TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open
Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #72 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:48 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,887
                     
1994

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Kimberly Po-Messerli (US) 6-1 2-0 retired
Nicole Bradtke d. Clare Wood (GB) 7-5 6-4
Pam Shriver (US) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-0 6-0
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Marzia Grossi (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova( Cz) [13] d. Jenny Byrne [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Lindsay Davenport (US) [16] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 6-4
Elena Makarova [Q] (Rus) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Rene Simpson (Can) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-3 6-0
Nadine Ercegovic (Cro) d. Julie White (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Caroline Kuhlman (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-4 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Kristin Godridge [WC] 6-4 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[6] d. Elly Hakami (US) [Q] 6-4 6-3

Conchita Martinez (Sp)[3] d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Tina Krizan (Slo) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier (US) d. Liz Smylie 6-1 2-6 6-2
Radka Bobkova (Cz) d. Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-1 6-3
Kristine Kunce d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Marketa Kochta (Ger) d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Katerina Maleev ((Bul) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [12] d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Kimiko Date (Jap) [10] d. Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US) 6-1 6-1
Meredith McGrath (US) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Debbie Graham (US) d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-0
Rachel McQuillan d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ginger Helgeson Nielsen (US) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [WC] 6-0 6-3
Anke Huber (Ger) [7] d. Leila Meskhi (Geo) 6-1 6-3

Jana Novotna (Cz)[5] d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-1 6-3
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Jane Taylor [WC] d. Caroline Vis (Neth) [Q] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Lisa McShea [WC] 6-1 6-3
Emanuela Zardo (Sui) d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-4 7-5
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) [15] 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Mary Pierce (Fra) [9] d. Natalia Baudone-Furlan (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Linda Wild (US) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-3 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-3 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 5-7 6-2 3-0 retired
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Linda Ferrando(ITA) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 7-5 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [4] d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 7-6 7-(3) 6-3

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [8] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-0 6-3
Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Joanne Limmer 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Romana Tedjakusuma (Indo) d. Karine Quentrec (Fra) 6-0 6-4
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) [LL] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Beate Reinstadler (Aut) d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-2 6-4
Tracy Austin (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-1 7-5
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [11] 7-5 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)[14] d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-3 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-4 6-1
Anna Smashnova (Isr) [Q] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-2 6-0
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Ignatieva (Blr) d. Magdalena Mroz (Pol) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Ann Wunderlich (US) d. Nicole Arendt (US) 6-7 (7-5) 6-3 6-0
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-4 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Karina Habsudova (Cz) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Bradtke 6-1 6-4
Rittner d. Shriver 6-4 3-6 6-2
Testud d. Raymond 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sukova [13] d. Endo 6-4 5-7 7-5
Davenport [16] d. Probst 6-1 7-5
Makarova [Q] d. Simpson 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Kuhlman d. Ercegovic 7-5 4-6 6-1
MJ Fernandez[6] d. Gorrochategui 6-3 2-6 9-7

Martinez [3] d. Fendick 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Bobkova 6-2 6-1
Kunce d. Kochta 7-5 6-2
Rubin d. Coetzer [12] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Date [10] d. McGrath 6-4 6-2
McQuillan d. Graham 6-2 3-6 6-4
Helgeson Nielsen d. Boogert 6-2 6-0
Huber [7] d. Halard-Decugis 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3

Novotna [5] d. Kelesi 6-3 6-1
Taylor [WC] d. Singer 7-5 4-6 7-5
G. Fernandez d. Kamio 6-3 6-2
Zardo d. Basuki 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Pierce [9] d. Wild 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-3
Appelmans d. Labat 6-2 6-3
Ferrando d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1
Sabatini [4] d. Medvedeva 6-1 3-6 7-5

Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Cristea 5-7 6-4 6-4
Tedjakusuma d. Tarabini 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Reinstadler d. Dahlman [LL] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hack d. Austin 6-1 5-7 6-2
Mg. Maleeva [14] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Smashnova 2-6 6-2 6-1
Wunderlich d. Ignatieva 6-1 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Wang 6-2 6-4

3rd Round


Graf [1] d. Rittner 6-2 6-4
Testud d. Sukova [13] 6-4 6-3
Davenport [16] d. Makarova [Q] 6-1 6-2
MJ.Fernandez [6] d. Kuhlman 6-4 6-1
Martinez [3] d. Frazier 6-3 6-0
Rubin d. Kunce 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Date [10] d. McQuillan 6-3 7-5
Helgeson Nielsen d. Huber [7] 3-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-4

Novotna [5] d. Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-2
Zardo d. G.Fernandez 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Pierce [9] d. Appelmans 6-3 6-2
Sabatini [4] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Tedjakusuma 6-0 6-1
Hack d. Reinstadler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Mg. Maleeva [14] d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Wunderlich 6-2 6-3

4th Round


Graf [1] d. Testud 6-1 6-2
Davenport [16] d. MJ Fernandez [6] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Martinez [3] d. Rubin 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Date [10] d. Helgeson Nielsen 7-5 6-1

Novotna [5] d. Zardo 6-2 7-5
Sabatini [4] d. Pierce [9] 6-3 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Hack 7-5 6-7 (7-2) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Mg.Maleeva [14] 4-6 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Davenport [16] 6-3 6-2
Date [10] d. Martinez [3] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sabatini [4] d. Novotna [5] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Maleeva-Fragniere [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Date [10] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Sabatini [4] 6-1 6-2

Final


Steffi Graf [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [2] 6-0 6-2

-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Veronika Martinek (FEr)/Magdalena Mroz (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Amy de Lone/Emily de Lone 6-1 3-6 7-5
Asa Carlsson (SWe)/Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Elena Makarova (Rus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Eugeniya Maniokova (Rus)/Leila Meskhi (Geo) [13] d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Debbie Graham (US) [10] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [WC] d. Maria-Jose Gaidano (Arg)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-3 7-5
Jo-Anne Faull/Robin White (US) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Nancy Feber (Bel) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [5] d. Elly Hakami (US)/Stephanie Reece (US) 6-2 6-2

Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie [3] d. Fang Li (Chn)/Dominique Monami (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Kate McDonald/Nicole Pratt d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-4
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Chanda Rubin (US) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut)/Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-2 6-1
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) [12] d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Kirrily Sharpe 6-4 6-4
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Shaun Stafford (US) [16] d. Jenny Byrne/Rachel McQuillan 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Catherine Barclay/Kerry-Guse Guse d. Patricia Hy (Can)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-4 2-6 6-0
Nicole Arendt (US)/Kritine Radford d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai/Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 6-0 6-3
Katrina Adams (US)/Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US) [8] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 7-5 6-3

Patty Fendick (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) [7] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Akiko Kijimuta (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Kristen Godridge/Joanne Limmer [WC] 6-3 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Radomira Zrubakova (Svk) d. Maija Avontins/Lisa McShea [WC] 6-1 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) [9] d. Ginger Helgeson (US)/Shannan McCarthy (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Ann Grossman (US)/Julie Richardson[14] d. Petra Ritter (Aut)/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-2 6-3
Jessca Emmons (US)/Tessa Price (SA) d. Louise Field/Ann Henricksson (US) 6-0 6-4
Caroline Kuhlman (US)/Louise Pleming d. Robyn Mawdsley/Tracey Morton [WC] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Danielle Jones (US)/Maya Kidowaki (Jap) 6-3 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [6] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Silvia Farina(Ita)/Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Justine Hodder/Angie Woolcock [WC] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Nicole Provis/Nathalie Tauziat (FRa) d. Maureen Drake (Can)/Audra Keller (US) 0-6 6-3 6-3
Lindsay Davenport US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [15] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)/Andrea Strnadova (CZ) [11] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Kimberly Po (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
Yone Kamio (Jap)/Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) d. Julie Halard (Fra)/Anke Huber (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Jana Novotna (CZ)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Christina Papadaki (Gre)/Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round


G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Lake/CWood 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi [13] d. Carlsson/Cristea 6-2 6-0
Bollegraf/Graham [10] d. Graf/Tarabini [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Martinez/Neiland [5] d. Faull/R.White 6-2 6-1
Shriver/Smylie [3] d. McDonald/Pratt 7-5 6-3
Golarsa/Medvedeva [12] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-4 7-5
Hetherington/Stafford [16] d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Radford d. K.Adams/Rinaldi-Stunkel [8] 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Kijimuta/Kijimuta 6-2 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] d. Appelmans/Zrubakova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Grossman/Richardson [14] d. Emmons/TPrice 6-4 6-2
Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova [4] d. Kuhlman/Pleming 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [6] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-4
Davenport/Raymond [15] d. Provis/Tauziat 6-2 6-1
E.Reinach/Strnadova [11] d. Dragomir/Spirlea 6-1 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Kamio/Nagatsuka 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi [13] 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Graham [10] d. Martinez/Neiland [5] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Smylie [3] d. Golarsa/Medvedeva [12] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Hetherington/Stafford [16] d. Arendt/Radford 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Grossman/Richardson [14] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova [4] 6-1 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [6] d. Davenport/Raymond [15] 6-2 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. E.Reinach/Strnadova [11] 6-0 5-7 6-2

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Bollegraf/Graham [10] 6-1 6-3
Shriver/Smylie [3] d. Hetherington/Stafford [16] 6-3 6-2
Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Grossman/Richardson [14] 6-2 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [6] 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Shriver/Smylie[3] 6-3 6-3
Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] 6-3 7-5

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva[1] d. Patty Fendick/Meredith McGrath[7] 6-3 4-6 6-4

--------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Helena Sukova (Cz)/Tom Woodbridge [1] d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Dannie Visser (SA) 6-1 7-5
Pam Shriver (US)/Mike Bauer (US) d. Nicole Provis/Darren Cahill [WC] 6-3 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Sandon Stolle [WC] d. Lindsay Davenport (US)/Luke Jenson (US) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [5] d. Patty Fendick (US)/Steve DeVries (US) 6-7 (8-10) 7-5 6-3
Rennae Stubbs/Mark Woodforde [4] d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Murphy Jensen (US) 6-2 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Jorge Lorenzo (Mex) 6-3 6-4
Liz Smylie/John Fitzgerald d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Laurie Warder 6-1 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Emilio Sanchez [8] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Brad Pearce (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Natalia Medevedeva (Ukr)/Paul Harhuis (Neth) [7] d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/David Adams (SA) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Scott Davis (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Anne Grossman (US)/Menno Oosting (Neth) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Dave Randall (US) d. Natasha Zvereva (Rus)/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) [6] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Gary Muller (SA) 6-4 6-4
Robin White (US)/Grant Connell (Can) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Ken Flach (US) 6-0 6-3
Meredith McGrath (US)/Scott Melville (US) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Sergio Casal (Sp) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/John Laffnie de Jager (SA) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Sukova/Woodbridge [1] d. Shriver/Bauer 6-2 6-4
MJ Fernandez/Stolle [WC] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Galbraith [5] 6-3 7-5
Stubbs/Woodforde [4] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 7-6 (7-1) 6-7 (11-13) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sanchez [8] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Medevedeva/Harhuis [7] d. Maniokova/Adams 6-2 6-3
Hetherington/Randall d. Grossman/Oosting 6-1 6-2
Neiland/Olhovskiy [6] d. White/Connell 6-3 5-7 7-5
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. McGrath/Melville 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sukova/Woodbridge [1] d. MJ Fernandez/Stolle [WC] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sanchez [8] d. Stubbs/Woodforde [4] 6-4 6-2
Medevedeva/Harhuis [7] d. Hetherington/Randall 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskiy [6] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Semifinals

Sukova/Woodbridge [1] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sanchez [8] 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Olhovskiy [6] d. Medevedeva/Harhuis [7] 6-1 1-0 retired

Final

Larisa Neiland/Andrei Olhovskiy [6] d. Helena Sukova/Tom Woodbridge [1] 7-5 6-7 (0-7) 6-2

--------------------------------

Junior singles final

Musgrave [11] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Junior doubles final

Corinna Morariu (US)/Varmuzova[1] d. Basting/Alexandra Scheider (Ger) 7-5 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 22nd, 2015 at 03:26 AM.
Rollo is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome