Thursday: OOP and Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1937 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2005, 10:59 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Thursday: OOP and Scores

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[7] vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[2]

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[7] vs. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
7.00 PM Start
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3]

5. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA) vs. Igor Andreev (RUS)

Armstrong 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[15] vs. Vania King (USA)

2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Gilles Muller (LUX)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)[12]

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[8] vs. Vincent Spadea (USA)
Not Before 6:00 PM
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)[7]/Leander Paes (IND)[7]

Grandstand 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Brian Baker (USA)
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Smashnova (ISR) vs. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[23]

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tommy Haas (GER)[29] vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA)[13] vs. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)

Court 4 4.00 PM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[26]

Court 6 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITL)/Filippo Volandri (ITA) vs. Sam Querrey (USA)/Donald Young (USA)
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[24] vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE)/Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[16]/Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[16]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM)/Razvan Sabau (ROM) vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Mariano Hood (ARG)

Court 7 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)[17] vs. Alexa Glatch (USA)
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[29]

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs. Mariano Puerta (ARG)[10]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Brian Baker (USA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) vs. Scoville Jenkins (USA)/Bobby Reynolds (USA)

Court 8 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS)/Shahar Peer (ISR) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)/Milagros Sequera (VEN)
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[32] vs. Tiantian Sun (CHN)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[8]/Paul Hanley (AUS)[8] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)/Rogier Wassen (NED)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[18]

Court 9 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs. Martin Garcia (ARG)/Luis Horna (PER)
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[4]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)/Jennifer Russell (USA) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[6]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[6]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)/Carly Gullickson (USA) vs. Jill Craybas (USA)/Meilen Tu (USA)
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA)/Amer Delic (USA) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]/Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]

Court 10 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR) vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[27]

2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Johansson (SWE)[14] vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[31] vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[24] vs. Evgenia Linetskaya (RUS)
5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Martina Sucha (SVK) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[11]


Court 11 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[19]
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[13] vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6] vs. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[32]

Court 13 11.00 AM Start

1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)/Michaela Pastikova (CZE) vs. Teryn Ashley (USA)/Jessica Kirkland (USA)
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[19]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)/Vania King (USA) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[5]/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[5]
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[1]/Wayne Black (ZIM)[1] vs. Amy Frazier (USA)/Travis Parrott (USA)
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tiantian Sun (CHN)/Simon Aspelin (SWE) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)

Court 14 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yves Allegro (SUI)/Daniele Bracciali (ITA) vs. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)/Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cyril Suk (CZE)[12]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12] vs. Alex Calatrava (ESP)/David Ferrer (ESP)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)/Na Li (CHN) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[15]/Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[15]
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)/Pavel Vizner (CZE) vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)[8]/Todd Perry (AUS)[8]
5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS)/Andy Ram (ISR) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)/Leos Friedl (CZE)

Court 15 1.00 PM Start

1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[13]/Barbora Strycova (CZE)[13] vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)/Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
2. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)/Stephen Huss (AUS) vs. Lilia Osterloh (USA)/Kevin Kim (USA)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR)/Caroline Dhenin (FRA) vs. Dally Randriantefy (MAD)/Anna Smashnova (ISR)
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)/Frantisek Cermak (CZE) vs. Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Martin Damm (CZE)

Court 17 1.00 PM Start

1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)/Bryanne Stewart (AUS) vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)[11]/Nicole Pratt (AUS)[11]
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Megan Bradley (USA)/Kristi Miller (USA) vs. Catalina Castano (COL)/Laura Pous Tio (ESP)
3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)/Cyril Suk (CZE) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)/Mark Knowles (BAH)
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) vs. Bryanne Stewart (AUS)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR)

Court 18 11.00 AM Start

1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)/Michal Mertinak (SVK) vs. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mykyta Kryvonos (USA)/Denis Zivkovic (USA) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)/Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]/Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) vs. Nana Miyagi (JPN)/Anastasia Myskina (RUS)

Ana Ivanović.

Last edited by Dexter_1986; Aug 31st, 2005 at 11:14 PM.
Dexter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1937 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2005, 11:13 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Moderator
Polish & Serbian Kingdoms
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Londinium
Posts: 119,777
                     
Good luck to: Justine, Pauline, Sesil, Mary, Vania, Tatiana, Jelena, Anna, Gisela, Elena, Nastya, Anna-Lena and Frytka/Matka

Ana Ivanović.
Dexter is offline  
post #3 of 1937 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2005, 11:18 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,931
                     
Sesil on Arthur Ashe in the night session


good luck also
Magdalena Maleeva
Anna Chakvetadze
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Evgenia Linetskaya
Patty Schnyder

Gilles Muller
James Blake


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #4 of 1937 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2005, 11:32 PM
Senior Member
 
andrewC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,990
                     
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[32] vs. Tiantian Sun (CHN)

Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tiantian Sun (CHN)/Simon Aspelin (SWE) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)

Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) vs. Nana Miyagi (JPN)/Anastasia Myskina (RUS)

Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)/Na Li (CHN) vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[15]/Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[15]


Best of luck to the names in bold!

Sun Tian Tian
2 Top-10 wins (Serena Williams and Patty Schnyder)
1 Singles Title (Tashkent '06, defeating Azarenka, Tulyaganova)
13 Doubles Titles (including 2004 Olympic Gold and 2008 AO Mixed)
Career High 77 (Singles) and 16 (Doubles)
andrewC is offline  
post #5 of 1937 (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2005, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
pierce0415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 9,812
                     
Good Luck

Mary
Tian Tian
Lindsay
MSL
Sesil
Vania
Tati
Alexa
Anna C
Maggie
Lena D
Nastya
pierce0415 is offline  
post #6 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
yukon145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back in America
Posts: 5,374
                     
good luck Tati in both your matches. please win your singles, thank you.
yukon145 is offline  
post #7 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 12:08 AM
Senior Member
 
-VSR-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,786
                     
Good luck to.. Davenport and Pierce!

Supporting:
Serena "Making Threats" Williams
Venus "Always Injured" Williams
-VSR- is offline  
post #8 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 12:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,279
                     
Good Luck:

Amelie Mauresmo
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Daniilidou/Russell
Husarova/Schiavone
Husarova/Friedl
Camerin/Garbin


Elisse is offline  
post #9 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 01:22 AM
Senior Member
 
SIN DIOS NI LEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Araucania Indomable
Posts: 13,310
                     
GOOOO Elena



Also good luck :


Nastya Myskina
Mary Pierce
GUGA



Spadea v/s Es-Coria ... booooooooooooring match . I predict 10 winners for both . Go Spadea
SIN DIOS NI LEY is offline  
post #10 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 02:00 AM
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Good Luck to Lindsay, Sesil, Lena D, Nastya, Patty, Zhenya, Sun, Cho, ALG, Anna C, Jelena, Tati, Vania, and Mary

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
post #11 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 03:03 AM
Senior Member
 
WonderfulLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,559
                     
good luck LIndsay, Patty, Amelie, Nastya, Dementieva!

KIM CLIJSTERS
Davenport|Agnieszka|Nadal|Wozniacki|Britney
WonderfulLee is offline  
post #12 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 03:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,467
                     
good luck tiantian
Penglover is offline  
post #13 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 03:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,046
                     
good luck:

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Pauline Parmentier
Amelie Mauresmo
Nathalie Dechy
Katarina Srebotnik
Mary Pierce
Anna Smashnova
Tatiana Golovin
Gisela Dulko/Maria Kirilenko
Alexa Glatch
Jill Craybas
Marion Bartoli/Milagros Sequera
Ma. Emilia Salerni/Maria Vento-Kabchi
Jill Craybas/Meilen Tu
Gisela Dulko
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Virginie Razzano
Amy Frazier
Elena Dementieva
Elena Likhovtseva
Kveta Peschke/Barbora Strycova
Kristina Brandi/Caroline Dhenin
Dally Randriantefy/Anna Smashnova
Sania Mirza/Bryanne Stewart
Emilie Loit/Nicole Pratt
Catalina Castano/Laura Pous Tio
Silvia Farina Elia/Roberta Vinci


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #14 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 03:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -----
Posts: 2,344
                     
all the best nastya

CAROLINEWOZNIACKI
denine is offline  
post #15 of 1937 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2005, 03:48 AM
On tour
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,978
                     
Good luck:

Lindsay Davenport
Sesil Karatantcheva and Amelie Mauresmo
Mary Pierce
Xavier Malisse
Tatiana Golovin
Anna Chakvetadze
Gisela Dulko
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Evgenia Linetskaya
Patty Schnyder
Anastasia Myskina

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome