Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 02:35 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 11:00 AM
1.Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]/
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5]
v.Marcelo Melo (BRA)/
Andre Sa (BRA)

Not Before 12:30 PM 2.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
v.Carlos Moya (ESP)[17]

followed by 3.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Juan Monaco (ARG)[23]
v.Novak Djokovic (SRB)[3]


ARTHUR ASHE STADIUM 7:00 PM
1.Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals Justine Henin (BEL)[1]
v.Serena Williams (USA)[8]

followed by 2.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. David Ferrer (ESP)[15]
v.Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]


LOUIS ARMSTRONG STADIUM 11:00 AM
1.Men's Singles - 4th Rnd. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
v.Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[20]

followed by 2.Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]/
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[9]
v.Mark Knowles (BAH)[2]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[2]

3.Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[5]/
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[5]
v.Bethanie Mattek (USA)[16]/
Sania Mirza (IND)[16]

4.Mixed Doubles - Semis Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
v.Zi Yan (CHN)[3]/
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]


Grandstand 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[1]
v.Melanie Oudin (USA)

followed by 2.Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals Stephanie Foretz (FRA)/
Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
v.Agnes Szavay (HUN)[14]/
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)[14]

3.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Austin Krajicek (USA)
v.Matteo Trevisan (ITA)[3]

Not Before 3:00 PM, MAY BE MOVED TO ASHE STADIUM 4.Mixed Doubles - Semis Liezel Huber (USA)/
Jamie Murray (GBR)
v.Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/
Leander Paes (IND)


Court 4 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Stephane Piro (FRA)[7]
v.Ryan Thacher (USA)

followed by 2.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Daniel Evans (GBR)
v.Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

3.Women's Champions - 1st Rnd. Jana Novotna (CZE)
v.Iva Majoli (BUL)

4.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD)/
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
v.Graeme Dyce (GBR)/
Harri Heliovaara (FIN)

5.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Soong-Jae Cho (KOR)/
Kittipong Wachiramanowong (THA)
v.Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)/
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)


Court 6 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd. Alex Domijan (USA)
v.Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)

followed by 2.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Tyra Calderwood (AUS)
v.Simona Halep (ROU)

3.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Kristina Kucova (SVK)
v.Polona Hercog (SLO)

4.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Aljaz Bedene (SLO)/
Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
v.Stephen Donald (AUS)[2]/
Greg Jones (AUS)[2]

5.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Polona Hercog (SLO)/
Stephanie Vogt (LIE)
v.Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)[8]/
Veronica Li (USA)[8]


Court 7 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd. Ricardas Berankis (LTU)[15]
v.James Bo Seal (USA)

followed by 2.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Alison Riske (USA)
v.Katarzyna Piter (POL)[16]

3.Mixed Champions - 1st Rnd. Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)/
MaliVai Washington (USA)
v.Gigi Fernandez (USA)/
David Wheaton (USA)

4.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Giacomo Miccini (ITA)/
Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
v.Alex Domijan (USA)/
Ty Trombetta (USA)

5.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Yana Buchina (RUS)/
Elena Chernyakova (RUS)
v.Coco Vandeweghe (USA)/
Allie Will (USA)


Court 8 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. Jade Curtis (GBR)
v.Lenka Jurikova (SVK)

followed by 2.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Sacha Jones (NZL)
v.Ksenia Pervak (RUS)[5]

3.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Julia Glushko (ISR)[12]
v.Johanna Konta (AUS)

4.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[1]/
Ksenia Pervak (RUS)[1]
v.Madison Brengle (USA)/
Kimberly Couts (USA)

5.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Julia Boserup (USA)/
Christina McHale (USA)
v.Tyra Calderwood (AUS)[7]/
Julia Glushko (ISR)[7]


Court 10 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
v.Jiri Kosler (CZE)

followed by 2.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Aljaz Bedene (SLO)
v.Frank Carleton (USA)

3.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Peerakiat Siriluethaiwarrana (THA)
v.Jeff Dadamo (USA)

4.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Kristy Frilling (USA)/
Asia Muhammed (USA)
v.Alexa Guarachi (USA)/
Poojashree Venkatesh (IND)


Court 11 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd. Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS)
v.Guillermo Rivera Aranguiz (CHI)[16]

followed by 2.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)[1]
v.Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

3.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Cindy Chala (FRA)
v.Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)

4.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)[1]/
Roman Jebavy (CZE)[1]
v.Frederic De Fays (BEL)/
Germain Gigounon (BEL)

5.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Gail Brodsky (USA)[5]/
Bojana Jovanovski (SCG)[5]
v.Nicole Gibbs (USA)/
Sloane Stephens (USA)


Court 13 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)[11]
v.Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)

followed by 2.Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Ashley Weinhold (USA)
v.Romana Tabakova (SVK)

3.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)[8]/
Andrei Karatchenia (BLR)[8]
v.Gastao Elias (POR)/
Cesar Ramirez (MEX)

4.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Romana Tabakova (SVK)/
Reka Zsilinszka (SVK)
v.Jamie Hampton (USA)/
Melanie Oudin (USA)

5.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Bradley Klahn (USA)/
Dennis Nevolo (USA)
v.Henrique Cunha (BRA)[3]/
Fernando Romboli (BRA)[3]


Court 14 11:00 AM
1.Jr. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd. Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)[7]
v.Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)

followed by 2.Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd. Andrew Thomas (CYP)
v.Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[6]

3.Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Nadia Lalami (MAR)/
Tanya Raykova (USA)
v.Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)[2]/
Urszula Radwanska (POL)[2]

4.Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd. Radu Albot (MDA)/
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
v.John-Patrick Smith (AUS)[7]/
Andrew Thomas (CYP)[7]

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 02:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Fan_of_Venus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 663
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Besides Serena vs. Justine and Nadal vs. Ferrer. Tuesday looks like a boring day.

Venus Williams


Serena Williams-Melanie Oudin -Svetlana Kuznetsova

Alyona Bondarenko-Caroline Wozniacki
Fan_of_Venus is offline  
post #3 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 02:45 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

they should've schedule Venus/Jelena in the afternoon session at Ashe

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
post #4 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 03:06 AM
Senior Member
 
AJZ.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,777
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Allez YJ & CJ, Agnes & Vladimira, Serena!
Allez Zi & Mark and Max & Vika Make it a good match! Also good luck to Liezel & Jamie.
Allez Paul & Kev and Mark & Dan (Pavel & Lukas )
Let's go Juan, Ernests, David & Chela/Stan!


Hantuchova/Sugiyama def. (1) Black/Huber 6-7(0) 6-3 7-6(10) saving SEVEN match points, down 2-5 in the third, and down 2-6 in the third set tiebreak in three hours

Ai Sugiyama. Jie Zheng. Zi Yan. Tamira Paszek.
Yaroslava Shvedova. Nuria&MariaJose. Yung-Jan Chan. Elena Vesnina. Flavia Pennetta.
AJZ. is offline  
post #5 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 03:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Fan_of_Venus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 663
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Good luck to both Serena and Nadal.

Venus Williams


Serena Williams-Melanie Oudin -Svetlana Kuznetsova

Alyona Bondarenko-Caroline Wozniacki
Fan_of_Venus is offline  
post #6 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 03:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Baby-Na's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brissy
Posts: 162,239
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

good luck to juju, taiwanese women doubles team and yan/knowles

Golden Flowers' Slams


Asian GOAT Na Li(2): 2011 & 2014

Doubles specialist Shuai Peng(2): 2013 & 2014

Retirement Village: Zi(2), Jie(2) & Tiantian(1 + 1 OG Gold)
Baby-Na is offline  
post #7 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 04:41 AM
Senior Member
 
SIN DIOS NI LEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Araucania Indomable
Posts: 13,310
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Good luck Rafa Nadal and Carlos Moyá
SIN DIOS NI LEY is offline  
post #8 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 04:43 AM
Senior Member
 
loppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,792
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Allez Justine!!
loppy is offline  
post #9 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 05:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23,436
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Good Luck Justine Henin

Petra Kvitova
Golovin-Dementieva-Likhovtseva-Beltrame-Benešová-Chakvetadze-Szávay-Paszek-Cirstea
Vera Zvonareva
Riding the 3AM Rollercoaster
selyoink is offline  
post #10 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
kadirelf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,165
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Good Luck Black Panter Serenaaaaaaaaaa

13 TİME SİNGLE GRAND SLAM CHAMPİON SERENA WİLLİAMS
7 TİME SİNGLE GRAND SLAM CHAMPİN VENUS WİLLİAMS
kadirelf is offline  
post #11 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 06:49 AM
country flag d_s
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,109
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Good luck:
Justine Henin
Bethanie Mattek/Sania Mirza
Zi Yan/Mark Knowles
Liezel Huber/Jamie Murray
d_s is offline  
post #12 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Drake1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 48,522
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Best of luck Justine and Agnes/Vladimira

SERENA WILLIAMS
Drake1980 is online now  
post #13 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 08:26 AM
RND
Senior Member
 
RND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 7,494
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

Chia-You!Chan and Chuang.

Melbourne.


Yung-Jan Chan ∞ Zhang Shuai Jelena Jankovic Jie Zheng Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Tamarine Tanasugarn Su-Wei Hsieh Alisa Kleybanova Nadia Petrova

RND is offline  
post #14 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
eagles07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 381
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

why isnt venus and jankovic on today ???

Laura Robson * Heather Watson


Serena & Venus & Caro


* Elena Baltacha * Anne Keothavong * Katie Obrien * Naomi Cavaday * Melanie South * Naomi Broady & All the Brits *
eagles07 is offline  
post #15 of 434 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2007, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,685
                     
Re: Tuesday's Order of Play and Scores

good luck:

Beth/Sania
Justine
Leander/Meghnan
Apoorv is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome