Polish tournaments (national and international) thread - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 23rd, 2010, 11:30 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish leaugue tournaments [szesnastki, mistrzostwa...]

OTK Chorzów

Group 1
Paula Kania def Iga Odrzywołek 6:2 6:0
Paula Kania def Barbara Pietrkiewicz 6:0 6:1
Paula Kania def Anna Potyrała 6:0 6:0
Barbara Pietrkiewicz def Iga Odrzywołek 4:6 6:1 11-9
Barbara Pietrkiewicz def Anna Potyrała 6:0 6:1
Iga Odrzywołek def Anna Potyrała 6:0 6:1

Group 2
Justyna Król def Ewa Telenga 6:1 6:1
Justyna Król def Angelika Litwin 6:2 6:0
Justyna Król def Ewa Żmijewska 6:0 6:0
Ewa Telenga def Angelika Litwin 5:7 6:4 10-7
Ewa Telenga def Ewa Żmijewska 6:0 6:1
Angelika Litwin def Ewa Żmijewska 6:2 6:1

Group 3
Marta Jeż def Izabela Rasińska 6:0 6:0
Marta Jeż def Nikola Sawicka 6:0 6:0
Marta Jeż def Zuzanna Stelmaszak 6:1 6:1
Nikola Sawicka def Izabela Rasińska 6:1 7:6(5)
Nikola Sawicka def Zuzanna Stelmaszak 6:3 6:2
Zuzanna Stelmaszak def Izabela Rasińska 6:1 6:4

Group 4
Bogna Nowicka def Marta Lewandowska 6:3 7:6(6)
Bogna Nowicka def Ewa Woźny 6:4 6:1
Aleksandra Gorki def Bogna Nowicka 6:1 4:6 11-9
Aleksandra Gorki def Ewa Woźny 6:1 6:0
Marta Lewandowska def Aleksandra Gorki 6:3 6:2
Marta Lewandowska def Ewa Woźny 6:2 6:0

Group 1-4
Paula Kania def Marta Jeż 6:3 6:2
Paula Kania def Bogna Nowicka 6:0 6:0
Paula Kania def Justyna Król 6:3 6:2
Marta Jeż def Bogna Nowicka 6:3 6:3
Marta Jeż def Justyna Król 6:4 6:2
Bogna Nowicka def Justyna Król 4:6 6:4 10-2

Final standings:
1. Paula Kania
2. Marta Jeż
3. Bogna Nowicka
4. Justyna Król
5. Barbara Pietrkiewicz
6. Ewa Telenga
7. Marta Lewandowska
8. Nikola Sawicka
9. Iga Odrzywołek
10.Zuzanna Stelmaszak
11.Aleksandra Gorki
12.Angelika Litwin
13.Ewa Woźny
14.Anna Potyrała
15.Ewa Żmijewska
16.Izabela Rasińska
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 23rd, 2010, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish leaugue tournaments [szesnastki, mistrzostwa...]

Indoor Team Championships of Poland

Draw
PKT Pabianice vs Warszawianka Warszawa
AZS Poznań vs Radość Warszawa

SEMIFINALS

PKT Pabianice def Warszawianka Warszawa 2:1

Aleksandra Rosolska (Warszawianka) def Katarzyna Kaleta (PKT Pabianice) 7:5 6:4
Magdalena Tokarczyk (PKT Pabianice) def Joanna Szymczyk (Warszawianka) 6:0 6:4
Katarzyna Kaleta/Magdalena Tokarczyk (PKT Pabianice) def Aleksandra Rosolska/Joanna Szymczyk (Warszawianka) 6:2 6:2

---

AZS Poznań def Radość Warszawa 3:0

Barbara Sobaszkiewicz (AZS Poznań) def Sonia Klamczyńska (Radość) 6:0 6:4
Marta Jeż (AZS Poznań) def Anna Niemiec (Radość) 4:6 6:4 6:4
Marta Jeż/Barbara Sobaszkiewicz (AZS Poznań) def Sonia Klamczyńska/Anna Niemiec (Radość) 6:4 6:4

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

Warszawianka Warszawa def Radość Warszawa 2:1

Aleksandra Rosolska (Warszawianka) def Sonia Klamczyńska (Radość) 6:4 6:3
Joanna Szymczyk (Warszawianka) def Anna Niemiec (Radość) 6:1 6:1
Sonia Klamczyńska/Anna Niemiec (Radość) def Aleksandra Rosolska/Joanna Szymczyk 6:4 6:4

FINAL

PKT Pabianice def AZS Poznań 2-1

Katarzyna Kaleta (PKT Pabianice) def Barbara Sobaszkiewicz (AZS Poznań) 6:2 7:5
Magdalena Tokarczyk (PKT Pabianice) def Marta Jeż (AZS Poznań) 6:1 4:6 6:3
Marta Jeż/Barbara Sobaszkiewicz (AZS Poznań) def Katarzyna Kaleta/Magdalena Tokarczyk (PKT Pabianice) 6:3 6:3


Final standings:

1. PKT Pabianice
2. AZS Poznań
3. Warszawianka Warszawa
4. Radość Warszawa

Last edited by Caipirinha Guy; Apr 23rd, 2010 at 11:47 AM.
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #18 of 96 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2011, 05:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

GDYNIA CUP 2011 (Grade 4)





Qualifying Draw

(1)Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU) BYE
Kornelia Staniszewska (POL) BYE
Kinga Anusiewicz (POL) BYE
(7)Adrianna Żórawska (POL) BYE

(2)Bogna Nowicka (POL) BYE
(wc)Agata Jadwiga Bieńkowska (POL) BYE
Karolina Śnita (POL) BYE
(8)Hanna Karczewska (POL) BYE

(3)Marie Mayerova (CZE) BYE
Kamila Sasim (POL) d. Agata Borgman (POL) 62 62
Katarzyna Kapustka (POL) BYE
(6)Adrianna Rosik (POL) BYE

(4)Iga Odrzywołek (POL) BYE
Aleksandra Goławska (POL) d. Liliana Araucz (POL) 62 61
Julia Przybylska (POL) BYE
(5)Melanie Stokke (NOR) BYE

2RQ

(1)Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU) d. Kornelia Staniszewska (POL) 63 62
Kinga Anusiewicz (POL) d. (7)Adrianna Żórawska (POL) w/o

(2)Bogna Nowicka (POL) d. (wc)Agata Jadwiga Bieńkowska (POL) 64 62
Karolina Śnita (POL) d. (8)Hanna Karczewska (POL) 64 62

Kamila Sasim (POL) d. (3)Marie Mayerova (CZE) 63 62
(6)Adrianna Rosik (POL) d. Katarzyna Kapustka (POL) 60 57 64

Aleksandra Goławska (POL) d. (4)Iga Odrzywołek (POL) 62 62
(5)Melanie Stokke (NOR) d. Julia Przybylska (POL) 63 62

3RQ

(1)Akvile Parazinskaite (LTU) d. Kinga Anusiewicz (POL) 63 76(6)
Karolina Śnita (POL) d. (2)Bogna Nowicka (POL) 62 64
(6)Adrianna Rosik (POL) d. Kamila Sasim (POL) 63 61
Aleksandra Goławska (POL) d. (5)Melanie Stokke (NOR) 63 61
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #19 of 96 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2011, 08:13 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

Drabinka główna

(1)Jelena Dzinic (SRB) vs (LL)Melanie Stokke (NOR)
(Q)Karolina Śnita (POL) vs Elpida Papanelopoulou (GRE)
Weronika Halicka (POL) vs Louisa Schubert (GER)
(8)Anastasiya Zablotskaya (BLR) vs Denisa Kulhankova (CZE)

(3)Julia Grabher (AUT) vs (LL)Bogna Nowicka (POL)
(WC)Zofia Stanisz (POL) vs Agne Cepelyte (LTU)
Viyaleta Shatalova (BLR) vs (Q)Aleksandra Goławska (POL)
(5)Yana Yurchenko (RUS) vs (WC)Julia Mikulski (GER)

(6)Solene Guyomard (FRA) vs (WC)Magdalena Stencel (POL)
Kasandra Kozub (POL) vs Sofia Dmitrieva (RUS)
(Q)Akvile Parazinskate (LTU) vs Nastassia Rubel (RUS)
(4)Julia Kral (GER) vs (WC)Roksana Łukasiak (POL)

(7)Paulina Lewandowska (POL) vs Cristina Ene (ROU)
Valeryia Kulikouskaya (BLR) vs Vendula Zovincova (CZE)
(Q)Adrianna Rosik (POL) vs Angelina Klimova (GER)
(2)Naomi Totka (HUN) vs Milana Nikitina (LAT)

10 Polek (w tym 1 rozstawiona, 2 inne również bezpośrednio w drabince głównej, 3 kwalifikantki, 2 lucky looserki i 3 dzikie karty (czwarta dla Polki grającej w barwach Niemiec, zwyciężczyni ostatnich halowych MP do lat 14)
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #20 of 96 (permalink) Old Sep 3rd, 2011, 08:56 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

I know it's old but think it's worth posting:

2011 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS OF POLAND - Polish Tennis League

(1)Grunwald Poznań - bye
UKS Radość Warszawa - bye
(2)AZS Poznań - bye

KT Masters Szczecin d. WKT Mera Warszawa 3:3 (in matches) 6:6 (in sets) 55:47 (in games)
Marta Domachowska d. Natalia Kołat 6:0 7:5
Karolina Kosińska d. Weronika Domagała 7:6 6:4
Marcelina Cichoń d. Magdalena Kiszczyńska 6:2 6:1
Patrycja Malowana lt. Barbara Maciocha 1:6 0:6
Domachowska/Kosińska lt. Domagała/Kołat 2:6 5:7
Cichoń/Malowana lt. Kiszczyńska/Maciocha 0:6 1:6

semifinals
(1)Grunwald Poznań d. UKS Radość Warszawa 5:1
Magda Linette d. Anna Niemiec 6:0 6:1
Katarzyna Piter d. Katarzyna Kaleta 6:2 6:2
Paula Kania d. Maksymiliana Wandel 6:0 6:0
Kinga Anusiewicz d. Urszula Kołodziejczak 6:2 6:2
Kania/Linette d. Kaleta/Niemiec 6:1 6:1
Anusiewicz/Baron lt. Kołodziejczak/Wandel 6:7 3:6

(2)AZS Poznań d. KT Masters Szczecin 6:0
Barbara Sobaszkiewicz d. Natalia Kołat 6:3 6:7 6:2
Sylwia Zagórska d. Weronika Domagała 6:2 6:4
Olga Brózda d. Adrianna Rosik 6:2 6:2
Zuzanna Maciejewska d. Magdalena Kiszczyńska 3:6 6:3 6:1
Brózda/Maciejewska d. Domagała/Kiszczyńska 6:3 6:4
Mikołajczuk/Nowicka d. Maciocha/Rosik 7:5 1:6 10-8

bronze medal match
KT Masters Szczecin d. UKS Radość Warszawa 5:1
Natalia Kołat d. Anna Niemiec 6:1 6:1
Weronika Domagała d. Katarzyna Kaleta 6:2 6:1
Adrianna Rosik lt. Sonia Klamczyńska 1:6 4:6
Magdalena Kiszczyńska d. Maksymiliana Wandel 6:1 6:1
Domagała/Kołat d. Kaleta/Niemiec 6:4 6:1
Kiszczyńska/Maciocha d. Klamczyńska/Wandel 6:0 6:2

Final
(1)Grunwald Poznań d. (2)AZS Poznań 3:3 (in matches) 6:6 (in sets) 61:56 (in games)
Magda Linette d. Barbara Sobaszkiewicz 6:2 7:6
Katarzyna Piter d. Sylwia Zagórska 6:4 6:0
Paula Kania d. Olga Brózda 3:6 6:1 6:2
Kinga Anusiewicz lt. Zuzanna Maciejewska 2:6 5:7
Linette/Piter lt. Brózda/Sobaszkiewicz 4:6 4:6
Anusiewicz/Kania lt. Mikołajczuk/Zagórska 6:4 0:6 9-11

Good to see most Polish players taking part in it.
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #21 of 96 (permalink) Old Sep 3rd, 2011, 09:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

2011 JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS OF POLAND - Polish Junior Tennis League

(1)AZS Poznań - bye
SKT Sopot - bye

(2)Górnik Bytom - bye
Arka Gdynia d. Drwęckie Ostróda 4:2

Katarzyna Bilska d. Sylwia Kocięcka 7:5 6:1
Karolina Świderska lt. Katarzyna Witos 2:6 0:6
Iga Mikutowicz lt. Hanna Karczewska 1:6 5:7
Agata Bieńkowska d. Wiktoria Szewczak 6:1 6:1
Bilska/Świderska d. Kocięcka/Szewczak 6:4 6:1
Bieńkowska/Mikutowicz d. Karczewska/Witos 6:2 7:5

Semifinals

AZS Poznań d. SKT Sopot 4:2
Zuzanna Maciejewska d. Magdalena Stencel 7:5 4:6 6:2
Julia Przybylska d. Dorota Markowska 6:1 7:5
Martyna Kowalak d. Aleksandra Goławska 3:6 6:2 6:0
Zuzanna Dolata lt. Kornelia Staniszewska 2:6 2:6
Kowalak/Maciejewska d. Markowska/Stencel 6:2 7:6
Nowicka/Przybylska lt. Al.Goławska/Staniszewska 2:6 5:7

Górnik Bytom d. Arka Gdynia 5:1
Paulina Lewandowska d. Katarzyna Bilska 6:2 6:1
Agata Borgman d. Karolina Świderska 6:0 6:0
Katarzyna Pyka d. Iga Mikutowicz 6:0 6:1
Sonia Grzywocz d. Agata Bieńkowska 7:5 3:6 7:6
S.Grzywocz/Lewandowska d. Bilska/Świderska 6:2, 6:2
Borgman/Pyka lt. Bieńkowska/Mikutowicz w/o

Final (tomorrow)

AZS Poznań vs Górnik Bytom
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #22 of 96 (permalink) Old Sep 4th, 2011, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

Górnik Bytom d. AZS Poznań 4:2

Paulina Lewandowska lt. Zuzanna Maciejewska 1:6 3:6
Agata Borgman d. Bogna Nowicka 6:4 6:4
Katarzyna Pyka d. Julia Przybylska 6:1 6:1
Sonia Grzywocz lt. Martyna Kowalak 6:7 0:6
Borgman/Lewandowska d. Maciejewska/Nowicka 3:6 6:3 10-6
S.Grzywocz/Pyka d. Kowalak/Przybylska 6:2 3:6 10-7


Last edited by Caipirinha Guy; Dec 29th, 2011 at 02:00 PM.
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #23 of 96 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2011, 02:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 15,969
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

Great idea for a thread!
Thank you for doing this!
polishprodigy is offline  
post #24 of 96 (permalink) Old Dec 29th, 2011, 01:59 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

2011/2012 JUNIOR INDOOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS OF POLAND (Polish Indoor Junior Tennis League)

QUARTERFINALS

Górnik Bytom d. Lechia Gdańsk 3:0
Lewandowska/Odrzywołek - Al. Goławska/An. Goławska 6:2, 6:1
Paulina Lewandowska d. Aleksandra Goławska 6:2, 6:1
Agata Borgman d. Aneta Goławska 6:1, 6:1

Warszawianka Warszawa d. Centrum Bydgoszcz 2:1
Sobiecka/Żórawska - Markowska/Siwert 6:3, 6:0
Adrianna Żórawska lt. Julia Siwert 1:6, 0:6
Angelika Sobiecka d. Dorota Markowska 6:0, 6:2

SKT Sopot d. KT Jelenia Góra 2:1
Staniszewska/Stencel d. Lewińska/Stanisz 7:5, 6:3
Magdalena Stencel lt. Zofia Stanisz 2:6, 5:7
Staniszewska - Lewinska 6:2, 7:6; ).

ŁKT Łódź d. Wawel Kraków 3:0
Halicka/Pająk - Leśniak/Zdebska 6:1, 6:0
Justyna Pająk d. Izabela Leśniak 6:1, 6:0
Weronika Halicka d. Aleksandra Zdebska 6:0, 6:0


SEMIFINALS

Górnik Bytom d. Warszawianka Warszawa 3:0
Lewandowska/Odrzywołek d. Żórawska/Sobiecka 6:4, 6:2
Paulina Lewandowska d. Adrianna Żórawska 6:0, 6:0
Iga Odrzywołek d. Angelika Sobiecka 6:4, 6:2

SKT Sopot d. ŁKT Łódź 3:0
Stencel/Staniszewska - Pająk/Halicka 6:7, 6:4, 10:8
Magdalena Stencel d. Justyna Pająk 6:4, 6:4
Kornelia Staniszewska d. Weronika Halicka 6:4, 7:5

CONSOLATION DRAW

Centrum Bydgoszcz d. Lechia Gdańsk 3:0
Markowska/Siwert d. Al. Goławska/An. Goławska 7:6, 6:1
Julia Siwert d. Aleksandra Goławska 6:4, 6:0
Dorota Markowska d. Aneta Goławska 4:6, 6:3, 6:3

KT Jelenia Góra d. Wawel Kraków 3:0
Lewińska/Stanisz - Leśniak/Zdebska 6:1, 6:0
Zofia Stanisz d. Izabela Leśniak 6:2, 6:3
Natalia Lewińska d. Aleksandra Zdebska 6:1, 6:0

7th SPOT PLAY-OFF

Lechia Gdańsk d. Wawel Kraków 3:0
Al. Goławska/An. Goławska - Leśniak/Zdebska 6:0, 6:0
Aleksandra Goławska d. Izabela Leśniak 6:1, 6:1
Aneta Goławska d. Aleksandra Zdebska 6:1, 6:2

5th SPOT PLAY-OFF

KT Jelenia Góra d. Centrum Bydgoszcz 2:1
Lewińska/Stanisz - Markowska/Siwert 6:3, 6:3
Zofia Stanisz d. Julia Siwert 7:6, 6:0
Monika Przybył lt. Dorota Markowska 1:6, 6:3, 2:6


BRONZE MEDAL PLAY-OFF

ŁKT Łódź d. Warszawianka Warszawa 2:1
Halicka/Pająk d. Sobiecka/Żórawska 6:2, 6:3
Justyna Pająk d. Adrianna Żórawska 6:0, 6:0
Weronika Halicka lt. Angelika Sobiecka 7:6, 3:6, 6:7

FINAL

Górnik Bytom d. SKT Sopot 3:0
Lewandowska/Odrzywołek - Staniszewska/Stencel 3:6, 6:4, 10:8
Paulina Lewandowska d. Magdalena Stencel 6:1, 6:4
Agata Borgman d. Kornelia Staniszewska 6:1, 6:2

Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #25 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Jerem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,859
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

ITF tournaments schedule for June and July is released but still no Bella Cup ($50,000 Torun)... And bellacup.pl, the tournament website, seems to be offline.

Please, tell me that Poland won't have only 2 ITF events this year
Jerem is offline  
post #26 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Jerem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,859
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

At last, Torun appeared on the ITF calendar, in early July. But it has been downgraded to 25k...
Jerem is offline  
post #27 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2012, 05:46 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

step back but actually Polish girls can win matches on that level.
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
post #28 of 96 (permalink) Old Oct 4th, 2012, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Jerem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,859
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

This rumor on a possible 220k in Katowice surprised me. Was anybody expecting that?
Great news if confirmed
Jerem is offline  
post #29 of 96 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2013, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Jerem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,859
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

The Katowice Open logo has been uploaded to the WTA website Very similar to the YEC's one.

Jerem is offline  
post #30 of 96 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2013, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Caipirinha Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: where trees are green
Posts: 17,144
                     
Re: Polish tournaments (national and international) thread

They say even an upgrade to 500k is possible this year so two top10 can play.
And they will fight for Aga
I think the second top10 should be Kvitova so it attracts people from Czech Republic.
I think all Czechs and Slovak should be caught.
Caipirinha Guy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome