Carlos Moya
Amy Frazier
Jonathan Marray
Tatiana Golovin
Shenay Perry
Saori Obata
Taylor Dent
Mario Ancic
Mardy Fish
Vincent Spadea
Silvija Talaja
Jennifer Hopkins
Sebastien Grosjean
David Ferrer
Tomas Berdych
Feliciano Lopez
Dominik Hrbaty
Tatiana Perebiynis
Robby Ginepri
Mashona Washington
Nicolas Massu
Milagros Sequera
Tathiana Garbin
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Fernando Gonzalez
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Fabiola Zuluaga
Katarina Srebotnik
Rainer Schuettler
Silvia Farina Elia
Lisa Raymond
Thomas Johansson
Todd Martin
Barbara Schett
Yen-Hsun Lu
Ai Sugiyama
Stefano Pescosolido
Igor Andreev
Sargis Sargsian
Meghann Shaughnessy
Andy Ram
Rita Grande
Maria Elena Camerin
Richard Gasquet
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Ivo Karlovic
Teryn Ashley
Tommy Haas
Kristian Pless
Maria Sharapova
Lindsay Davenport
Thomas Enqvist
Myriam Casanova
Ashley Harkleroad
Magdalena Maleeva

ghosts
Jun 22nd, 2004, 10:37 PM
Aide Maggieeeeeeeee :D

DaNieLa RoCkZ
Jun 22nd, 2004, 10:40 PM
Daniela Hantuchova already in 3rd round according to pdf-draw

What has happened to Elena Bovina ???????

Bovina pulled out with an abdominal strain placing Daniela into the third round! :bounce:

Steff_forever
Jun 22nd, 2004, 10:47 PM
Bovina pulled out with an abdominal strain placing Daniela into the third round! :bounce: thanks Serena Rockz ! :worship:

Really a lucky rainy day for Dani(-fans) though I feel sorry for ElenaB. Hope she gets well soon ...

cometz9
Jun 22nd, 2004, 10:52 PM
Good Luck Venus :hearts:, Jen :hearts:, Masha :hearts:, Nastya, Dinara, Martina, Tati, Conchita, Vera, Lindsay, Ai, and Fabi :yeah:

Mr_Molik
Jun 22nd, 2004, 10:53 PM
go lleyton, alicia, todd and christina :worship:

Cuddles
Jun 22nd, 2004, 11:20 PM
Good Luck :

Jelena Kostanic
Karolina Sprem
Claudine Schaul
Mary Pierce
Aniko Kapros :) (sorry Ana :sad: )
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Emily Webley-Smith
Alina Jidkova :)
Vera Zvonareva :D
Silvija Talaja :)
Jennifer Hopkins :)
Christina Wheeler :D
Tatiana Panova
Tathiana Garbin :)
Katie O'Brien
Anne Kremer :)
Silvia Farina Elia :)
Barbara Schett :)
Klara Koukalova :D
Nuria Llagostera Vives. K.
Rita Grande :)
Marion Bartoli :D
Henrieta Nagyova :D
Anne Keothavong
Kristina Brandi
Myriam Casanova :)
Magdalena Maleeva

Scotso
Jun 23rd, 2004, 12:22 AM
good luck:

Amelie Mauresmo
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Karolina Sprem
Guillermo Coria
Mary Pierce :D :D :D
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Filippo Volandri
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D
Martina Navratilova
Tommy Robredo :D
Lars Burgsmuller
Radek Stepanek
Emily Webley-Smith
Karol Beck :D :D :D
Tatiana Golovin
Paola Suarez
Mario Ancic
Joachim Johansson
Todd Reid
Vincent Spadea :D
Gregory Carraz
Julien Benneteau
Feliciano Lopez
Dominik Hrbaty
Fernando Verdasco
Conchita Martinez
Tian Tian Sun
Fernando Gonzalez
Anne Kremer
Fabiola Zuluaga
Robin Soderling
Silvia Farina Elia :D
Thomas Johansson :D
Igor Andreev
Rita Grande
Mara Santangelo
Jan-Michael Gambill
Marion Bartoli
Richard Gasquet
Kristian Pless
Anne Keothavong
Kristina Brandi
Els Callens
Jill Craybas

Shuji Shuriken
Jun 23rd, 2004, 03:18 AM
Gooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo Venus :kiss: :hearts: :bounce: :worship: :bowdown: :rocker: :rocker2: :hug: :armed: :) :D :drool: :tennis: :dance: :kiss:

Hantuchov
Jun 23rd, 2004, 04:04 AM
Good Luck:

[24] Mary Pierce (FRA)
[2] Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
[12] Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)
Anne Kremer (LUX)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
[14] Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Klara Koukalova (CZE)
[32] Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
[21] Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

[2] Andy Roddick (USA)
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Greg Rusedski (GBR)
[1] Roger Federer (SUI)
[12] Sjeng Schalken (NED)
[6] Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
[20] Tommy Robredo (ESP)
[9] Carlos Moya (ESP)
Tommy Haas (GER)
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Mario Ancic (CRO)
[8] Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

HectorMagnus
Jun 23rd, 2004, 11:43 AM
Today have Francesca and Paola birthday!


Happy birthday girls!!!! :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bigclap: :hug: :hug: :music: :aparty: :bdaycake: :bdaycake: :aparty: :drink:

JoeB_UK
Jun 23rd, 2004, 11:50 AM
good luck:
Irakli Labadze
Karolina Sprem
Guillermo Coria
Roger Federer
Sjeng Schalken
Filippo Volandri
Dinara Safina
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Tommy Robredo
Juan Ignacio Chela
Tatiana Golovin
Vera Zvonareva
Fernando Verdasco
Shinobu Asagoe
Guillermo Canas
Igor Andreev
Marion Bartoli
Alicia Molik
Felix Mantilla
Maria Sharapova
Myriam Casanova

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jun 23rd, 2004, 11:54 AM
Best of luck to :

Amy Frazier :D
Karolina Sprem :hearts: :hearts:
Gisela Dulko
Paola Suarez
Sandra Kleinova
Alina Jidkova :hearts:
Henrieta Nagyova :) :)
Els Callens
Denisa Chladkova
Saori Obata :)

:)

Nastyafan
Jun 23rd, 2004, 12:22 PM
updated schedule:
all courts
1p.m.
1.:rain:
2.:rain:
3.:rain:
4.:rain:
:mad: :fiery: