TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open
Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #70 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:45 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
1992

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Monica Seles (US) [1] d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-3 7-5
Louise Field [WC] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-3 6-2
Marketa Kochta (Ger) d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-3 6-4
Maya Kidowaki (Jap) d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US) [Q] d. Patty O'Reilly (US) 6-3 6-4
Leila Meskhi (Geo) [13] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) [Q] 6-2 6-2

Anke Huber (Ger) [12] d. Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Michelle Jaggard [WC] d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 2-6 6-4 9-7
Ros Nideffer (US) def. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-4 6-1
Jessica Emmons (US) d. Denisa Szabova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
Fang Li (Chn) [Q] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Rennae Stubbs [WC] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Rene Alter (Can) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-4 6-0
Jana Novotna (Cz) [6] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Nicole Provis 6-2 6-1
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrea Strnadova (Cz) def. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Peru) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-1
Kimberly Po (US) d. Samantha Smith (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Joanne Limmer [WC] d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 7-5 6-1
Larisa Neiland (Lat) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [16] 7-5 6-2

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [9] d. Ginger Helgeson (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-4 6-4
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Jo-Anne Faull [LL] 6-1 5-7 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Mary Lou Daniels (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Robin White (US) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 6-0 6-1
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) [Q] d. Donna Faber (US) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [8] d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-3 6-1

Jennifer Capriati (US) [5] d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-2 6-0
Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Yone Kamio (Jap) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Katrina Adams (US) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 4-1 retired
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Marion Maruska (Aut) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Shriver (US) d. Louise Stacey [WC] 6-0 6-1
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-4 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [11] d. Silke Frankl (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [10] d. Debbie Graham (US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Nathalie Housset (Fra) [Q] d. Petra Kamstra (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kirrily Sharpe [WC] d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-2 7-5
Anna Foldenyi (Hun) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Jenny Byrne [WC] d. Barbara Mulej (Slo) 6-1 6-0
Petra Ritter (Aut) d. Maureen Drake (Can) [LL] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Julie Halard (Fra) 6-2 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [7] d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-1 6-0
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rachel McQuillan d. Susan Sloane (US) 6-4 6-4
Linda Wild (US) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 6-4
Patty Fendick (US) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Clare Wood (GB) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume (Fra) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner (Aut) [14] d. Cristina Tessi (Arg) 6-4 6-3

Helena Sukova (Cz) [15] d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Dominique Monami (Bel) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Nicole Pratt [WC] d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 7-6 (10-8) 2-6 7-5
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-4 7-5
Amy Frazier (US) d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-3 7-5
Ann Devries (Neth) [LL] d. Katja Oeljeklaus (Ger) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Seles [1] d. Date 6-2 7-5
Basuki d. Field [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4
Kochta d. Kidowaki 6-3 6-1
Meskhi [13] d. Arendt [Q] 6-3 6-1
Huber [12] d. Jaggard [WC] 6-0 6-1
Fairbank-Nideffer d. Emmons 6-4 6-2
Li [Q] d. Stubbs [WC] 7-5 6-2
Novotna [6] d. Alter 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Testud 6-1 6-1
Stranadova d. Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 9-7
Po d. Limmer [WC] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Neiland d. Durie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere [9] d. Habsudova 6-3 6-3
Whitlinger d. Lindqvist 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
White d. Dahlman [Q] 6-2 6-4
Martinez [8] d. Rehe 6-1 6-2

Capriati [5] d. Van Lottum 6-3 6-4
Adams d. Gorrochategui 6-1 7-5
Shriver d. Zvereva 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Garrison-Jackson [11] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-3
K. Maleeva [10] d. Housset [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sharpe [WC] d. Foldenyi 6-2 6-3
Byrne [WC] d. Ritter 6-4 6-2
Sabatini [3] d. Hy 6-1 6-1

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Rittner 6-4 6-4
McQuillan d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 4-6 6-0
Fendick d. Cioffi 5-6 6-2 6-3
Dechaume d. Wiesner [14] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Sukova [15] d. Muns-Jagerman 7-5 6-3
Monami d. Pratt [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Hack d. Rajchrtova 7-5 3-6 6-2
Frazier d. Devries [LL] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)

3rd Round

Seles [1] d. Basuki 6-1 6-1
Meskhi [13] d. Kochta 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Huber [12] d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-0 7-5
Novotna [6] d. Li [Q] 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Strnadova 1-6 6-0 6-3
Neiland d. Po 6-2 2-6 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
Martinez [8] d. White 7-5 6-0

Capriati [5] d. Adams 6-0 6-0
Garrison-Jackson [11] d. Shriver 6-4 6-2
K.Maleeva [10] d. Sharpe [WC] 6-0 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. Byrne [WC] 6-0 6-1

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. McQuillan 6-1 2-6 6-1
Fendick d. Dechaume 5-7 7-5 6-4
Monami d. Sukova [15] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Frazier d. Hack 6-1 3-6 6-2

4th Round


Seles [1] d. Meskhi [13] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Huber [12] d. Novotna [6] 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Neiland 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Martinez[8] 6-4 2-6 6-2

Capriati [5] d. Garrison-Jackson [11] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. K. Maleeva [10] 6-1 7-5
MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Fendick 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Monami 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Huber [12] 7-5 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere [9] default
Sabatini [3] d. Capriati [5] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
MJ Fernandez [7] d. Frazier 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

Semifinals


Seles [1] d. Sanchez-Vicario [4] 6-2 6-2
MJ Fernandez [7] d. Sabatini [3] 6-1 6-4

Final

Monica Seles [1] d. Mary Jo Fernandez [7] 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Larisa Savchenko (Lat) [1] d. Julie Halard (Fra)/Anke Huber (Ger) 7-6 (7-0) 3-6 7-5
Ginger Helgeson (US)/Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap)/Akemi Nishiya (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Tracey Morton/Clare Wood (GB) d. Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Lise Gregory (SA) [13] d. Carrie Cunningham (US)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) [9] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4
Sandrine Testud (Fra)/Noelle van Lottum (Fra) d. Justine Hodder/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Yayk Basuki (Indo)/Jo Durie (GB) d. Catherine Barclay/Jane Taylor [WC] 6-0 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [5] d. Debbie Graham (US)/Kimberly Po (US) 6-4 6-4

Patty Fendick (US)/Gigi Fernandez (US) [3] d. Joanne Limmer/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-3 7-5
Meike Babel (Ger)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Heather Ludloff (US) 6-4 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) [11] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Rehe(US)/Brena Schultz (Neth) [16] d. Lupita Novelo (Mex)/Kristine Radford 6-4 3-6 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Louise Stacey [WC] d. Alexia Dechaume/Florencia Labat (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Ayako Hirose (Jap)/Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jap)/Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lori McNeil (US)/Wiltrud Provis (Ger) [7] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-1 6-1

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [6] d. Regina Rajchtova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Kimiko Date (Jap)/Michelle Jaggard d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Louise Pleming 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Nicole Arendt (US)/Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Louise Field/Anne Minter 4-6 6-1 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/Claudia Porwik (Ger) [15] d. Donna Faber (US)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Mary Lou Daniels (US)/Robin White (US) [12] d. Akiko Gooden (US)/Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Camille Benjamin (US)/Danielle Scott d. Marion Maruska (Aut)/Petra Ritter (Aut) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Ilana Berger (Isr)/Samantha Smith 6-3 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Julie Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-1

Katrina Adams (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [8] d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz)/Denisa Szabova (Cz) 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-2
Belinda Borneo (US)/Kerry-Ann Guse d. Patty O'Reilly (US)/Terri O'Reilly (US) 6-2 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) d. Laura Glitz (US)/Susan Somerville (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [14] d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Silke Frankl (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)[10] d. Sabine Hack (Ger)/Silke Meier (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Kristin Godridge/Nicole Pratt d. Renee Alter (Can)/Patricia Hy (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Shaun Stafford (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Katrina Habsudova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Pam Shriver (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Rus) [2] d. Seda Devries (Neth)/Eugeniya Maniokova (Rus) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Helgeson/Whitlinger 6-2 6-3
Morton/Wood d. Fairbank-Niddefer/Gregory [13] 6-3 6-3
Meskhi/Paz [9] d. Testud/Van Lottum 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Basuki/Durie 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Fendick/G. Fernandez [3] d. Babel/Rittner 6-3 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner [11] d. Harvey-Wild/Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-1
Rehe/Schultz [16] d. Byrne/Stacey [WC] 6-4 6-2
McNeil/Provis [7] d. Hirose/Kamio 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Porwik [15] d. Arendt/Kelesi 6-2 6-4
Daniels/White [12] d. Benjamin/Scott 6-4 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Fulco/Muns-Jagerman 6-1 6-1
Adams/Bollegraf [8] d. Borneo/Guse 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Strnadova/Tanvier [14] 7-5 7-5
Appelmans/Demongeot [10] d. Godridge/Pratt 7-5 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva [2] d. Devries/Maniokova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Morton/Wood 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernanndez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Meskhi/Paz [9] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Fendick/G.Fernandez [3] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner [11] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Rehe/Schultz [16] d. McNeil/Provis [7] 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. McQuillan/Porwik [15] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Daniels/White [12] 6-4 6-4
Adams/Bollegraf [8] d. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 4-5 retired
Shriver/Zvereva [2] d. Appelmans/Demongeot [10] 5-7 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Novotna/Savchenko [1] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Rehe/Schultz [16] d. Fendick/G. Fernandez 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Date/Jaggard 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva [2] d. Adams/Bollegraf [8] 7-5 7-5

Semifinals

MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Rehe/Schultz [16] 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Shriver/Zvereva [2] 6-3 6-3

Final


Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Helena Sukova[4] d. Mary Joe Fernandez/Zina Garrison-Jackson [5] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

---------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(Sp)/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Rene Alter (Can)/Grant Connell (Can) 6-0 6-2
Brena Schultz (Neth)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Steve De Vries (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Stephanie Rehe (US)/Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) d. Lise Gregory (SA)/Pieter Aldrich(SA) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [7] d. Sabine Applemans (Bel)/Rikard Bergh (Swe) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Ginger Helgeson(US)/Patrick Galbraith(US) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Leonardo Lavalle (Mex) [6] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/David MacPherson d. Anne Minter/Simon Youl [WC] 6-2 7-5
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Rick Leach (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Natasha Zvereva (USSR)/Jeff Pugh (US) [4] d. Renae Stubbs/Danie Visser (SA) 5-7 6-4 9-7

Nicole Provis/Mark Woodforde [3] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Paul Annacone (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Katrina Adams(US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) d. Clare Wood (GB)/Laurie Warder 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pam Shriver (US)/Mark Kratzmann d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Javier Frana (Arg) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Larissa Neiland (USSR)/Sven Salumaa (US) [8] d. Mary Lou Daniels (US)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-4 6-2
Robin White (US)/Scott Davis (US) [5] d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra)/Daniel Vacek (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Carrie Cunningham (US)/Luke Jensen (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Charles Beckman (US) 7-5 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)/Jeremy Bates(GB) d. Kristin Goodridge/Jamie Morgan[WC] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Joann Faull/Neil Broad(GB) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Michibata (Can) [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Schultz/Suk 6-1 4-6 6-4
Rehe/Ivanisevic d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [7] 3-6 6-3 8-6
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Helgeson/Galbraith 6-2 4-6 6-3
Zvereva/Pugh [4] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 7-6 (7-3) 7-5

Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Adams/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Savchenko-Neiland/Salumaa [8] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2
White/Davis [5] d. Cunningham/Jensen 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Faull/Broad 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rehe/Ivanisevic 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Zvereva/Pugh [4] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Shriver/Kratzmann 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
White/Davis [5] d. Durie/Bates 6-3 7-6 (7-2)

Semifinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. R. White/Davis [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nicole Provis/Mark Woodforde [3] d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge [1] 6-3 4-6 11-9

---------------------------------------------------


Graf's last minute withdrawal due to rubella leaves a huge gap in the draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 21st, 2015 at 01:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome