10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, winner: Ankita Bhambri - TennisForum.com
View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Sandy Gumulya 3 25.00%
Silvia Disderi 2 16.67%
Isha Lakhani 3 25.00%
Rushmi Chakravarthi 0 0%
Sanaa Bhambri 0 0%
Ankita Bhambri 1 8.33%
Kyung-Yee Chae 0 0%
Alexandra Panova 1 8.33%
Julia Parasyuk 0 0%
Others (who?) 2 16.67%
Voters: 12. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 15th, 2007, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,795
                     
10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, winner: Ankita Bhambri

10,000$ Aurangabad, India

EDURANCE ITF Women´s Circuit

Surface: Clay



Aurangabad (pronunciation (help·info) (औरंगाबाद) from Persian اورنگ*آباد meaning "Built by the Throne", named after Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb) is a city in Maharashtra, India. The city is a tourist hub, surrounded with many historical monuments including Ajanta and Ellora World heritage sites. This district center is the administrative headquarter of Aurangabad Division, or Marathwada region.
There was a village named Kirki (Khadki) where the city stands today. According to some historians, the city was founded in 1610 by Malik Ambar. Malik Ambar was the Prime Minister of Murtaza Nizam Shah II of Ahmednagar, the then ruler of the Deccan (central parts of Southern India). It is widely believed that city took shape between 1604 and 1610 under Malik Ambar's rule. Initially, it was named Fatehpura (city of Victory), probably after Malik's son Fateh Khan.
Textiles, embroidered finery and various kinds of beads made in nearby Paithan were exported to the markets of Greece, Rome and Egypt.
In 1634, Aurangzeb was sent to Kirki as Governor of Deccan. In 1644, he moved to Agra to play an active role in Mughal politics.
In 1681, the city again became the residence of Aurangzeb, who had now become Mughal Emperor. He used the city as a base for his campaigns to conquer the last remaining Deccan sultanates until his death in 1707 AD. The modern name of the city was probably taken during his period. Aurangzeb's tomb is situated at Khultabad, a small town near the city

Previous Winners:
new tournament

2007 Draws

Quali
(1) Neha UBEROI USA vs bye
Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA VENKATA IND vs bye
Deepna ENGADE IND vs bye
Adnya NAIK IND vs bye
(2) Geeta MANOHAR IND vs bye
Nikita UBEROI IND vs bye
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ vs bye
Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND vs bye
(3) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs bye
Prerana PRATHAP IND vs bye
Sagarika PHADKE IND vs bye
Raadhae SVARUPA IND vs bye
(4) Shalini SAHOO IND vs bye
Savi SHRAWAT IND vs bye
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR vs bye
Harshini REDDY IND vs bye
Nimita UBEROI IND vs bye
Arushi SHARMA IND vs Radhika JADHAV IND 62 63
Pallavi SHARMA IND vs bye
Chika TERASAWA JAP vs bye
Anushri THAMMANNA IND vs bye
Anupama RAJUR IND vs bye
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs bye
Anukriti PRASAD IND vs bye
Shahin ANSARI IND vs bye
Sahan SHETTY IND vs bye
Prathana PRATHAP IND vs Nicola MOONEY GBR 16 06
Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND vs bye
Yana SHULAEVA UKR vs bye
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND vs bye
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR vs bye
Vishaka SHEORAN IND vs bye
2nd round
(1) Neha UBEROI USA d. Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA VENKATA IND 60 61
Adnya NAIK IND d. Deepna ENGADE IND 61 75
(2) Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Nikita UBEROI IND 63 61
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ d. Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 63 64
(3) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA d. Prerana PRATHAP IND 63 64
Sagarika PHADKE IND d. Raadhae SVARUPA IND 75 64
(4) Shalini SAHOO IND d. Savi SEHRAWAT IND 60 60
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR d. Harshini REDDY IND 62 60
Arushi SHARMA IND d. Nimita UBEROI IND 61 60
Chika TERASAWA JAP d. Pallavi SHARMA IND 64 61
Anupama RAJUR IND d. Anurhsi THAMMANNA IND 26 63 61
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS d. Anukriti PRASAD IND 64 61
Sahan SHETTY IND d. Shahin ANSARI IND 63 75
Nicola MOONEY GBR d. Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND 60 61
Yana SHULAEVA UKR d. Chirashanthi RAJUR IND 75 16 60
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Vishaka SHEORAN IND 63 36 64
3rd round
(1) Neha UBEROI USA d. Adnya NAIK IND 62 60
(2) Geeta MANOHAR IND d. Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 64 36 63
(3) Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA d. Sagarika PHADKE IND 61 61
(4) Shalini SAHOO IND d. Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR 64 63
Arushi SHARMA IND vs Chika TERASAWA JAP
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS d. Anupama RAJUR IND 60 61
Nicola MOONEY GBR d. Sahan SHETTY IND 64 63
Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Yana SHULAEVA UKR 62 60

-----------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) q Neha UBEROI USA vs Prerana-Mythri APPINENI IND 61 61
Julia PARASYUK RUS vs Parul GOSWAMI IND 76 63
q Shalini SAHOO IND vs Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 62 64
(7) Sandhya NAGARAJ IND vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 67 46
(4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs q Daria BYKODAROVA RUS 63 64
Ashmitha EASAWARMURTHI IND vs wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 46 16
q Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA vs LL Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 46 26
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs q Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 60 62
(8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs Alexandra PANOVA RUS 64 62
Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs wc Deepna VAZIRANI IND 46 67
Parija MALOO IND vs wc Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA IND 46 63 76
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND vs Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 36 64 62
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs q Geeta MANOHAR IND 61 60
q Chika TERASAWA JAP vs Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 36 64 26
q Nicola MOONEY GBR vs wc Prachi NADKARNI IND 36 60 62
(2) Silvia DISDERI ITA vs Sonal PHADKE IND 61 60
2nd round
(1) q Neha UBEROI USA d. Julia PARASYUK RUS 36 61 62
Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. q Shalini SAHOO IND 62 61
(4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 61 60
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. q Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ 61 36 61
(8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. wc Deepna VAZIRANI IND 62 60
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND d. Parija MALOO IND 60 63
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 61 61
(2) Silvia DISDERI ITA d. q Nicola MOONEY GBR 60 46 62
QF
q (1) Neha UBEROI USA d. Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 60 67 64
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (4) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 60 63
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND d. (8) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 63 64
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. (2) Silvia DISDERI ITA 62 63
SF
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (1) q Neha UBEROI USA 36 62 62
(6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Isha LAKHANI IND 62 06 62
Final
(5) Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (6) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 63 76


-----------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI/Isha LAKHANI IND vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 63 16 5-10
Shweta KAKHANDI GADIGEPPA/Asha NANDA KUMAR IND vs Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI/Sagarika PHADKE IND 23 ret Kakhandi/Kumar
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Parija MALOO/Poojashree VENKATESHA IND 67 61 10-1
Nicola MOONEY GBR/Deepna VAZIRANI IND vs Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 26 16
Prachi NADKARNI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND vs Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA/Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND 26 75 12-10
(3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Prerana Mythri APPINENI/Adnya NAIK IND 60 63
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR/Daria BYKODAROVA RUS vs Geeta MANOHAR IND/Julia PARASYUK RUS 16 26
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Shalini SAHOO/Kumari Sweta SOLANKI IND 46 64 10-4
QF
Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR d. Ashmitha EASAWARAMURTHI/Sagarika PHADKE IND 62 60
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Sonal PHADKE/Archana VENKATARAMAN IND 63 64
(3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND d. Prachi NADKARNI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 61 63
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. Geeta MANOHAR IND/Julia PARASYUK RUS 61 60
SF
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 75 26 10-6
(2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND d. (3) Silvia DISDERI ITA/Parul GOSWAMI IND 76 60
Final
(4) Sandhya NAGARJ IND/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA d. (2) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND 76 75

Last edited by Xian; Nov 24th, 2007 at 03:33 PM.
Xian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Brenda fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,943
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Entry

Qualies
Neha Uberoi 1 (usa) - bye
Raja-Rejashwari PAMIDIMUKKALA VENKATA IND-bye
Deepa Engade (ind) - bye
Adnya Naik (ind)-bye
Geeta MANOHAR IND (2)-bye
Nikita UBEROI IND -bye
Bermet DUVANAEVA KGZ -bye
Arthi VENKATARAMAN IND -bye
Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA (3) - bye
Prerana PRATHAP IND -bye
Sagarika PHADKE IND -bye
Raadhae SVARUPA IND- bye
Shalini SAHOO IND (4) - bye
Savi SEHRAWAT IND - bye
Alisa BUSLAYEVA UKR -bye
Harshini REDDY IND - bye
Nimita UBEROI IND - bye
Arushi SHARMA IND - Radhika JADHAV IND
Pallavi SHARMA IND -bye
Chika TERASAWA JAP -bye
Anushri THAMMANNA IND - bye
Anupama RAJUR IND - bye
Daria BYKODAROVA RUS - bye
Anukriti PRASAD IND - bye
Shahin Ansari IND - bye
Sahan SHETTY IND - bye
Prathana PRATHAP IND - Nicola MOONEY GBR
Bhavani RAVISANKAR IND -bye
Yana SHULAEVA (rus) - bye
Chirashanthi RAJUR IND -bye
Jung-Yoon SHIN (Kor) - bye
Vishaka SHEORAN IND -bye
Brenda fan is offline  
post #3 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Brenda fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,943
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Entry

Quali posted here, I've copied everything and looked at Itf-site... Is there a faster way to do this?
Brenda fan is offline  
post #4 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Brenda fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,943
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Entry

Almost forgot

Q DB: Uberoi (Neha, r2), Terasawa (r2)
Brenda fan is offline  
post #5 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
kiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,412
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Entry

QDB: Sahoo over Sehrawat
Uberoi over Pamidimukkala-Venkata
kiel is offline  
post #6 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 07:25 AM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 64,863
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Entry

QDB: Neha Uberoi and Sahoo (both 2R)
James is offline  
post #7 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

DB: Neha Uberoi, Manohar (both r2)

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #8 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Freakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: here & now
Posts: 10,448
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

QDB: Neha Uberoi, Sahoo

Ivanovic Cibulkova Ula Radwańska Groth Pennetta

Welcome Back:
Dokic Karatancheva
Freakan is offline  
post #9 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 12:15 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

1st Round

Neha UBEROI (USA) (1) BYE
Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA-VENKATA (IND) BYE

Deepa ENGADE (IND) BYE
Adnya NAIK (IND) BYE

Geeta MANOHAR (IND) (2) BYE
Nikita UBEROI (IND) BYE

Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ) BYE
Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) BYE

Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) (3) BYE
Prerana PRATHAP (IND) BYE

Sagarika PHADKE (IND) BYE
Raadhae SVARUPA (IND) BYE

Shalini SAHOO (IND) (4) BYE
Savi SEHRAWAT (IND) BYE

Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) BYE
Harshini REDDY (IND) BYE

Nimita UBEROI (IND) BYE
Arushi SHARMA (IND) defeated Radhika JADHAV (IND) 6-2 6-3

Pallavi SHARMA (IND) BYE
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) BYE

Anushri THAMMANNA (IND) BYE
Anupama RAJUR (IND) BYE

Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) BYE
Anukriti PRASAD (IND) BYE

Shahin ANSARI (IND) BYE
Sahan SHETTY (IND) BYE

Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Prathana PRATHAP (IND) 6-1 6-0
Bhavani RAVISANKAR (IND) BYE

Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) BYE
Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) BYE

Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) BYE
Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) BYE

2nd Round

Neha UBEROI (USA) (1) defeated Raja-Rajeshwari PAMIDIMUKKALA-VENKATA (IND) 6-0 6-1
Adnya NAIK (IND) defeated Deepa ENGADE (IND) 6-1 7-5

Geeta MANOHAR (IND) (2) defeated Nikita UBEROI (IND) 6-3 6-1
Bermet DUVANAEVA (KGZ) defeated Arthi VENKATARAMAN (IND) 6-3 6-4

Subbadharmi SUNDARAM (USA) (3) defeated Prerana PRATHAP (IND) 6-3 6-4
Sagarika PHADKE (IND) defeated Raadhae SVARUPA (IND) 7-5 6-4

Shalini SAHOO (IND) (4) defeated Savi SEHRAWAT (IND) 6-0 6-0
Alisa BUSLAYEVA (UKR) defeated Harshini REDDY (IND) 6-2 6-0

Arushi SHARMA (IND) defeated Nimita UBEROI (IND) 6-1 6-0
Chika TERASAWA (JPN) defeated Pallavi SHARMA (IND) 6-4 6-1

Anupama RAJUR (IND) defeated Anushri THAMMANNA (IND) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Daria BYKODAROVA (RUS) defeated Anukriti PRASAD (IND) 6-4 6-1

Sahan SHETTY (IND) defeated Shahin ANSARI (IND) 6-3 7-5
Nicola MOONEY (GBR) defeated Bhavani RAVISANKAR (IND) 6-0 6-1

Yana SHULAEVA (UKR) defeated Chirashanthi RAJUR (IND) 7-5 1-6 6-0
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) defeated Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-4
tobi is offline  
post #10 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 12:16 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

QDB

N.Uberoi & Mooney (both in R3)
tobi is offline  
post #11 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mayfield
Posts: 16,855
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

Subbi Sundaram with a Bye -- and a win! That's something you don't see every day.

DB, Qr3: (if there are 3 rounds!) = Neha Uberoi, Bykodarova
auntie janie is offline  
post #12 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 12:36 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,544
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

QDB: N.Uberoi and Terasawa
Meelis is offline  
post #13 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
..ikke..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,488
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

DB: Uberoi (R3) and Sahoo (R3)

Daniela Hantuchova
Michaella Krajicek
Arantxa Rus

Also good luck to: Jankovic, Henin, Ivanovic and the Dutch players

PSV Eindhoven
..ikke.. is offline  
post #14 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Equus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,716
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

Q.DB: N.Uberoi & Shin (both R3)
Equus is offline  
post #15 of 63 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2007, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Andiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Piatra Neamț
Posts: 45,539
                     
Re: 10,000$ Aurangabad, India, Nov19, Quali

QDB: N.Uberoi, Mooney (R3)
Andiyan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome