10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, winner: Karolina Pliskova - TennisForum.com
View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Florence Haring 2 9.09%
Pauline Wong 8 36.36%
Laura Haberkorn 2 9.09%
Samantha Schoeffel 3 13.64%
Karolina Kosinska 5 22.73%
Naomi Broady 1 4.55%
Tereza Mrdeza 0 0%
Darina Sedenkova 0 0%
Karolina Pliskova 1 4.55%
Others (who?) 0 0%
Voters: 22. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 10th, 2008, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 22,217
                     
10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, winner: Karolina Pliskova

10,000$ Bol, Croatia

Bluesun Open

Surface: Clay




Bol is a small town on the south of the island of Brač in the Split-Dalmatia county of Croatia, population 1,661 (2001).
Bol is renowned for its beach the Zlatni rat ("Golden cape"). It is a promontory composed mostly of pebble rock that shifts with the tidal movement. The water at Zlatni rat is quite crystalline. The rocks beneath the boat that are 30 feet down they look only an arm's length away, and there are spectacular pine trees that grow down the middle of Zlatni rat (there is a beach on either side of the horn). Bol itself is a very popular tourist destination and has a number of harbourside bars and restaurants.

Previous Winners:
1996 (WTA): Gloria PIZZICHINI ITA d. Silvija TALAJA CRO 60 62
1997 (WTA): Mirjana LUCIC CRO d. Corina MORARIU USA 75 57 76
1998 (WTA): Mirjana LUCIC CRO d. Corina MORARIU USA 62 64
1999 (WTA): Corina MORARIU USA d. Julie HALARD DECUGIS FRA 62 60
2000 (WTA): Tina PISNIK SLO d. Amelie MAURESMO FRA 76 76
2001 (WTA): Angeles MONTOLIO ESP d. Mariana DIAZ OLIVA ARG 36 62 64
2002 (WTA): Asa SVENSSON SWE d. Iva MAJOLI CRO 63 46 61
2003 (WTA): Vera ZVONAREVA RUS d. Conchita MARTINEZ GRANADOS ESP 61 63
2004: Lucie HRADECKA CZE d. Romina OPRANDI ITA 64 63
2005: Sanja ANCIC CRO d. Ivana LISJAK CRO 75 64
2006: Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. Dijana STOJIC BIH 62 60
2007: Johanna LARSSON SWE d. Tereza MRDEZA CRO 75 64


2008 Draws


Quali
(1) Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB vs bye
Daniela ISLAMAJ ALB vs bye
Doris KUSELJ CRO vs Nikolina GRBAC CRO 57 62 16
Claudia SPINCKE GER vs bye
Marcela CUDERMAN SLO vs Alexa GELDENHUYS RSA 60 60
Lucia ZAVARCIKOVA SVK vs Dasa ORLIC SLO 62 63
Katarina POLJAKOVA SVK vs bye
(9) Eva PIGOVA CZE vs bye
(2) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs bye
Libuse KAUCKY LAWRENCE GBR vs bye
Khristina KAZIMOVA UKR vs Martina KOSTALOVA SVK 76 36 46
Karla BONACIC CRO vs bye
Karina GOLOVKO UKR vs Tina TOMIC CRO 46 64 57
Milica ZIVANOVIC CAN vs Xenia SUWOROWA GER 26 06
Kristina BEKAVAC CRO vs bye
(11) Lucia KRZELJ CRO vs bye
(3) Charlotte RODIER FRA vs bye
Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM vs bye
Lenka DZYGOVSKA SVK vs Romina JARC SLO 36 64 26
Martina RANCNIK CRO vs bye
Marina JOZIPOVIC CRO vs Denise MASCHERINI ITA 67 26
Samantha GALINIER FRA vs Maria VOSCEKOVA SVK 61 46 63
Sanda OMEROVIC AUS vs bye
(13) Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs bye
(4) Karolina PLISKOVA CZE vs bye
Gabbi TEPIC SWE vs bye
Dominika JASOVA SVK vs Roberta GEROVAC CRO 46 16
Anna KECHKO RUS vs bye
Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO vs Teresa MALIKOVA CZE 26 46
Rebecca HOROMPOLIOVA SVK vs Maria PETROVA RUS 16 46
Ivana CRNOGORAC CRO vs bye
(16) Zorica PETROV SRB vs bye
(5) Olivia CROUCHENT FRA vs bye
Martina ERCEG SUI vs bye
Anna PIVEN UKR vs Kristina KOPRCINA CRO 60 60
Katarina MARKOVIC SRB vs bye
Giorgia SAMPIETRO ITA vs Darja PRIBITKOW GER 64 26 36
Yuliana UMANETS UKR vs Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK ret Ciganikova
Petra MAGLOV SUI vs bye
(15) Anja PRISLAN SLO vs bye
(6) Janina TOLJAN AUT vs bye
Vanja TOMIC BIH vs bye
Lucia VRSKOVA SVK vs Ema MIKULCIC CRO 26 63 76
Ksenia GOSPODINOVA RUS vs bye
Victoria LARRIERE FRA vs Dominika ZAPRAZNA SVK 62 67 76
Kristina GOLOVKO UKR vs Natalia ZIMINOVA RUS 16 26
Ema POLIC SRB vs bye
(14) Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS vs bye
(7) Tereza MRDEZA CRO vs bye
Andjela KANKARAS MNE vs bye
Nina SERTIC CRO vs Linda KRISTIC CRO 63 60
Josefin ANDERSSON SWE vs bye
Virginia TICA ROM vs Tanja GRZAN CRO 64 26 63
Nina MUJEZINOVIC BIH vs Ivana KLEPIC CRO 57 75 26
Alessia BERTOIA ITA vs bye
(10) Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE vs bye
(8) Vivienne VIERIN ITA vs bye
Írina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs bye
Mara ZOVKO CRO vs Jovana MILETIC SRB 76 57 06
Nives PAVLOVIC SRB vs bye
Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB vs Ida KRNIC CRO 61 62
Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB vs Kimberley ZAKINE FRA 61 61
Jovana PECOVSKI SRB vs bye
(12) Timna TICIC CRO vs bye
2nd round
(1) Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB d. Daniela ISLAMAJ ALB 61 62
Nikola GRBAC CRO d. Claudia SPINCKE GER 60 36 64
Marcela CUDERMAN SLO d. Lucia ZAVARCIKOVA SVK 64 61
(9) Eva PIGOVA CZE d. Katarina POLJAKOVA SVK 57 61 62
(2) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK d. Libuse KAUCKY LAWRENCE GBR 60 60
Karla BONACIC CRO d. Martina KOSTALOVA SVK 61 60
Tina TOMIC CRO d. Xenia SUWOROWA GER 26 64 64
(11) Lucia KRZELJ CRO d. Kristina BEKAVAC CRO 61 61
(3) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 75 60
Romina JARC SLO d. Martina RANCNIK CRO 61 62
Samantha GALINIER FRA d. Denise MASCHERINI ITA 61 ret
(13) Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK d. Sanda OMEROVIC AUS 60 60
(4) Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. Gabbi TEPIC SWE 60 61
Roberta GEROVAC CRO d. Anna KECHKO RUS 63 62
Maria PETROVA RUS d. Teresa MALIKOVA CZE 36 76 61
(16) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Ivana CRNOGORAC CRO 76 20 ret
(5) Olivia CROUCHENT FRA d. Martina SRCEG SUI 62 61
Anna PIVEN UKR d. Katarina MARKOVIC SRB 62 60
Yuliana UMANETS UKR d. Darja PRIBITKOW GER 64 61
(15) Anja PRISLAN SLO d. Petra MAGLOV SUI 75 60
(6) Janina TOLJAN AUT d. Vanja TOMIC BIH 62 63
Ksenia GOSPODINOVA RUS d. Lucia VRSKOVA SVK 62 57 63
Victoria LARRIERE FRA d. Natalia ZIMINOVA RUS 61 61
Ema POLIC SRB d. (14) Anastasia BURMISTROVA RUS 60 60
(7) Tereza MRDEZA CRO d. Andjela KANKARAS MNE 61 46 61
Josefin ANDERSSON SWE d. Nina SERTIC CRO 61 76
Ivana KLEPIC CRO d. Virginia TICA ROM 63 60
(10) Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE d. Alessia BERTOIA ITA 62 61
(8) Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 57 64 76
Nives PAVLOVIC SRB d. Jovana MILETIC SRB 76 63
Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB d. Andjela NEMCEVIC SRB 64 64
(12) Timna TICIC CRO d. JOvanna PECOVSKI SRB 62 62
3rd round
(1) Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB d, Nikolina GRBAC CRO 60 61
Marcela CUDERMAN SLO d. (9) Eva PIGOVA CZE 62 06 64
(2) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK d. Karla BONACIC CRO 61 61
(11) Lucia KRZELJ CRO d. Tina TOMIC CRO 75 60
(3) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. Romina JARC SLO 60 60
(13) Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK d. Samantha GALINIER FRA 61 61
(4) Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. Roberta GEROVAC CRO 62 61
(16) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Maria PETROVA RUS 61 61
Anna PIVEN UKR d. (5) Olivia CROUCHENT FRA 76 60
(15) Anja PRISLAN SLO d. Yuliana UMANETS UKR 75 60
(6) Janina TOLJAN AUT d. Ksenia GOSPODINOVA RUS 62 60
Ema POLIC SRB d. Victoria LARRIERE FRA 64 60
(7) Tereza MRDEZA CRO d. Josefin ANDERSSON SWE 62 61
(10) Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE d. Ivan KLEPIC CRO 62 62
(8) Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Nives PAVLOVIC SRN 64 57 64
Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB d. (12) Timna TICIC CRO 64 62
4th round
(1) Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB d. Marcela CUDERMAN SLO 63 46 62
(2) Monika KOCHANOVA SVK d. (11) Lucia KRZLEJ CRO 64 57 63
(3) Charlotte RODIER FRA d. (13) Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 64 26 61
(4) Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. (16) Zorica PETROV SRB 16 64 76
Anna PIVEN UKR d. (15) Anja PRISLAN SLO 61 62
Ema POLIC SRB d. (6) Janina TOLJAN AUT 64 63
(10) Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE d. (7) Tereza MRDEZA CRO 76 75
(8) Vivienne VIERIN ITA d. Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 67 63 62
-------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Pauline WONG NED vs q Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 06 62 76
Mika URBANCIC SLO vs q Karolina PLISKOVA CZE 67 36
Constance SIBILLE FRA vs Biljana PAVLOVA BUL 64 62
(8) Samantha SCHOEFFEL FRA vs Amra SADIKOVIC SUI 26 16
(4) Darina SEDENKOVA CZE vs wc Martina GREGORIC CRO 60 60
SE Tamara STOJKOVIC CRO vs q Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE 36 64 26
q Anna PIVEN UKR vs q Charlotte RODIER FRA 36 46
(5) Karolina KOSINSKA POL vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO 46 57
(7) Antonia MATIC GER vs wc Sandra VUKOJCIC SRB 61 60
Raffaela BINDI ITA vs Nadege VERGOS FRA 26 36
Tina OBREZ SLO vs Palma KIRALYI HUN 76 61
(3) Laura HABERKORN GER vs wc Katja MILAS CRO 62 63
(6) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs q Ema POLIC SRB 16 36
Naomi BROADY GBR vs q Vivienne VIERIN ITA 16 64 63
wc Ema BURGIC BIH vs LL Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 26 64 63
(2) Florence HARING FRA vs q Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB 75 46 62
2nd round
q Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. (1) Pauline WONG NED 57 63 64
Constance SIBILLE FRA d. Amra SADIKOVIC SUI 36 62 64
(4) Darina SEDENKOVA CZE d. q Kristyna PLISKOVA CZE 26 61 76
Charlotte RODIER FRA d. Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO 63 64
(7) Antonia MATIC GER d. Nadege VERGOS FRA 76 76
Tina OBREZ SLO d. (3) Laura HABERKORN GER 46 64 64
q Ema POLIC SRB d. Naomi BROADY GBR 76 46 61
(2) Florence HARING FRA d. wc Ema BURGIC BIH 63 36 62
QF
q Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. Constance SIBILLE FRA 64 60
Charlotte RODIER FRA d. (4) Darina SEDENKOVA CZE 26 61 63
(7) Antonia MATIC GER d. Tina OBREZ SLO 76 46 63
(2) Florence HARING FRA d. q Ema POLIC SRB 46 75 62
SF
q Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. Charlotte RODIER FRA 57 60 64
(2) Florence HARING FRA d. (7) Antonia MATIC GER 36 60 63
Final
q Karolina PLISKOVA CZE d. (2) Florence HARING FRA 64 75

---------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Karolina KOSINSKA POL/Darina SEDENKOVA CZE vs Virginia TICA ROM/Sandra VUKOJCIC SRB 61 61
Tina OBREZ/Anja PRISLAN SLO vs Olivia CROUCHENT/Samantha GALINIER FRA 62 62
(4) Patricia MAYR AUT/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM/Vivienne VIERIN ITA 63 63
Katarina POLAJKOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs Constance SIBILLE/Nadege VERGOS FRA 61 57 6-10
Ljubica AVRAMOVIC/Zorica PETROV SRB vs Biljana PAVLOVA BUL/Samantha SCHOEFFEL FRA 61 75
(3) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA vs Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC SLO/Tamara STOJKOVIC SRB 62 16 10-6
Naomi BROADY GBR/Amra SADIKOVIC SUI vs Monika KOCHANOVA SVK/Denise MASCHERINI ITA 75 46 10-5
(2) Laura HABERKORN GER/Pauline WONG NED vs Ema BURGIH BIH/Katja MILAS CRO 62 57 8-10
QF
Tina OBREZ/Anja PRISLAN SLO d. (1) Karolina KOSINSKA POL/Darina SEDENKOVA CZE 46 61 10-7
(4) Patricia MAYR AUT/Mika URBANCIC SLO d. Constance SIBILLE/Nadege VERGOS FRA 64 61
(3) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA d. Ljubica AVRAMOVIC/Zorica PETROV SRB 63 62
Naomi BROADY GBR/Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. Ema BURGIH BIH/Katja MILAS CRO 76 62
SF
Tina OBREZ/Anja PRISLAN SLO d. (4) Patricia MAYR AUT/Mika URBANCIC SLO 64 64
Naomi BROADY GBR/Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. (3) Martina CACIOTTI/Nicole CLERICO ITA 75 76
Final
Naomi BROADY GBR/Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. Tina OBREZ/Anja PRISLAN SLO 64 63

Last edited by Xian; Apr 20th, 2008 at 03:04 PM.
Xian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2008, 12:44 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Entry

GL Pauline, Laura, Pliskova's

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #3 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2008, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11,290
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Entry

Morariu, Pisnik and Svensson All retired now
Boreas is offline  
 
post #4 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2008, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
GBTG_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Paisley
Posts: 10,613
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Entry

Good luck Naomi

#teamGB
GBTG_Fan is offline  
post #5 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 12:36 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 22,217
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

quali posted
Xian is offline  
post #6 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 01:17 AM
Senior Member
 
navyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 641
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB Cuderman, Kochanova (R2)
navyg is offline  
post #7 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 02:01 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Pliskova x 2 (both 2nd r).

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #8 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 02:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 15,969
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

DB: Cuderman (r1), Avramovic (r2)
polishprodigy is offline  
post #9 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 04:23 AM
Senior Member
 
juki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20,476
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Kochanova, Karolina Pliskova (both R2)
juki is online now  
post #10 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 06:47 AM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 65,677
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Kochanova (R2) and Cuderman (R1)
James is offline  
post #11 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Brenda fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,943
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Cuderman (r1), Avramovic (r2)
Brenda fan is offline  
post #12 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 11,290
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Cuderman and Malikova
Boreas is offline  
post #13 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 10:22 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 77,038
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Cuderman and Karolina Pliskova (r2)
Meelis is offline  
post #14 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Freakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: here & now
Posts: 10,486
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

QDB: Cuderman, Kochanova

Ivanovic Cibulkova Ula Radwańska Groth Pennetta

Welcome Back:
Dokic Karatancheva
Freakan is offline  
post #15 of 96 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2008, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Just Do It's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 47,591
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bol, Croatia, Apr14, Quali

1) Ljubica AVRAMOVIC SRB vs bye
Daniela ISLAMAJ ALB vs bye

OMG Serbian - Albanian match coming, first in history ?
Just Do It is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome