Tuesday OOP & Scores (Australian Open Day 9) - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 07:43 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
KimC&MariaSNo1's's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wherever Life Takes Me
Posts: 10,352
                     
Tuesday OOP & Scores (Australian Open Day 9)

Rod Laver Arena Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[9]/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[9] vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[2]


Not Before 12:30 PM
Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs. David Nalbandian (ARG)[4]

followed by
Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4] vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[6]



Rod Laver Arena Start Time 7.30 PM

Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[1] vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[8]


followed by
Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[7] vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)


MCA Start Time 11.00 AM

Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs. Ashley Fisher (AUS)/Justin Gimelstob (USA)

followed by
Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Martin Damm (CZE)[7]/Leander Paes (IND)[7] vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[1] vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[10]/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[10]


Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Perry (AUS)[8]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[8] vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)


Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) Martina Hingis (SUI) vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]



Show Court 2 Start Time 10.00 AM

Legends Mixed
Brad Drewett (AUS)/Kristine Kunce (AUS) vs. Roy Emerson (AUS)/Nicole Bradtke (AUS)

followed by
Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Brydan Klein (AUS) vs. Ryan Bellamy (AUS)

Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[3]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[3] vs. Leos Friedl (CZE)/Lucie Safarova (CZE)


Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SCG)/Ana Ivanovic (SCG) vs. Daniel Nestor (CAN)[6]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[6]


Legends Mixed
Phil Dent (AUS) Dianne Balestrat (AUS) vs. Roy Emerson (AUS)/Nicole Bradtke (AUS)


Show Court 3 Start Time 11.00 AM

Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[3] vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[5]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[5]

followed by
Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Zi Yan (CHN)[12]/Jie Zheng (CHN)[12] vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[4]/Paola Suarez (ARG)[4]


Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) vs. Andy Ram (ISR)[7]/Liezel Huber (RSA)[7]


Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)/Nathalie Dechy (FRA) vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) or Sebastian Prieto (ARG)/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP
)

Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[5] or Cyril Suk (CZE)/Nicole Pratt (AUS) vs. Jim Thomas (USA)/Bryanne Stewart (AUS)


Legends Mixed
Tony Roche (AUS)/Liz Smylie (AUS) vs. Owen Davidson (AUS)/Anne Minter (AUS)


Court 4 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kellen Damico (USA)[5] vs. Nick Lindahl (AUS)

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ayumi Morita (JPN)[4] vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Raluca-Ioana Olaru (ROM)[1]/Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[1] vs. Tyra Calderwood (AUS)/Jessica Moore (AUS)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kimberly Couts (USA)/Melanie Oudin (USA) vs. Ayumi Morita (JPN)[3]/Bibiane Schoofs (NED)[3]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dennis Lajola (USA)/Christian Vitulli (KEN) vs. Ryan Bellamy (AUS)/John Millman (AUS)


Court 5 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dennis Lajola (USA) vs. Steven Goh (AUS)

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bibiane Schoofs (NED)[9] vs. Jessica Moore (AUS)

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Vankova (CZE) vs. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)[14]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Ley (AUS)/Nick Lindahl (AUS) vs. Luka Belic (CRO)[3]/Antonio Veic (CRO)[3]

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wing Yau Venise Chan (HKG)/Waratchaya Wongteanchai (THA) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[5]/Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)[5]

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Kramperova (CZE)/Katerina Vankova (CZE) vs. Ksenia Lykina (RUS)/Maria Mosolova (RUS)


Court 6 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Artem Smirnov (UKR) vs. Yan Levinski (AUS)

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[8] vs. Shayna Mc Dowell (AUS)

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[6]

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michaela Johansson (SWE)/Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Sanaa Bhambri (IND)/Sandhya Nagaraj (IND)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)/Nikola Frankova (CZE) vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)/Gail Brodsky (USA)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Greg Jones (AUS)/Brydan Klein (AUS) vs. Jaak Poldma (EST)/Jurgen Zopp (EST)


Court 7 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Greg Jones (AUS) vs. Austen Childs (NZL)

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kimberly Couts (USA) vs. Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexandra Panova (RUS) vs. Eugenia Vertesheva (RUS)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeevan Neduncherhiyan (IND)[1]/Sanam Singh (IND)[1] vs. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)/Frederick De Fays (BEL)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zijun Yang (HKG)/Ling Zhang (HKG) vs. Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (ROM)[6]/Tamira Paszek (AUT)[6]

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Monique Lynch (AUS)/Megan Price (RSA) vs. Natalia Orlova (RUS)/Eugenia Vertesheva (RUS)


Court 8 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Ley (AUS) vs. Sanam Singh (IND)[3]

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sharon Fichman (CAN)[5] vs. Maria Mosolova (RUS)

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sacha Jones (NZL) or Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[3]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Edward Bourchier (AUS)/Lachlan Reed (AUS) vs. Nikola Mektic (CRO)/Antonio Sancic (CRO)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sharon Fichman (CAN)[4]/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[4] vs. Alison Bai (AUS)/Bridget Healy (AUS)


Court 10 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikola Mektic (CRO)[10] vs. Jaak Poldma (EST)

followed by
Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jurgen Zopp (EST) vs. Sho Aida (JPN)[11]

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristy Frilling (USA) or Natalia Orlova (RUS) vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)[10]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Blazej Koniusz (POL)/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) vs. John Peers (AUS)/John-Patrick Smith (AUS)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stefania Boffa (SUI)/Maya Gaverova (RUS) vs. Denise Ingua Dy (USA)/Jenny Swift (AUS)


Court 11 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[1] vs. Edward Bourchier (AUS)

followed by
Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Luka Belic (CRO)[13] vs. Nathaniel Schnugg (USA)

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alize Cornet (FRA)[15] vs. Chelsey Gullickson (USA)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Austen Childs (NZL)/Martin Kamenik (CZE) vs. Kevin Botti (FRA)[2]/Stephen Donald (AUS)[2]

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alize Cornet (FRA)[8]/Corinna Dentoni (ITA)[8] vs. Shayna Mc Dowell (AUS)/Tammi Patterson (AUS)


Court 13 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) vs. Pavel Chekhov (RUS)[16]

followed by
Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Martin Kamenik (CZE) vs. Grzegorz Panfil (POL)

Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wing Yau Venise Chan (HKG) or Stefania Boffa (SUI) vs. Tyra Calderwood (AUS) or Raluca-Ioana Olaru (ROM)[2]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Pavel Chekhov (RUS)[4]/Valeri Rudnev (RUS)[4] vs. Leo Rosenberg (USA)/Vaja Uzakov (UZB)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Madison Brengle (USA)/Kristy Frilling (USA) vs. Jade Curtis (GBR)/Ellah Nze (USA)


Court 14 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs. Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)[8]

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[1] vs. Jade Curtis (GBR)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs. Jamie Hunt (USA)[5]/Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)[5]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bassam Beidas (LEB)/Mateusz Kecki (USA) vs. Christopher Racz (USA)/David Simon (AUT)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ashlee Brown (AUS)/Stephanie Jeanes (AUS) vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)[2]/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[2]


Court 18 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Christopher Racz (USA) vs. Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA)

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) vs. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)[16]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jason Lee (AUS)/Matt Symons (AUS) vs. Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA)/Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Roman Jebavy (CZE)[8]/Jiri Kosler (CZE)[8] vs. Jun-Chao Xu (CHN)/Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristen McVitty (USA)/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) vs. Alexandra Panova (RUS)/Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)


Court 19 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tim Goransson (SWE) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[15]

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tamira Paszek (AUT)[12] vs. Ling Zhang (HKG)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Goransson (SWE)/Rasmus Moller (DEN) vs. Sho Aida (JPN)[7]/Shuhei Uzawa (JPN)[7]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kei Nishikori (JPN)/Peter Polansky (CAN) vs. John Hamui (USA)/Fumiaki Kita (JPN)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ellen Barry (NZL)/Sacha Jones (NZL) vs. Chelsey Gullickson (USA)/Ashley Weinhold (USA)


Court 21 Start Time 10.00 AM

Jr. Boy's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dusan Lojda (CZE)[4] vs. Joao Souza (BRA)

followed by
Jr. Girl's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ellen Barry (NZL) vs. Sorana-Mihaela Cirstea (ROM)[7]

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cesare Gallo (ITA)/Joao Souza (BRA) vs. Ricardas Berankis (LTU)/Genki Tomita (JPN)

Jr. Boy's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kellen Damico (USA)[6]/Nathaniel Schnugg (USA)[6] vs. Paris Gemouchdis (GRE)/Paul-Mihai Puscasu (ROM)

Jr. Girl's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marrit Boonstra (NED)[7]/Renee Reinhard (NED)[7] vs. Elena Chernyakova (RUS)/Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva (UZB

Last edited by KimC&MariaSNo1's; Jan 23rd, 2006 at 08:20 AM.
KimC&MariaSNo1's is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 08:06 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
KimC&MariaSNo1's's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wherever Life Takes Me
Posts: 10,352
                     
GO Sharapova & Davenport
KimC&MariaSNo1's is offline  
post #3 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Hayato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 34,218
                     
Good luck:

Nick Lindahl (AUS)
Raluca-Ioana Olaru (ROM)[1]/Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[1]
Hayato is offline  
post #4 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 09:48 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Martian Stacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 30,481
                     
Good luck in the mixed Martina!!

And go Lindsay!

Martian Stacey is offline  
post #5 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 10:05 AM
The long and winding road.
 
SloKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50,765
                     
Good luck to:
Kata/Shino
Vamai Dulkolenko

They will be facing 2nd and 1st seeds respectively
Lucie in the mixed
Ana /Nole

No.
SloKid is offline  
post #6 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 10:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
KimC&MariaSNo1's's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wherever Life Takes Me
Posts: 10,352
                     
I donno why they arent using Vodafone Arena its a bit silly not too.
KimC&MariaSNo1's is offline  
post #7 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
daniela86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Svilajnac
Posts: 18,282
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimC&MariaSNo1's
I donno why they arent using Vodafone Arena its a bit silly not too.
Indeed

Good luck to:

Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[9]/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Fabrice Santoro
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[4]
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)[10]/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[10]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) Martina Hingis (SUI)
Bob Bryan (USA)[3]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Novak Djokovic (SCG)/Ana Ivanovic (SCG)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[3]

Maria Sharapova
Krunic~~ Ivanovic ~~ Jovanovski ~~ Stojanovic~Jorovic
Putintseva~~Robson ~~Hingis~~ Svitolina ~~ Pavlyuchenkova~~ Rybarikova~~ Halep~~Pervak~~Kulichkova~~Kirilenko~~Mladenovic
Bencic~~Voegele~~Jankovic~~Zvonareva~~Karolina Pliskova ~~Krystina Pliskova
daniela86 is offline  
post #8 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by KimC&MariaSNo1's
I donno why they arent using Vodafone Arena its a bit silly not too.
Because it's a huge arena and it costs more to use it, while MCA is smaller and is more than likely to accomodate the doubles audience.


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #9 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
good luck:

Cara Black/Rennae Stubbs
Lisa Raymond/Samantha Stosur
Gisela Dulko/Maria Kirilenko
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #10 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 12:51 PM
It's like cool epilepsy.
 
Ellery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brissy
Posts: 64,702
                     
Gooooo Zi/Jie, Nadia, Lisa/Sam and Elena/Bepa!
Ellery is offline  
post #11 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,840
                     
good luck to Masha ( sorry Nadia )
gary is offline  
post #12 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 02:24 PM
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Good luck to Justine

Gooo Frytka & Matka

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #13 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Good Luck to Lindsay and Nadia

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
post #14 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
foreva lindsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK: Kent
Posts: 8,949
                     
GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO LINDSAY!!!! and Nadia

LINDSAY DAVENPORT

Elena Baltacha Alicia Molik
*Alicia's coming back!!! *

Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs Nadia Petrova Anna-Lena Groenefeld
foreva lindsay is offline  
post #15 of 815 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2006, 04:34 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 153,647
                     
Good luck Caroline, Justine, Masha, Huber/Ram, MashaK/Gisela, Cara/Rennae and Vivi/Paola!

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome