Wednesday's Order of Play and Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 01:38 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Wednesday's Order of Play and Scores

Arthur Ashe 11:00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS) vs. Tommy Haas (GER)[14] To Finish 2-1
followed by
2. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[10] vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]


3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[12] vs. James Blake (USA)[5]

Arthur Ashe 7:00 PM

1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] vs. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[27]


followed by
2. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Andy Roddick (USA)[9] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[15]

Armstrong 11:00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Andy Murray (GBR)[17] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[7]
To Finish 6-1 5-7 6-3
Not Before 12:00 NOON
2. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[1] vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)[12]

followed by
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Marc Gicquel (FRA)

4. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]

Grandstand 11:00 AM

1. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Vania King (USA)/Vincent Spadea (USA)
vs.Zi Yan (CHN)[4]/Todd Perry (AUS)[4]
followed by
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Paul Hanley (AUS)[4]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[4]
vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[5]/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[5]

3. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Arnaud Clement (FRA)/Michael Llodra (FRA)
vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]
May be moved to ASHE Stadium
4. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Martina Navratilova (USA)[10]/Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10]
vs. Ana Ivanovic (SCG)/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
After Appropriate Rest
5. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/Mike Bryan (USA)[1]
vs. Leos Friedl (CZE)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)To Finish 7-6(5) 1-0

Court 4 11:00 AM

1. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Maret Ani (EST)/Meilen Tu (USA)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/Vera Zvonareva (RUS) To Finish
followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roman Jebavy (CZE)[12] vs. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE)

3. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
vs. Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Martin Damm (CZE)

4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Nicole Pratt (AUS)/Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

5. Women's Champions - 1st Rnd.
Jana Novotna (CZE) vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

Court 5 11:00 AM

1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Matteo Trevisan (ITA) vs. Nicolas Santos (BRA)[3] To Finish 6-2 3-3
followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS) vs. Daniel-Alejand. Lopez (ITA)

3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Raluca Olaru (ROM)[10] vs. Gail Brodsky (USA)

4. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[1] vs. Melanie Klaffner (AUT)

5. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Roman Jebavy (CZE)[1]/Martin Klizan (SVK)[1]
vs. Daniil Arsenov (RUS)/Artur Chernov (RUS)

Court 6 11:00 AM


1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hans Podlipnik (CHI) vs. Luka Belic (CRO)[9] To Finish
followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ashley Weinhold (USA) vs. Alexandra Panova (RUS)

3. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Martin Klizan (SVK)[1] vs. Peter Polansky (CAN)

4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeevan Neduncheziyan (IND)[3]/Sanam Singh (IND)[3]
vs. Greg Jones (AUS)/Hans Podlipnik (CHI)

5. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Martic (CRO)/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO)
vs. Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[2]/Raluca Olaru (ROM)[2]

6. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Berkova (CZE)/Sandra Roma (SWE)
vs. Kristy Frilling (USA)/Ashley Weinhold (USA)

Court 7 11:00 AM

1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chelsey Gullickson (USA) vs. Lauren Albanese (USA) To Finish 7-5 0-1
followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Donald Young (USA)[4] vs. Fernando Romboli (BRA)

3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wing Yau Venise Chan (HKG) vs. Julia Cohen (USA)[6]

4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA)/Veronica Li (USA)
vs. Chelsey Gullickson (USA)/Jamie Hampton (USA)

5. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)/Vladimir Zinyakov (RUS)
vs. Dennis Lajola (USA)[6]/Donald Young (USA)[6]

6. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ricardo Urzua (CHI)/Jose Roberto Velasco (BOL)
vs. Philip Bester (CAN)[4]/Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[4]

Court 8 11:00 AM

1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jurgen Zopp (EST) vs. Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) To Finish 6-0
followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Kucova (SVK) vs. Sharon Fichman (CAN)[13]

3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[7] vs. Madison Brengle (USA)

4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Antoniychuk (UKR)[4]/Kristina Kucova (SVK)[4]
vs. Lindsay Clark (USA)/Shinann Featherston (USA)

5. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)/Paris Gemouchidis (GRE)
vs. Jamie Hunt (USA)/Nathaniel Schnugg (USA)

Court 9 11:00 AM

1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs. Dennis Lajola (USA) To Finish 6-2 2-2
followed by
2. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonio Veic (CRO) vs. Yoann Re (CAN)

3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Naomi Cavaday (GBR) vs. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[11]

4. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Pavel Chekhov (RUS)[11] vs. Christopher Rungkat (INA)

5. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wing Yau Venise Chan (HKG)[7]/Teliana Pereira (BRA)[7]
vs. Gail Brodsky (USA)/Jade Curtis (GBR)

Court 10 11:00 AM


1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael McClune (USA) vs. Greg Jones (AUS)
followed by
2. Mixed Champions - 1st Rnd.
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)/MaliVai Washington (USA)
vs. Natalia Zvereva (BLR)/Luke Jensen (USA)

3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristy Frilling (USA) vs. Ksenia Pervak (RUS)

4. Men's Champions - 1st Rnd.
Henri Leconte (FRA) vs. Jimmy Arias (USA)

5. Men's Champions - 1st Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Mats Wilander (SWE)

6. Mixed Champions - 1st Rnd.
Ilana Kloss (RSA)/Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
vs. Hana Mandlikova (AUS)/Tom Gullikson (USA)

Court 11 12:00 NOON

1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michal Konecny (CZE) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) To Finish 6-1 5-3
followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[3]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[3]
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[15]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[15]

3. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Paul Goldstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

4. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)/Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)[8]/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
After Appropriate Rest
5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[6]
vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/Justin Gimelstob (USA)

Court 13 11:00 AM


1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ksenia Lykina (RUS) vs. Ayumi Morita (JPN)[3] To Finish 6-3 0-3
followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jade Curtis (GBR) vs. Urszula Radwanska (POL)[14]

3. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chase Buchanan (USA) vs. Lofo Jean Ramiaramanana (MAD)

4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luka Belic (CRO)[5]/Antonio Veic (CRO)[5]
vs. Clint Bowles (USA)/Rhyne Williams (USA)

5. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ksenia Lykina (RUS)/Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)
vs. Julia Cohen (USA)[3]/Corinna Dentoni (ITA)[3]

Court 14 11:00 AM

1. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gastao Elias (POR) vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE)[10] To Finish 5-3
followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[4] vs. Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)

3. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROM)[8] vs. Valeria Pulido Velasco (MEX)

4. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nikola Hofmanova (AUT)/Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB)
vs. Denise Dy (PHI)/Fatima Zahrae El Allami (MAR)

5. Jr. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Anghelescu (USA)/Brittany Augustine (USA)
vs. Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran (BOL)/Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Court 15 11:00 AM


1. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB) vs. Sacha Jones (NZL) To Finish 6-4
followed by
2. Jr. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Vankova (CZE) vs. Ksenia Milevskaya (BLR)[9]

3. Jr. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marcin Gawron (POL) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)[16]

4. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel-Alejand. Lopez (ITA)/Matteo Trevisan (ITA)
vs. Brennan Boyajian (USA)/Drew Daniel (USA)

5. Jr. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marcin Gawron (POL)/Dusan Lojda (CZE)
vs. Artem Smirnov (UKR)/Jurgen Zopp (EST)

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY

Last edited by cometz9; Sep 6th, 2006 at 01:58 AM.
cometz9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 02:02 AM
Senior Member
 
yukon145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back in America
Posts: 5,374
                     
c'mon Golovin!
yukon145 is offline  
post #3 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Drake1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 48,511
                     
I hope Jankovic/Mattek can pull the upset.
Also Martina/Nadia, please stay alive!!!

SERENA WILLIAMS
Drake1980 is offline  
post #4 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 02:10 AM
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Go my faves!

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #5 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 02:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 668
                     
I wouldn't expect too much tennis tomorrow. It's supposed to rain all day.
karin1492 is offline  
post #6 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 03:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
Yesterday's rain is a big gain for fans at Louis Armstrong. Mauresmo, Federer and Nadal all in one session. It's very rare to have such big guns outside the main court.

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt
nitsansh is offline  
post #7 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 03:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by karin1492
I wouldn't expect too much tennis tomorrow. It's supposed to rain all day.
Really??? the weather I've seen is cloudy, 20% chance for rain throughout the day and evening.

Another rainy day will create real mess in the schedule, especially in doubles that are allready 2 days behind schedule. They may have to play on Friday evening.

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt
nitsansh is offline  
post #8 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 03:41 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Good Luck to Lindsay, Tati, and Momo/Dina

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
post #9 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 03:43 AM
Senior Member
 
star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,134
                     
Good Luck: Golovin, Mauresmo
star is offline  
post #10 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 03:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,166
                     
Weather will be no problem tommorow, heres the forecast:

Wednesday: A chance of drizzle before 8am. Patchy fog before 8am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a high near 76. North wind around 9 mph.

Wednesday Night: Cloudy during the early evening, then gradual clearing, with a low around 64. West wind between 6 and 8 mph.


Good luck Tatiana, Amelie, and Lindsay!
njtennis11 is offline  
post #11 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 05:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 668
                     
Hey, I'm trying to fake it out. Everytime i've said it's going to rain, it hasn't. I'm hoping I'm wrong again.
karin1492 is offline  
post #12 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23,436
                     
Good Luck:

Tatiana Golovin
Justine Henin-Hardenne

Petra Kvitova
Golovin-Dementieva-Likhovtseva-Beltrame-Benešová-Chakvetadze-Szávay-Paszek-Cirstea
Vera Zvonareva
Riding the 3AM Rollercoaster
selyoink is offline  
post #13 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
santhuruu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,425
                     
Come on Lindsay!!!

Watch my uploaded highlights of Williams sisters their matches on this link: http://www.veoh.com/userVideos.html?...me=tennismania

Titles won:
Fill in the Draw: Australian Open 2007,Bali 2007
Race The Game: Player of the Month January 2007 and August 2008,Player of The Week Istanbul/Strasbourg 2007, Carson 2007,New Haven/Forest Hills 2008, US OPEN 2008
Pick A Winner: Stanford 2008
santhuruu is offline  
post #14 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 12:58 PM
It's like cool epilepsy.
 
Ellery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brissy
Posts: 64,908
                     
Go Meilen/Maret, Zi/Todd and Pratty/Paul!
Ellery is offline  
post #15 of 998 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2006, 01:31 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148,383
                     
Good Luck Justine, Tatiana, Dinara, Ana/MariaK, Natasha/Luke Jensen!

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome