Tuesday: OOP + Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:06 AM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Tuesday: OOP + Scores

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1] vs. Cyril Suk (CZE)[12]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[3] vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[15]
Not Before 3:00 PM
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
FROM 7.00 PM
4. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1] vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[9]

Not Before 9:00 PM
5. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Venus Williams (USA)[10]


Armstrong 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[9]/Todd Perry (AUS)[9] vs. Paul Goldstein (USA)/Jim Thomas (USA)
3. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/Mike Bryan (USA)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[11] vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)


Grandstand 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Wayne Black (ZIM)[4]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[4] vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[11]/Andy Ram (ISR)[11]

2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Young (USA)[1] vs. Philip Bester (CAN)
3. Mixed Doubles - Semis
Dinara Safina (RUS)/Andy Ram (ISR) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[5]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5] vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
5. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Corina Morariu (USA)[6]/Mike Bryan (USA)[6] vs. Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[2]/Bob Bryan (USA)[2]


Court 6 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)[7] vs. Valerie Tetreault (CAN)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evgeniy Kirillov (RUS)[14] vs. Alex Clayton (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elizabeth Plotkin (USA) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dennis Lajola (USA)/Nathaniel Schnugg (USA) vs. Carsten Ball (AUS)[2]/Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[2]

Court 7 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's 35 Masters
Scott Davis (USA)/David Pate (USA) vs. Luke Jensen (USA)/Murphy Jensen (USA)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wil Spencer (USA) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO)[2]
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael McClune (USA)/Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Jeevan Neduncherhiyan (IND)/Vivek Shokeen (IND)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jade Curtis (GBR)/Sharon Fichman (CAN) vs. Alexa Glatch (USA)[2]/Vania King (USA)[2]
5. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Kathy May Fritz (USA)/Anne Smith (USA) vs. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)/Catarina Lindqvist-Ryan (SWE)

Court 8 11.00 AM Start


1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[4] vs. Jamie Hampton (USA)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)[16] vs. Piero Luisi (VEN)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Burdette (USA)/Mallory Burdette (USA) vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)[4]/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[4]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)/Michael Shabaz (USA) vs. Pavel Chekhov (RUS)/Valery Rudnev (RUS)

Court 9 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michaela Johansson (SWE) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[3]
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonio Veic (CRO) vs. Santiago Giraldo (COL)[4]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Veronica Li (USA)/Valerie Tetreault (CAN) vs. Michaela Johansson (SWE)/Johanna Larsson (SWE)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Philip Bester (CAN)/Peter Polansky (CAN) vs. Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)[4]/Dusan Lojda (CZE)[4]

Court 10 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lauren Albanese (USA) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
2. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Ros Fairbank (RSA)/Ilana Kloss (RSA) vs. Kathy Rinaldi (USA)/Joanne Russell (USA)
3. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Mima Jausovec (SLO)/Gretchen Magers (USA) vs. Nicole Arendt (AUS)/Ann Grossman-Wunderlich (USA)
4. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Gigi Fernandez (USA)/Mary Lou Piatek-Daniels (USA) vs. Katrina Adams (USA)/Leslie Allen (USA)
5. Men's 45 Masters
Kevin Curren (USA)/Johan Kriek (USA) vs. Vijay Amritraj (IND)/Peter Fleming (USA)

Court 11 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)[5] vs. Dennis Lajola (USA)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)[10]
3. Men's 35 Masters
Jimmy Arias (USA)/Donald Johnson (USA) vs. Robert Seguso (USA)/David Wheaton (USA)
4. Men's 45 Masters
Brian Gottfried (USA)/Raul Ramirez (MEX) vs. Hank Pfister (USA)/Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

Court 13 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamie Hunt (USA) vs. Dusan Lojda (CZE)
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs. Thiemo de Bakker (NED)[9]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Megan Alexander (USA)/Chelsey Gullickson (USA) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROM)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Piero Luisi (VEN)[7]/David Navarrete (VEN)[7] vs. Jaak Poldma (EST)/Wil Spencer (USA)

Court 14 11.00 AM Start

1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Navarrete (VEN) vs. Vivek Shokeen (IND)
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikola Frankova (CZE) vs. Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM)[3]/Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM)[3] vs. Lauren Albanese (USA)/Jennifer Stevens (USA)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dylan Arnould (USA)/Jamie Hunt (USA) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO)/Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL)

Court 15 11.00 AM Start


1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[3] vs. Javier Garrapiz-Borderias (ESP)
2. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)/Nikola Mektic (CRO) vs. James Lemke (AUS)/Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
3. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Erika Sema (JPN) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[9]
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)/Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS) vs. Marrit Boonstra (NED)/Renee Reinhard (NED)

Court 17 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sorana Cirstea (ROM) vs. Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE)[11]
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[7] vs. Karl Norberg (SWE)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE)[5]/Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[5] vs. Jamie Hampton (USA)/Lyndsay Kinstler (USA)

Court 18 11.00 AM Start

1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) vs. Nina Henkel (GER)
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bibiane Schoofs (NED)[13] vs. Katerina Vankova (CZE)
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)[6]/Niels Desein (BEL)[6] vs. Pavol Cervenak (SVK)/Lukas Lacko (SVK)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Kramperova (CZE)/Katerina Vankova (CZE) vs. Bianca Bonifate (ROM)/Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA)

T.B.A. 1

1. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Corina Morariu (USA)[8]/Patty Schnyder (SUI)[8] vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[14]/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[14]

Ana Ivanović.

Last edited by Dexter_1986; Sep 6th, 2005 at 02:28 AM.
Dexter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:20 AM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Good luck to Nadia and Kim

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #3 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:20 AM
#GloballyEli
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,290
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_1986
4. Women's Masters - 1st Rnd.
Gigi Fernandez (USA)/
Mary Lou Piatek-Daniels (USA)
vs. Katrina Adams (USA)/
Leslie Allen (USA)

Gigi Fernandez!!!!
Elisse is offline  
post #4 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:28 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Go Kim and Maria!

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #5 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
good luck:

Venus Williams
Alexa Glatch
Corina Morariu/Patty Schnyder
Elena Dementieva/Flavia Pennetta


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #6 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:45 AM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 155,923
                     
Good Luck Caroline!!

Masha
Venus

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
post #7 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:47 AM
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Venus vs. Kimmie - i just want a thrilling match. Good Luck to Nadia

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
post #8 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:56 AM
country flag vw.
Senior Member
 
vw.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CAN
Posts: 7,231
                     
Good luck Nadia!

LETS GO VENUS!!!
vw. is offline  
post #9 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 02:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
Bjorkman/Mirnyi vs Suk/Pavel on Ashe

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt
nitsansh is offline  
post #10 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 03:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
I find it strange that they play one mixed doubles semi tomorrow even before the 2 QF in the other half... anyone see the wisdom of that?
The team that wins the semi tomorrow will have a rest day (at least from mixed) before the final on Thursday while the other team plays the semi the day before.

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt
nitsansh is offline  
post #11 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 03:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
Oh... maybe the men's doubles semis are planned for Wednesday, so they play 2 matches on Tuesday rather than 2 on Wednesday...

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt
nitsansh is offline  
post #12 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 03:44 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,263
                     
Go Nadia,Kim!

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic

KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
post #13 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 04:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 6,695
                     
Go Maria S and Kimmy!
morningglory is offline  
post #14 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 04:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23,436
                     
Good Luck to:

Nadia Petrova
Kim Clijsters

Petra Kvitova
Golovin-Dementieva-Likhovtseva-Beltrame-Benešová-Chakvetadze-Szávay-Paszek-Cirstea
Vera Zvonareva
Riding the 3AM Rollercoaster
selyoink is offline  
post #15 of 1274 (permalink) Old Sep 6th, 2005, 06:01 AM
Senior Member
 
WonderfulLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,565
                     
all the best for Kim and nadia!

i think beating Venus is a key for Kim to be a champion here!

KIM CLIJSTERS
Davenport|Agnieszka|Nadal|Wozniacki|Britney
WonderfulLee is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome