B 3
****
Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)
In the early years it seems was Leopold Club Tournament only.
(incomplete roll)
1897 Mlle van Lennep (Net) d. Mlle van Aken 6-1 6-1
1899 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Alice Blanpain Comblen 7-5 4-6 8-6 *
1900 Alice Blanpain Comblen d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7 *
1901 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2 6-2
1902 Mildred Coles (GB) and Mabel Squire (GB) divided the prizes *
1903 Jeanne Chazal d. Digna Mijer van Lennep (Net) 6-3 6-0 *
1904 Vera Warden (USA) d. Seligman (Ger) 6-3 6-4 *
1905 Jeanne Chazal d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 6-0 7-5 *
1906 Marie Dufrénoy *
1907 Mildred Coles (GB) d. Marie Dufrénoy 6-3 11-9 *
1908 Marie Dufrénoy *
1909 G. de Mot *
1910 Jeanne Liebrechts d. Betty Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 2-6 10-8 6-2 *
1911 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Jeanne Liebrechts 6-4 6-3
1912 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. G. de Mot 6-4 6-3 probably closed
1913 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Marguerite Leguerrier 6-3 6-2 *
1914 Jeanne Liebrechts *
1920 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Marie Puissant Storms 11-13 6-4 6-4 *
1921 Marie Puissant Storms d. Mlle de Spirlet 6-2 6-0
1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock (GB) 1-6 6-1 8-6
1931 (May) Josane Sigart d. J. du Monceau 6-0 6-0 probably closed only
1931 (May) Susan Noel (GB) d. Marguerite du Monceau 6-2 6-2 *
1932 Josane Sigart d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-0 2-6 12-10 *
1934 Nelly Adamson d. Marguerite du Monceau 5-7 6-0 6-3 probably closed only
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1936 (May) Francine Roels Isaac d. Myriam de Borman 6-1 6-2 *
1936 (Aug) Sylvia Aubert (Fra) d. Susan Noel (GB) 7-5 6-4 *
1939 Yvonne Hoyaux *
1948 Pat Canning Todd (USA) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-2 6-2
1951 Barbara Scofield Davidson (USA) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-0 *
1952 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Pat Harrison (GB) 6-3 6-4
1953 Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coessens 6-3 6-0 probably closed only
1954 Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Dorothy Watman Levine (USA) 6-3 6-4
1958 Dottie Head Knode (USA) d. Chrsitiane Mercelis 6-1 6-2 *
1959 Christiane Mercelis d. Alice Heegewalt (Chi) 6-2 6-1
1960 Christiane Mercelis d. Norma Marsh (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-3 *
1961 Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 6-2 6-4 *
1964 Christiane Mercelis d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 6-1 6-4 *
1965 (May) Julie Heldman (USA) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 9-7 6-1 *
1965 (Jun) Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 6-2 9-7 it seems was Brussels International
1966 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1967 (May) Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Ingrid Loeys 4-6 7-5 6-1 *
1968 (Jun) Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Marilyn Aschner (USA) 6-3 6-2 it seems was Brussels International
1968 [Knokke-le Zoute, Aug] Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1969 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Rosie Casals (USA) 6-4 6-0
1970 Julie Heldman (USA) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (USA) 6-1 6-2
1987 [Knokke-le Zoute] Kathy Horvath (USA) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-1 7-6
1988 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-0 7-5
1989 Radka Zrubakova (Tch) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 7-6 6-4
1990-91 not held
1992 [Waregem] Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1993 [Liège] Radka Bobkova (Cze) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-3 4-6 6-2
* uncertain denomination.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belgian Closed Covered Court Championships
This tournament was first held in 1928 and was probably definitively discontinued in 1982.
1928 Josane Sigart
1929 Josane Sigart
1930 Marthe Trasenster Dupont
1931 Marguerite du Monceau
1932 Suzanne Dubois
1933 Nelly Adamson
1934 Nelly Adamson
1935 Nelly Adamson
1936 Yvonne Hoyaux
1937 Marie-Madeleine Solé
1938-55 not held
1956 Christiane Mercelis
1957 Christiane Mercelis
1958 Christiane Mercelis
1959 Christiane Mercelis
1960 Christiane Mercelis
1961 Christiane Mercelis
1962 Christiane Mercelis
1963 Christiane Mercelis
1964 Christiane Mercelis
1965 Christiane Mercelis
1966 Christiane Mercelis
1967 Christiane Mercelis
1968 Christiane Mercelis
1969 Micheline Ruquois Five
1970 Monique van Haver
1971 Michèle Gurdal
1972 Michèle Gurdal
1973 Monique van Haver
1974 Chantal van Gheluwe
1975 Monique van Haver
1976 Chantal van Gheluwe
1977 Michèle Gurdal
1978 Michèle Gurdal
1979 Monique van Haver
1980 Monique van Haver
1981 Anne Vuylsteke
1982 Ingrid Willems
-----
A contribution by Newmark401 (see post #392)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belgian Closed Outdoor Championships
First held in 1897, most likely on clay courts.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.
1897 Madeleine Habets d. Mlle G. Toussaint 6-4 6-2
1898 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mlle Habets 6-4 6-1
1899 Alice Blanpain Comblen d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 10-8 ??
1900 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Alice Blanpain Comblen 4-6 6-1 9-7
1901 Alice Blanpain Comblen
1902 Louise Gevers d. Alice Blanpain Comblen ??
1903 Jeanne Chazal d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 6-1 6-3 *
1904 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Winifred Storms 6-4 6-3
1905 Marie Dufrénoy
1906 Marie Dufrénoy
1907 Marie Dufrénoy
1908 Marie Dufrénoy
1909 Marguerite Trasenster Chaudoir d. Ellen Mills 9-7 9-7
1910 Marie Dufrénoy d. Marguerite Trasenster Chaudoir 6-4 6-0
1911 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1912 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1913 Jeanne Liebrechts
1914 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1920 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Fernande Arendt 2-6 6-2 6-3
1921 Marthe Trasenster Dupont
1922 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1923 Marie Puissant Storms
1924 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1925 Anne Cogels Guyot de Mishaegen d. Mme Lévy 7-5 3-6 6-2 *
1926 Pauline Alison
1927 Marie Puissant Storms
1928 Josane Sigart
1929 Josane Sigart
1930 Marthe Trasenster Dupont
1931 Josane Sigart d. Marguerite du Monceau 6-0 6-0
1932 Josane Sigart d. Anne Cogels Guyot de Mishaegen 6-0 6-2
1933 Nelly Adamson
1934 Nelly Adamson d. Marie-Madeleine Solé 3-6 6-2 6-4
1935 Nelly Adamson
1936 Josane Sigart de Meulemeester d. Nadine de Groote de Bary 6-3 6-3
1937 Myriam de Borman d. Nadine de Groote de Bary 0-6 6-0 7-5
1938 Nadine de Groote de Bary d. Marguerite du Monceau 8-6 1-6 6-2
1939 Yvonne Hoyaux d. Marguerite du Monceau 3-6 6-3 6-1
1940 not held
1941 Nadine de Groote de Bary
1942 Yvonne Hoyaux d. Nadine de Groote de Bary 3-6 6-2 6-0
1943 Marcelle David
1944 not held
1945 Marcelle David van Leer
1946 Josane Sigart de Meulemeester
1947 Myriam de Borman d. Josane Sigart de Meulemeester 7-5 7-5
1948 Myriam de Borman d. Josane Sigart de Meulmeester 6-4 10-8
1949 Myriam de Borman d. Janine de Ridder 6-1 6-1
1950 Myriam de Borman van Cutsem d. Marcelle David Van Leer 7-5 6-3
1951 Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam de Borman van Cutsem 6-4 6-3
1952 Janine de Ridder d. Christiane Mercelis 6-1 6-2
1953 Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coessens 6-3 6-0
1954 Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam de Borman van Cutsem 6-3 6-2
1955 Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam de Borman van Cutsem 6-2 6-3
1956 Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coussens 6-4 6-3
1957 Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coessens Bernheim 6-0 6-3
1958 Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coessens Bernheim 6-0 6-1
1959 Christiane Mercelis
1960 Christiane Mercelis d. C. Houdet 6-0 6-3
1961 Christiane Mercelis
1962 Els Bellens d. Mlle Marechal 6-3 5-7 6-1
1963 Christiane Mercelis
1964 Christiane Mercelis d. Michelle Kahn-Rotta 6-4 6-2
1965 Michelle Kahn-Rotta
1966 Christiane Mercelis
1967 Ingrid Loeys
1968 Ingrid Loeys d. Michelle Kahn-Rotta 6-1 7-5
1969 Ingrid Loeys
1970 Monique van Haver d. Michelle Kahn-Rotta 6-0 2-6 9-7
1971 Michele Gurdal
1972 Michele Gurdal
1973 Michele Gurdal
1974 Michele Gurdal
1975 Michele Gurdal
1976 Michele Gurdal
1977 Michele Gurdal
1978 Michele Gurdal
1979 Michele Gurdal
1980 Michele Gurdal
1981 Anne Vuylsteke d. Anne Gabriel 6-4 2-6 6-3
1982 Marian de Witte d. Anne Gabriel 7-5 6-0
1983 Anne Gabriel d. Ingrid Willems 6-3 6-2
1984 Kathleen Schuurmans d. Marlene De Wouters 6-2 6-3
1985 Ilse de Ruysscher d. Sandra Wassermann 6-3 6-0
1986 Sandra Wasserman d. Ann Devries 6-4 6-3
1987 Sabine Appelmans d. Sandra Wasserman 7-6 6-2
1988 Ann Devries d. Sabine Applemans 6-4 6-4
1989 Ann Devries d. Sabine Appelmans 6-4 6-4
1990 Sabine Appelmans d. Sandra Wasserman 6-4 6-4
1991 Sabine Appelmans d. Sandra Wasserman 6-1 6-4
1992 Dominique Monami
1993 Dominique Monami d. Laurence Courtois 6-1 4-6 6-3
1994 Dominique Monami d. Laurence Courtois 6-4 6-2
1995 Dominique Monami
1996 Stéfanie Devillé
1997 Justine Henin
1998 Kim Clijsters
1999 Justine Henin
2000 Daphne van de Zande
2001 Daphne van de Zande
2002 not held
2003 Kirsten Flipkens
2004 Caroline Bailly
* uncertain denomination
-----
A contribution by Newmark401 and Rollo
Tennisbelgica.be
La grande aventure du tennis belge
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India
This tournament might not have been held in some of the years in which Calcutta hosted either the National Tennis Championships of India or the Asian Tennis Championships.
(incomplete roll)
1916 Mrs Marshall d. McNaught 6-4 9-7
1917 McNaught d. Mrs Marshall 4-6 6-3 6-1
1918 Mrs Molesworth d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 7-5 6-0
1919 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Una Deane Gracey 8-6 6-1
1920 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1
1921 Mrs Swain d. Mrs Tomlinson 6-2 6-2
1922 Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Miss Eddis 6-4 5-7 6-4
1923 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Winifred MacClellan Keays 3-6 6-4 6-3
1924 Mrs Williams d. Mrs E.S. Graham 8-6 7-5
1925 Esmé Sandison d. Margaret Mangin Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5
1926 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Lena McKenna 5-7 6-2 8-6
1927 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Jenny Sandison 6-2 2-6 6-0
1928 Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Cosens Stork 6-2 6-3
1929 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-1 7-5
1930 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-3
1931 Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Cosens Stork 6-4 6-2
1932 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Ivy Hanson 7-5 6-1
1933 Lena Baker d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2
1934 (Jan) Marjorie Cosens Stork d. Margaret Parrott 6-0 4-6 6-2
1934 (Dec) Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 6-3 6-3
1935 Olga Webb d. Jenny Sandison Boland 6-2 6-3
1936 Olga Webb McInnes d. Jenny Sandison Boland 6-2 6-3
1937 Jenny Sandison Boland d. Lolita Simon Foottit 6-2 6-3
1945 Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Miss Nolan 6-4 6-2
1946 Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 2-6 retired
1947 Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 4-6 6-3 6-3
1948 Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna
1949 Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 7-5
1950
1951 Laura Woodbridge d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston Cargin (GB) 8-6 6-0
1952 Rita Davar
1953 Rita Davar
1954 Rita Davar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-0
1955
1956 Vivienne Alexy d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-2
1957 Laura Woodbridge d. Vivienne Alexy 6-3 6-2
1958 National Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1959 Asian Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1960 National Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1961
1962
1963 Rita Suriya d. Begum Khan 6-2 2-6 6-4
Posted by Newmark401
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkshire Championships, Reading, England (Grass)
From 1936 to '38 it was held in Wallingford, that until 1974 was in Berkshire, and was transferred to Oxfordshire in that year.
(incomplete roll)
1903 Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-3
1904 Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6 8-6 6-3 *
1905 Connie Wilson d. Miss Paterson 3-6 6-0 6-1
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-1 *
1907 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-1 *
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-1 *
1909 Edith Johnson d. Amy Ransome 4-6 8-6 7-5
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
1911 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Slocock McNair 7-5 6-1
1913 Dorothy Holman d. Jessie Tripp 6-3 6-2
1914 Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-4 8-6
1915-21 not held
1922 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 7-5 *
1923 Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 7-5 *
1924 Violet Chamberlain d. Mildred Coles 8-6 6-1
1925 Violet Chamberlain d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-0 6-2
1927 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. M. Morison 6-1 6-1
1928 Ellen Zoe Stokes d. N. Hunt 9-7 7-9 6-4
1929 H. Brooke d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 6-1 6-1
1930 H. Brooke d. Mrs J. Humfrey 6-1 6-3
1931 H. Brooke d. N. Truman 6-3 6-2
1932 Violet Chamberlain Owen d. D. White 6-4 6-4
1933 Aline Knapp d. V. Gilbert 6-2 6-0
1934 Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. A. Beacon 6-1 6-0
1935 not held
1936 Mrs J.C. Bouch d. E. Barker 3-6 7-5 6-4
1937 Nancy Dickin d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-4
1938 Joy Cox d. S. Dalgleish 6-2 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-2 6-1 [where?]
1947 Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-4 6-3
1948 Sally Stoney Lister d. J. (or Isabel?) Follows 6-2 6-2
1949 Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 9-7 retired
1950 Margot Parket d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-0
1951 Gwendoline Hudson Scott d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-0
1952 Margot Parker d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-3
1953 Margot Parker d. A. Luxton 6-3 7-5
1954 (Alison Burton?) Mrs A. Baker d. Margot Parker 7-5 3-6 6-2
1955 S. Collett d. Mrs D. Hales 6-4 6-0
1956 Margot Parker d. Caroline Leather 6-3 6-3
1957 Margot Parker d. Gem Dore Gilbert 4-6 6-2 6-0
* uncertain denomination
A contribution by Newmark401
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)
Venues: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club (in and around Berlin) until definitive move in 1907 out to Grunewald, a wooded area still within Berlin, where the Rot-Weiss (Red White) Club then came into existence.
The women's German Open was held at the Rot-Weiss Club from 1979 until its demise in 2008. The Steffi Graf Stadium with seating for 7,000 spectators, was opened within the grounds of this club in 2004.
The Championships of Berlin was also called the "Pfingstturnier", or Whitsuntide tournament.
After WWII was called "West Berlin International"
(incomplete roll)
1896 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Tila Steinmann 6-3 6-1 6-2
1897 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Antonie Kusenberg Popp 6-3 ret. (the two finalists were sisters)
1898 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Miss Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-0 6-2
1899 Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. Else Steinmann 2-6 6-2 10-8 6-4
1900 Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Frl Garnet 6-4 6-2
1901 L. von Simson d. G. Wiebe 6-2 3-6 6-1
1902 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Nelly Herz walkover
1903 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Nora Cavallar (Ita) 6-3 6-1
1904 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Paula Gusserow 6-2 6-1
1905 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Nelly Schmoller 6-0 6-3
1906 not held
1907 Emma Koettgen d. F. Foth 6-1 6-1
1908 Dagmar von Krohn d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte (GB) 9-7 6-4
1909 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Gertrud Mittler 6-1 6-1
1910 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 6-4
1911 Mieken Rieck d. Emma Köttgen 8-6 4-6 6-2
1912 Mieken Rieck d. Gertrud Mittler 6-1 6-3
1913 Gertrud Mittler d. T. Popp 6-1 6-3
1914 Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger (Hun) d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 6-8 6-4 6-3
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Hete Kaeber d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 6-4 7-5
1920 [Clara Kusenberg] von der Schulenburg d. Hete Kaeber 3-6 6-2 6-4
1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-0
1922 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-2 5-7 6-2
1923 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-2 6-1
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 7-5
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-2 6-0
1926 Kea Bouman (Net) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-0 7-5
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-3 6-3
1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3
1930 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 8-6 6-1
1931 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 3-6 6-0 6-4
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-1
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 3-6 6-4 6-2
1934 Marie Luise Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2 6-2
1935 not held
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 6-0
1937 Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Annelies Ullstein 6-0 6-3
1938 Totta Zehden d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-2 6-8 6-1
1949 Ruth Nürnberg von Falkenhayn
1950 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Inge Hartelt Pohmann 6-3 6-3
1951 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Margaret Osborne duPont (USA) 6-4 6-3
1952 Totta Zehden d. Inge Hoffert Buderus 4-6 6-1 7-5
1953 Totta Zehden d. Inge Reh Vogler 6-2 6-1
1954 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Elena Lehmann (Arg) 6-1 6-4
1955 Bibbi Gullbrandsson Sanden (Swd) d. Marica Crnadak (Yug) 6-3 6-4
1956 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1957 Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Mary Bevis Hawton (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1958 Edda Buding d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 6-2 6-0
1959 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 6-2
1960 (June) Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Hartelt Pohmann 6-4 6-0
1960 (Aug) Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Hartelt Pohmann 7-5 6-4
1961 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1
1962 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 8-6 3-6 6-2
1963 (June) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1963 (August) Almut Sturm d. Kaye Dening (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2 *
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-1
1965 Helga Schultze d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-8 6-1
1966 Sonja Pachta (Aut) d. Almut Sturm 6-2 8-6
1967 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 1-6 6-2
1968 Helga Schultze d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1969 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1970 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helga Niessen 10-8 6-1
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 7-5 1-6 6-3
1974 Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-0
* a 2nd edition in 1963, called "Berlin International" , but I don't know in which venue.
From a starting contribution by Newmark
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Events below are listed by location:
Blau-Weiss Club
(incomplete roll)
1919 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 6-1 7-9 6-3
1920 [May] Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 6-3 6-3
1920 [August] Nelly Bamberger Neppach vs Vicky Müller
1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. [Clara Kusenberg] von der Schulenburg 4-6 6-0 6-3
1922
1923 Erika de Lacroix vs either Vicky Müller or Margot Warschauer
1924 Hete Kaeber d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 8-6 6-3
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 6-0 6-2
1926 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Amalie Schurig 6-2 6-1
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 4-6 6-1 6-2
1928 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 8-6
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 1-6 10-8 6-1
1930 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3
1932 Anne Peitz d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-3 6-3
1933 Anne Peitz Schneider d. Edith Sander 7-5 6-1
1934 Cilly Aussem d. Anne Peitz Schneider 6-0 6-3
1935 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 6-3 6-1
1937 Totta Zehden d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Else Stockel Hollis (Den) 10-8 6-3
1939 Alice Florian (Yug) d. Minni Hein Muller (Tch) 9-7 4-6 6-2
1956 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Margot Dittmeyer 5-7 6-3 6-3
1960 Bernice Carr Vukovich (RSA) d. Edda Buding 12-10 6-4
------
Borussia LTC
(incomplete roll)
1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Freya von der Schulenburg 6-4 6-3
1922 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 6-2
1923 [August] Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1923 [September] Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-3
1924 Toni Weihermann d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 3-6 6-3
1926 Hete Kaeber d. Daisy-Ethel Littmann 6-4 6-1
1928 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber Stitzel 6-3 6-2
1929 Daisy Schultz Uhl d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 3-6 6-4
1931 Klara Hammer d. Else Koehne 6-1 6-2
1932 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 8-6 9-11 6-2
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-3
1934 Gisela Enger d. Erna Ewen 5-7 6-4 6-2
1935 Gisela Enger d. Frau Blumenthal 6-3 6-4
1937 Ursula Rosenow d. B. Bergengruen 6-4 7-5
1939 Magda Berescu (Rom) d. E. Stancescu (Rom) 4-6 6-4 6-4
------
Gelb-Weiss Club
(incomplete roll)
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Kea Bouman (Net) 6-1 6-3
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 6-0 6-3
1926 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 6-8 6-3 6-3
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach in 3 sets
1928 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3
1930 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Else Koehne 6-2 6-0
1931 Irma Kallmeyer d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-4
1932 Irma Kallmeyer d. Anja Carnatz 6-4 6-4
1933 Marie Luise Horn d. Lisa Fabian 6-3 6-2
--------
Rot-Weiss Club (aka Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club) Autumn Tournament
(incomplete roll)
1919 Daisy Schultz Uhl d. Hete Kaeber 6-4 4-6 6-4
1920 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach, default
1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Daisy Schultz Uhl 4-6 6-3 6-1
1922 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe) 6-4 6-2
1923 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-4 6-4
1925 Daisy Schultz Uhl d. Hete Kaeber, default
1926 Cilly Aussem d. Isle Weihermann Friedleben 7-5 6-4
1928 [August?] Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-0 6-1
1928 [September] Luise Fritsch d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk, default
------
Schlittschuh-Club ( Ice Skating Club ) nowadays International Club
(incomplete roll)
1923 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Hete Kaeber 6-0 6-1
1924 Irma Kallmeyer d. Hete Kaeber, walkover
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2
1926 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2
1927 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-2
1928 Irmgard Rost d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-4
1929 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-0 retired
1930 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. May Kozeluhova (Tch) 7-5 6-1
1937 Gisela Enger d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-1 6-4