TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post
post #40 of (permalink) Old Jun 7th, 2002, 09:33 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,323
                     
1926

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Mary Browne (US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst (Cey) d. Betty Dix [Q] 11-9 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Margaret Haughton (Ire) 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. Miss E Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. Mrs M Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune (US) 6-1 6-2
Miss GJ Gilder d. Mrs HF Wright (Can) default
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain [Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddie Vlasto (Fra) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
Maude Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5
Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Eileen Morle [Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

Christine Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor Rose d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-8 6-4 6-2
Edith Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs JL Colegate 6-0 6-4
Honor Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall default
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen (Aut) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3
Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen default
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final

Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=41)

1st Round

Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson-bye
Dorothea Chambers/Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Mumford-bye
Elizabeth D'Ayen (Fra)/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Diddie Vlasto (Fra)-bye
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby-bye
Mrs EC Mogg/HilaryStebbing-bye

Evelyn Dewhurst (Cey)/Gladys Seel-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel Thomas-bye
Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell-bye
Miss E Norman/Aimee Reckitt d Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d Margaret Haughton (Ire)/Maud Jackson (Ire)6-2 6-4
Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edgington d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Joan Ridley d Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
Rlsie Goldsack/Dorothy Holman d Eileen Bennett/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-4

Vera Marshall/Heather McFarlane d Mrs Herrriot/Mrs WE Hudleston 6-1 6-3
Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
Marion Jessup (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d Mrs Bruce May/Mrs Van Praagh 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Marie Hazel-bye
Betty Nuthall/Jean Saunders-bye
Anna Harper (US)/Lucy McCune (US)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Simone Mathieu (Fra)-bye
Norma Feilden/Molly Welsh-bye

Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt-bye
Kathleen Bevir/Ruth Watson-bye
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth-bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Domini Crosfield-bye
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree-bye
Mary Elliott (Aus)/Ruth Stephens (Aus)-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose-bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson-bye

2nd Round

Chambers/Harvey d Brown/Holcroft 6-3 6-4
Ayen/Tuckey d Alexander/Mumford 6-3 6-3
Browne/Ryan d Lenglen/Vlasto 3-6 9-7 6-2
Broadbridge/Maltby d Mogg/Stebbing 13-11 6-0
Dewhurst/Seel d Mavrogordato/Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
Colegate/Tyrell d Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d Chamberlain/Edgington 6-2 6-1
Kemmis-Betty/Ridley d Goldsack/Holman 8-6 5-7 6-2

Fry/Hazel d Jesup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron d Marshall/McFarlane 6-3 6-0
Harper/McCune d Nuthall/Saunders 7-5 6-4
Fielden/Welsh d Bouman/Mathieu 6-3 7-5
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Bevir/Watson 6-3 6-1
Contostavlos/Crosfield d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d Eliott/Stephens 7-5 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Rose d Bouverie/Strawson 6-1 8-6

3rd Round

Chambers/Harvey d Ayen/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
Colegate/Tyrell d Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
Beamish/Clarke d Kemmis-Betty/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Fry/Hazel d McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Harper/McCune 7-5 6-3
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
Colyer/Godfree d Lumley-Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Browne/Ryan d Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
Beamish/Clarke d Colegate/Tyrell 8-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
Colyer/Godfree d Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-2
Colyer/Godfree d Fielden/Welsh 6-2 6-2

Final

Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan d Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst (Cey)/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D Stralem 6-1 6-0
Chistine Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rozianko (Rus) default
Eden Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swt) d Lily von Ellisen (Aut)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/Laddie Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Maude Jackson (Ire)/Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d Dorothy Alexander/WB Stott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d Enid Clarke/Ernest Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/B Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Diddie Vlasto (Fra)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d Mary Elliott (Aus)/Eric Jones (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr [Q] 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d Betty Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Pat Spence d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d Hilary Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Jean Borotra (Fra) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/Francis Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Mrs WE Hudleston/George Watt 6-1 6-4
Honor Woolrych/Julian Lezard (SA) d Eileen Morle/John Pennycuick [Q] 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett [Q] d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell 7-9 7-5 6-4
Norah Middleton/Reginald Knight d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon 6-4 8-6
Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs P Wilkin/Max Whitmore [Q] 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Patrick Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 6-3 5-7 6-4

2nd Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Michell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d Lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett [Q] 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final

KittyGodree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Double check to see its not Gwen Sterry in doubles partnered with Bennett

Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Dorothy Hill listed as Mrs JE Hill
RE Stephens = Ruth Stephens (Aus)

Brian Glibert listed as JB Gilbert (presumably Brian was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (presumably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Missing full names for:

Mrs Bruce May
Mrs JL Colegate
Miss GJ Gilder
Mrs Herrriot (doubles)
Mrs WE Hudleston (doubles)
Mrs M Marshall
Mrs EC Mogg (doubles)
Miss E Norman
Mrs Van Praagh
Mrs P Wilkin (mixed only)
Mrs HF Wright (Can)

Missing male names for:


RDN Pryce Jones
D Stralem (US)
CE St John Evers
WB Stott
DJR Sumner (Aus)

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1926_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1926_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1926_MX_A4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; May 6th, 2016 at 06:04 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome