Friday OOP & Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 12:26 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Lightbulb Friday OOP & Scores

Arthur Ashe 11:00 AM



1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Tim Henman (GBR)
followed by
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[28] vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs. James Blake (USA)[5]

Arthur Ashe 7:00 PM
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[22] vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[10]
followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[4] vs. Marat Safin (RUS)


Armstrong 11:00 AM
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)[18] vs. Paul Goldstein (USA)
followed by
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6] vs. Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[21] vs. Sam Querrey (USA)
May be moved to Ashe Stadium
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd. Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]/Bob Bryan (USA)[5]
vs. Corina Morariu (USA)/ Mike Bryan (USA)



Grandstand 11:00 AM
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP) vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) vs. Andy Murray (GBR)[17]
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[33] vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[4]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) vs. Alexis Prousis (USA)/
Anne Yelsey (USA)
Not Before 7:30 PM
5. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ryan Sweeting (USA) vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)[26]


Court 4 11:00 AM
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alejandro Falla (COL) vs. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)[23]
followed by
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[14] vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)[21]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[3]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[3]vs. Jamea Jackson (USA)/Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)/Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]vs. Michaella Krajicek (NED)/
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)


Court 5 11:00 AM
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Christopher Kas (GER)/Philipp Petzschner (GER)vs. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[10]/Marcin Matkowski (POL)[10]
followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)[4]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[4]vs. Amer Delic (USA)/Jeff Morrison (USA)
3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Leos Friedl (CZE)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[13]/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)[13]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[9]/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[9]vs. Jelena Jankovic SCG)/Bethanie Mattek (USA)
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liezel Huber (RSA)/Leos Friedl (CZE)vs. Zi Yan (CHN)[4]/Todd Perry (AUS)[4]


Court 6 11:00 AM
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)/Vania King (USA)vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)/Anna Smashnova (ISR)
followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lukasz Kubot (POL)vs. Noam Okun (ISR)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)/Meng Yuan (CHN)vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[5]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[5]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA)[16]/Nicole Pratt (AUS)[16]vs. Laura Granville (USA)/Carly Gullickson (USA)
5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kaia Kanepi (EST)/Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)


Court 7 11:00 AM
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE)/Barbora Strycova (CZE)vs. Zi Yan (CHN)[2]/Jie Zheng (CHN)[2]
followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[8]/Todd Perry (AUS)[8]vs. Ashley Fisher (AUS)/Tripp Phillips (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marc Gicquel (FRA)vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[16]
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Martin Damm (CZE)vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[7]/
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[7]
5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)/Vera Dushevina (RUS)vs. Ana Ivanovic (SCG)/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)


Court 8 11:00 AM
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emma Laine (FIN)/Selima Sfar (TUN)vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)[12]/Gisela Dulko (ARG)[12]
followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[7]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL)/Jelena Kostanic (CRO)vs. Na Li (CHN)/Shuai Peng (CHN)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)/Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)vs. Alexa Glatch (USA)/Abigail Spears (USA)
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA)/Vincent Spadea (USA)vs. Na Li (CHN)/Cyril Suk (CZE)


Court 9 11:00 AM
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Melinda Czink (HUN)/Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)vs. Maret Ani (EST)/Meilen Tu (USA)
followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)/Michael Llodra (FRA)vs. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[9]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Severine Bremond (FRA)/Tatiana Golovin (FRA)vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)/Gael Monfils (FRA)vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)/Graydon Oliver (USA)



Court 10 11:00 AM
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[10]vs. Jan Hajek (CZE)
followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[12]vs. Florian Mayer (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Aravane Rezai (FRA)vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[20]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)[13]/Tiantian Sun (CHN)[13]vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)/Galina Voskoboeva (RUS)
5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[4]/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[4]



Court 11 11:00 AM
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)[19]vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[9]
followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED)vs. Tommy Haas (GER)[14]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA)vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[29]
Not Before 6:30 PM
4. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[7]vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[26]


Court 12 11:00 AM
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petr Pala (CZE)/Robin Vik (CZE)vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[6]/Leander Paes (IND)[6]
followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jessica Kirkland (USA)/Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[15]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[15]
3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[3]/Leander Paes (IND)[3]vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)/Scoville Jenkins (USA)vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Martin Garcia (ARG)


Court 13 11:00 AM
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Burdette (USA)/Mallory Burdette (USA)vs. Michaella Krajicek (NED)/Corina Morariu (USA)
followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[7]/Paola Suarez (ARG)[7]vs. Ivana Lisjak (CRO)/Lucie Safarova (CZE)
3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)/Bobby Reynolds (USA)vs. Yves Allegro (SUI)/Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Goldstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)vs. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)/Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)vs. Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)/Andreea Vanc (ROM)
6. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/Justin Gimelstob (USA)vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)/Jim Thomas (USA)

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; Sep 1st, 2006 at 12:39 AM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 12:40 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
good luck to

Lena D
Masha K
Sveta
Nicole

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #3 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 12:45 AM
Senior Member
 
tennisfreak15150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 319
                     
Lindsay in the night session, guess she wont be too happy about it

tennisfreak15150 is offline  
post #4 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 01:14 AM
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Go my faves!

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #5 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 02:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Cp6uja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,532
                     
Why Nicole/Jelena match is on court 11 and Sveta/WTA#99 on Armstrong???

and I'm not even fan of Ana Ivanovic... just an objective observer who realize how perfect she is

AMAZING BELGRADE MIRACLE: In just three years (2008-2011) 5 different players born in same city reach world #1 in rankings and several GS titles and finals (WTA singles: Ana Ivanovic and Jelena Jankovic, ATP singles: Novak Djokovic, ATP doubles: Nenad Zimonjic and Daniel Nestor... with notable performances of Bojana Jovanovski, Janko Tipsarevic and Viktor Troicki which is also all three born in Belgrade)
Cp6uja is offline  
post #6 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 02:30 AM
Heyyy
 
SvetaPleaseWin.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22,784
                     
Good Luck to:
In singles:
Ai Sugiyama
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Shahar Peer
Maria Kirilenko
Nicole Vaidisova
Patty Schnyder

Doubles:
Svetlana Kuznetsova/Amelie Mauresmo
Jamea Jackson/Aiko Nakamura
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Meghann Shaughnessy
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng
Ana Ivanovic/Maria Kirilenko
Na Li/Shuai Peng
Michaella Krajicek/Corina Morariu
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez
Severine Bremond/Tatiana Golovin
Daniela Hantuchova/Ai Sugiyama

Mixed:
Michaella Krajicek/Lukas Dlouhy
Zi Yan/Todd Perry
Na Li/Cyril Suk
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Martin Garcia
SvetaPleaseWin. is offline  
post #7 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 02:33 AM
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Good Luck to Ai, Sveta, Lindsay, Lena D, Shahar, Maria, Marion, and Jelena/Nicole

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
post #8 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 02:59 AM
country flag ZAK
Senior Member
 
ZAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Mo-Town
Posts: 3,582
                     
Nicole and Jelena should have atleast been on Grandstand if not Armstrong

Tatiana Golovin, Timea Bacsinzky, Petra Kvitova, Kristina Mladenovic, Laura Robson
ZAK is offline  
post #9 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 03:02 AM
Senior Member
 
AJZ.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,774
                     
Good luck Ai, Hantuyama, Marat, Dmitry, Rodionova, Nav/Bob, Elena D, Andy M, Shahar, Cara/Rennae, Paul/Kev, Leos/Mikhail, Zi/Todd, Nathalie/Vera, Elena/Dan, Ana/Maria K, Niko, Na/Shuai, Maret/Meilen, Sev/Tatiana, Maria K or Aravane, Ting/Tiantian, Vika/Max, Vivi/Paola!!

W00t.

Hantuchova/Sugiyama def. (1) Black/Huber 6-7(0) 6-3 7-6(10) saving SEVEN match points, down 2-5 in the third, and down 2-6 in the third set tiebreak in three hours

Ai Sugiyama. Jie Zheng. Zi Yan. Tamira Paszek.
Yaroslava Shvedova. Nuria&MariaJose. Yung-Jan Chan. Elena Vesnina. Flavia Pennetta.
AJZ. is offline  
post #10 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
gl Elena and Maria
Scotso is offline  
post #11 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,740
                     
good luck Łukasz
I don't know if he ever will have such chance of GS R3 again

good luck also to Marta/Jelena & Fryta/Matka
Pszczelny is offline  
post #12 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,134
                     
Good luck Kirilenko & Vaidisova
star is offline  
post #13 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23,436
                     
Good Luck:

Elena Dementieva
Justine Henin-Hardenne
Jelena Jankovic
Francesca Schiavone
Maria Kirilenko

Petra Kvitova
Golovin-Dementieva-Likhovtseva-Beltrame-Benešová-Chakvetadze-Szávay-Paszek-Cirstea
Vera Zvonareva
Riding the 3AM Rollercoaster
selyoink is offline  
post #14 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Drimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 16,868
                     
Go Elena D, Ai and Jelena!

Katerina::¦¦::Siniakova
Drimal is offline  
post #15 of 2084 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2006, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
améliemomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,259
                     
Allez aravane,marion,sveta/amélie

Amélie Mauresmo n° 1 Forever

Actual Gourou of the "New French Armada"

my blog about french tennis future with the young french guns cominghttp://sheenatennis.canalblog.com/
améliemomo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome