TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open
Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #69 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:44 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,664
                     
1991

Dates: January 14-27
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-3 6-0
Maya Kidowaki (Jap) d. Kirrily Sharpe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Cristina Tessi (Arg) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Anne Smith (US) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Per) [15] d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 6-1

Jana Novotna (Cz) [10] d. Anne Minter 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Karine Quentrec (Fra) d. Ann Grossman (US) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-5
Shaun Stafford(US) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Gretchen Magers(US) d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume (Fra) d. Kristin Godridge 6-3 7-5
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 7-5 1-6 8-6
Zina Garrison (US)[8] d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 6-2 6-0

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[4] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-3 6-1
Maria Ekstrand (Swe) [Q] d. Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-1 7-5
Andrea Strnadova (Cz) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Jo Durie (GB) d. Tracey Morton [WC] 6-1 3-6 7-5
Stacey Schefflin (US) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) [LL] 7-5 6-4
Tamaka Takagi (Jap) d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Rachel McQuillan d. Elena Bryoukhovets (Ukr) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Paulus (Aut) [12] d. Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-3 6-3

Amy Frazier (US) [13] d. Kate McDonald [WC] 6-3 6-4
Andrea Leand (US) d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 8-6
Carrie Cunningham (US) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-1 6-1
Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Cammy MacGregor (US) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Danielle Jones 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer (GB) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (SP) [6] d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-0 6-2

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [5] d. Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-1 6-3
Stacey Martin (US) d. Catherine Barclay [WC] 6-1 6-1
Donna Faber (US) d. Erika De Lone (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Michelle Jaggard 6-4 5-7 6-4
Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 7-5 6-0
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) [14] d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-3 6-2

Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [16] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-0 6-1
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-4 6-0
Petra Kamstra (Neth) [Q] d. Robin White (US) 6-4 6-2
Julie Halard (Fra) d. Denisa Szabova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Francesca Romano (Ita) d. Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 7-5 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [3] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [7] d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-2 6-0
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Julie Richardson (NZ) 6-4 6-1
Pam Shriver (US) d. Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-3 6-1
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Louise Field 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3
Clare Wood (GB) d. Sandy Collins (US) [Q] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Csilla Cserepy (Sui) d. Nathalie Guerree (Fra) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Marketa Kochta (Ger) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [11] d. Ginger Helgeson (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Helena Sukova (Cz) [9] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-2 6-1
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Renata Baranski (Pol) 6-4 6-1
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-4 6-3
Karin Kschwendt (Aut) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) d. Louise Stacey [WC] 4-6 7-5 8-6
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui) d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Monica Seles (US) [2] d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Kidowaki 6-1 6-0
Provis d. Date 4-6 6-0 6-4
Habsudova d. A.Smith 7-6 [12-10] 6-2
Smylie d. Gildemeister [15] 6-3 2-6 9-7
Novotna [10] d. Quentrec 6-2 6-2
Stafford d. Magers 5-7 6-2 6-2
Dechaume d. Martinek 6-2 6-3
Garrison [8] d. Miyagi 2-6 6-0 6-2

Sabatini[4] d. Ekstrand [Q] 6-1 6-1
Strnadova d. Durie 6-3 6-2
Schefflin d. Takagi 6-2 6-4
McQuillan d. Paulus [12] 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-4
Frazier [13] d. Leand 6-3 6-0
Cunningham d. Lindqvist 6-1 6-0
McNeil d. Neiland 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. Javer 4-6 6-4 6-2

K.Maleeva [5] d. Martin 6-2 6-0
Faber d. Probst 6-2 6-0
Mg. Maleeva d. Toleafoa 6-0 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer [14] d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1
Appelmans [16] d. Tarabini 7-5 6-1
Kamstra d. Halard-Decugis 6-3 6-4
Sawamatsu d. Rittner 6-3 6-3
MJ. Fernandez [3] d. Romano 6-1 6-2

Huber d. Maleeva-Fragniere [7] 6-4 6-4
Shriver d. Pfaff 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Wood d. Cserepy 3-6 6-3 6-0
Zvereva [11] d. Porwik 7-6 (11-9) 6-4
Sukova [9] d. Cueto 6-2 7-5
Tanvier d. Hy 6-7 (7-9) 7-5 6-1
Kschwendt d. Rajchrtova 6-1 6-1
Seles[2] d. Caverzasio 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Provis 6-4 6-2
Habsudova d. Smylie 6-0 3-6 8-6
Novotna[10] d. Stafford 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 8-6
Garrison [8] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. Strnadova 6-1 6-1
McQuillan d. Schefflin 6-4 6-0
Frazier [13] d. Cunningham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. McNeil 6-4 3-6 6-0

K.Maleeva [5] d. Faber 6-3 6-2
Mg.Maleeva d. Nideffer [14] 6-2 6-3
Appelmans [16] d. Kamstra 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-1
Huber d. Shriver 6-3 7-5
Zvereva [11] d. Wood 6-1 6-3
Tanvier d. Sukova [9] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Seles [2] d. Kschwendt 6-3 6-1

4th Round


Graf [1] d. Habsudova 6-0 6-1
Novotna [10] d. Garrison [8] 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. Frazier [13] 6-3 6-2

K.Maleeva [5] d. Mg.Maleeva 6-3 6-2
MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Appelmans [16] 6-3 6-3
Huber d. Zvereva [11] 6-3 6-4
Seles [2] d. Tanvier 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Novotna [10] d. Graf [1] 5-7 6-4 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. Sabatini [4] 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [3] d. K.Maleeva [5] 6-3 6-2
Seles [2] d. Huber 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Novotna [10] d. Sanchez-Vicario [6] 6-2 6-4
Seles [2] d. MJ. Fernandez [3] 6-3 0-6 9-7

Final

Monica Seles [2] d. Jana Novotna [10] 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [1] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Zina Garrison (US)/Pam Shriver (US) d. Rachel McQuillan/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Maya Kidowaki (Jap)/Alison Scott d. Alexia Dechaume (Fra)/Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Jo-Anne Faull/Michelle Jaggard [14] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
Ann Devries (Bel)/Ingelise Driehuis (Neth) d. Patricia Hy (Can)/Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Kerry-Anne Guse/Justine Hodder 6-0 5-7 6-2
Mercedes Paz(Arg)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [8] d. Kate McDonald/Louise Pleming 6-1 6-1

Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [3] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Rennae Stubbs 6-3 6-3
Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) d. Silke Meier (Ger)/Denisa Szabova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Kristin Godridge/Kirrily Sharpe d. Amy Frazier (US)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-4 6-3
Sabine Hack (Ger)/Akemi Nishiya (Jap) d. Nicole Provis/Elna Reinach (SA) [9] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Noelle van Lottum (Bel)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) [12] 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Lisa Keller/Robyn Mawdsley 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Jill Hetherington(Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Suzanna Wibowo (Indo) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Gretchen Magers (US)/Robyn White (US) [6] d. Joanne Limmer/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-0 6-3

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Lise Gregory (SA) [7] d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Barbera Rittner (Ger) [WC] 6-0 6-0
Anne Minter/Tracey Morton d. Elly Hakami (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-3)
Belinda Borneo/Julie Salmon d. Danielle Jones/Clare Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) [11] d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) 7-5 6-2
Manuella Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui)/Lori McNeil (US) d. Claidia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) [13] 6-4 6-4
Louise Stacey/Jane Taylor d. Andrea Leand (US)/Sarah Loosemore (GB) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-0 6-3
Patty Fendick (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [4] d. Catherine Barclay/Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-2

Kathy Jordan (US)/Liz Smylie[5] d. Eugenia Maniokova (USSR)/Viktoria Milvidskaia (USSR) 6-2 6-2
Donna Faber (US /Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Maria Ekstrand (Swe) 6-3 0-6 7-5
Sandy Collins (US)/Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Monique Javer (GB) 6-4 6-1
Ann Henricksson (US)/Cammy MacGregor d. Jo Durie (GB)/Louise Field [15] 7-6(7-3) 6-3
Monica Seles (Yug)/Anne Smith (US) [10] d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Caterina Lindqvist (SWe) 6-1 6-1
Kristine Radford/Jill Smoller d. Sophie Amiach (Fra)/Maia Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Renata Baranski (US)/Lisa Seemann (US) d. Kschwendt/Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) ) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Alisia May/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

G.Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Garrison/Shriver 6-3 3-6 6-1
Faull/Jaggard [14] d. Kidowaki/Scott 3-6 6-3 6-3
Appelmans/Reggi d. A.DeVries/Driehuis 6-3 6-3
Paz/Sabatini [8] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 7-5 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva [3] d. Strnadova/Sviglerova 6-2 4-6 6-2
Godridge/Sharpe d. Hack/Nishiya 6-3 4-6 7-5
Caverzasio/Wasserman d. Van Lottum/Wood 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Magers/White [6] 6-3 6-3

Bollegraf/Gregory [7] d. Minter/Morton 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer [11] d. Borneo/Salmon 6-1 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil d. Stacey/Taylor default
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-0 6-0
Jordan/Smylie [5] d. Faber/Thoren 6-2 6-1
Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor d. Collins/Whitlinger 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Seles/Smith [10] d. Radford/Smoller 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] d. Baranski/Seemann 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Faull/Jaggard [14] 6-4 6-2
Appelmans/Reggi d. Paz/Sabatini [8] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva [3] d. Godridge/Sharpe 6-1 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Caverzasio/Wasserman 6-0 2-6 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory [7] d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer [11] 5-7 6-4 11-9
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil 6-2 6-2
Jordan/Smylie [5] d. Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor 6-2 6-3
Seles/Smith [10] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [2] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Appelmans/Reggi 6-3 6-7 (7-4) 6-3
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Savchenko/Zvereva [3] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Bollegraf/Gregory [7] 6-4 6-4
Seles/Smith [10] d. Jordan/Smylie [5] 4-6 6-0 10-8

Semifinals


G.Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi 6-0 3-6 8-6
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Seles/Smith [10] 6-1 3-6 6-2

Final

Patty Fendick/Mary Joe Fernandez [4] d. Gigi Fernandez/Jana Novotna [1] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Natasha Zvereva (USSR)/Jim Pugh(US) [1] d. Elise Burgin (US)/Laurie Warder 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Steffi Graf (GER)/Mark Woodforde [WC] d. Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Pam Shriver/Mark Kratzmann [WC] d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Libor Pimek (Bel) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Nicole Provis/Todd Woodbridge [8] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Steve DeVries (US) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [4] d. Gretchen Magers (US)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Christian Miniussi (Arg) d. Anne Smith (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)/Jeremy Bates (GB) d. Ros Fairbank-Niedeffer(US)/Roger Smith (Bah) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 8-6
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Glenn Michibata (Can) [6] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Javier Frana (Arg) 6-3 6-2

Cammy MacGregor (US)/Robert Van’t Hof (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Neil Broad (GB) [5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Kathy Jordan (US)/Bryan Shelton(USA) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Nduka Odior (Nig) 6-4 7-5
Sandy Collins (US)/Todd Witsken(US) d. Julie Richardson(NZ)/David MacPherson 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Robin White (US)/Scott Davis (US) [3] d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Andrew Castle (GB) 6-2 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Broderick Dyke d. Natalia Medvedeva (USSR)/Kelly Jones (US) [7] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Rachel McQuillan/Kelly Evernden (NZ) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Sven Salumaa (US) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Liz Smylie/John Fiztgerald d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen(Neth) 6-3 7-5
Lise Gregory (SA)/Stefan Kruger(SA) d. Zina Garrison (US)/Rick Leach (US) [2] 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Graf/Woodforde [WC] 6-3 6-2
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Provis/Woodbridge [8] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Miniussi d. Fendick/Galbraith [4] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Hetherington/Michibata [6] 6-4 7-5

MacGregor/Van’t Hof d. Jordan/Shelton 7-5 6-2
R. White/Davis [3] d. Collins/Witsken 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. Gregory/Kruger 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Shriver/Kratzmann d. Zvereva/Pugh [1] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Paz/Miniussi 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
R. White/Davis [3] d. MacGregor/Van’t 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. McQuillan/Evernden 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Durie/Bates d. Shriver/Kratzmann 7-5 6-4
R. White/Davis [3] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald 6-4 5-7 8-6

Final

Jo Durie/Jeremy Bates d. Robin White/Scott Davis [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1991/901.pdf

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 18th, 2015 at 12:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome