#1
·
Jan 9, 2013
Hi
This Is My New Thread 1968 Results Tournaments.i Have A Complete Year Of World Tennis Magazines
All Results Are Welcome....
Thanks Miguel
#2
·
Jan 14, 2013
Valencia Tournament Ends January First 1968
1 Round
Edda Buding D.mary Mcanally 6-3 6-1
Sue Alexander D.christiane Spinoza 3-6 1-2 Ab
Sf
Frances Maclennan D.ana Maria Estalella 6-4 6-3
Edda Buding D.sue Alexander 7-5 6-3
Finale
Frances Maclennan D.edda Buding 6-2 6-3
#3
·
Jan 14, 2013
(Edited by Moderator)
The Western Province Championships Capetown January 1-6 1968 Hard Court
1 Round
Winnie Shaw D.wendy Tomlinson 6-1 8-6
2 Round
Virginia Wade D.nell Truman 6-0 6-4
Laura Rossouw D.carmen Coronado Mandarino 6-2 6-2
Winnie Shaw D.maryna Godwin 6-4 11-9
Carole Caldwell Graebner D.marianne Brummer 6-4 6-4
Patricia Walkden D. ???
Stephanie De Fina D. ???
Anita Van Deventer D. ???
Annette Van Zyl D.brenda Kirk 6-3 6-4
1/4f
V Wade D.l Rossouw 7-5 6-3
C Graebner D.w Shaw 6-0 6-4
P Walkden D.s De Fina 6-2 6-2
A Van Zyl D.a Van Deventer 6-3 6-0
Sf
C Graebner D.v Wade 7-5 6-2
P Walkden D.a Van Zyl 6-4 1-6 6-4
Finale
Patricia Walkden D.carole Graebner 6-2 1-6 6-4
Doubles
Van Zyl -walkden D.shaw W -truman Nell 6-1 6-3
#4
·
Jan 14, 2013
The Western Australia Championships Perth Royal Kings Park January 2-7 Grass Courts
1 Round
Billie Jean King D.helen Plaisted 6-2 6-0
Gail Sherriff D.vicki Lancaster 7-5 6-3
Kathy Harter D.kerryl Treasure W.0
Lesley Turner Bye
Rosemary Casals D.sandra Stephens 6-0 6-1
Lesley Hunt D.janet Young 8-6 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel D.dorothy Whitely 6-3 2-6 7-5
Margaret Smith Court D.anne Coleman 6-0 6-0
1/4f
Bj King D.g Sherriff 6-0 6-2
K Harter D.l Turner 6-4 9-7
R Casals D.l Hunt 6-2 5-7 6-1
M Smith Court D.ma Eisel 4-6 6-0 13-11
Sf
Bj King D.k Harter 8-6 6-3
M Smith Court D.r Casals 4-6 8-6 6-4
Finale
Billie Jean King D.margaret Smith Court 6-2 6-4
Doubles
King B-casals R D Smith Court -gail Sherriff 8-6 4-6 6-2
Seeded
1 Lesley Turner
2 Margaret Smith Court
3 ?
4 Gail Sherriff
Foreign
1 Billie Jean King
2 Rosemary Casals
3 Mary Ann Eisel
4 Kathy Harter
#5
·
Jan 14, 2013
The Florida State Championships Orlando January 1-7 Clay
1 Round
Margie Cooper D.jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D.karol Gagliano 6-3 6-0
1/4f
Alice Tym D.margie Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2
Vera Cleto Braz D.christine Diaz Arg 6-4 4-6 6-4
Kazuko Sawamatsu D.betty Pratt 6-1 6-0
Irma Lesser D.leslie Linton 6-0 6-3
Sf
V Cleto D.a Tym 6-1 6-1
K Sawamatsu D.i Lesser 6-0 6-0
Finale
Kazuko Sawamatsu D.vera Cleto 6-1 6-2
Doubles
Betty Pratt -cooper M D .cleto -dias Christine 6-3 8-6
#6
·
Jan 14, 2013
Moscou Open Championships Moscou January 1-7 Indoor
Finale
Olga Morozova D.anna Dmitrieva 7-9 6-1 10-8
#7
·
Jan 14, 2013
The Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein January 8-14 Hard Court
1/4f
Virginia Wade D.laura Rossouw 6-4 6-4
Annette Van Zyl D.stephanie De Fina 6-1 6-4
Patricia Walkden D.greta Delport 6-2 6-3
Carole Graebner D.winnie Shaw 12-10 6-2
Sf
V Wade D.a Van Zyl 5-7 9-7 6-0
P Walkden D.c Graebner 6-4 6-0
Finale
Virginia Wade D.patricia Walkden 6-3 6-3
Doubles
Van Zyl -walkden D.shaw W-truman Nell W.0
#8
·
Jan 14, 2013
The South Florida Championships West Palm Beach January 8-14 Clay
1 Round
Alice Tym D.karol Gagliano 6-3 6-1
Sf
Vera Cleto D.alice Tym 6-3 0-6 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu D.christine Diaz 6-1 6-1
Finale
Kazuko Sawamatsu D.vera Cleto 6-1 6-3
Mixed Doubles
Sawamatsu K-yoshii D.tym A-tym 3-6 6-3 6-1
#9
·
Jan 14, 2013
Happy New Year Ugarte-keep up the good work, thank you so much for all you do here-and may 2013 bring lots of good luck to you!
#10
·
Jan 15, 2013
The Tasmanian Championships Hobart Domain Tennis Center January 8-14 Grass Court
1 Round
Billie Jean King D.ada Bakker 6-1 8-6
Lany Kaligis D.evelyne Boy 5-7 6-4 6-3
Judith Salome D.heather Mckechnie 6-3 5-7 13-11
Kerry Harris D.adrienne Avis 6-1 7-5
Helen Amos D.jeri Shepard 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Casals D.elena Subirats 3-6 6-1 6-2
2 Round
Billie Jean King D.lany Kaligis 6-1 6-2
Kaye Dening D.judith Salome 6-3 3-6 6-3
Dorothy Whitely D.s Riebel W.0
Karen Krantzcke D.cynthia Sieler 6-2 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel D.astrid Suurbeck W.0
Helen Gourlay D.anne Coleman 6-4 6-4
Lesley Hunt D.kerry Wilkinson 6-3 6-2
Kerry Melville D.kerry Stephens 7-5 6-2
Margaret Smith Court D.j Harris 6-1 6-2
Joan Johnson D.sheila Washbourne 6-1 7-5
Brenda Jenkins D.kerry Harris 8-6 6-2
Rosemary Casals D.helen Amos 6-1 6-2
Christine Matison D. Kathy Harter W.0
Gail Sherriff D.allison Mckenzie 6-1 6-3
Helen Sheedy D.vicki Lancaster 9-7 6-4
Judy Tegart D.lita Liem 6-3 6-4
3 Round
Bj King D.k Dening 6-2 6-4
K Krantzcke D.d Whitely 6-3 6-2
M Eisel D.h Gourlay 9-7 2-6 6-2
L Hunt D.k Melville 7-5 6-2
M Smith Court D.j Johnson 6-1 6-0
R Casals D.b Jenkins 6-1 6-1
G Sherriff D.c Matison 6-1 6-3
J Tegart D.h Sheedy 6-2 6-2
1/4f
Bj King D.k Krantzcke 8-6 3-6 6-1
M Eisel D.l Hunt 3-6 6-4 6-3
M Smith Court D.r Casals 6-3 6-4
J Tegart D.g Sherriff 6-4 6-2
Sf
Bj King D.m Eisel 2-6 6-4 6-3
J Tegart D.m Smith Court 6-4 6-4
Finale
Billie Jean King D.judy Tegart 6-2 6-4
Doubles
Smith Court -sherriff G D.tegart -eisel M 8-6 0-6 6-4
Seeded
1 Judy Tegart
2 Kerry Melville
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Karen Krantzcke
Foreign
1 Billie Jean King
2 Rosemary Casals
3 Kathy Harter
4 Mary Ann Eisel
#47
·
Feb 13, 2013
Evelyne Boy is Yveline (she is/was French); Jeri Shepard is Geri; J Harris – maybe Judy Harris (she was in the draw of Oz Open in 1970). Washbourne, Sheila – it is remarkable that ITF only has her initial (Washbourne, S.), but you discovered the full name! Allison Mckenzie – ITF has her as Alison.
0
Reply
#11
·
Jan 15, 2013
The Natal Championships Durban January 16-22 Hard Court
2 Round
Virginia Wade D.nell Truman 7-5 6-2
Winnie Shaw D.brenda Kirk 6-4 4-6 6-1
Stephanie De Fina D.marianne Brummer 6-2 6-0
Annette Van Zyl D.laura Rossouw 8-6 6-3
1/4f
Virginia Wade D.joan Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-2
Carole Caldwell Graebner D.winnie Shaw 6-4 7-5
Patricia Walkden D.greta Delport 7-5 6-4
Annette Van Zyl D.stephanie De Fina 6-0 6-2
Sf
C Graebner D.v Wade 6-4 6-3
A Van Zyl D.p Walkden 8-6 6-2
Finale
Annette Van Zyl D.carole Graebner 6-1 6-1
Doubles
Wade -graebner D.van Zyl -walkden 6-2 11-9
#12
·
Jan 15, 2013
Pierre Gillou Cup Paris Ends January 21 Indoor
1/4f
Daniele Wild Bouteleux D.olga Mahoney 6-2 6-2
Sf
Monique Salfati D.nicole Cazaux 6-0 6-0
Daniele Bouteleux D.rosie Darmon 6-2 3-6 7-5
Finale
Monique Salfati D.daniele Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Doubles
Darmon R-salfati D.rouire Claudine-odile De Roubin 6-1 5-7 6-2
#13
·
Jan 15, 2013
Bombay Championships India Ends January 23
Finale
Alla Ivanova D.nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-3
#14
·
Jan 15, 2013
The Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale January 22-28 Clay Court
2 Round
Faye Urban D.???
Betty Petosa D.karol Gagliano 1-6 8-6 6-3
Christine Diaz D.sally Fuller 6-4 4-6 6-3
Carol Gfroerer D.margot Kilgus 6-0 6-0
Alice Tym D.mary Turk 6-0 6-0
Susan Parkhurst D.ann Nall 6-1 6-2
Susan Wahn D.???
Vera Cleto D.???
1/4f
F Urban D.b Petosa W.0
C Gfroerer D.c Diaz 6-1 6-4
A Tym D.s Parkhurst 6-4 6-4
V Cleto D.s Wahn 6-2 6-1
Sf
F Urban D.c Gfroerer 6-1 6-0
A Tym D.v Cleto 6-4 6-2
Finale
Faye Urban D.alice Tym 6-2 6-1
Doubles
Urban F-tym A D.parkhurst -mejides 6-4 6-1
#15
·
Jan 18, 2013
The Australian Championships Melbourne Kooyong Stadium January 19-28 Grass Courts
Draw 62
1 Round
Lesley Turner Bye
Dorothy Whitely D.judith Dibar 6-2 6-4
Eva De Jong D.kay Williams 6-3 6-2
Kerry Hogarth D.lorraine Coghlan Robinson W.0
L Griffiths D.valerie Caulley 6-3 6-4
Lita Liem D.sue Hole 6-0 6-1
Brenda Jenkins D.wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 10-8
Kathy Harter D.loris Butterfield 6-1 6-3
Margaret Smith Court D.kerry Harris 6-3 6-0
Cynthia Sieler D.jeri Shepherd 5-7 8-6 6-4
Marilyn Tesch D.helen Sheedy 6-3 6-1
Evonne Goolagong D.ada Bakker 6-4 6-0
Gail Sherriff D.sheila Washbourne 6-1 6-1
Lexie Kenny D.sandra Stephen 6-4 6-4
Lynne Hutchings Nette D.lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Casals D.carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1
#16
·
Jan 18, 2013
1 Round
Judy Tegart D.janine Whyte 6-0 6-3
Judith Salome D.helen O Connor 6-2 8-6
Lany Kaligis D.joan Johnson 6-0 6-1
Pat Edwards D.heather Mckechnie 3-6 7-5 6-1
Karen Krantzcke D.ann Jenkins 6-4 6-0
Beverly Mance Rae D.janet Young 6-3 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening D.caroline Cooper W.0
Mary Ann Eisel D.kerry Wilkinson 6-1 6-4
Kerry Melville D.alison Mckenzie 6-4 8-6
Barbara Hawcroft D.sue Hastings 6-4 6-2
Astrid Suurbeck D.margaret Starr 8-6 3-6 6-1
Elena Subirats D.e Staples 6-3 6-4
Lesley Hunt D.helen Gourlay 6-3 3-6 7-5
Evelyne Boy D.yveline Murdoch 6-2 6-0
Helen Amos D.denise Brennan W.0
Billie Jean King Bye
#17
·
Jan 18, 2013
2 Round
Lesley Turner D.dorothy Whitely 6-3 6-1
Eva De Jong D.kerry Hogarth 6-2 6-2
Lita Liem D.l Griffiths 7-5 3-6 6-4
Kathy Harter D.brenda Jenkins 6-2 5-7 6-4
Margaret Smith Court D.cynthia Sieler 6-3 6-2
Evonne Goolagong D.marilyn Tesch 6-3 6-2
Gail Sherriff D.lexie Kenny 9-7 6-1
Rosemary Casals D.lynne Nette 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart D.judith Salome 6-1 6-1
Lany Kaligis D.pat Edwards 10-8 2-6 6-3
Karen Krantzcke D.beverly Rae 6-4 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel D.kaye Dening 3-6 6-4 6-3
Kerry Melville D.barbara Hawcroft 6-2 7-5
Astrid Suurbeck D.elena Subirats 6-3 5-7 6-4
Lesley Hunt D.evelyne Boy 6-1 6-3
Billie Jean King D.helen Amos 6-0 6-2
#18
·
Jan 18, 2013
3 Round
Lesley Turner D.eva De Jong 6-0 6-1
Kathy Harter D.lita Liem 6-2 6-3
Margaret Smith Court D.evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-1
Rosemary Casals D.gail Sherriff 6-1 6-0
Judy Tegart D.lany Kaligis 6-3 6-4
Karen Krantzcke D.mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-3
Astrid Suurbeck D.kerry Melville 8-6 6-3
Billie Jean King D.lesley Hunt 6-3 6-4
1/4f
Lesley Turner D.kathy Harter 3-6 6-2 6-2
Margaret Smith Court D.rosemary Casals 6-0 6-2
Judy Tegart D.karen Krantzcke 4-6 10-8 6-3
Billie Jean King D.astrid Suurbeck 6-1 6-2
Sf
Margaret Smith Court D.lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
Billie Jean King D.judy Tegart 4-6 6-1 6-2
Finale
Billie Jean King D.margaret Smith Court 6-1 6-2
#19
·
Jan 18, 2013
Seeded
1 Lesley Turner Aus
2 Billie Jean King Usa
3 Rosemary Casals Usa
4 Judy Tegart Aus
5 Kathy Harter Usa
6 Kerry Melville Aus
7 Margaret Smith Court Aus
8 Mary Ann Eisel Usa
9 Karen Krantzcke Aus
10 Elena Subirats Mex
11 Ada Bakker Netherlands
12 Gail Sherriff Aus
13 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson Aus
14 Helen Gourlay Aus
#20
·
Jan 18, 2013
The German Covered Courts Championships Bremen Ends February First Indoor
1 Round
Frances Mclennan D.galina Bakcheeva 6-2 11-9
2 Round
Helga Niessen D.???
Kerstin Seelbach D.???
Lydie Jansen Venneboer D.frances Mclennan 6-8 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati D.robin Lloyd 6-4 6-4
Edda Buding D.???
Birgitta Lindstrom D.olga Morozova 9-7 6-3
Kora Schediwy D.???
Joyce Barclay Williams D.???
1/4f
H Niessen D.k Seelbach 6-2 6-2
L Venneboer D.m Salfati 8-6 1-6 6-4
E Buding D.b Lindstrom 6-3 2-6 6-4
J Williams D.k Schediwy 5-7 6-4 6-3
Sf
H Niessen D.l Venneboer 6-3 4-6 6-2
J Williams D.e Buding 5-7 6-3 6-4
Finale
Joyce Williams D.helga Niessen 6-2 6-1
Doubles
Niessen -heide Orth D.williams Joyce-mclennan F 1-6 6-3 8-6
#21
·
Jan 18, 2013
Auckland Championships Ends February First
Sf
Patsy Stevens D.elaine Stephan 6-4 6-3
Beverley Vercoe D.jill Bloxham 5-7 6-3 9-7
Finale
Beverley Vercoe D.patsy Stevens 6-4 6-0
Doubles
Vercoe B-stephan D .ann Davies-shirley Marchant 6-2 6-4
#22
·
Jan 18, 2013
March Of Dimes Tournament San Diego California Ends February First
1/4f
Marjorie Gengler D.tam O Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
Janet Newberry D.maricaye Christensen 8-6 6-4
Sf
Marjorie Gengler D.nancy Ornstein 7-5 6-2
Janet Newberry D.ann Lebedeff 6-2 3-6 9-7
Finale
Marjorie Gengler D.janet Newberry 6-2 6-2
Doubles
Lebedeff A-o Shaughnessy D .kris Kemmer -northcraft 6-4 6-4
#23
·
Jan 18, 2013
The Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships Ends February 3
1/4f
Stephanie Grant D.winnie Mccoy 6-1 6-0
Betty Ann Grubb D.tina Watanabe 6-3 7-5
Marilyn Joseph D.mira Vukelich 3-6 6-4 6-4
Pam Teeguarden D.barbara Grubb 6-2 6-2
Sf
Betty Ann Grubb D.stephanie Grant 6-1 6-2
Pam Teeguarden D.marilyn Joseph 6-2 6-2
Finale
Betty Ann Grubb D.pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
Doubles
Grant S-grubb Betty D.june Pearson-w Mccoy 7-5 6-3
#24
·
Jan 18, 2013
City Of Miami Championships Miami January 29-february 4 Clay Court
1/4f
Faye Urban D.susan Epstein 6-0 6-0
Alice Tym D.helen Palmer 6-0 6-0
Susan Parkhurst D.christine Diaz 6-3 3-6 7-5
Vera Cleto D.arlene Karasick 6-3 6-0
Sf
F Urban D.a Tym 3-6 6-1 6-0
V Cleto D.s Parkhurst 6-3 7-5
Finale
Faye Urban D.vera Cleto 6-2 6-0
#25
·
Jan 18, 2013
The Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Copenhague Ends February 4 Indoors
1 Round
Ingrid Lofdahl D.marijke Jansen 6-2 6-3
Virginia Wade D.ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-1
Monique Salfati D.lidy Jansen Venneboer 6-3 1-6 7-5
Joyce Barclay Williams D.milly Vagn-nielsen 6-2 6-3
2 Round
M Salfati D.kerstin Robsahm 4-6 6-3 6-1
V Wade D.kirsten Seelbach 6-3 6-1
1/4f
Anna Dmitrieva D.ulla Pontoppidan 6-1 6-2
Joyce Williams D.helga Niessen 8-10 6-2 6-3
Galina Bakcheeva D.birgitta Lindstrom 6-3 9-11 10-8
Virginia Wade D.monique Salfati 13-11 6-1
Sf
J Williams D.a Dmitrieva ??
V Wade D.g Bakcheeva ??
Finale
Virginia Wade D.joyce Williams 6-1 6-2
Doubles
Wade V-williams D.dmitrieva A-bakcheeva 6-4 6-3
#26
·
Jan 18, 2013
The Wills International Auckland Ends February 5 Grass Court
Sf
Kerry Melville D.judith Salome 6-3 6-1
Gail Sherriff D.astrid Suurbeck 7-5 6-4
Finale
Kerry Melville D.gail Sherriff 8-6 6-1
Doubles
Melville -sherriff G D.bakker A-suurbeck 6-0 6-2
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.