10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, (Winner: E.Kostova) - TennisForum.com

View Poll Results: Predict The Winner
Yera Campos-Molina 3 23.08%
Irene Rehberger-Bescos 0 0%
Catarina Ferreira 0 0%
Lena Litvak 1 7.69%
Tatiana Bua 0 0%
Viky Nunez-Fuentes 2 15.38%
Aranza Salut 3 23.08%
Vanesa Furlanetto 0 0%
Elitsa Kostova 4 30.77%
Other (Mention) 0 0%
Voters: 13. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2008, 10:46 PM Thread Starter
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, (Winner: E.Kostova)

10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal

Torneio Internacional Cidade de Alcobaca

Surface: Hard






Alcobaça (pron.IPA: [aɫku'basɐ]) is a municipality and a city in the district of Leiria, in Portugal, formerly included in the province of Estremadura. The city grew along the valleys of the rivers Alcoa and Baça, from which it derives its name. The municipality has a total population of 55,269 inhabitants and a total area of 408.1 km². The city itself has a population of 16.230 inhabitants.
The city of Alcobaça became notable after the first king of Portugal, Afonso Henriques, decided to build there a church to celebrate the conquest of Santarém to the Moors, in 1147. The church later evolved into the Monastery of Alcobaça, one of the most magnificent gothic monuments in the country. In the church are the tombs of King Peter I and his murdered mistress Inês de Castro. Over the centuries this monastery had an important role on Portuguese culture.
A few kilometers to the north of Alcobaça is located the Monastery of Batalha, another wondrous gothic building constructed in memory of a different important battle, that of Aljubarrota. To the west of Alcobaça is the well-known fishing village of Nazaré. To the south is Caldas da Rainha and the quaint medieval town of Óbidos that is an attraction for any tourists that enjoys a true glimpse of the past. Also to the south is the town of Porto de Mós with its fanciful rebuilt castle.

Previous Winners:
2004: Neuza SILVA POR d. Lucia JIMENEZ ALMENDROS ESP 75 57 61
2005: Laura ZELDER GER d. Andrea SIEVEKE GER 63 63
2006: Neuza SILVA POR d. Xinyun HAN CHN 62 36 75
2007: Melanie GLORIA CAN d. Stefania BOFFA SUI 63 63

2008 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Paula ZABALA (COL) (1) BYE
Li XI (CHN) BYE

Katia RODRIGUES (POR) BYE
Nadine RUEGG (MEX) BYE

Demi-Manuella BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) (2) BYE
Carmen LOPEZ-BLANCO (ESP) BYE

Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) BYE
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) BYE

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) (3) BYE
Amaia ORMAZABAL-OREGUI (ESP) BYE

Marina GALLO (POR) BYE
Kristina SHISHKINA (RUS) BYE

Alison SHEMON (AUS) BYE
Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) BYE

Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) BYE
Bojana BOROVNICA (SCG) BYE

Sarah MOUNDIR (SUI) BYE
Yvett IMRE (HUN) defeated Raquel BARCALA-LOPEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Lara RAFFUL (BRA) BYE
Barbara FERREIRA (POR) BYE

Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) BYE
Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) BYE

Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) BYE
Laura ANTONANA-IRIARTE (ESP) BYE

Deyanirr SOLORIO (MEX) BYE
Catia RODRIGUES (POR) BYE

Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated Valentina VASILIEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Verena PICCOLO (BRA) BYE

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) BYE
Olga SERBYN (UKR) BYE

Charlotte PIRES (POR) BYE
Margarida MOURA (POR) BYE

2nd Round

Paula ZABALA (COL) (1) defeated Li XI (CHN) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
Katia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Nadine RUEGG (MEX) 6-3 6-0

Carmen LOPEZ-BLANCO (ESP) defeated Demi-Manuella BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) (2) 6-2 6-0
Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) defeated Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) 6-2 6-4

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) (3) defeated Amaia ORMAZABAL-OREGUI (ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Kristina SHISHKINA (RUS) defeated Marina GALLO (POR) 6-0 6-2

Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) defeated Bojana BOROVNICA (SCG) 6-1 6-2

Sarah MOUNDIR (SUI) defeated Yvett IMRE (HUN) 5-7 6-0 7-6(0)
Lara RAFFUL (BRA) defeated Barbara FERREIRA (POR) 6-2 6-0

Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) defeated Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Laura ANTONANA-IRIARTE (ESP) defeated Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) 6-1 6-4

Catia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Deyanirr SOLORIO (MEX) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated Verena PICCOLO (BRA) 6-3 6-0

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) defeated Olga SERBYN (UKR) 6-3 6-2
Charlotte PIRES (POR) defeated Margarida MOURA (POR) 6-2 6-4

Final Round

Paula ZABALA (COL) (1) defeated Katia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-2 6-1
Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) defeated Carmen LOPEZ-BLANCO (ESP) 7-5 6-4
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) (3) defeated Kristina SHISHKINA (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) defeated Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Sarah MOUNDIR (SUI) defeated Lara RAFFUL (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) defeated Laura ANTONANA-IRIARTE (ESP) 6-0 6-4
Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated Catia RODRIGUES (POR) 6-0 6-0
Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) defeated Charlotte PIRES (POR) 6-4 6-1


Singles Main Draw

(1)Yera Campos-Molina (ESP) v Diana Arutyunova (RUS) 64 63
Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte (COL) v (wc)Sarah Schneider (GER) 63 60

(SE)Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v (Q)Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) 46 64 63
(7)Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) v (Q)Lucia Sainz-Pelegri (ESP) 63 61

(4)Tatiana Bua (ARG) v (wc)Rita Esteves de Freitas (POR) 60 10 Ret.
(Q)Sarah Moundir (SUI) d. Aranza Salut (ARG) 67(3) 64 62

Carla Beltrami (ARG) v (Q)Nicola Mooney (GBR) 63 60
(8)Elitsa Kostova (BUL) v (wc)Silvia Miguel (POR) 60 60

(5)Viky Nunez-Fuentes (COL) v Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 63 61
Claudia Razzeto (PER) d. Rebeca Neves (BRA) 63 61

(Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v (Q)Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 64 62
Amanda Carreras (GBR) d. (3)Irene Rehberger-Bescos (ESP) 57 64 64

(6)Lena Litvak (USA) v (Q)Alla Aleksandrova (RUS) 61 64
Melisa Cabrera-Handt (ESP) v (Q)Paula Zabala (COL) 62 67(5) 63

Ana-Catarina Nogueira (POR) d. Paula-Catalina Robles-Garcia (COL) 60 63
(2)Catarina Ferreira (POR) v (wc)Veronica Saucedo (ARG) 61 61

2nd Round

Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (1) defeated Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) 6-3 6-1
Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) defeated Vanesa FURLANETTO (ARG) (7) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4

Tatiana BUA (ARG) (4) defeated Sarah MOUNDIR (SUI) 6-1 6-4
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (8) defeated Carla BELTRAMI (ARG) 6-2 6-2

Claudia RAZZETO (PER) defeated Viky NUNEZ-FUENTES (COL) (5) 6-2 6-1
Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) defeated Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) 4-6 6-
0 6-0

Lena LITVAK (USA) (6) defeated Melisa CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA (POR) defeated Catarina FERREIRA (POR) (2) 6-
3 6-3

Quarterfinal

Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (1) defeated Maria Joao KOEHLER (POR) 6-3 6-2
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (8) defeated Tatiana BUA (ARG) (4) 6-1 6-1
Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) defeated Claudia RAZZETO (PER) 6-2 6-3
Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA (POR) defeated Lena LITVAK (USA) (6) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Semifinal

Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (8) defeated Yera CAMPOS-MOLINA (ESP) (1) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) defeated Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA (POR) 7-6(3) 6-2

Final

Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) (8) defeated Amanda CARRERAS (GBR) 3-6 6-2 6-2


Doubles Main Draw

LITVAK (USA) / ZABALA (COL) (1) BYE
PIRES (POR) / RODRIGUES (POR) defeated SALUT (ARG) / SOLORIO (MEX) 2-6 6-3 [10-7]

BELTRAMI (ARG) / FURLANETTO (ARG) (3) BYE
KOEHLER (POR) / PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated ESTEVES DE
FREITAS (POR) / SCHNEIDER (GER) 6-2 6-0

PICCOLO (BRA) / SHEMON (AUS) BYE
FERREIRA (POR) / RAZZETO (PER) (4) BYE

APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) / ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated MOONEY (GBR) / RUEGG (MEX) 6-0 6-4
CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) / REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) (2) BYE

QF

LITVAK (USA) / ZABALA (COL) (1) defeated PIRES (POR) / RODRIGUES (POR) 6-0 6-3
KOEHLER (POR) / PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) defeated BELTRAMI (ARG) / FURLANETTO (ARG) (3) 6-1 6-2
PICCOLO (BRA) / SHEMON (AUS) defeated FERREIRA (POR) / RAZZETO (PER) (4) 4-6 Retired
APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) / ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated CABRERA-HANDT (ESP) / REHBERGER-BESCOS (ESP) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

LITVAK (USA) / ZABALA (COL) (1) defeated KOEHLER (POR) / PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) 4-6 6-2 [10-6]
PICCOLO (BRA) / SHEMON (AUS) defeated APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) / ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) 6-2 3-6 [10-7]

Final

LITVAK (USA) / ZABALA (COL) (1) defeated PICCOLO (BRA) / SHEMON (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by tobi; Jun 22nd, 2008 at 07:01 PM.
tobi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2008, 11:38 PM Thread Starter
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB : Espigado-Delgado (R1) & Mooney (R2)
tobi is offline  
post #3 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
juki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19,809
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Sainz-Pelegri, Rafful (both R2)
juki is offline  
post #4 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 01:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: slav central
Posts: 1,566
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

Good Luck

Alla Aleksandrova
Kristina SHISHKINA
Bojana Borovnica
Kristina PAKHOMENKO
Valentina VASILIEVA
Olga Serbyn
slavicpower is offline  
post #5 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 02:50 AM
Senior Member
 
navyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 641
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Espigado-Delgado, Rafful (R2)
navyg is offline  
post #6 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 03:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 15,969
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Sainz-Pelegri, Pangaio-Pereira (both r2)
polishprodigy is offline  
post #7 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Espigado-Delgado, Rafful (r2)

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #8 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11,290
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Gallo and Pangaio Perreira(r2)
Boreas is offline  
post #9 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 07:08 AM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 64,718
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Espigado-Delgado (R1) and Sainz-Pelegri (R2)
James is offline  
post #10 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 08:05 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,055
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Espigado-Delgado and Sainz-Pelegri (r2)
Meelis is offline  
post #11 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Brenda fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,943
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Apaolaza-Miradevilla, Rafful (both r2)
Brenda fan is offline  
post #12 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Freakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: here & now
Posts: 10,448
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB: Espigado-Delgado, Rafful

Ivanovic Cibulkova Ula Radwańska Groth Pennetta

Welcome Back:
Dokic Karatancheva
Freakan is offline  
post #13 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Equus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,716
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

Q.DB: Espigado-Delgado&Rafful
Equus is offline  
post #14 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Andiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Piatra Neamț
Posts: 45,526
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

QDB
Rafful, Antonana-Iriarte (both r2)
Andiyan is offline  
post #15 of 61 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2008, 08:25 PM Thread Starter
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Alcobaca, Portugal, Jun16, Quali

Singles Qualifying Draw

1st Round


Paula ZABALA (COL) (1) BYE
Li XI (CHN) BYE

Katia RODRIGUES (POR) BYE
Nadine RUEGG (MEX) BYE

Demi-Manuella BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) (2) BYE
Carmen LOPEZ-BLANCO (ESP) BYE

Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) BYE
Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) BYE

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) (3) BYE
Amaia ORMAZABAL-OREGUI (ESP) BYE

Marina GALLO (POR) BYE
Kristina SHISHKINA (RUS) BYE

Alison SHEMON (AUS) BYE
Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) BYE

Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) BYE
Bojana BOROVNICA (SCG) BYE

Sarah MOUNDIR (SUI) BYE
Yvett IMRE (HUN) defeated Raquel BARCALA-LOPEZ (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Lara RAFFUL (BRA) BYE
Barbara FERREIRA (POR) BYE

Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) BYE
Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP) BYE

Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) BYE
Laura ANTONANA-IRIARTE (ESP) BYE

Deyanirr SOLORIO (MEX) BYE
Catia RODRIGUES (POR) BYE

Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) defeated Valentina VASILIEVA (RUS) 6-2 6-0
Verena PICCOLO (BRA) BYE

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) BYE
Olga SERBYN (UKR) BYE

Charlotte PIRES (POR) BYE
Margarida MOURA (POR) BYE

2nd Round

Paula ZABALA (COL) (1) defeated Li XI (CHN) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
Katia RODRIGUES (POR) defeated Nadine RUEGG (MEX) 6-3 6-0

Carmen LOPEZ-BLANCO (ESP) defeated Demi-Manuella BARAO-RODRIGUES (POR) (2) 6-2 6-0
Alla ALEKSANDROVA (RUS) defeated Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) 6-2 6-4

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) (3) defeated Amaia ORMAZABAL-OREGUI (ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Kristina SHISHKINA (RUS) defeated Marina GALLO (POR) 6-0 6-2

Laura APAOLAZA-MIRADEVILLA (ESP) defeated Alison SHEMON (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Maria-Teresa TORRO-FLOR (ESP) defeated Bojana BOROVNICA (SCG) 6-1 6-2

Sarah MOUNDIR (SUI) Vs Yvett IMRE (HUN)
Lara RAFFUL (BRA) Vs Barbara FERREIRA (POR)

Yasmine GUIMARAES (BRA) Vs Lucia SAINZ-PELEGRI (ESP)
Kristina PAKHOMENKO (RUS) Vs Laura ANTONANA-IRIARTE (ESP)

Deyanirr SOLORIO (MEX) Vs Catia RODRIGUES (POR)
Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) Vs Verena PICCOLO (BRA)

Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) Vs Olga SERBYN (UKR)
Charlotte PIRES (POR) Vs Margarida MOURA (POR)
tobi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome