TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open
Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #74 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:55 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
1996

Dates: January 15-29
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round


Monica Seles (US) [1] d. Janet Lee (Tai) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Katarina Studenikova (Svk) d. Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 7-5 6-4
Francesca Lubiani (Ita) [Q] d. Nicole Bradtke 6-2 4-6 6-4
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) d. Jane Taylor [WC] 6-1 6-1
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 0-6 7-5 6-1
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) [Q] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Linda Wild (US) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) [15] d. Catalina Cristea (Rom) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [12] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-3 6-0
Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Sandrine Testud( Fra) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 8-6
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Natalia Baudone (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Jolene Watanabe (US) [Q] d. Mariaan De Swardt (SA) 6-4 6-3
Alexandra Fusai (Fra) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-4 6-4
Lori McNeil (US) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 7-5 6-3
Iva Majoli (Cro) [7] d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-4 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [3] d. Beate Reinstadler (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-3 6-2
Siobhan Drake-Brockman d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sandra Cacic (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 6-3 6-1
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Lea Ghirardi (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [9] d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Chanda Rubin (US) [13] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Laurence Courtois (Bel) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4)
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Annabel Ellwood 4-6 7-5 6-1
Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-3 7-5
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [6] d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-0 6-1

Kimiko Date (Jap) [5] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-0 6-0
Nancy Feber (Bel) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [11] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 1-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Amanda Coetzer (SA) [16] d. Melanie Schnell (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Laxmi Poruri(US) [Q] d. Lindsay Lee (US) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Rika Hiraki (Jap) [Q] d. Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-4 6-3
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Min Tang (HK) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [4] d. Petra Schwarz (Aut) 6-3 6-1

Anke Huber (Ger) [8] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Kirrily Sharpe [WC] 6-2 6-0
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Ludmila Richterova (Cz) d. Gail Biggs [WC] 6-3 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-4 6-0
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) d. Trudi Musgrave [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Sung-Hee Park (Kor) d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Amy Frazier (US) [14] 4-6 7-5 9-7

Lindsay Davenport (US) [10] d. Christina Singer (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Rennae Stubbs d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-3 6-4
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) d. Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) 6-3 6-0
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Erika De Lone (US) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Fang Li (Chn) 2-6 7-6 (4-7) 6-2
Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Tatjana Jecmenica (Yug) 6-4 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [2] d. Clare Wood (GB) [Q] 6-4 6-1

2nd Round


Seles [1] d. Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Halard d. Lubiani [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-2
Sugiyama d. Dechaume-Balleret [Q] 6-2 6-2
Sawamatsu [15] d. Wild 6-4 6-3
Whitlinger-Jones d. Smashnova 5-7 6-4 6-2
Applemans d. Spirlea 6-3 6-3
Fusai d. Watanabe [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)
Majoli [7] d. McNeil 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. Rittner 6-3 6-2
Cacic d. Drake-Brockman 6-2 7-5
Arendt d. Farina 3-6 6-3 8-6
MJ.Fernandez [9] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-0
Rubin [13] d. Krizan 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-3
Courtois d. Kruger 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Kschwendt d. Miyagi 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sabatini [6] d. Habsudova 6-4 6-3

Endo d. Date [5] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Hingis d. Paulus 6-1 6-4
Boogert d. Feber 6-2 1-6 6-3
Schultz-McCarthy [11] d. Wang 6-4 3-6 6-3
Coetzer [16] d. Hack 6-1 6-1
Hiraki [Q] d. Poruri [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Grande d. Meier 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Likhovtseva d. Pierce [4] 6-4 6-4

Huber [8] d. Carlsson 6-1 6-2
Richterova d. Randriantefy 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-5
Sukova d. Grzybowska 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 8-6
Schett d. Park 6-4 6-3
Davenport [10] d. Stubbs 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Dahlman d. Dragomir 6-4 6-3
Kandarr d. Kamio 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Martinez [2] d. Labat 6-2 6-4

3rd Round


Seles [1] d. Halard 7-5 6-0
Sawamatsu [15] d. Sugiyama 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 6-2
Majoli [7] d. Fusai 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. Cacic 6-3 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [9] d. Arendt 6-1 6-1
Rubin [13] d. Courtois 6-0 6-2
Sabatini [6] d. Kschwendt 6-1 6-2

Hingis d. Endo 6-1 6-1
Schultz-McCarthy [11] d. Boogert 4-6 6-1 6-4
Coetzer [16] d. Hiraki [Q] 6-3 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Grande 6-3 6-1
Huber [8] d. Richterova 6-2 6-1
Schett d. Sukova 6-2 5-7 8-6
Davenport [10] d. Dahlman 6-4 7-5
Martinez [2] d. Kandarr 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Seles [1] d. Sawamatsu [15] 6-1 6-3
Majoli [7] d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. MJ.Fernandez [9] 6-3 6-3
Rubin [13] d. Sabatini [6] 6-2 6-4

Hingis d. Schultz-McCarthy [11] 6-1 6-4
Coetzer [16] d. Likhovtseva 6-3 6-3
Huber [8] d. Schett 6-3 6-2
Martinez [2] d. Davenport [10] 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Majoli [7] 6-1 6-2
Rubin[13] d. Sanchez-Vicario [3] 6-4 2-6 16-14
Coetzer [16] d. Hingis 7-5 4-6 6-1
Huber [8] d. Martinez [2] 4-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Seles [1] d. Rubin [13] 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 7-5
Huber [8] d. Coetzer [16] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Final

Monica Seles [1] d. Anke Huber [8] 6-4 6-1


-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Shaun Stafford (US) 6-3 6-3
Annabel Ellwood/Nicole Pratt [WC] d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi (Fra)/Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 4-6 6-4 8-6
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Lisa McShea/Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Marian de Swardt (SA) [13] d. Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Anke Huber (Ger) d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) [16] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lenka Nemeckova (Cz)/Denisa Szabova (Svk) d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Erika De Lone (US)/Audra Keller (US) d. Kristin Godridge/Killily Sharpe 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Chanda Rubin (US)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [8] d. Siobhan Drake-Brockma/Jane Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-4

Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [4] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-2 6-3
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Catalina Cristea (Rom) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Rachel McQuillan/Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Louise Pleming 6-2 6-1
Conchia Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [9] d. Laurence Coutois (Bel)/Nancy Feber (Bel) 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Martina Hingis (Sui)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [12] 5-7 6-0 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Joanette Kruger (SA) 6-2 6-3
Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Claire Wood (GB) d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-4 6-2
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth)/Renae Stubbs [6] d. Elly Hakami (US)/Danielle Scott 3-6 6-0 6-1

Lisa Raymond (US)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[7] d. Ann Grossman (US)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 6-2 6-0
Sabine Applemans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Sandra Cacic (US)/Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Petra Schwartz (Aut)/Katerina Studenikova (Svk) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Hiromi Nagano (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Bradtke [14] d. Valda Lake (GB)/Laxmi Poruri (US) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Linda Wild (US) [15] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Kerry-Anne Guse/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Maria Strandlund (Ger) d. Kim de Weille (Neth)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [3] d. Maja Muric (Cro)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 6-1 6-0

Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Stephanie Reece (US) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Helena Sukova (CZ) [5] 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Catherine Barclay/Jenny Byrne d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Radomira Zrubakova (Svk) 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (Cz) d. Magdalena Mrůz (Pol)/Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-3 6-2
Elena Makarova (Rus)/Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kristine Radford [10] 6-3 6-0
Els Callens (Bel)/Julie Halard-Decugis (Fea)[11] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Sung-hee Park (Kor) 6-2 6-3
Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Katrina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (U) d. Yone Kamio (Jap)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Meredith McGrath (US)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [2] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Laura Garrone (Ita) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round


G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Ellwood/Pratt [WC] 2-6 6-1 6-1
Coetzer/de Swardt [13] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-1 6-2
Kschwendt/Huber d. Nemeckova/Szabova 6-3 6-0
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. De Lone/Keller 6-2 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf [4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama default
Martinez/Tarabini [9] d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Basuki/Vis d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-2
Dahlman/Wood d. Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs [6] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Raymond/Sabatini [7] d. Applemans/Oremans 6-1 6-1
Boogert/Bradtke [14] d. Schwartz/Studenikova 4-0 retired
Spirlea/Wild [15] d. Guse/Hy-Boulais 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Barclay/Byrne d. Miyagi/Reece 6-1 6-0
Makarova/Maniokova d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-4 6-4
Callens/Halard-Decugis [11] d. Csurgo/Kijimuta 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Coetzer/de Swardt [13] 7-5 6-2
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. Kschwendt/Huber 6-0 7-5
Arendt/Bollegraf [4] d. Martinez/Tarabini [9] 6-2 2-3 retired
Basuki/Vis d. Dahlman/Wood 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3

Raymond/Sabatini [7] d. Boogert/Bradtke [14] 6-0 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Spirlea/Wild [15] 7-5 6-0
Makarova/Maniokova d. Barclay/Byrne 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Callens/Halard-Decugis [11] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals


Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf [4] d. Basuki/Vis 6-1 2-6 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Raymond/Sabatini [7] 6-3 4-6 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Makarova/Maniokova 6-0 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. Arendt/Bollegraf [4] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. McGrath/Neiland [2] 6-2 6-3

Final


Chanda Rubin/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. Lindsay Davenport/Mary Joe Fernandez [3] 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Mark Woodforde [1] d. Brena Schultz-McCarthy (Neth)/Murphy Jensen (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Marion Bollegraf (Neth)/Trevor Kroneman (US) d. Nicole BradtkeJavier Frana (Arg) [WC]7-5 4-6 6-4
Meredith McGrath (US)/Matt Lucena (US) d. Liz Smylie/Scott Draper -6 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Rene Simpson (Can)/Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Rennae Stubbs/Rick Leach (US) [5] 7-5 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [4] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Limor Pimek (Bel) 6-1 4-6 8-6
Kimberly Po (US)/Tommy Ho (US)d. Caroline Vis (Fra)/Scott Melville (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Lori McNeil (US)/Mark Keil (US) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Guillaume Raoux (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra)/Michael Tebbutt [Alt] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) [8] 6-4 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Alex O'Brien (US) [7] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Jeff Tarango (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Greg Van Emburgh d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Nicole Arendt (US)/Luke Jensen (US) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) [Alt] 6-4 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/David MacPherson d. Maria Strandlund (Swe)/Peter Nyborg (See) [Alt] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Emilio Sanchez [6] 7-5 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Piet Norval (SA) d. Kristine Radford/Menno Oosting (Neth) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Jill Hetherington (Can)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/David Adams (SA) 6-0 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz)[2] d. Linda Wild (US)/Jim Grabb (US) 5-7 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Bollegraf/Kroneman 4-6 6-2 8-6
McGrath/Lucena d. Simpson/Nester 6-3 4-6 6-2
Raymond/Knowles [4] d. Po/Ho 6-4 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt [Alt] d. McNeil/Keil 6-4 6-4

Spirlea/Van Emburgh d. MJ Fernandez/O'Brien [7] 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L Jensen d. McQuillan/MacPherson 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7
Sukova/Ferreira d. Callens/Norval 4-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/Jager d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena 2-6 6-3 8-6
Raymond/Knowles [4] d. Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Arendt/L Jensen d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hetherington/Jager d. Sukova/Ferreira 6-1 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Raymond/Knowles [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L Jensen d. Hetherington/Jager 6-2 6-4

Final

Larisa Neiland/Mark Woodforde [1] d. Nicole Arendt/Luke Jensen 4-6 7-5 6-0

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Flinders Park has been renamed Melbourne Park. It is a cosmetic name change only; the site itself is unchanged.

In Mixed Doubles the unknown #3 seeds withdrew and were replaced in the draw by Maria Strandlund/Peter Nyborg

-----------------------------------

Summary:

In mixed doubles the #1 seeds won the title the hard way, dropping a set in all 5 matches. Neiland and Woodforde were two games away from elimination three times-with two enciunters going 8-6 in the third.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 12th, 2015 at 05:01 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome