TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #71 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:46 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
1993

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Monica Seles (Yug) [1] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Maria Strandlund (Swe) [Q] d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Ann Grossman (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick d. Jessica Emmons (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-4 6-1
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Jane Taylor [WC] 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) [13] d. Leila Meskhi (Geo) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [16] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Donna Faber (US) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Nadine Ercegovic (Cro) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Julie Halard (Fra) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jap) [LL] 6-0 6-0
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-4 6-1
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [WC] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer (GB) d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-3 6-1
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [6] d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-1 7-5
Nathalie Baudone (Fra) d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kimberly Po (US) d. Joanette Kruger (SA) 7-5 7-5
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-1 7-5
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Annamaria Foldenyi (Hun) 6-2 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) [12] d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai [WC] 6-2 6-3

Mary Pierce (Fra)[10] d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr) 6-3 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US) [Q] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) 7-5 6-1
Monique Kiene (Neth) d. Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Nicole Arendt (US) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-0 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) 6-2 6-3
Robin White (US) d. Kristin Godridge [WC] 6-2 6-2
Jana Novotna (Cz) [8] d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-2 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [5] d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Patti O'Reilly (US) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Yone Kamio (Jap) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) 7-5 7-5
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-3 6-1
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 7-5 7-5
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [9] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-2

Anke Huber (Ger) [11] d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-3 6-1
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-4 6-2
Andrea Temesvari -Trunkos (Hun) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Rennae Stubbs 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Tami Whitlinger (US) 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Christelle Fauche (Sui)6-2 6-3
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Noelle van Lottum (Fra) 6-2 6-3

Jennifer Capriati (US) [7] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-0 6-1
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 6-3 6-3
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Clare Wood (GB) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Louise Field [WC] 6-2 6-2
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-2 6-0
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [14] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 7-5 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [15] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-2 6-0
Petra Langrova (Cz) d. Noelia Perez (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Meike Babel (Ger) d. Liz Smylie [WC] 6-2 6-3
Tessa Price (SA) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 6-3 7-5
Debbie Graham (US) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Santrock d. Joanne Limmer [WC] 6-2 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger)[2] d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) [Q] 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Seles [1] d. Strandlund [Q] 6-2 6-0
Fendick d. Grossman 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Dahlman d. Stafford 6-1 6-2
Tauziat [13] d. Probst 6-2 4-6 6-2
Garrison-Jackson [16] d. Faber 4-6 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Kschwendt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Oremans d. E.Reinach 6-1 6-1
Martinez [6] d. Javer 7-5 6-1

Sabatini[3] d. Baudone 6-0 6-1
Po d. Hy 6-4 6-2
Demongeot d. Endo 2-6 6-2 6-2
Provis d. McNeil [12] 3-6 6-1 6-1
Pierce [10] d. Date 6-1 6-1
Davenport [Q] d. Kiene 7-5 6-4
G.Fernandez d. Arendt 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
R.White d. Novotna [8] 4-6 7-5 6-2

MJ Fernandez [5] d. Wang 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Sawamatsu d. Thoren 6-1 7-5
Helgeson d. Meier 6-3 6-3
Maleeva [9] d. Wasserman 6-4 6-1
Huber [11] d. Martinek 6-2 6-4
Gorrochategui d. Temesvari 6-1 7-5
Zrubakova d. Rehe 5-7 6-3 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Gildemeister 6-0 6-1

Capriati [7] d. Labat 6-7 (8-10) 7-5 6-2
Zvereva d. Hack 7-5 6-7(7-3) 6-3
Rittner d. Habsudova 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
K.Maleeva [14] d. Van Roost 6-1 6-4
Mg.Maleeva [15] d. Langrova 6-1 6-4
Babel d. Price 7-5 1-6 6-3
Porwik d. Graham 6-3 7-5
Graf [2] d. Santrock 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Seles [1] d. Fendick 6-1 6-0
Tauziat [13] d. Dahlman 6-2 6-1
Halard d. Garrison-Jackson [16] 6-4 7-5
Martinez [6] d. Oremans 6-3 4-6 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. Po 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Demongeot 6-1 6-2
Pierce [10] d. Davenport [Q] 6-3 6-0
G.Fernandez d. White 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 7-5

MJ Fernandez [5] d. Sawamatsu 2-6 6-3 6-1
Mn.Maleeva [9] d. Helgeson 6-2 3-6 6-4
Huber [11] d. Gorrochategui 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-3
Capriati [7] d. Zvereva 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva [14] d. Rittner 6-1 6-1
Mg.Maleeva [15] d. Babel 6-3 6-2
Graf [2] d. Porwik 6-1 retired

4th Round

Seles [1] d. Tauziat [13] 6-2 6-0
Halard d. Martinez [6] 6-4 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Provis 7-5 6-3
Pierce [10] d. G.Fernandez 6-0 6-0

MJ Fernandez [5] d. Mn. Maleeva [9] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Huber [11] 7-5 6-2
Capriati [7] d. K.Maleeva [14] 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-1
Graf [2] d. Mg.Maleeva [15] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Halard 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-0
Sabatini [3] d. Pierce [10] 4-6 7-6 (14-12) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. MJ Fernandez [5] 7-5 6-4
Graf [2] d. Capriati [7] 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Seles [1] d. Sabatini [3] 6-1 6-2
Graf [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario [4] 7-5 6-4

Final


Monica Seles [1] d. Steffi Graf [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Laura Glitz (US)/Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-2 6-3
Loise Pleming/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Ann Grossman (US)/Andrea Temesvari-Trunkos (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Julie Richardson [13] d. Catherine Barclay/Louise Stacey 7-5 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Linda Harvey-Wild (US) d. Nicole Provis/Elna Reinach (SA)[9] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Monique Kiene (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Cammy MacGregor (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) d. Jenny Byrne/Jo-Anne Faull 6-3 6-3
Lori McNeil (US)/Rennae Stubbs [5] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-4 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [4] d. Magdalena Mroz(Pol)/Katarzyna Teodorowicz (Pol) [Alt] 6-2 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [WC] d. Crkline Kuhlman (US)/Lupita Noevelo (Mex) 6-3 6-2
Shannon McCarthy (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Ayako Hirose (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-2 7-5
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [12] 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [15] d. Julie Halard (Fra)/Anke Huber (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Patricia Hy (Can)/Stephanie Rehe(US) d. Kristin Godridge/Patty O' Reilly (US) 6-3 6-3
Justine Hodder/Angie Woolcock d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Meike Babel (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Andrea Strnadova (Cz) [8] d. Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1 7-5

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [6] d. Ei Iida (Jap)/Kristine Radford 6-3 6-3
Tracey Morton/Clare Wood (GB) d. Sabine Lohmann (Ger)/Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Kimiko Date (Jap)/Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 7-5 6-1
Rachel McQuillan/Claudia Porwik (Ger)[11] d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) [16] d. Maija Avotins/Danielle Jones [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Joanne Limmer/Kate McDonald [WC] d. Nathalie Baudone (Fra)/Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Beverly Bowes (US)/Tammy Whittington (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [3] d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Noelle van Lottum (Fra) 6-4 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[7] d. Golarsa/Herreman 6-1 6-2
Pratt/Sharpe d. Kidowaki/Sawamtasu 6-3 7-6(5)
Fusai/Tschan d. W-Guse/Price 6-4 6-1
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Graham/R.White 7-5 6-0
Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj d. Appelmans/Demongeot[14] 6-7(?) 6-4 6-3
Davenport/Rubin d. Simpson-Alter/Whitlinger 7-5 6-1
Emmons/Helgeson d. Miyauchi/Sugiyama 6-3 7-6(4)
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Coetzer/Field 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

2nd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Pleming/Testud 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2
Fairbank-Nideffer/Richardson [13] d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-3 6-2
Gorrochateui/Harvey-Wild d. Kiene/Oremans 6-0 3-6 6-1
McNeil/Stubbs [5] d. MacGregor/Stafford 6-3 6-4
MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [4] d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere [WC] 6-4 6-2
Basuki/Miyagi d. McCarthy/Po 6-3 5-7 8-6
Labat/Tarabini[15] d. Hy/Rehe default
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Hodder/Woolcock 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] d. Morton/Wood 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Date/Jaggard-Lai d. McQuillan/Porwik [11] default
K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] d. Limmer/McDonald [WC] 6-4 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. Bowes/Whittington 6-2 6-3
Adams/Bollegraf [7] d. Pratt/Sharpe 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Fusai/Tschan 6-4 6-1
Davenport/Rubin d. Dopfer/Zivec Skulj 6-3 6-1
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Emmons/Helgeson 3-6 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Richardson [13] 6-4 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs [5] d. Gorrochategui/Harvey-Wild 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [4] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-2
Fendick/Strnadova [8] d. Labat/Tarabini [15] 6-4 6-4

Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] d. Date/Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. K. Maleeva/Tauziat [16] 6-3 3-0 retired
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Adams/Bollegraf [7] 6-3 6-2
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Davenport/Rubin 4-6 6-4 9-7

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. McNeil/Stubbs [5] 6-3 6-1
Fendick/Strnadova [8] d. MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [4] 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [3] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Neiland/Novotna [2] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

G Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Fendick/Strnadova [8] 6-2 7-5
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [1] d. Pam Shriver/Liz Smylie [10] 6-4 6-3

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Ronnie Bathman (Swe) 6-4 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US)/Grant Connell (Can) d. Mary Pierce (Fra)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) 6-7 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Gary Muller (SA) [Alt] 6-4 6-4
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Todd Witsken (US) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Steve de Vries (US) [8] 6-4 6-4
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Glenn Michibata (Can) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [4] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Kristine Radford/Piet Norval (SA) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Sergio Casal (Sp) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Pam Shriver (US)/Sandon Stolle [WC] d. Katrina Adams/Luke Jensen 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Rehe (US)/Dannie Visset (SA) [6] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Stefan Kruger (SA) 6-3 7-5

Nicole Provis/Mark Woodforde d. Robin White (US)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 5-7 7-6 6-4
Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Byron Talbot (SA) 6-4 6-4
Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson d. Sandy Collins (US)/Mark Kratzmann 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Rick Leach (US) [3] d. Rennae Stubbs/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-2 6-4
Liz Smylie/John Fitzgerald d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [7] 7-5 6-2
Michelle Jaggard-Lai/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) d. Julie Richardson/Laurie Warder 6-4 5-7 13-11
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)/Emilio Sanchez [WC] 6-3 6-4
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Kelly Jones (US) [2] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Sven Salumaa (US) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Sanchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rinaldi/Connell 6-4 6-4
Martinez-Sanchez d. G. Fernandez/Witsken 6-2 6-7 6-3
Hetherington/Michibata d. Radford/Norval 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Stolle [WC] d. Rehe/Visser [6] 6-3 6-4

Miyagi/Kinnear d. Provis/Woodforde 1-6 6-4 6-4
Garrison-Jackson/Leach [3] d. McQuillan/Macpherson 6-3 7-6
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. Jaggard-Lai/Eltingh 6-2 6-3
Zvereva/Jones [2] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 5-7 6-4 6-1

Quartefinals

Sanchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Martinez-Sanchez 6-1 6-1
Hetherington/Michibata d. Shriver/Stolle [WC] 7-6 3-6 6-2
Garrison-Jackson/Leach [3] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 4-6 7-6 9-7
Zvereva/Jones [2] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Sanchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Hetherington/Michibata 6-3 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/Leach [3] d. Zvereva/Jones [2] 6-2 7-6

Final

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Zina Garrison-Jackson/Rick Leach [3] 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 21st, 2015 at 04:54 AM.
Rollo is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome