TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open
Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post
post #68 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:43 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,646
                     
1990

Dates: January 15-28
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Rebound Ace

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-2 7-5
Erika De Lone(US) [Q] d. Louise Stacey 6-4 7-5
Leila Meskhi (USSR) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Cecelia Dahlman (Swe) d. Kimberly Kessaris (US) 7-6 6-1
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Maider Laval (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Elise Burgin (US) d. Shaun Stafford (US) 2-6 7-6 6-3
Jo Durie (GB) d. Pascale Paradis (Fra) 7-5 7-6
Raffaela Reggi (Ita) [13] d. Justine Hodder 6-1 6-0

Barbara Paulus (Aut) [16] d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi (Jpn) d. Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 7-5 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Jill Hetherington (Can) 6-3 7-5
Beate Reinstadler (Aut) d. Ronnie Reis (US) 6-1 6-2
Patty Fendick (US) d. Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Audra Keller (US) d. Steffi Menning (Ger) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 0-6 6-3 6-2
Jana Novotna (Cz) [5] d. Stacy Martin (US) 6-7 6-0 6-0

Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Tracy Morton 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR) d. Lisa Gregory (SA) 6-4 7-5
Sara Loosemore (GB) [Q] d. Jo-Ann Faull 6-3 7-5
Elena Pampoulova (Bul) d. Kristin Godridge 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kimiko Date (Jpn) d. Pascale Etchemendy (Fra) 6-3 7-6
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Martina Pawlik (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis d. Eva-Maria Schurhoff( Ger) 7-5 7-6
Pam Shriver (US) [11] d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-3 6-4

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [9] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-1
Kate McDonald (US) d. Louise Allen(US) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-4 7-6
Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Rachel McQuillan d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Karrily Sharpe d. Louise Field 7-5 3-6 6-3
Silke Meir (Ger) d. Jill Smoller (US) 6-4 6-2
Helen Kelesi (Can) [8] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [6] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-1 6-3
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Robin White (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Julie Halard (Fra) d. Ann De Vries (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Marianne Werdel (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Donna Faber (US) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Andrea Leand (US) d. Dianne Balestrat 6-2 4-6 6-4
Carin Bakkum (Neth) d. Kristine Radford 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA) [14] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-3 6-3

Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) [12] 4-6 6-1 12-10
Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-0
Nicole Pratt [WC] d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-1 6-7 10-8
Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) d. Katrina Adams (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Maya Kidowaki (Jpn) d. Eva Krapl (Swt) 7-5 6-2
Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Tina Schuer-Larsen (Den) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison (US) [3] d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova [7] d. Anne Minter 4-6 6-2 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Claire Wood (GB) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Angelica Galvadon (Mex) [Q] d. Laxmi Poruri (US) 6-3 6-3
Alexia Dechaume (Fra) [LL] d. Karin Kscwendt (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Catherine Suire (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Terry Phelps (US) d. Janine Thompson 6-4 6-3
Jana Pospisilova (Cz) d. Emanuela Zardo (Swt) 6-4 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US) [15] d. Karin Quentrec (Fra) 6-3 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [10] d. Natalie Herreman (Fra) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 7-5
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 0-6 6-3
Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Petra Schwartz (Aut) 6-0 6-0
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Csilla Cserepy (Swt) 7-5 6-4
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Celine Cohen (Swt) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 7-5 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-2 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [2] d. Amy Frazier (US) 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. De Lone [Q] 6-1 6-2
Meskhi d. Dahlman 2-6 6-1 6-3
Huber d. Burgin 6-2 6-0
Reggi [13] d. Durie 6-4 6-4
Paulus [16] d. Miyagi 7-6 4-6 6-0
Smylie d. Reinstadler 6-2 6-4
Fendick d. Keller 7-5 6-2
Novotna [5] d. Temesvari 6-1 6-1

Sukova [4] d. Medvedeva 6-2 6-0
Loosemore [Q] d. Pampoulova 6-3 6-3
Date d. Schultz 7-5 7-6 (9-7)
Shriver [11] d. Provis 1-6 6-2 9-7
K.Maleeva [9] d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Muns d. Okamoto 6-1 6-2
McQuillan d. Sharpe 6-3 6-0
Kelesi [8] d. Meir 6-2 6-4

MJ Fernandez [6] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-4
Halard d. Henricksson 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Faber d. Leand 6-1 6-3
Fairbank [14] d. Bakkum 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Tanvier d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Appelmans d. Pratt [WC] 6-2 6-3
Demongeot d. Kidowaki 6-4 6-1
Garrison[3] d. Thoren 6-2 6-0

Mandlikova [7] d. Macgregor 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Galvadon [Q] d. Dechaume 6-4 4-6 7-5
Whitlinger d. Phelps 7-5 6-3
G Fernandez [15] d. Pospisilova 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Wasserman d. Zvereva [10] 7-5 6-1
Van Rensburg d. Cioffi 6-0 6-4
Porwik d. Wiesner 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Sabatini [2] d. Bollegraf 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Meskhi 6-4 6-1
Reggi [13] d. Huber 7-5 4-6 6-4
Paulus [16] d. Smylie 6-4 6-3
Fendick d. Novotna [5] 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Sukova [4] d. Loosemore [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Date d. Shriver [11] 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva [9] d. Muns 6-4 6-0
McQuillan d. Kelesi[ 8] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

MJ Fernandez [6] d. Halard 6-0 3-6 6-0
Faber d. Fairbank [14] 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Appelmans 7-6 6-0
Garrison [3] d. Demongeot 5-7 6-3 6-4
Galvadon [Q] d. Mandlikova [7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
G.Fernandez [15] d. Whitlinger 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Van Rensburg d. Wasserman 6-4 6-2
Porwik d. Sabatini [2] 2-6 0-1 retired

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Reggi [13] 6-2 6-3
Fendick d. Paulus [16] 7-5 6-2
Sukova [4] d. Date 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva [9] d. McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-1

MJ.Fernandez [6] d. Faber 6-4 6-2
Garrison [3] d. Tanvier 6-2 2-0 retired
Galvadon [Q] d. G.Fernandez [15] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Porwik d. Van Rensburg 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Fendick 6-3 7-5
Sukova [4] d. K.Maleeva [9] 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [6] d. Garrison [3] 1-6 6-2 8-6
Porwik d. Galvadon [Q] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Sukova [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
MJ Fernandez [6] d. Porwik 6-2 6-1

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Mary Jo Fernandez [6] 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (CZ)/Helena Sukova (Cz)[1] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-2 6-3
Dianne Balestrat/Camille Benjamin (US) d. Kristin Godridge/Kerrily Sharpe [WC] 6-4 6-2
Alison Scott/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Mika Mizokuchi (Jpn) 6-4 6-2
Anne Minter/Julie Richardson d. Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita)[16] 6-2 6-2
Cammy MacGregor/Cynthia MacGregor d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Jo Durie (GB) [11] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Alexia Dechaume (Fra)/Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Lone Vandborg (Den)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Louise Field/Lise Gregory (SA) d. Ann Henricksson/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 7-5 6-4
Katrina Adams (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [6] d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US)[4] d. Maria Ekstrand (Swe)/Anne Simpkin (GB) 6-0 6-1
Halle Cioffi (US)/Amy Frazier (US) d. Ei Iida (Jpn)/Eva-Maria Schuerhoff (Ger) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Donna Faber (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Kate MacDonald/Kristine Radford d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Nicole Provis [9] 6-4 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR)/Leila Meshki (USSR)[14] d. Anne Devries (Bel)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-0 7-5
Julie Halard (Fra)/Andrea Leand (US) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra)/Catherine Suire (Fra) 6-2 6-3
Anne Grousbeck (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jpn) d. Audra Keller (US)/Themis Zambrycki (Brz) 6-3 6-3
Janine Thompson/Wendy Turnbull[8] d. Celine Cohen (Swt)/Lisa O'Neil 6-0 6-2.

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriella Sabatini (Arg)[7] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-2 6-4
Sabrina Goles (Yug)/Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Zina Garrison (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Barbara Paulus (Aut)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-4 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [13] d. Nicole Pratt/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-3 6-2
Kathy Jordan (US)/Liz Smylie [12] d. Kimiko Date (Jpn)/Maya Kidowaki (Jpn) 6-3 6-1
Karin Kschwendt (Lux)/Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) d. Silke Meier (Ger)/Elena Pampoulova (Bul) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-1)
Michelle Bowrey/Justine Hodder [WC] d. Rikki Reis (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) 0-6 6-3 7-5
Joanne Faull/Rachel McQuillan d. Hana Mandlikova/Pam Shriver (US) [3] 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-4

Patty Fendick (US)/Mary Jo Fernandez (US) [5] d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Renae Stubbs d. Jana Popisilova (Cz)/Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Louise Allen (US)/Michelle Jaggard d. Cecelia Dahlman (Swe)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [15] d. Silke Frankl (Ger)/Ruth Seeman 6-0 6-2
Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA)[10] d. Louise Stacey/Jane Taylor [WC] 6-1 6-3
Martina Pawlik (Ger)/Heidi Sprung (Aut) d. Tamaka Takagi (Jpn)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Sandy Collins (US)/Jill Smoller (US) d. Danielle Jones/Sharon McNamara [Alt] 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Larissa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [2] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Balestrat/Benjamin 6-4 6-1
Minter/Richardson d. A.Scott/Walsh 3-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-2
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Dechaume/Krapl 6-4 6-4
Adams/McNeil [6] d. Field/Lise Gregory 6-4 6-3
G Fernandez/R White [4] d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-0 6-2
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. MacDonald/Radford 6-1 3-6 6-4
Medvedeva/Meshkhi [14] d. Halard/Leand 6-1 6-3
Thompson/Turnbull [8] d. Grousbeck/Miyagi 6-2 6-3

Goles/K Maleeva d. Graf/Sabatini[7] default
Schultz/Temesvari [13] d. Paulus/Zrubakova 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
K.Jordan/Smylie [12] d. Kschwendt/Toleafoa 6-1 6-0
Faull/Mcquillan d. Bowrey/Hodder [WC] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Pfaff/Stubbs 6-3 6-3
Demongeot/Tanvier [15] d. Allen/Jaggard 6-4 6-3
Burgin/Fairbank [10] d. Pawlick/Sprung 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-3

3rd Round


Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Minter/Richardson 6-3 6-4
Macgregor/Macgregor d. Adams/McNeil [6] 0-6 6-4 6-2
G Fernandez/R White [4] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 6-2 6-1
Medvedeva/Meshki [14] d. Thompson/Turnbull [8] 4-6 6-3 7-5

Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Goles/K Maleeva 7-5 6-3
Faull/Mcquillan d. K.Jordan/Smylie[12] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Demongeot/Tanvier [15] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Burgin/Fairbank [10] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 7-5 6-2
G Fernandez/R White [4] d. Medvedeva/Meshki [14] 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Savchenko/Zvereva [2] 5-7 7-6 (7-2) 6-2

Semifinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. G Fernandez/R White [4] 6-1 4-6 8-6
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-3 6-3

Final

Jana Novotna/Helena Sukova[1] d. Patty Fendick/Mary Jo Fernandez [5] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Natasha Zvereva (USSR)/Jim Pugh (US) [1] d. Kate McDonald/Neil Borwick [WC] 6-2 6-2
Katrina Adams (US)/Roger Smith (Bah) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA)/Nick Brown (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Robin White (US)/Shelby Cannon (US) d. Jill Smoller (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Janine Thompson/Mark Kratzmann [7] d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (US)/Neil Broad (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mary Jo Fernandez (US)/David Wheaton (US) d. Wendy Turnbull/Darren Cahill [4] 6-1 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Laurie Warder d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz)6-3 6-2
Joanne Faull/Todd Woodbridge [WC] d. Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Nduka Odizor (Nig) 6-4 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Scott Davis (US) [6] 7-6 (7-1) 6-4

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Pter Doohan [8] d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Christo Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-4
Nicole Provis/Jeremy Bates (GB) d. Louise Allen (US)/Todd Nelson (US) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US)/Todd Witsken (US) d. Ronni Reis (US)/Scott Warner (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Liz Smylie/John Fiztgerald [3] d. Andrea Temesvári (Hun)/Slobodan Zivojinovic (Yug) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-1)
Claudia Porwick (Ger)/Michael Stich (Ger) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Tim Pawsatt (US) [5] 6-1 6-2
Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Andrew Castle (GB) d. Tori Phelps (US)/Luke Jensen (US) 6-2 6-4
Barbara Paulus (Aut)/Alex Antonisch (Aut) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Glenn Layendecker (US) 6-3 6-4
Zina Garrison (US)/Rick Leach (US) [2] d. Heather Ludloff (US)/Charles Beckman (US) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. K. Adams/Smith 6-2 6-2
R.White/Cannon d. Thompson/Kratzmann [7] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Durie/Warder d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Faull/Woodbridge [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Provis/Bates d. Hetherington/Doohan [8] 6-4 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Benjamin/Witsken default
Reggi/Castle d. Porwick/Stich default
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Paulus/Antonisch default

Quarterfinals

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. R.White/Cannon 7-5 4-6 6-2
Durie/Warder d. G Fernandez/Lozano 6-4 6-2
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Provis/Bates 6-2 6-2
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Reggi/Castle 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Durie/Warder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] 6-1 6-3

Final


Natasha Zvereva/Jim Pugh [1] d. Zina Garrison/Rick Leach [2] 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Pampoulova=maiden name of Elena Wagner
Radford-later married as Kunce


Sources

Draw and results details taken from yearbook "World Of Tennis 1991"
Special thanks to Declan for the scores and to Tommystar for mixed doubles.

Last edited by Rollo; May 27th, 2015 at 01:35 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome