#1
·
May 18, 2016
(Edited)
Tennis Poker 2016
3rd leg: March 22nd – May 1st
Miami, Charleston, Katowice, Bogota, Stuttgart, Istanbul, Rabat, Prague
Monday’s schedule!
SINGLES
Top half first round
Geewhiz ( 1 ) Bye
The Crow ( 5 ) vs Oizo ( 10 )
-Ph51- ( 4 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 12 )
Kuilli ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 11 )
DOPPIO GIALLO
Quarterfinals
-Ph51- & Kuilli ( 1 ) Bye
Vaedda & Mattbrowne2001 ( 4 ) vs Rocketta & Oizo ( 5 )
Yasmine & Geewhiz ( 6 ) vs The Crow & Tetetubby ( 3 )
Salmon pants & GoOudinUSA ( 7 ) vs Princess Fiona & Ceze ( 2 )
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Doubles quarterfinals
Princess Fiona & Tetetubby ( 4 ) vs Yasmine & Ceze ( 5 )
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Round Robin Day 3
Update after today’s matches for:
Group A
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 )
Geewhiz ( 1 ) day off
Group B
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 )
Kuilli ( 2 ) day off
Group C
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 )
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 )
Group D
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 )
OLYMPIC GAMES - PENTATHLON
3rd leg
Announcement of 5th and 6th place
Good luck everyone!
See less
See more
#2
·
May 20, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: starting on Monday 23rd!
I'm getting sick.
I hope The Bird is not going to take advantage of me.
#3
·
May 20, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: starting on Monday 23rd!
I'm sick too
#4
·
May 21, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: starting on Monday 23rd!
I'm sick too
Awwww.
I hope I didn't get it from you.
0
Reply
#5
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
SINGLES
Top half first round
Geewhiz ( 1 ) Bye
The Crow ( 5 ) def Oizo ( 10 ) 6-7 6-4 6-3
-Ph51- ( 4 ) def GoOudinUSA ( 12 ) 6-2 6-4
Vaedda ( 11 ) def Kuilli ( 7 ) 6-3 6-3
One upset out of three matches to start the singles event.
#6
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
DOPPIO GIALLO
Quarterfinals
-Ph51- & Kuilli ( 1 ) Bye
Rocketta & Oizo ( 5 ) def Vaedda & Mattbrowne2001 ( 4 ) 6-4 4-6 6-2
The Crow & Tetetubby ( 3 ) def Yasmine & Geewhiz ( 6 ) 6-0 6-3
Salmon pants & GoOudinUSA ( 7 ) def Princess Fiona & Ceze ( 2 ) 7-5 7-6
2nd leg winner Vaedda goes out in the first round.
#7
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Doubles quarterfinals
Princess Fiona & Tetetubby ( 4 ) def Yasmine & Ceze ( 5 ) 6-4 6-7 6-3
The only quarterfinals match go by ranking, and here’s the 6th leg semis line up:
Geewhiz & Kuilli ( 1 )
vs
Princess Fiona & ArturJFC* ( 4 )
-Ph51- & Oizo ( 3 )
vs
Rocketta & The Crow ( 2 )
ArturJFC replaces Tetetubby, retiring at the end of this leg, in order to let Fiona play after earning the right to do so.
Good luck everyone!
#8
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Round Robin Day 3
Group A
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 ) 0 - 0
Geewhiz ( 1 ) day off
Group B
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 ) 1 - 0
Kuilli ( 2 ) day off
Group C
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 ) 0 - 0
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 ) 0 - 0
Group D
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 ) 0 - 0
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 ) 0 - 0
9 posters scored points in Day 1, but only The Crow gets the first goal.
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.2 – 0.4
Singles: 0.0 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.0
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 )
1 - 0
Total: 0.6 – 0.0
Singles: 0.4 – 0.0
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.0 – 0.4
Singles: 0.0 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.2 – 0.2
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – 0.2
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.2) – (0.0)
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.2 – 0.2
Singles: (0.0) – 0.0
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.2
Fed Cup: 0.0 – (0.0)
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.4 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – (0.0)
Worlds: (0.2) – (0.0)
#9
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
OLYMPIC GAMES - PENTATHLON
3rd leg
5th place for… Oizo !
6th place for… Princess Fiona !
The best leg so far by Oizo, the worst by Fiona: they both advance to the 4th leg.
3rd leg results:
05 – Oizo
06 – Princess Fiona
Season standings:
04 – Princess Fiona
06 - Oizo
#10
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
Tuesday’s schedule!
SINGLES
Bottom half first round
Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )
Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 14 )
Princess Fiona ( 6 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
Tetetubby ( 2 ) Bye
DOUBLES
Quarterfinals
Geewhiz & Kuilli ( 1 ) Bye
Yasmine & Ceze ( 4 ) vs Salmon pants & Vaedda ( 6 )
GoOudinUSA & Mattbrowne2001 ( 7 ) vs Rocketta & The Crow ( 3 )
-Ph51- & Oizo ( 5 ) vs Princess Fiona & Tetetubby ( 2 )
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
Th e Y ou Kn ow s ( 1 ) vs European Union ( 4 )
Geewhiz ( 1 ) - Princess Fiona ( 2 )
Belgi um ( 2 ) vs New Hogwarts ( 3 )
-Ph51- ( 1 ) – Vaedda ( 2 )
ROSA ( 5 ) vs USA ( 6 )
Ceze ( 1 ) – GoOudinUSA ( 2 )
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Round Robin Day 3
Update after today’s matches for:
Group A
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 )
Geewhiz ( 1 ) day off
Group B
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 )
Kuilli ( 2 ) day off
Group C
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 )
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 )
Group D
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 )
OLYMPIC GAMES - PENTATHLON
3rd leg
Announcement of 7th place
Good luck everyone!
#12
·
May 23, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
Birdie, have you recovered already?
I'm getting worse.
Good thing I have few byes this leg.
#13
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
Get well soon!
I'm better, yes, thanks!
#14
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
SINGLES
Bottom half first round
Ceze ( 8 ) def Yasmine ( 9 ) 6-3 6-3
Rocketta ( 3 ) def Mattbrowne2001 ( 14 ) 6-4 6-2
Salmon pants ( 13 ) def Princess Fiona ( 6 ) 6-3 6-1
Tetetubby ( 2 ) Bye
One upset out of three matches just like in the top half.
#15
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
DOUBLES
Quarterfinals
Geewhiz & Kuilli ( 1 ) Bye
Salmon pants & Vaedda ( 6 ) def Yasmine & Ceze ( 4 ) 6-4 6-1
Rocketta & The Crow ( 3 ) def GoOudinUSA & Mattbrowne2001 ( 7 ) 6-0 6-3
-Ph51- & Oizo ( 5 ) def Princess Fiona & Tetetubby ( 2 ) 6-4 6-7 6-1
Only one doubles quarterfinals match go by ranking.
#16
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
Th e Y ou Kn ow s ( 1 ) vs European Union ( 4 )
1 - 0
Geewhiz ( 1 ) - Princess Fiona ( 2 ) 6-2 6-2
The You Knows are still looking for the first tie win, and Geewhiz starts well for the defending champions.
#17
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
Belgi um ( 2 ) vs New Hogwarts ( 3 )
1 – 0
-Ph51- ( 1 ) – Vaedda ( 2 ) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Very competitive start of the season by the Belgians, Round Robin leaders so far.
#18
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
ROSA ( 5 ) vs USA ( 6 )
1 - 0
Ceze ( 1 ) – GoOudinUSA ( 2 ) 6-3 6-2
Ceze completes today's hattrick for the captains.
#19
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Round Robin Day 3
Group A
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 ) 1 - 1
Geewhiz ( 1 ) day off
Group B
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 ) 1 - 1
Kuilli ( 2 ) day off
Group C
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 ) 0 - 1
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 ) 0 - 0
Group D
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 ) 0 - 1
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 ) 0 - 0
Both matches for the direct quarterfinals qualification are at 1-1.
Vaedda and Salmon pants take the lead, while Mattbrowne2001 has already run out of matches: the draw currently puts him ahead of Oizo, but if Tetetubby scores, Oizo would go through for the better score in the direct encounter (0.4 against 0.0 in the first leg)
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 )
1 - 1
Total: 0.8 – 1.0 /I]
Singles: 0.4 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.2 – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.0
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.4
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 )
1 - 1
Total: 0.8 – 0.8
Singles: 0.4 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.2 – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.4
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 )
0 - 1
Total: 0.0 – 0.6
Singles: (0.0) – 0.4
Doubles: (0.0) – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.2 – 0.2
Singles: (0.0) – (0.0)
Doubles: (0.0) – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – 0.2
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.2) – (0.0)
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
0 - 1
Total: 0.4 – 0.8
Singles: (0.0) – 0.4
Doubles: 0.2 – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.2
Fed Cup: 0.0 – (0.0)
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.4 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: (0.0) – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – (0.0)
Worlds: (0.2) – (0.0)
#20
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
OLYMPIC GAMES - PENTATHLON
3rd leg
7th place for… Kuilli !
Not the greatest of season starts for Kuilli, but she advances to the 4th leg.
3rd leg results:
05 – Oizo
06 – Princess Fiona
07 - Kuilli
Season standings:
04 – Princess Fiona
06 - Oizo
08 - Kuilli
#21
·
May 24, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
Wednesday’s schedule!
SINGLES
Top half quarterfinals
Geewhiz ( 1 ) vs The Crow ( 5 )
-Ph51- ( 4 ) vs Vaedda ( 11 )
DOPPIO GIALLO
Semifinals
-Ph51- & Kuilli ( 1 ) vs Rocketta & Oizo ( 5 )
The Crow & Tetetubby ( 3 ) vs Salmon pants & GoOudinUSA ( 7 )
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
Th e Y ou Kn ow s ( 1 ) vs European Union ( 4 ) 1-0
Kuilli ( 2 ) – Tetetubby ( 1 )
Belgi um ( 2 ) vs New Hogwarts ( 3 ) 1-0
The Crow ( 2 ) – Oizo ( 1 )
ROSA ( 5 ) vs USA ( 6 ) 1-0
Yasmine ( 2 ) – Rocketta ( 1 )
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Round Robin Day 3
Update after today’s matches for:
Group A
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 )
Geewhiz ( 1 ) day off
Group B
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 )
Kuilli ( 2 ) day off
Group C
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 )
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 )
Group D
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
Tetetubby ( 9 ) vs Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 )
OLYMPIC GAMES - PENTATHLON
3rd leg
Announcement of 4th place
Good luck everyone!
#22
·
May 25, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
SINGLES
Top half quarterfinals
The Crow ( 5 ) def Geewhiz ( 1 ) 6-4 6-3
-Ph51- ( 4 ) def Vaedda ( 11 ) 5-7 7-6 7-5
An all-Belgian semifinal in the top half.
#23
·
May 25, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
DOPPIO GIALLO
Semifinals
Rocketta & Oizo ( 5 ) def -Ph51- & Kuilli ( 1 ) 7-5 5-7 6-4
The Crow & Tetetubby ( 3 ) def Salmon pants & GoOudinUSA ( 7 ) 6-3 6-1
Chance for Tetetubby's 3rd consecutive title.
#24
·
May 25, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
Th e Y ou Kn ow s ( 1 ) vs European Union ( 4 )
1 - 1
Geewhiz ( 1 ) - Princess Fiona ( 2 ) 6-2 6-2
Kuilli ( 2 ) – Tetetubby ( 1 ) 1-6 1-6
Tetetubby levels the tie for the EU team.
#25
·
May 25, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
Belgi um ( 2 ) vs New Hogwarts ( 3 )
2 – 0
-Ph51- ( 1 ) – Vaedda ( 2 ) 4-6 7-5 6-3
The Crow ( 2 ) – Oizo ( 1 ) 6-4 6-1
The Belgians, Round Robin leaders so far, one rubber away from the 3rd tie win.
#26
·
May 25, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
FED CUP
Round Robin Day 3
ROSA ( 5 ) vs USA ( 6 )
1 - 1
Ceze ( 1 ) – GoOudinUSA ( 2 ) 6-3 6-2
Yasmine ( 2 ) – Rocketta ( 1 ) 2-6 1-6
Rocketta makes it for the 1-1.
#27
·
May 25, 2016
Re: 3rd leg scores: check today's results!
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
Round Robin Day 3
Group A
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 ) 1 - 1
Geewhiz ( 1 ) day off
Group B
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 ) 2 - 1
Kuilli ( 2 ) day off
Group C
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 ) 0 - 1
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 ) 0 - 0
Group D
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 ) 1 - 1
Tetetubby ( 9 ) def Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 ) 1 - 0
The Crow is the first to score the second goal, but the first definitive results are in Group D: Tetetubby scores and gets the third win which guarantees the first place. Mattbrowne2001 has already run out of matches without any goal, while Oizo scores and will be ahead for sure.
Tetetubby will be playing the 4th leg play-off matches to decide 2 direct qualification to the 6th leg quarterfinals.
Oizo, Salmon pants will be playing the 5th leg first round.
Mattbrowne2001 will be playing the 4th leg play-out: the winner will replace Tetetubby, retiring after this leg, in the 5th leg first round.
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs -Ph51- ( 5 )
1 - 1
Total: 1.4 – 1.4
Singles: 0.4 – 0.8
Doubles: 0.2 – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.4 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.4 – 0.4
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
The Crow ( 3 ) vs Ceze ( 6 )
2 - 1
Total: 1.8 – 0.8
Singles: 0.8 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.2 – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: 0.4 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.4 – 0.4
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Yasmine ( 7 ) vs Vaedda ( 14 )
0 - 1
Total: 0.0 – 0.6
Singles: (0.0) – (0.4)
Doubles: (0.0) – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Princess Fiona ( 10 ) vs GoOudinUSA ( 11 )
0 - 0
Total: 0.2 – 0.2
Singles: (0.0) – (0.0)
Doubles: (0.0) – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – (0.2)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.2) – (0.0)
Oizo ( 8 ) vs Salmon pants ( 13 )
1 - 1
Total: 0.6 – 0.8
Singles: (0.0) – 0.4
Doubles: 0.2 – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.4 – (0.2)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – (0.0)
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)
Tetetubby ( 9 ) def Mattbrowne2001 ( 12 )
1 - 0
Total: 1.0 – (0.0)
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: (0.0) – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: 0.4 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.4 – (0.0)
Worlds: (0.2) – (0.0)
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.