PDA

View Full Version : Thursday Schedule


TheBoiledEgg
May 26th, 2004, 05:41 PM
CHATRIER 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] v. Kveta Peschke (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4] v. Igor Andreev (RUS)






LENGLEN 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[12] v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)[30] v. Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10] v. Potito Starace (ITA)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v. Serena Williams (USA)[2]






Court 1 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[17] v. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] v. Barbora Strycova (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) v. Marat Safin (RUS)[20]






Court 2 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) v. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[12]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) v. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[28]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[11]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alejandro Falla (COL) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]






Court 3 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[16] v. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) v. Martin Verkerk (NED)[19]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[25]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
v. Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Nicolas Escude (FRA)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[5]
v. Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)







Court 5 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI) v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) v. Petra Mandula (HUN)[29]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[25] v. Stefan Koubek (AUT)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Elena Dementieva (RUS)
v. Virginie Pichet (FRA)
Capucine Rousseau (FRA)







Court 6 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[26] v. Christophe Rochus (BEL)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[23]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[20]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[24] v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)






Court 7 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Patience (FRA) v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) v. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG) v. Jiri Novak (CZE)[14]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)







Court 8 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)[15]
Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[15]
v. Robby Ginepri (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Federico Browne (ARG)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
v. Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Irakli Labadze (GEO)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
v. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[9]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[9]







Court 9 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
v. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Kyra Nagy (HUN)
v. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[4]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[8]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[8]
v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)







Court 10 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[11]
Andy Ram (ISR)[11]
v. David Skoch (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
v. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA)
Antony Dupuis (FRA)
v. Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
v. Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Galina Fokina (RUS)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
v. Alicia Molik (AUS)[12]
Magui Serna (ESP)[12]







Court 11 11:00 Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)[13]
Meilen Tu (USA)[13]
v. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)
Darija Jurak (CRO)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]
v. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA)
v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[15]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
v. Todd Martin (USA)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)







Court 14 11:00 Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA)
Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)
v. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER)
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
v. Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[7]

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Hood (ARG)[13]
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)[13]
v. Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
Florent Serra (FRA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA)
Olivier Patience (FRA)
v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
Todd Perry (AUS)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kildine Chevalier (FRA)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
v. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)







Court 16 11:00 Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[23] v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
v. Cara Black (ZIM)[6]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[6]

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Bowen (USA)
Taylor Dent (USA)
v. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
v. Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Raemon Sluiter (NED)







Court 17 11:00 Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA) v. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniel Elsner (GER) v. Xavier Malisse (BEL)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
v. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Claudine Schaul (LUX)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[9]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[9]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
v. Rita Grande (ITA)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)

jrm
May 26th, 2004, 06:08 PM
Hewitt-Melzer on Lenglen???

TartarVicario
May 26th, 2004, 08:20 PM
Good luck to Sveta & Arantxa/Anabel :D

croat123
May 26th, 2004, 08:38 PM
Ajmo Jelena!! Give it your best baby!!
Ajmo Ivane!!
Ajmo Ivo!! (in doubles)
Ajmo Silvija!!

HectorMagnus
May 26th, 2004, 08:58 PM
2001 champion Jennifer Capriati also had a rough opening match where she dropped a second set against Yulia Beygelzimer before improving to 35-9 all-time in Paris. Capriati has reached the third round in Paris all but twice in her 10 visits to Roland Garros and will look to add another round three onto her resume when she takes on lucky loser Kveta Peschke.

from www.wtatour.com :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :o :fiery:

I would expected more than this silly mistake aka yahoo or usta, oficial page and they don't know who is lucky loser and who is qualificant.... :tape:

Good luck Jenn (sorry Kveta :sad: )!!!!

ghosts
May 26th, 2004, 09:00 PM
Vamos Maggie/Sonya :bounce:

KoOlMaNsEaN
May 26th, 2004, 09:16 PM
GO Nicolas,Jelena,Juan,Lleyton,Mary,Maria,Barbora,Mar at,Vivi,Gustavo,Svetlana,Anna-Lena,Martina/Lisa,Myriam,Christophe,Silvija,Ana Medina/Aranxta,Sonya/Maggie,Molik/Serna,Xavier/Olivier,Feliciano,Laura/Asa,

brunof
May 26th, 2004, 09:36 PM
Go Jennifer, Myskina, Magdalena/Sonya, Kostanic, ASV/Anabel, Maria Vento, Dani/Safina, Els/Meilen!

brunof
May 26th, 2004, 09:37 PM
Go Jennifer, Myskina, Magdalena/Sonya, Kostanic, ASV/Anabel, Maria Vento, Dani/Safina, Els/Meilen!
BTW, Go Abby too!

Elisse
May 26th, 2004, 10:20 PM
Good Luck:

Conchita Martinez :D :worship: :kiss:
Francesca Schiavone :D :kiss:
Fabiola Zuluaga :D
Daniilidou / Zuluaga :D :kiss:
Garbin / Reeves :D
Farina Elia / Schiavone :D


:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

cometz9
May 26th, 2004, 11:07 PM
Good Luck Venus :hearts:, Jen :hearts:, Serena :hearts:, Nastya, Sveta, Ai, Elena B, Conchita, Maria V-K, Fabi and Shenay :yeah:

*abby*
May 26th, 2004, 11:11 PM
good luck Jenny!!!!
show that crowd who's boss!!!

DaNieLa RoCkZ
May 27th, 2004, 02:25 AM
Go Serena! plus good luck to Dani and Dinara in doubles. you can win this!

Scotso
May 27th, 2004, 02:38 AM
good luck:

Kveta Peschke :D
Nicolas Kiefer
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Mary Pierce :D
Sebastien Grosjean
Virginie Razzano
Julien Benneteau
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Barbara Rittner
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Feliciano Lopez/Fernando Verdasco
Maria Vento-Kabchi
Virginie Pichet/Capucine Rousseau
Christophe Rochus
Elena Likhovtseva
Conchita Martinez
Olivier Patience
Stephanie Foretz
Sandrine Testud/Roberta Vinci :D
Tomas Berdych/Dominik Hrbaty
Maret Ani/Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Julien Boutter/Antony Dupuis
Julien Jeanpierre/Edouard Roger-Vasselin
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez :D
Els Callens/Meilen Tu (USA)[13]
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski
Silvia Farina Elia/Francesca Schiavone
Xavier Malisse/Olivier Rochus
Thierry Ascione/Jean-Francois Bachelot
Jerome Haehnel/Florent Serra
Olivier Mutis/Olivier Patience
Kildine Chevalier/Sophie Lefevre
Feliciano Lopez
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut
Marion Bartoli/Emilie Loit
Laura Granville/Asa Svensson

caramel
May 27th, 2004, 08:20 AM
Good luck Mary, Francesca and Nastya!
:hearts:Marat:drool:

geegables
May 27th, 2004, 08:23 AM
Good Luck Maria Vento Kabchi in singles and doubles with Widjaja :):)

Daniel
May 27th, 2004, 08:27 AM
Good luck Myskina and Sveta :D :D :worship:

Libertango
May 27th, 2004, 09:19 AM
Good luck:

Ai :hearts:
Shinobu :kiss:
Venus :cool:
Serena :angel:
Mary :)

Tompier
May 27th, 2004, 11:14 AM
GO Mary

New_balls_please
May 27th, 2004, 11:16 AM
Go Gala!

bigshow21
May 27th, 2004, 12:00 PM
Good job Jen!! Good luck in the next round.