Friday Order of play - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 06:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Dan the Assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Firmly up my own ass
Posts: 8,083
                     
Friday Order of play

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)vs. Taylor Dent (USA)[25]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1] vs. Julia Schruff (GER)

3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[25] vs. Serena Williams (USA)[8]


Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Venus Williams (USA)[10 vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[20]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

Armstrong 11.00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[3] vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)

3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[9] vs. Laura Granville (USA)


Grandstand 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[6]

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Robin Soderling (SWE)vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA) vs. Andy Murray (GBR)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[7]/Martina Navratilova (USA)[7]vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)/Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

Court 4 4.00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE)/Robbie Koenig (RSA)vs. Jared Palmer (USA)/Travis Parrott (USA)

followed by
2. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)/Mariano Hood (ARG)vs. Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[2]/Bob Bryan (USA)[2]


Court 6 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)vs. Paul Capdeville (CHI)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)[8]/Patty Schnyder (SUI)[8]vs. Megan Bradley (USA)/
Kristi Miller (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[3]/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)/Selima Sfar (TUN)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)[6]/Mike Bryan (USA)[6]vs. Jill Craybas (USA)/Jeff Morrison (USA)


Court 7 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[4]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[4]vs. Massimo Bertolini (ITL)/Filippo Volandri (ITA)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[14]/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[14]vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)/Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP)[17] vs. Karol Kucera (SVK)

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)[27]


Court 8 11.00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)/Andreea Vanc (ROM)vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]/
Alicia Molik (AUS)[2]

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jordan Kerr (AUS)/Graydon Oliver (USA)vs. Amer Delic (USA)/Jeff Morrison (USA)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Lammer (SUI) vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[15]

4. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN)vs. Ting Li (CHN)[12]/Tiantian Sun (CHN)[12]


Court 10 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[30] vs. Florent Serra (FRA)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[26] vs. Ivana Lisjak (CRO)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)[16]

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[11] vs. Peter Wessels (NED)


Court 11 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[31] vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SCG) vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)[22]

3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[21]


Court 13 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE)/Virginie Razzano (FRA)vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[16]/
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[16]

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jan Hernych (CZE)/Vincent Spadea (USA)vs. Julian Knowle (AUT)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

4. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS)/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)[9]/Todd Perry (AUS)[9]


Court 17 11.00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Zi Yan (CHN)/Jie Zheng (CHN)vs. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)/Akiko Morigami (JPN)

followed by
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Suk (CZE)[12]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]vs. Yves Allegro (SUI)/Daniele Bracciali (ITA)

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)vs. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[10]/
Leos Friedl (CZE)[10]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS)/Paul Hanley (AUS)vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/
Graydon Oliver (USA)


Court 18 11.00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)vs. Karol Beck (SVK)/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)

followed by
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[10]/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[10]vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)/Tathiana Garbin (ITA)vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)/
Roberta Vinci (ITA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/Justin Gimelstob (USA)

T.B.A. 1
WILL PLAY IN ASHE OR ARMSTRONG

1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[30]

Ivanovic

Laugh your head off by clicking this link

Danimations


Last edited by Dan the Assassin; Sep 2nd, 2005 at 08:12 AM.
Dan the Assassin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 07:02 AM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
matthias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 96,145
                     
Go Julia Schruff

and Navratilova/Grönefled on GrandStand would be cool if they could show few minutes on Eurosport

Something was bound to go right sometime today, All these broken pieces fit together to make a perfect picture of us
It got cold and then dark so suddenly and rained, It rained so hard the two of us were the only thing
That we could see for miles and miles
And in the middle of the flood I felt my worth, When you held onto me like I was your little life raft
Please know that you were mine as well
Drops of water hit the ground like God's own tears
And spread out into shapes like Salad bowls and basins and buckets for bailing out the flood
matthias is offline  
post #3 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 11,428
                     
Go Nadia, I like Laura, but I hope you put in a confident preformance and kill her!

Hi.
Mana is offline  
post #4 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 07:49 AM
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Good luck to Sania, Roger ( ), Daniela, Laura, Nicole, Franny, Shahar, Julia and Kim

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #5 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 08:19 AM
country flag tks
Senior Member
 
tks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netanya, Israel
Posts: 1,200
                     
GOOD LUCK to Shahar Peer

Shahar Peer

the winner of 3 WTA tour titles


Anna Smashnova | Tzipi Obziler | Evgenia Linetskaya | Yevgenia Savransky


My Girls: Fichman | Clijsters | Davenport | Vaidisova | Hantuchova | Pennetta | Ivanovic | Kirilenko | Dulko | Peschke | Zvonareva | Hingis | Krajicek | Raymond | Sprem | Molik | Daniilidou | Rodionova | Cohen-Aloro
tks is offline  
post #6 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Parasol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 389
                     
Good Luck to Shahar, Daniela, Nicole and Nadia

VIKA, ALIZE


You go, Johanna Larsson and Silvia Njiric!!
Parasol is offline  
post #7 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Jackson.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cybersnace
Posts: 3,977
                     
Go Maria and Nadia
Jackson. is offline  
post #8 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Good luck:

Maria Sharapova
Sania Mirza
Lleyton Hewitt
Nadia Petrova
Andy Murray
Corina Morariu/Patty Schnyder
Nicole Vaidisova
Peter Wessels (Hey, he's the only Dutchie n the draw )
Shahar Peer
Jarkko Nieminen
Kim Clijsters


http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #9 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 09:41 AM
#GloballyEli
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,288
                     
Good Luck Sania & Francesca!!!
Elisse is offline  
post #10 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Ballbasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 39,169
                     
Julia and Sania

Rest in Peace Bally!
Ballbasher is offline  
post #11 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
amen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,370
                     
Shahar
amen is offline  
post #12 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Springer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: WWW
Posts: 458
 
----------------------------------------------
T.B.A. 1
WILL PLAY IN ASHE OR ARMSTRONG
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[30]
----------------------------------------------

Which time is start the Match now ?
Springer78 is offline  
post #13 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: TBAA meeting
Posts: 4,243
                     
Good luck, Nicole and Sania!!
Nicjac is offline  
post #14 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Springer78
----------------------------------------------
T.B.A. 1
WILL PLAY IN ASHE OR ARMSTRONG
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[30]
----------------------------------------------

Which time is start the Match now ?
It's "To Be Announced" so we don't know yet...

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #15 of 1550 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2005, 12:47 PM
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by inkymisafan
It's "To Be Announced" so we don't know yet...

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome