The Official Married Names Thread - Page 31 - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #451 of 1179 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2012, 07:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,801
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

EVELYN NANCY STOPFORD DICKIN
United Kingdom
Born
Died
Married Ewan G. MacPherson-Grant, 18 December 1937
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Apr 3rd, 2012 at 03:43 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1179 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2012, 07:49 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,801
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
In Dunlops she is ranked #5 in 1946 and listed as

Miss Z(us) Van der Kruk-Schmier. I have no idea what to make of this.

Here's a stab at adding to post-war Dutch players-sorry if some are already repeats.
Could anyone add the first name of any (more) of the Dutch players mentioned in section 451 above?
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #453 of 1179 (permalink) Old Mar 31st, 2012, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,889
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
MARGARET MANLEY ALICE SIMS
Australia
Born
Died
Married (1) Henry Sanderson "Harry" Laverton; died 1958
Married (2) Francis Gordon Lowe, 1914; divorced
Married (1) Henry Sanderson "Harry" Laverton; divorced 1913, died 1958
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #454 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2012, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,889
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

LEA ANTONOPLIS
United States
Born 20 January 1959
Married Inoye

note that the websites of the WTA and ITF write so her surname, not Antonopolis
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #455 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2012, 01:31 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

The WTA is right about Antonoplis. I have some correcting to do!


SIMS, MARGARET (Margaret Manley Alice Sims
United Kingdom
Born in Australia
Died 1961
Married (1) Major Henry Sanderson “Harry” Laverton (1873-1958) (Kings 3rd Hussars)-1899. Divorced in October 1913-1 daughter. He was a noted cricket play.
Married (2) Sir Francis Gordon Lowe (1884-1972) on (4 May 1914). Divorced by 1926.

*one site suggests her family name may have been Manley-Sims.

Gordon Lowe named as co-respondent in divorce case of 1913. She lost custody of her daughter. Involved in another scandal on the French Riviera in 1921 when she was stealing cash from other players bags and lockers. The scandal was diverted when her husband paid back all the money. Her excuse was gambling debts she wanted to hide from her spouse.

An article in the 1908 Bystander with photo-she saved a child in India from drowning.

The article suggests the pair were in India until 1908-when they moved to South Africa.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
My additional comments on info: The October 1913 divorce decree can be found in the Australian Trove site. The end date for her marriage to Lowe is based on Lowe's remarriage at that time. A most interesting character.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 1st, 2012 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #456 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2012, 02:03 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

From some digging about in 1948

Audrey Osborne is listed as Mrs LJ Osborne -her maiden name?

Betty Passingham listed as Mrs N Passingham-her maiden name was Batt. Per Dunlop's she was born in London.
Rollo is offline  
post #457 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2012, 02:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,801
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
From some digging about in 1948

Audrey Osborne is listed as Mrs LJ Osborne -her maiden name?

Betty Passingham listed as Mrs N Passingham-her maiden name was Batt. Per Dunlop's she was born in London.
ELIZABETH "BETTY" BATT
United Kingdom
Born
Died
Married Noel Passingham, circa March 1940
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #458 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 1st, 2012, 05:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,889
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

PATRICIA ANN REESE
United States
Born 11 August 1941
Married (1)
Married (2) J. Edward Meyer 3rd, 3 March 1979
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #459 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 07:15 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

CASTENSCHIOLD, “SOPHIE” (Thora Gerda Sophie Castenschild)
Denmark
Born 1 February 1882 in Copenhagen, Denmark
Died 30 January 1979 in Helsingborg, Sweden.

Married (1) Bengt Gustaf Adolf Carlheim-Gyllensköld on 20 August 1912 in Copenhagen. He was a Swede. They divorced in 1942.


Not married twice. Her husband was Carlheim-Gyllenskold.
Rollo is offline  
post #460 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 07:23 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

CHOLMONDELEY, LADY SYBIL (nee Sybil Sassoon)
Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (pronounced "Chumley") was born Sybil Sassoon.
Born January 1894, in London
Died 26 December 1989
Married George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley 6 August 1913

Sybil was the heiress to the vast Sassoon fortune. The Sassons were a Jewish family who had originally come from Baghdad. Md on 6 August 1913 to George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley (19 May 1883 – 16 September 1968), styled Earl of Rocksavage from birth until 1923. Also a tennis player, he is in the 1927 men's Wimbledon draw.

Children: Lady Aline Caroline (5 October 1916– ?) George Henry Hugh (24 April 1919-13 March 1990) and John George (15 November 1920-October 1986)

The tennis playing Rocksavages are the same couple, as they were Count and Countess Rocksavage from 1913-1923

More information on her may be found in: Stansky, Peter. (2003). Sasson: the worlds of Philip and Sybil. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Rollo is offline  
post #461 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 07:25 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

THORA MARY CITTICK
Australia
Born
Died
Married Ivor Geddes, 20 April 1935

Should be Chittick with an "h" added.
Rollo is offline  
post #462 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 07:32 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

CLAUDE-ANET, LEILA
France
Married E Agid by 1934

Often incorrectly listed as Mlle Claude Anet. Claude was part of her surname and not a first name. Ranked #6 in France for 1932.
Rollo is offline  
post #463 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 07:47 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

CORRIGAN, ERLA
Australia (NSW)
Married William C Holley in 1942
*Per GeeTee it is Erla, not “Erin” In 1934 Aussie draw.
Rollo is offline  
post #464 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 07:52 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

COURTIE, “FLO” DE LA (Florence de la Courtie)France
Born 13 November 1935
Married F Billat
Rollo is offline  
post #465 of 1179 (permalink) Old Apr 2nd, 2012, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,889
                     
Re: The Official Married Names Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
CHOLMONDELEY, LADY SYBIL (nee Sybil Sassoon)
Md on 6 August 1913 to George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley (19 May 1883 – 16 September 1968), styled Earl of Rocksavage from birth until 1923. Also a tennis player, he is in the 1927 men's Wimbledon draw.

The tennis playing Rocksavages are the same couple, as they were Count and Countess Rocksavage from 1913-1923
Great find Rollo

I didn't know that Cholmondeley and Rocksavage were the same man!
In the French Riviera's tournaments he appears often: until 1923 as Rocksavage, and then as Cholmondeley.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome