TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post
post #45 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:18 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1931

Dates: June 22-July 4
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass

------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1]-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)-bye
Gladys Seel bye-
Miss E Alexandroff (Egy)-bye
Arlette Neufeld (Fra)-bye
Mrs P Thomas-bye
Betty Soames-bye
Joan Marshall-bye

Eileen Whittingstall [8]-bye
Mrs HA Lewis [Q]-bye
Kathleen Bridge-bye
Peggy Michell-bye
Grace Vaughton-bye
Freda Scott bye
Lolette Payot (Sui)-bye
Anita Elton-bye

Simone Mathieu (Fra) [3] d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfrey d. Mrs R Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-2
Edith Sander (Ger) d. Doris Eastley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. Helen Burr [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Elsa Haylock d. Edie Rudd [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Midge Van Ryn (US) d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-3
Freda James d. Mary McIlquham 6-1 7-5
Naomi Trentham d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Phyllis Mudford [7] d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-2
Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
Joan Ridley d. Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Couchman [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Andree Lucas [Q] 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 0-6 6-2

Betty Nuthall [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Fra) 6-0 6-2
Beatrice Feltham d. Effie Hemmnant 6-2 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-2 6-4
Miss HM Brooke d. Ruth Watson 2-6 8-6 7-5
Vera Marshall d. Violette Gallay (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Anna Harper (US) d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 6-4
Mildred Nonweiler d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-0 10-8
Olga Webb d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [6] d. Bella Pons (Sp) default
Billie Yorke d. Sheila Hewitt [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-2
Janet Lawson d. Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ruth Kirk d. Margaretha Dros-Canters (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Law d. Edith Belliard (Fra) default
Kitty Godfree d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Ursula Price (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [4]-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Davina Townsend-bye
Dorothy Jameson-bye
Madge List-bye
Doris Metaxa (Bel)-bye
Gwen Sterry-bye
Joan Strawson-bye

Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [5]-bye
Joan Lycett-bye
Kay Stammers [Q]-bye
Dorothy Round-bye
Winifred Bower-bye
Sybil Johnson-bye
Marjorie Sachs (US)-bye
Evelyn Perry [Q]-bye

2nd Round


Aussem [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-1
Alexandroff d. Seel 6-4 6-4
Neufeld d. P Thomas 4-6 6-3 7-5
Soames d. Marshall 6-3 6-1
Whittingstall [8] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Michell d. Bridge 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Vaughton default
Payot d. Elton 6-4 6-2

Mathieu [3] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-4
Nicolopoulos d. Sander 6-3 6-2
Van Ryn d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 8-6
Trentham d. James 6-1 8-6
Mudford [7] d. Lyle 6-3 6-1
Ridley d. Dix 6-3 6-3
Heeley d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Scriven d. Harvey 9-7 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Peitz d. Brooke 6-3 1-6 6-0
Harper d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Yorke 6-2 7-5
Pittman d. Lawson 6-0 6-4
Kirk d. Law 6-2 5-7 7-5
Godfree d. Adamoff 6-3 6-4

Krahwinkel [4] d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
Jameson d. Townsend 7-5 7-5
Metaxa d. List 6-2 10-8
Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-4
Alvarez [5] d. Lycett 2-6 6-1 6-2
Round d. Stammers [Q] 6-0 6-4
Johnson d. Bower 6-0 3-6 6-3
Sachs d. Perry [Q] 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Aussem [1] d. Alexandroff 6-2 6-3
Neufeld d. Soames 6-1 6-4
Whittingstall [8] d. Michell 6-4 6-1
Payot d. Scott 6-4 6-4
Mathieu [3] d. Nicolopoulos 6-3 6-0
Van Ryn d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
Ridley d. Mudford [7] 10-8 1-6 6-4
Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 8-6

Nuthall [2] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Webb 6-0 6-4
Jacobs [6] d. Pittman 6-3 6-4
Godfree d. Kirk 6-2 6-0
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jameson 6-3 6-4
Sterry d. Metaxa 7-5 4-6 6-3
Round d. Alvarez [5] 6-3 6-3
Johnson d. Sachs 6-2 3-6 7-5

4th Round

Aussem [1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-2
Payot d. Whittingstall [8] 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
Scriven d. Ridley 6-1 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Godfree 6-2 6-1
Krahwinkel [4] d. Sterry 8-6 6-0
Round d. Johnson 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Aussem [1] d. Payot 2-6 6-2 6-1
Mathieu [3] d. Scriven 1-6 6-2 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Nuthall [2] 6-2 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Round 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Aussem [1] d. Mathieu [3] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jacobs [6] 10-8 0-6 6-4

Final

Cilly Aussem [1] d. Hilde Krahwinkel [4] 6-2 7-5

------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Betty Nuthall/Eileen Whittingstall [1]-bye
Janet Cox/Ruth Seel-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Muriel Thomas-bye
Margaretha Dros-Canters (Neth)/Simone Mathieu (Fra)-bye
Margaret Stocks/ Nancy Lyle-bye
Joan Bell/ Kathleen Bridge-bye
Dorothy Alexander/Ruth Watson-bye
Anna Harper (US)/ Marjorie Van Ryn (US)-bye

Doris Metaxa (Fra)/Josanne Sigart (Bel) [4] d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 5-7 8-6 6-0
Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock d. Janet Lawson/Mrs R Stephens 6-4 6-2
Mary Heeley/ Freda James d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/ Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Freda Scott/Mrs P Thomas d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/ Violette Gallay (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Cecily Marriott/ Madge Slaney d. Mrs JS Colegate/Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Bruce May/Enid Clarke d. Dorothy Anderson/Jeanette Morfey 6-4 6-2
K Lewis/Betty Uber d. Miss E Alexandroff (Egy)/Anne Peitz (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Joan Strawson/ Billie Yorke d. Madge List/ Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-4

Cilly Aussem (Ger)/ Hilda Krahwinkel (Ger) [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Bella Pons (Sp) default
Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre)/Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Doris Eastley/Andree Lucas 6-3 6-4
Eveelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Enid Broadbridge/Davinia Townsend 7-5 4-6 6-0
Gwen Sterry/ Naomi Trentham d. Geraldine Beamish/Dorothy Jameson 1-6 8-6 6-3
Helen Burr/Helen Dyson d. Mary Hardwick/Sheila Hewitt 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram 6-0 9-7
Marjorie Elton/Mildred Nonweiler d. Mie Johnstone/Lucy Pennycuick 3-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Hill/ Joan Lycett d. Beatrice Feltham/Sybil Johnson 6-3 3-6 6-3

Peggy Mitchell/Phoebe Watson/ [3]-bye
Gethyn Harry/Janice Harry-bye
Kitty Godfree/ Dorothy Round-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)-bye
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Marjorie Sachs (US)-bye
Elizabeth MacReady (Fra)/Cristobel Wheatcroft d.
Vera Montgomery/Mrs WT Tucker 4-6 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] d. Cox/Seel 6-3 6-1
Satterthwaite/M Thomas d. Dros-Canters/Mathieu 7-5 6-0
Lyle/Stocks d. Bell/Bridge 7-5 6-2
Harper/Van Ryn d. Alexander/Watson 6-4 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Dix/Haylock 8-6 6-2
Heeley/James d. Scott/P Thomas 6-3 6-0
Bruce May/Clarke d. Marriott/Slaney 6-1 8-6
Strawson/Yorke d. Lewis/Uber 6-2 4-6 7-5

Nicolopoulo/Payot d. Aussem/Krahwinkel [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Webb d. Sterry/Trentham 6-2 6-4
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Burr/Dyson 6-3 9-7
Hill/Lycett d. Elton/Nonweiler 7-5 6-4
Mitchell/Watson [3] d. Harry/Harry 6-3 6-4
Godfree/Round d. Goldschmidt/Tuckey 6-0 6-1
Pittman/Ridley d. Jedrzejowska/Sachs 6-2 6-3
MacReady/Wheatcroft d. Montgomery/Tucker 4-6 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] d. Satterthwaite/Thomas 6-4 7-5
Harper/Van Ryn d. Lyle/Stocks 3-6 6-1 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Heeley/James 8-6 3-6 6-3
Strawson/Yorke d. Bruce May/Clarke 6-0 12-10

Dearman/Webb d. Nicolopoulo/Payot 3-6 6-3 9-7
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Hill/Lycett 6-4 6-3
Godfree/Round d. Mitchell/Watson [3] 6-4 6-4
Pittman/Ridley d. MacReady/Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] d. Harper/Van Ryn 3-6 7-5 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Strawson/ Yorke 7-5 6-0
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Dearman/Webb 6-1 6-2
Godfree/Round d. Pittman/Ridley 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] 4-6 8-6 6-4
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Godfree/Round 7-5 3-6 6-3

Final


Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Doris Metaxa/Josanne Sigart [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

Betty Nuthall/Pat Spence (SA) [2]-bye
Nancy Lyle/Patrick Wheatley-bye
Gwen Sterry/Guy Cooper-bye
Eleanor Rose/CH Watson-bye
Joan Lycett/Christian Boussus (Fra)-bye
Doreen Busby/Teddy Higgs-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Gottfried Von Cramm (Ger)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jiro Satoh (Jap)-bye

Effie Hemmant/Eric Peters-bye
Geraldine Beamish/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)-bye
Christine Tyrrell/Alan Brown-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Raymond Tuckey-bye
Margarethe Dros-Canters (Neth)/Ody Koopman (Neth)-bye
Beatrice Feltham/Iwao Aoki (Jap)-bye
Ruth Kirk/Raymond Rodel (Fra)-bye
Anne Peitz (Ger)/Brian Gilbert-bye

Ermyntrude Harvey/Pat Hughes [4]-bye
Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram-bye
Dorothy Jameson/Arthur Vinall-bye
Janet Lawson/Henry Burrows-bye
Roy Poland/ Sybil Johnson/Ronald Poland-bye
Enid Clarke/William Powell-bye
Joan Ridley/Ian Collins-bye
Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra)-bye

Elsie Pittman/Colin Gregory d. Margaret Stocks/Billy Collins 6-8 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Mudford/Harry Lee d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Norman Farquharson (SA) 17-15 6-1
Joan Strawson/Ted Avory/d. Norman Latchford/ Madge List 6-0 6-1
Ruth Watson/Helge Ploughmann (Den) d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/ Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) default
Joan Ingram/Forenc Marsalek (Cz) d. Helen Dyson/David Williams 6-0 7-5
Violette Gallay (Fra)/Andre Merlin (Fra) d. Dorothy Hill/Brian Helmore 4-6 6-3 7-5
Miss E Alexandroff (Egy)/Pierre Grandguillot (Egy) d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman default
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Benny Berthet (Fra) 6-4 6-3

Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet (Fra) d. Madge Slaney/Bent Panker (Den) 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. Helen Burr/Hira-Lal Soni (Ind) 6-3 6-2
Muriel Thomas/Hyotare Satoh (Jap) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Eberhard Nourney (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Pierre Landry (Fr)/ Arlette Neufeld (Fr) d. Billie Yorke/Cam Malfroy (NZ) 6-1 6-3
John Olliff/ Kitty Godfree d. Cristobel Wheatcroft/Laddie Wheatcroft/4-6 6-3 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Enrique Maier (Sp) d. Jessica Stevens/Emmanuel du Plaix (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Jacqueline Gallay (Fra/Minoru Kawachi (Jap) d. Doris Metaxa (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth MacReady (Fra)/Douglas Hodges d. Kathleen Bridge/Franjo Schaeffer (Yug) 8-6 6-4

Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre)/Hermann Artens (Ast)-bye
Anna McCune Harper (US)/George Lott (US)-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)/Cyril Eames-bye
Bella Pons (Sp)/Sergei Rodzianko (USSR)-bye
Peggy Michell/Louis Michell-bye
Jimmy Nuthall/ Midge Van Ryn (US)-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Bela von Kehrling (Hun)-bye
Grace Vaughton/Gordon Crole-Rees-bye

Josanne Sigart (Bel)/Vernon Kirby (SA) [3]-bye
Freda James/Keats Lester-bye
Naomi Trentham/Frank Wilde-bye
Olga Webb/LHA Hankey [Q]-bye
Phoebe Watson/Charles Kingsley-bye
Margery Elton/Janmeja Charanjiva (Ind)-bye
Mie Johnstone/Donald Greig-bye
Vera Montgomery/Gerald Sherwell-bye

Davinia Townsend/Ladislav Hecht (Cz)-bye
Elsa Haylock/Herman David-bye
Miss Partner/Jean Borotra (Fra)-bye
Betty Dix/Charles Scroope d.
Edith Sander (Ger)/Toto Brugnon (Fra)-bye
Lolette Payot (Sui)/Edward Flury (Sui)-bye
Mary Heeley/Fred Perry-bye
Evelyn Goldsworth/Edward Buzzard-bye

2nd Round

Nuthall/Spence [2] d. Lyle/Wheatley 6-3 6-3
Sterry/Cooper d. Rose/Watson 10-8 11-9
Lycett/Boussus d. Busby/Higgs 6-3 8-6
Aussem/Von Cramm d. Jedrzejowska/Satoh 6-3 6-4
Beamish/Kukuljevic d. Hemmant/Peters 6-1 6-8 6-4
Tuckey/ Tuckey d. Tyrrell/Brown 10-8 3-6 6-4
Feltham/Ioki d. Dros Canters/Koopman 6-8 6-4 6-4
Peitz/Gilbert d. Kirk/Rodel default

Harvey/Hughes [4] d. Bouverie/Ingram 6-3 8-6
Lawson/Burrows d. Jameson/Vinall 3-6 6-3 6-4
S Johnson/Poland d. Clarke/Powell 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ridley/Collins d. Mathieu/Lesueur 6-4 3-6 6-2
Pittman/Gregory d. Mudford/Lee 14-12 12-10
Strawson/Avory d. R Watson/Ploughmann default
Ingram/Marsalek d. V Gallay/Merlin 6-0 6-2
Shepherd-Barron/Raymond d. Alexandroff/Grandguillot 6-4 6-2

Whittingstall/Cochet [1] d. Round/Miki 6-3 6-3
M Thomas/H Satoh d. Neufeld/Landry 1-6 6-1 6-4
Adamoff/Maier d. Godfree/Olliff 6-3 7-5
MacReady/Hodges d. J Gallay/Kawachi 6-3 6-4
Harper/Lott d. Nicolopoulo/Artens 8-6 6-3
Goldschmidt/Eames d. Bons/Rodzianko default
Michell/Michell d. Nuthall/Van Ryn5-7 6-3 6-1
Satterthwaite/Von Kehlring d. Vaughton/Gordon-Crees default

Sigart/Kirby[3] d. James/Lester 6-4 6-4
Trentham/Wilde d. Webb/Hankey 6-1 7-5
Watson/Kingsley d. Elton/Charanjiva 6-3 6-3
M Johnstone/Greig d. Montgomery/Sherwell 2-6 6-1 6-2
Haylock/David d. Townsend/Hecht 7-5 2-6 6-2
Dix/Scroope d. Partner/Borotra default
Sander/Brugnon d. Payot/Flury default
Heeley/Perry d. Goldsworth/Buzzard 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Nuthall/Spence d. Sterry/Cooper 4-6 8-6 6-3
Lycett/Boussus d. Aussem/Von Cramm 8-6 6-4
Beamish/Kukuljevic d. Tuckey/Tuckey 6-4 6-4
Feltham/Aoki d. Peitz/Gilbert 7-5 6-1
Harvey/Hughes d. Lawson/Burrows default
Ridley/Collins d. Johnson/Poland 4-6 6-2 6-3
Pittman/Gregory d. Strawson/Avory 10-8 2-6 6-3
Shepherd-Barron/Raymond d. Ingram/Marsalek default

Whittingstall/Cochet d. M Thomas/J Satoh 6-1 6-4
Adamoff/Maier d. MacReady/Hodges 6-4 4-6 8-6
Harper/Lott d. Goldschmidt/Eames 6-1 6-8 6-0
Satterthwaite/Kehrling d. Mitchell/Mitchell 6-3 6-4
Sigart/Kirby d. Trentham/Wilde 9-7 6-0
Watson/Kingsley d. Johnstone/Greig 6-1 9-7
Dix/Scroope d. Haylock/David 9-7 6-0
Heeley/Perry d. Sander/Brugnon 8-6 6-2

4th Round


Nuthall/Spence d. Lycett/Boussus 6-1 6-2
Feltham/Aoki d. Beamish/Kukuljevic 6-8 6-2 6-4
Ridley/Collins d. Harvey/Hughes 6-2 8-6
Pittman/Gregory d. Shepherd-Barron/Raymond 8-6 6-4

Adamoff/Maier d. Whittingstall/Cochet 6-8 12-10 6-2
Harper/Lott d. Satterthwaite/Kehring 6-3 6-4
Sigart/Kirby d. Watson/Kingsley 6-3 10-8
Heeley/Perry d. Dix/Scroope 6-3 5-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Nuthall/Spence d. Feltham/Aoki 6-4 6-2
Ridley/Collins d. Pittman/Gregory 6-4 6-8 7-5
Harper/Lott d. Adamoff/Maier 6-2 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Perry d. Sigart/Kirby 6-8 6-3 10-8

Semifinals

Ridley/Collins d. Nuthall/Spence 4-6 6-4 6-4
Harper/Lott d. Heeley/Perry 1-6 3-4 retired

Final

Anna Harper/George Lott d. Joan Ridley/Ian Collins 6-3 1-6 6-1

------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Was Jean Borotra's partner a Miss Partner (per Wimbledon site) or, more likely, a unnamed partner.

Joan Bell=Mrs JC Bell
Ursula Price (nee Bere) listed as Mrs AT Price. She is is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.
Miss E Sander=Edith Sander of Germany. The Wimbledon site mistakenly has her as from Great Britain. (Can we find conformation of this?)
Jessica Stevens=Miss JE Stevens
Townsend=married name of Gordon.

Missing full names for:

Miss E Alexandroff (Egy)
Miss HM Brooke
Mrs HA Lewis
Mrs R Stephens
Mrs P Thomas
Mrs WT Tucker (mixed only)

Missing full male names for:

LHA Hankey
CH Watson

------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1931_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1931_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1931_MX_A4.pdf

------------------------------------------

Summary:

Wills Moody does not come to Europe this year, leaving the women's field wide open.

The first all-German final in Grand Slam history.

The finalists engaged in "pat-ball" or "stonewalling" (today's moonballing). As the match groaned on some spectators got up to go have tea. Hilde was so worn out (both women had blisters on thier feet before the final) she sank down to her knees afterwards. Scheduling played its part in the poor final, as it was moved up a day to accomodate the injury of male finalist Frank Shields, who ended up defaulting the next day anyway. With two wins in majors for 1931 Cilly Aussem becomes a national heroine in Germany.

Lili de Alvarez shocks social propriety by playing at Wimbledon in shorts on June 24.

A.T. Price of Australia is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.

Lottie Dod speaks out:

Dismayed at the poor British showing at Wimbledon which resulted in an All-German Ladies Final, Lottie Dod suggested the English women played far too many tournaments and were stale and lacking in energy. Their services in particular took too much out of them and they cannot last for 3 sets. They cannot keep a good length ball and have no disguise – hence the interminable rallies. They are never encouraged to adopt the ‘carpet –beating’ grip such as Helen Wills possesses and which Lottie herself used. “Personally, I love an opponent very dearly who sent me a slow ball with a slight cut on it” but unfortunately the English ladies lack the energy to do much with it and cant cope with the court dimensions which are too wide for a woman. Lottie also took a shot at Suzanne Lenlgen saying, “Even Mlle Lenglen only volleyed in a Single when the rally drew her to the net and she played mostly at the back of the court.” Our ladies are feeble at the kill, a calm mind and steady eye being non-existent – mostly. “It was galling to see our girls, with better styles and strokes than most of the invaders, not even gaining a place among the last four in the Singles and I feel very strongly indeed that audible remarks round the court should be sternly repressed – In my day I never heard remarks like that.” Finally she took a swing at the tennis reporters “Is it not time to discourage the tendencies of modern newspaper writers to pen articles describing ‘fine dark eyes and rosebud mouths? – extremely ill-bred to dare to do it. (Letter to the Times)

Last edited by Rollo; May 15th, 2016 at 01:52 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome