1968 Thread Results - Page 9 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #121 of 296 (permalink) Old Mar 26th, 2013, 11:26 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

The Connecticut State Championships New Haven Ends June 2

3 Round
Louise Gonnerman D.lisa Rosenblum 6-1 6-2
Ann Murphy D.virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 6-1
Pat Stewart D.mary Ellen Seifert 6-0 6-1
Kay Hubbell D.paula Albert 6-2 6-3
Carol Hunter D.nancy Kirkham 6-0 6-0
Vija Vuskains D.dorothy O Neil 6-3 6-4
Mary Moore D.janice Kozen 6-1 7-5
Shirley Fry Irvin D.karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

1/4f
L Gonnerman D.a Murphy 6-2 6-1
P Stewart D.k Hubbell 6-1 6-3
C Hunter D.v Vuskains 6-2 6-3
S Fry Irvin D.m Moore 6-0 6-2

Sf
P Stewart D.l Gonnerman 6-3 6-4
S Fry Irvin D.c Hunter 5-7 6-4 6-2

Finale
Shirley Fry Irvin D.pat Stewart 4-6 6-1 7-5

Doubles
Hubbell -charlotte Lee D.stewart -vuskains V 7-5 2-6 6-4
ugarte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 8th, 2013, 05:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

St Annes On Sea Tournament Lytham May 27-june First Grass Draw 16

1 Round
Judy Congdon D.sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

1/4f
Judy Congdon D.jocelyn Davie 6-4 6-3
Faye Urban D.???
Alex Soady D.alice Tym 6-3 1-6 6-4
Janice Townsend D.gillian Dove 6-2 8-6

Sf
F Urban D.j Congdon 7-5 6-0
J Townsend D.a Soady 6-4 6-4

Finale
Faye Urban D.janice Townsend 7-5 9-7

Doubles
Holdsworth -soady D.tym -bentley Rita 6-4 6-2
ugarte is offline  
post #123 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 8th, 2013, 05:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

The Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton May 27-june First Grass Court

1 Round
Margaret Lee D.judith Salome 6-2 6-2
Veronica Burton D.carol Camp 6-3 2-6 6-1

2 Round
Judy Tegart D.???
Kristy Pigeon D.???
Robin Lloyd D.???
Valerie Ziegenfuss D.vicki Berner 6-1 6-2
Nell Truman D.sue Alexander 6-3 6-4
Peaches Bartkowicz D.pauline Roberts 6-4 11-9
Mrs Mattes D.patti Hogan 3-6 9-7 6-2
Winnie Shaw D.mrs Wagstaff 6-0 6-3
Christine Truman Janes D.???
Corinne Molesworth D.???
Mimi Arnold Wheeler D.???
Stephanie De Fina D.shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-3 6-3
Joyce Williams D.sandra Okin 9-7 6-2
Vicky Rogers D.betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 7-5 6-2
Margaret Lee D.mrs Joy 6-4 9-11 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel D.veronica Burton 6-4 4-6 6-4

3 Round
J Tegart D.k Pigeon 6-2 6-2
R Lloyd D.v Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
N Truman D.p Bartkowicz 6-4 6-4
W Shaw D.mrs Mattes 6-4 6-1
C Truman Janes D.c Molesworth 6-4 8-6
S De Fina D.m Arnold Wheeler 6-8 8-6 8-6
V Rogers D.j Williams 9-7 6-4
M Eisel D.m Lee 6-3 6-3

1/4f
J Tegart D.r Lloyd 6-1 6-1
W Shaw D.n Truman 5-7 6-4 6-4
C Truman Janes D.s De Fina 6-2 6-2
V Rogers D.m Eisel 7-5 6-3

Sf
J Tegart D.w Shaw 6-2 6-2
C Truman Janes D.v Rogers 10-8 6-3

Finale
Judy Tegart D.christine Truman Janes 10-8 6-4

Doublestegart -lloyd D.williams -shaw 6-4 6-3
ugarte is offline  
 
post #124 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2013, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 217
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugarte View Post
Naples International April 22-28 Clay Court

1 Round
Kerry Harris D.ingrid Loeys 8-6 8-6
Mabel Vrancovich D.carol Sherriff 1-6 6-2 8-6
Christina Sandberg D.sue Alexander 6-8 6-4 6-3
Ulla Sandulf D.carole Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2

2 Round
Helen Gourlay D.maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-1
Suzana Petersen D.eva Leijonhufrud 6-1 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani D.kerry Harris 6-2 6-4
Mabel Vrancovich D.alessandra Gobbo 6-1 8-6
Virginia Caceres D.judith Dibar 6-1 6-2
Alice Tym D.christina Sandberg 6-1 6-4
Lesley Hunt D.graziela Perna 6-1 6-2
Maria Teresa Riedl D.ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-3

1/4f
H Gourlay D.s Petersen 6-2 6-2
F Gordigiani D.m Vrancovich 6-3 7-5
A Tym D.v Caceres 6-4 7-5
L Hunt D.mt Riedl 4-6 8-6 6-2

Sf
H Gourlay D.f Gordigiani 6-1 8-6
L Hunt D.a Tym 6-4 6-3

Finale
Helen Gourlay D.lesley Hunt 6-4 6-3
Is it Italian Naples or Florida Naples? Judging by the list of players I guess Italian?
mick1303 is offline  
post #125 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2013, 03:04 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,725
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Quote:
Is it Italian Naples or Florida Naples? Judging by the list of players I guess Italian?
Hi Mick

It is Naples, Italy.
Rollo is offline  
post #126 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2013, 06:42 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Glamorgan Tournament Cardiff June 3-8 Grass Court

2 Round
Alex Soady D.vicki Berner 6-3 6-3

1/4f
Faye Urban D.gillian Dove 6-3 6-0
Janice Townsend D.nadine Netter 6-1 6-3
Alex Soady D.alice Tym 6-4 6-4
Marilyn Aschner D.judy Congdon 4-6 6-1 6-2

Sf
F Urban D.j Townsend 6-4 6-3
A Soady D.m Aschner 8-6 6-1

Finale
Faye Urban D.alex Soady 4-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
Berner -urban D.townsend -soady 6-4 6-0
ugarte is offline  
post #127 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2013, 06:46 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Lowther Tournament Barnes June 3-8 Grass Court

1/4f
Jean Walker Smith D.pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.sue Hole 3-6 7-5 6-2
Sandra Okin D.jill Cooper 1-6 6-2 6-4
Corinne Molesworth D.wendy Hall 2-6 7-5 6-3

Sf
S Bloomer Brasher D.j Walker Smith 6-4 6-1
C Molesworth D.s Okin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Finale
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-8 6-4

Doubles
Brasher -mortimer Barrett D.roberts Pauline -knight J 6-0 6-3
ugarte is offline  
post #128 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2013, 06:50 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

The North Of England Championships Manchester Northern Lawn Tennis Club West Didsbury June 3-8 Grass Court

Seeded 3 Maria Esther Bueno Walk-over

Preliminary Round
Stephanie De Fina D.lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel D.mrs Craven 6-4 6-0
Astrid Suurbeck D.marilyn Bevan 6-2 6-2
Robin Lloyd D.esme Emanuel 2-6 6-1 6-1
Kristy Pigeon D.ann Williams 6-1 6-1
Adda Bakker D.margot Knowles 6-0 6-4
Christine Truman Janes D.jane Mott 6-0 6-1
Kathy Harter D.mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-2 6-2
ugarte is offline  
post #129 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2013, 06:56 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

1 Round
Margaret Smith Court D.wendy Slaughter 6-0 6-1
Patti Hogan D.g Baker 6-1 6-4
Joyce Williams D.jean Wilson 6-3 6-1
Valerie Ziegenfuss D.m Penn 6-3 6-1
Norah Davies D.marilyn Aschner W.0
Ceci Martinez D.stephanie De Fina 6-3 6-3
Vicky Rogers D.mary Ann Eisel 4-6 8-6 6-3
Robin Lloyd D.astrid Suurbeck 6-2 6-2
Kristy Pigeon D.betty Rosenquest Pratt 2-6 6-4 6-3
Christine Truman Janes D.adda Bakker W.0
Kathy Harter D.rowena Whitehouse 6-2 6-1
Judy Tegart D.wendy Baker 6-0 6-1
Lidye Venneboer D.sally Holdsworth 4-6 6-2 7-5
Peaches Bartkowicz D.jean Walker Smith 6-1 6-0
Winnie Shaw D.maria Ayala 6-0 6-1
Virginia Wade D.nell Truman 6-4 6-2
ugarte is offline  
post #130 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2013, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 217
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugarte View Post
The British Open Hard Court Championships Bournemouth April 22-27

1 Round
Annette Van Zyl D.robin Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Dianne Bridger D.diane Oakley 6-1 8-6
Mary Mcanally D.sandra Okin 3-6 6-4 6-2
Heather Allen D.jane Poynder 6-3 6-4
Susan Tutt D.margaret Harris 3-6 6-1 6-1
Lorna Greville Collins D.anthea Rigby 6-1 6-3
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.jill Cooper W.0

2 Round
Virginia Wade D.pauline Roberts 6-3 6-0
Vicky Rogers D.margaret Lee 6-2 6-3
Valerie Ziegenfuss D.jean Mcfarlane 6-0 6-1
Judy Congdon D.alex Soady 7-5 1-6 6-2
Christine Truman Janes D.janice Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-2
Susan Morgan D.jenny Helliar 4-6 6-4 6-3
Annette Van Zyl D.dianne Bridger 6-3 6-4
Heather Allen D.mary Mcanally 6-3 6-0
Susan Tutt D.lorna Greville Collins 6-1 6-3
Joyce Williams D.shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 6-3
Nell Truman D.sally Holdsworth W.0
Faye Toyne Moore D.frances Mclennan 6-4 6-1
Wendy Hall D.sue Hole 5-7 6-1 6-2
Winnie Shaw D.sue Mappin 6-0 6-3
Elizabeth Ernest D.belinda Orchard 6-0 9-11 6-2
Corinne Molesworth D.julie Heldman W.0

3 Round
V Wade D.v Rogers 5-7 6-0 6-3
V Ziegenfuss D.j Congdon 6-3 5-7 6-3
C Truman Janes D.s Morgan 6-1 6-0
A Van Zyl D.h Allen 7-5 6-4
J Williams D.s Tutt 6-4 6-2
F Toyne Moore D.n Truman 6-1 6-2
W Shaw D.w Hall 6-4 6-0
C Molesworth D.b Orchard 9-7 6-3
Something is wrong. Belinda Orchard couldn't lose twice in R2 and in R3. Either she won against Elizabeth Ernest in R2, or it was Elizabeth Ernest who lost to Molesworth in R3.
mick1303 is offline  
post #131 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2013, 08:31 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

2 Round Of Manchester

M Smith Court D.p Hogan 6-3 6-1
V Ziegenfuss D.j Williams 6-4 6-8 6-2
V Rogers D.r Lloyd 6-3 9-7
C Martinez D.n Davies W.0
J Tegart D.k Harter 7-5 6-4
K Pigeon D.c Truman Janes 6-0 6-4
P Bartkowicz D.l Venneboer 6-3 6-1
V Wade D.w Shaw 6-2 6-4

1/4f
M Smith Court D.v Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
V Rogers D.c Martinez 6-2 6-3
J Tegart D.k Pigeon 8-6 6-3
V Wade D.p Bartkowicz 6-3 1-6 6-1

Sf
M Smith Court D.v Rogers 6-3 6-4
V Wade D.j Tegart 12-10 6-1

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D.virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles
Smith Court -wade D.tegart -pratt B 6-3 6-4
ugarte is offline  
post #132 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2013, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Avenue Tournament Havant June 3-8 Grass Court

Finale
Marijke Jansen D.heather Allen 0-8 8-6 9-7

Doubles
Allen H-cecilie Fleming D.hiles -sylvia Stott 6-4 6-4
ugarte is offline  
post #133 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2013, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Helsinki International Ends June 6 Clay Court

Sf
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.tiiu Simson 6-3 6-4
Birgitta Lindstrom D.tiiu Kivi 6-2 6-2

Finale
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.birgitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
Kivi -lejus D.turner Bowrey -bill Bowrey 6-4 6-2
ugarte is offline  
post #134 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2013, 04:56 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Leverkusen Tournament Germany Ends June 10 Clay Court

Finale
Alena Palmeova D.almut Sturm 6-2 6-2
ugarte is offline  
post #135 of 296 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2013, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
Re: 1968 Thread Results

Saltsjoebaden Tournament Sweden Ends June 10 Clay Court

Sf
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.kirsten Anden 6-2 6-1
Eva Andersson D.martine Zacharias 6-2 6-2

Finale
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.eva Andersson 6-0 6-0
ugarte is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome