The Official Married Names Thread - Page 8 - TennisForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #106 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 8th, 2012, 03:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,586
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeTee View Post
May's third husband's name is Guy Fritz btw.
Added, thanks.
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 10th, 2012, 12:35 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Update on a player mentioned earlier in this thread.
Ruth Isabel PENNINGTON-LEGH (WINCH)
Born 26th August 1870 Ryde, Isle of Wight
Died late 1951 or early 1952 Anglesey, Wales.

I'm left with one mystery from the ladies of the 1908 Olympic tourament - Mildred Coles.
I currently have notes on her as follows:
"J. Mildred Coles - possibly known as Maud Coles? and possibly the great-aunt of Glynis Coles-Bond?
But this may be an amalgam of two or maybe even three different players."
Olympus is offline  
post #108 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 10th, 2012, 01:52 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Mark is your better source on Mildred also using " Maud" as a name.

What I can confirm (via WTA Media Guides) is that the Mildred Coles who played the 1908 Olympics was indeed the great aunt of Glynis Coles.
Rollo is online now  
post #109 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 10th, 2012, 04:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,586
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olympus View Post
Update on a player mentioned earlier in this thread.
Ruth Isabel PENNINGTON-LEGH (WINCH)
Born 26th August 1870 Ryde, Isle of Wight
Died late 1951 or early 1952 Anglesey, Wales.

I'm left with one mystery from the ladies of the 1908 Olympic tourament - Mildred Coles.
I currently have notes on her as follows:
"J. Mildred Coles - possibly known as Maud Coles? and possibly the great-aunt of Glynis Coles-Bond?
But this may be an amalgam of two or maybe even three different players."
Hi,

Thanks for the additional info on Ruth Winch.
--

As for Mildred Coles, she is very difficult to track down. It appears that Mildred was her real first name, although this might not have been the case. However, she did definitely have a sister, J. Coles (first name unknown). I've never heard of Mildred being referred to as Maud. The contemporary sources always refer to her just as "Miss M. Coles".

Mildred is listed as Mildred Coles in this quite reliable Olympic tennis media guide: http://2012.itftennis.com/media/80351/80351.pdf

Also, Mildred Coles married a Mr Davis around 1914, but it has not been possible to track down the exact details of this marriage. I didn't know that she was related to Glynis Coles.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #110 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 10th, 2012, 04:19 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Unsure how realiable this Beckenham list is-but it lists her as Miss J Mildred Coles in 1911.

http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk...eck_W_Roll.pdf
Rollo is online now  
post #111 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 10th, 2012, 05:42 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=r...ed=0CDEQ6AEwAA
This is the reference to "Maud Coles" from 1977.
Olympus is offline  
post #112 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 11th, 2012, 04:09 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Digging some more I find the J Mildred Coles (from Beckenham) a bit suspect. The Wimbledon draws are quite explicit in listing Mildred as M Coles. There is both a M (Mildred) Coles and a J Coles in the 1912 Wimbledon draw.

Ayres Almanac from 1920 also lists M Coles as the winner of a 1907 event in Belgium.

From the scanty evidence I would go with the following:

1. Mildred Coles=M Coles who played in the 1908 Olympics.

2. Given your source she may also have went by "Maud". This isn't too uncommom. The Irish player Louisa Martin was also known as "Mollie".

3. J Coles (a younger sister?) is distinct from M Coles.

4. Until we know for certes any reference to a JM Coles might be an error coflating the two women.
Rollo is online now  
post #113 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 12th, 2012, 12:44 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,586
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Digging some more I find the J Mildred Coles (from Beckenham) a bit suspect. The Wimbledon draws are quite explicit in listing Mildred as M Coles. There is both a M (Mildred) Coles and a J Coles in the 1912 Wimbledon draw.

Ayres Almanac from 1920 also lists M Coles as the winner of a 1907 event in Belgium.

From the scanty evidence I would go with the following:

1. Mildred Coles=M Coles who played in the 1908 Olympics.

2. Given your source she may also have went by "Maud". This isn't too uncommom. The Irish player Louisa Martin was also known as "Mollie".

3. J Coles (a younger sister?) is distinct from M Coles.

4. Until we know for certes any reference to a JM Coles might be an error coflating the two women.
Mildred Coles could have been Joan Mildred Coles or Jane Mildred Coles, but popularly known as Mildred. Hence the "Miss M. Coles" always found in sources. J. Coles was definitely Mildred's sister.
--

Strangely enough, I've never ever seen Louisa Martin being mentioned as "Mollie" or "Molly" in any sources whatsoever, including Irish ones. I believe the only source for this is Arthur "Bud" Collins, who also referred to Dorothea Douglass (later Lambert Chambers) as "Dolly". It's clear, however, that although her full name was Mary Louisa Martin, she was known as Louisa. Hence the "Miss L. Martin" in contemporary sources.

Given the discretion exercised by journalists back when these players were active, it's extremely unlikely that either of these players had such a nickname. Dorothea Douglass was a vicar's (?) daughter, so "Dolly" would have been a highly inappropriate nickname for someone from her background.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #114 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 13th, 2012, 04:21 AM
Senior Member
 
something's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,376
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Dulko with Gago (The football player)
and Yan Zi with Li Sheng Jin (A Chinese merchant)

Zheng Jie, you are always my favourite
something is offline  
post #115 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 13th, 2012, 12:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,586
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by something View Post
Dulko with Gago (The football player)
and Yan Zi with Li Sheng Jin (A Chinese merchant)
Added, thanks.

Mark
newmark401 is offline  
post #116 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 13th, 2012, 01:04 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Strangely enough, I've never ever seen Louisa Martin being mentioned as "Mollie" or "Molly" in any sources whatsoever, including Irish ones. I believe the only source for this is Arthur "Bud" Collins, who also referred to Dorothea Douglass (later Lambert Chambers) as "Dolly". It's clear, however, that although her full name was Mary Louisa Martin, she was known as Louisa. Hence the "Miss L. Martin" in contemporary sources.
Collins may have picked up on it, but it comes from an older source. On page 267 of Max Robertson's Encyclopedia of Tennis he refers to her as "Molly: Martin.


Quote:
Given the discretion exercised by journalists back when these players were active, it's extremely unlikely that either of these players had such a nickname. Dorothea Douglass was a vicar's (?) daughter, so "Dolly" would have been a highly inappropriate nickname for someone from her background.
To me there's a big distinction between having a nickname and journalists using one. I agree that it's highly unlikely that journalists would have latched on to nickname unless the player had a real preference. Place matters here too, with Aussies and Americans being a lot more likely to use nicknames-note the high use of "Bessie" Moore.

Collins is inventive, so I have no idea if Chambers did use "Dolly." Being a vicar's daughter would have made no difference though in preventing her from using it as a nickname in the right cicumstances. After all Queen Victoria was "Vicky", King Edward VII "Bertie", and Kaiser Wilhelm II "Willy".
Rollo is online now  
post #117 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 13th, 2012, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,676
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
After all Queen Victoria was "Vicky", King Edward VII "Bertie", and Kaiser Wilhelm II "Willy".
Wasn't Queen Vic "Drina" for most of her childhood? Her daughter, Empress Frederick was "Vicky" though.
GeeTee is offline  
post #118 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 13th, 2012, 09:14 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Wasn't Queen Vic "Drina" for most of her childhood? Her daughter, Empress Frederick was "Vicky" though.
Yep. I stand corrected on Queen Victoria. Not for the first (or last) time!
Rollo is online now  
post #119 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 14th, 2012, 10:49 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,367
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
MARGARET TOOMEY
Australia
Born
Died
Married Martin
I have

TOOMEY, MARIE (Marie Therese Toomey)
Australia (NSW)
Married George Martin on 28 February 1950

*Note GT has Margaret-perhaps a nickname.



See

http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/arti...rchTerm=george
Rollo is online now  
post #120 of 1179 (permalink) Old Feb 15th, 2012, 04:20 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,586
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
I have

TOOMEY, MARIE (Marie Therese Toomey)
Australia (NSW)
Married George Martin on 28 February 1950

*Note GT has Margaret-perhaps a nickname.



See

http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/arti...rchTerm=george
Added. I'm not sure where to put the Margaret.
--

The player who comes after Marie Toomey in the thread married Luis Alaya, but her name has been accidentally deleted and I can't remember who she was.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome