TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open
Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #75 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:56 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
1997

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 5-1 retired
Larissa Neiland (Lat) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-0
Ines Gorroghategui (Arg) d. Bryanne Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Lindsay Lee (US) d. Barbara Mulej (Slo) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Miho Saekiv(Jpn) [Q] 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
Jana Kandarrb(Ger) d. Kyoko Nagatsukab(Jpn) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Amanda Coetzerb(SA)b[12] d. Anna Kournikovab(Rus) 6-2 6-2

Brenda Schultz-McCarthyb(Neth)b[10] d. Sung-Hee Parkb(Kor) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Rika Hirakib(Jap) d. Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Kimberly Po (US) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Jane Taylor [WC] d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Flora Perfetti (Ity) d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Lindsay Davenport (US) [7] d. Natalie Dechy (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [3] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Nicole Arendt (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Rita Grande (Sp) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Ann Grossman (US) d. Anne Miller (US) 7-5 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)[16] d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 6-4 6-1

Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [13] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Li-Ling Chen (Chn) [WC] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Marketa Kochta (Ger) [Q] d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US) 4-6 7-6(4-7) 6-0
Annabel Ellwood [WC] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-3 6-2
Natasha Zvereva (Byl) d. Nancy Feber (Bel) 7-6 (11-9) 6-1
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Francesca Lubiani (Ita) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Anke Huber (Ger) [5] d. Amy Frazier (US) 0-6 6-2 7-5

Irina Spirlea (Rom) [8] d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Joanette Kruger (SA) d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Aleksandra Olszka (Pol) 6-3 6-2
Jolene Watanabe (US) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Shi-Ti Wang (Tai) d. Linda Wild (US) 6-3 6-1
Nicole Bradtke d. Corina Morariu (US) 6-3 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) [9] d. Silvia Talaja (Cro) 6-1 6-2

Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) [11] 4-6 6-3 10-8
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Noelle Van Lottum(Fra) [LL] d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Kristina Brandi (US) [Q] d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Alexandra Fusai (Fra) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-6)
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-2 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui) [4] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1 7-5

Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) [6] 7-5 6-1
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Kristine Radford [WC] 7-5 6-1
Meilen Tu (US) [Q] d. Lenka Cenkova (Cz) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) [Q] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 4-1 retired
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [14] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Chanda Rubin (US) [15] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Sandra Kleinova (Cz) [LL] d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 7-6 (14-12) 6-1
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) d. Tatijana Jecmenica (Yug) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Yuka Yoshida (Jap) [Q] d. Katrina Adams (US) 7-5 6-3
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Stephanie De Ville (Bel) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 8-6
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Neiland 7-5 6-2
Gorrochategui d. G. Fernandez 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Serna d. L. Lee 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Coetzer [12] d. Kandarr 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Hiraki d. Schultz-McCarthy [10] 0-6 6-1 6-4
Po d. Sugiyama 6-0 4-6 6-3
Tanasugarn d. Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-3
Davenport [7] d. Perfetti 6-1 6-0

Martinez [3] d. Gersi 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Carlsson d. Hy-Boulais 2-6 6-3 6-0
Boogert d. Grande 6-3 7-5
Appelmans [16] d. Grossman 6-4 6-1
Pierce d. Medvedeva 6-2 6-2
Kochta [Q] d. Ellwood [WC] 6-0 4-6 6-1
Zvereva d. Probst 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Huber [5] d. Lubiani 4-6 6-2 6-0

Spirlea [8] d. Kruger 6-1 6-1
Farina d. Suarez 6-4 6-1
Wang d. Watanabe 7-5 6-3
Habsudova[9] d. Bradtke 6-3 6-3
Dragomir d. Ruano-Pascual 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Brandi [Q] d. Van Lottum [LL] 6-0 1-6 6-4
Schett d. Fusai 2-6 7-5 7-5
Hingis [4] d. Raymond 6-4 6-2

Schnyder d. Endo 6-0 6-4
Grzybowska [Q] d. Tu [Q] 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Nagyova d. Labat 6-3 6-2
MJ. Fernandez [14] d. Basuki 7-5 6-4
Rubin [15] d. Testud 6-2 6-1
Kleinova [LL] d. Sidot 6-4 4-6 8-6
Van Roost d. Yoshida [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. De Ville 1-0 retired

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Gorrochategui 7-5 6-3
Coetzer [12] d. Serna 6-3 6-2
Po d. Hiraki 6-2 6-2
Davenport [7] d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-0
Martinez [3] d. Carlsson 6-0 6-1
Appelmans [16] d. Boogert 6-1 6-3
Pierce d. Kochta [Q] 6-0 6-2
Huber [5] d. Zvereva 7-5 6-0

Spirlea [8] d. Farina 6-1 6-3
Habsudova [9] d. Wang 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Dragomir d. Brandi [Q] 6-1 6-1
Hingis [4] d. Schett 6-2 6-1
Schnyder d. Grzybowska [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
MJ Fernandez [14] d. Nagyova 6-2 6-1
Rubin [15] d. Kleinova [LL] 6-1 6-4
Van Roost d. Sanchez-Vicario [2] 1-6 6-4 8-6

4th Round

Coetzer [12] d. Graf [1] 6-2 7-5
Po d. Davenport [7] 7-6 (15-13) 6-4
Appelmans [16] d. Martinez [3] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Pierce d. Huber [5] 6-2 6-3

Spirlea [8] d. Habsudova [9] 6-4 6-4
Hingis [4] d. Dragomir 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
MJ. Fernandez [14] d. Schnyder 4-6 6-4 6-1
Van Roost d. Rubin [15] 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Coetzer [12] d. Po 6-4 6-1
Pierce d. Appelmans [16] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Hingis [4] d. Spirlea [8] 7-5 6-2
MJ. Fernandez d. Van Roost 7-5 4-0 retired

Semifinals

Pierce d. Coetzer [12] 7-5 6-1
Hingis [4] d. MJ. Fernandez [14] 6-1 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis [4] d. Mary Pierce 6-2 6-2

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[1] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [WC] 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [WC] d. Valda Lake (GB)/Louise Pleming 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4
Annabel Ellwood/Nicole Pratt d. Lenka Cenkova (Cz)/Denisa Krajčovičová (Svk) 6-1 6-0
Debbie Graham(US)/Kristine Radford d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [10] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Helena Vildová (Cz) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) [15] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-4
Anke Huber (Ger)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Catherine Barclay/Kerry-Anne Guse 6-1 4-6 6-3
Janet Lee(US)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) [Alt] d. Cătălina Cristea (Rom)/Tatjana Jecmenica (Yug) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [5] d. Siobhan Drake-Brockman/Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-1 6-2

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Natasha Zvereva (Byl) [4] d. Kyōko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Angles Montolio (Sp) d. Angela Lettiere (US)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie 6-4 6-2
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (US) [11] d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Katerina Studenikova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Sabine Applemans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [14] d. Virág Csurgó (Hun)/Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-1 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pacual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Joanne Limmer/Lisa McShea [WC] 6-2 6-1
Nicole Bradtke/Rachel McQuillan d. Elena Wagner (Ger)/Eva Martincova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Chanda Rubin (US)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [8] d. Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-2 6-3

Katrina Adams (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[6] d. Elena Makarova (Rus)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-0 6-3
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can)/Corina Morariu (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut)/Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4 6-1
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg)[12] d. Veronika Martinek (Ger)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth)[9] d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 6-2 6-3
Sung-Hee Park (Kor)/Shi-Ti Wang (Tai) d. Sonia Jeyaseelan (Can)/Rene Simpson (Can) 7-5 6-2
Petra Langrova (Cz)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-4 0-6 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Lisa Raymond (US)[3] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)

Lori McNeil (US)/Linda Wild (US) [7] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Katerina Kroupova (Cz)/Eva Melicharova (Cz) d. Kirsten Freye (Ger)/Silke Meier (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Erika De Lone (US)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra)6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Naoko Kijimuta (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap)[13] d. Nancy Feber (Bel)/Ann Grossman (US) 7-5 6-1
Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Mercedes Paz (Arg)[16] d. Danielle Jones/Tamatine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-2 6-4
Svetlana Krivencheva (Bul)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Els Callens (Bel)/Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) 6-2 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Helena Sukova (Cz)[2] d. Elly Hakami/Sara Pitkowski (Fra) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Capriati/Majoli [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Graham/Radford d. Ellwood/Pratt 6-1 6-3
Huber/Rittner d. Noorlander/Vildova 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
Arendt/Bollegraf [5] d. J. Lee/Nagyova [Alt] 6-3 6-3
Hingis/Zvereva[4] d. Gorrochategui/Montolio 6-0 6-1
Dragomir/Farina d. Frazier/Po [11] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruano-Pacual/Suarez d. Applemans/Oremans [14] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. Bradtke/McQuillan 6-4 6-2

Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Adams/MJ Fernandez [6] 7-6(7-3) 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Morariu 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
S-H Park/Wang d. Basuki/Vis [9] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)
Davenport/Raymond [3] d. Langrova/Nemeckova 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Wild [7] d. Kroupova/Melicharova 6-3 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi [13] d. De Lone/Wood 6-3 7-5
Krivencheva/Perfetti d. Fusai/Paz [16] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Sukova [2] d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Graham/Radford 6-4 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf [5] d. Huber/Rittner 6-2 6-4
Hingis/Zvereva [4] d. Dragomir/Farina 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pacual/Suarez d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy [8] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-4

Martinez/Tarabinin[12] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-3 6-4
Davenport/Raymondn[3] d. S-H Park/Wang 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Kijimuta/Miyagi [13] d. McNeil/Wild [7] 6-4 6-2
Neiland/Sukova [2] d. Krivencheva/Perfetti 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

G. Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf [5] 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Zvereva [4] d. Ruano-Pacual/Suarez 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [3] d.Martinez/Tarabini [12] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Neiland/Sukovam[2] d. Kijimuta/Miyagim[13] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Hingis/Zverevam[4] d. G.Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicariom[1] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Davenport/Raymondm[3] d. Neiland/Sukovam[2] 7-5 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis/Natasha Zvereva [4] d. Lindsay Davenport/Lisa Raymond [3] 6-2 6-2


-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Grant Connell (Can) [1] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) 6-2 7-5
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Donald Johnson (US) d. Angela Lettiere (US)/Francisco Montana (US) [WC] 7-5 6-0
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Andrew Florent d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Lorie McNeil (US)/Brian MacPhie (US) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Libor Pimek (Bel) [5] 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [3] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/David Adams (SA) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Christo van Rensburg (SA) 7-5 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Patrick Cash [WC] d. Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson 6-0 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) [8] 6-1 6-4

Nicole Bradtke/Jason Eagle [WC] d. Linda Wild (US)/Andrew Kratzmann [Alt] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Jim Grabb (US) Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Luis Lobo (Arg) 7-5 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Marius Barnard (SA) 6-1 6-4
Helena Sukova (CZ)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [4] d. Liz Smylie/Scott Draper [WC] 6-4 6-1
Kimberly Po (US)/Jack Waite (US) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Byron Talbot (SA) [6] 6-3 6-1
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Ber) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-3 6-2
Kerry-Anne Guse/Piet Norval (SA) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [2] d. Renee Simpson (Can)/Daniel Nestor (Can) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Spirlea/Johnson d. Davenport/Connell [1] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4
McNeil/MacPhie d. G. Fernandez/Florent 6-4 6-3
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Oremans/Davids 6-2 6-3
Medvedeva/Eltingh d. Capriati/Cash [WC] 6-3 6-2

Bradtke/Eagle [WC] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Grabb 6-3 6-0
Neiland/de Jager d. Sukova/Suk [4] 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Kournikova/Knowles d. Po/Waite 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-0
Raymond/Galbraith [2] d. Guse-Norval 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

McNeil/MacPhie d. Spirlea/Johnson default
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Medvedeva/Eltingh 3-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/de Jager d. Bradtke/Eagle [WC] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Kournikova/Knowles d. Raymond/Galbraith [2] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Semifinals

Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. McNeil/MacPhie 7-6 (10-8) 6-1
Neiland/de Jager d. Kournikova/Knowles 6-4 6-3

Final

Manon Bollegraf/Rick Leach [3] d. Larisa Neiland/John-Laffnie de Jager 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

The #7 seeds in Mixed Doubles (names unknown) withdrew. Alternates Wild/Kratzman took their place in the draw.

-----------------------------------

Sources:

-----------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 12th, 2015 at 11:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome