10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, winner: Irina-Camelia Begu - TennisForum.com
View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Alexandra Cadantu 3 30.00%
Cristina Celani 1 10.00%
Elisa Balsamo 1 10.00%
Cristina-Andreea Mitu 5 50.00%
Martina Balogova 0 0%
Antonia-Xenia Tout 0 0%
Irina-Camelia Begu 0 0%
Elena Bogdan 0 0%
Desislava Mladenova 0 0%
Others (who?) 0 0%
Voters: 10. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 40 (permalink) Old Aug 30th, 2007, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 22,226
                     
10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, winner: Irina-Camelia Begu

10,000$ Brasov, Romania

Trofeul Distrigaz Sud

Surface: Clay


Braşov (IPA: /bra'ʃov/; German: Kronstadt; Hungarian: Brassó; Medieval Latin: Brassovia or Corona) is a city in Romania and the capital of Braşov County. The city's population is 284,596, according to the 2002 census.
Braşov is located in the central part of the country, about 166 km from Bucharest. It is surrounded by the Southern Carpathians, and is part of the Transylvania region.
The city is notable for hosting the Golden Stag (Cerbul de Aur) international music festival.
The current Romanian and Hungarian names are derived from the Pecheneg word, barasu, meaning "fortress". On Tâmpa Hill, located on the southern side of the city, there was a citadel called Brassovia, which gave both the Romanian and the Hungarian name of the city.
The first attested mention of Braşov is Terra Saxonum de Barasu ("Saxon Land of Baras"), in a 1252 document. The German name Kronstadt means "Crown City", and is reflected in the city's coat of arms, as well as in its Medieval Latin name, Corona. The three names of the city (Braşov/Brassó, Kronstadt, and Corona) were used simultaneously in the Middle Ages.
From 1950 to 1960, during part of the Communist period in Romania, the city was called Oraşul Stalin, after the Soviet leader Joseph Stalin

Previous Winners:
2004: Mihaela BUZARNESCU ROM d. Andrea BENITEZ ARG 63 75

2007 Draws



Quali
(1) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs bye
Julia HELBET MDA vs bye
Lucia BATTA HUN vs Natalie HANDLER ISR 61 60
Andra-Mihaela COPREAN ROM vs bye
Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM vs bye
Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM vs bye
Bianca BRASOVEANU ROM vs Ana Maria STROE ROM 06 63 36
Dora SOMOSSY HUN vs bye
Axenia-Anamaria ROSCA ROM vs bye
Madalina LUPU ROM vs bye
Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM vs Alexandra KOVACS HUN 36 16
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM vs bye
Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM vs bye
Paula DINUTA ROM vs bye
Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU ROM vs Virginia TICA ROM 61 30 ret Tica
Eliza-Adriana MATACHE ROM vs bye
Alina PETRAS MDA vs bye
Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM vs bye
Alexandra ION ROM vs Mihaela MIHAILESCU ROM 76 60
Anastasia KOROLIOVA UKR vs bye
Andreea RUSU ROM vs bye
Ioana BORONEA ROM vs bye
Irina-Alexcandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Luiza COMAN ROM 61 46 62
Alina-Silvana MOISE ROM vs bye
Anna LARKINA UKR vs bye
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK vs bye
Roxana ALEXANDRU CAN vs Karina GOIA ROM 63 36 67
Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU ROM vs bye
Florentina JELEA ROM vs bye
Kristina BOGACHEVA UKR vs bye
Daniela COCIORBA MDA vs Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL ROM 61 62
Nora DINCA ROM vs bye
2nd round
Julia HELBET MDA d. (1) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM 26 64 62
Lucia BATTA HUN vs Andra-Mihaela COPREAN 61 61
Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM d. Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM 62 64
Ana Maria STROE ROM vs Dora SOMOSSY HUN 36 62 16
Madalina LUPU ROM d. Axenia-Anamaria ROSCA ROM 61 64
Alexandra KOVACS HUN vs Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM
Paula DINUTA ROM d. Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM 46 63 63
Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM d. Eliza-Adriana MATACHE ROM 76 61
Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM d. Alina PETRAS MDA 61 26 76
Alexandra ION ROM vs Anastasia KOROLIOVA UKR 36 26
Ioana BORONEA ROM d. Andreea RUSU ROM 61 60
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM vs Alisa-Silvana MOISE ROM 60 60
Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK d. Anna LARKINA UKR 61 61
Karina GOIA ROM vs Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU ROM 46 26
Kristina BOGACHEVA RUS d. Florentina JELEA ROM 60 60
Daniela COCIORBA MDA vs Nora DINCA ROM 61 62
3rd round
Lucia BATTA HUN d. Julia HELBET MDA 76 62
Dora SOMOSSY HUN d. Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM 63 63
Alexandra KOVACS HUN d. Madalina LUPU ROM 64 63
Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM d. Paula DINUTA ROM 63 26 62
Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM d. Anastasia KOROLIOVA UKR 62 63
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM d. Ioana BORONEA ROM 60 62
Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU ROM vs Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK 62 46 63
Kristina BOGACHEVA UKR vs Daniela COCIORBA MDA 75 67 64

------------------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW
(1) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Andra STANCULESCU ROM 62 60
Elora DABIJA ROM vs q Alexandra KOVACS HUN 62 64
Alice-Andrada RADU ROM vs Karen BARBAT DEN 61 63
(6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs Beatris SIMION ROM 62 62
(3) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM vs q Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM 61 62
Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Eylül BENLI TUR 61 60
wc Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs q Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 36 64 64
(8) Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 06 26
(5) Diana-Andreea GAE ROM vs Raluca CIULEI ROM 64 62
q Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU ROM vs q Lucia BATTA HUN 16 16
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM vs q Kristina BOGACHEVA UKR 63 63
(4) Martina BALOGOVA SVK vs q Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM ret Balogova
(7) Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs wc Ana BOGDAN ROM 63 26 36
wc Lavinia SERETEANU ROM vs q Dora SOMOSSY HUN 26 06
Elena BOGDAN ROM vs LL Madalina LUPU ROM 67 64 63
(2) Cristina CELANI ITA vs Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 63 67 36
2nd round
(1) Alexandra CADANTU ROM d. Elora DABIJA ROM 75 06 64
(6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM d. Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 67 62 35 ret
(3) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. q Ivana KAROLYIOVA SVK 62 62
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. wc Veronica POPOVICI ROM 63 61
(5) Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. q Lucia BATTA HUN 63 75
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. q Claudia-Geanina DUMITRESCU ROM 63 62
wc Ana BOGDAN ROM d. q Dora SOMOSSY HUN 61 60
Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Elena BOGDAN ROM 63 67 64
QF
(6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM d. (1) Alexandra CADANTU ROM 64 63
(3) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 76 75
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. (5) Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 61 62
Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Ana BOGDAN ROM 63 61
SF
(3) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM d. (6) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 62 62
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 64 64
Final
Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. (3) Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 76 62
------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Raluca CIULEI/Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs bye
Lucia BATTA/Alexandra KOVACS HUN vs Kristina BOGACHEVA/Anastasia KOROLIOVA UKR 26 63 9-11
(4) Alexandra CADANTU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM vs Bianca BRASOVEANU/Karina GOIA ROM 61 61
Julia HELBET MDA/Madalina LUPU ROM vs Daniela COCIORBA MDA/Ana-Maria NEDELCU ROM 62 36 10-3
Veronica POPOVICI/Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs Ionela-Andreea IOVA/Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 06 06
(3) Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV/Beatris SIMION ROM 62 63
Elora DABIJA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM vs Karen BARBAT/Elena BOGDAN ROM 62 76
(2) Irina-Camelia BEGU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM vs bye
QF
(1) Raluca CIULEI/Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. Kristina BOGACHEVA/Anastasia KOROLIOVA UKR 62 61
(4) Alexandra CADANTU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Julia HELBET MDA/Madalina LUPU ROM 75 76
(3) Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL d. Ionela-Andreea IOVA/Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 26 61 10-7
(2) Irina-Camelia BEGU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. Elora DABIJA/Alice-Andrada RADU ROM 62 63
SF
(1) Raluca CIULEI/Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM vs (4) Alexandra CADANTU/Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 76 36 10-8
(2) Irina-Camelia BEGU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. (3) Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM/Dessislava MLADENOVA BUL ret
Final
(1) Raluca CIULEI/Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM d. (2) Irina-Camelia BEGU/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 75 64

Last edited by Xian; Sep 9th, 2007 at 06:20 PM.
Xian is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Freakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: here & now
Posts: 10,486
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Entry

qualifying draw

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tour...ent=1100016012

Ivanovic Cibulkova Ula Radwańska Groth Pennetta

Welcome Back:
Dokic Karatancheva
Freakan is offline  
post #3 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Freakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: here & now
Posts: 10,486
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Entry

DB: Batta, Ciociorba

Ivanovic Cibulkova Ula Radwańska Groth Pennetta

Welcome Back:
Dokic Karatancheva
Freakan is offline  
 
post #4 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 12:56 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 22,226
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB: Cociorba, Bogacheva (R2)
Xian is online now  
post #5 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Andiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Piatra Neamț
Posts: 45,595
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB: Batta (R1), Cociorba (R2)
Andiyan is offline  
post #6 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
..ikke..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,488
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB: Batta and Cociorba

Daniela Hantuchova
Michaella Krajicek
Arantxa Rus

Also good luck to: Jankovic, Henin, Ivanovic and the Dutch players

PSV Eindhoven
..ikke.. is offline  
post #7 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 04:34 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

1st Round

Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) (1) BYE
Julia HELBET (MDA) BYE

Lucia BATTA (HUN) defeated Natalie HANDLER (ISR) 6-1 6-0
Andra-Mihaela COPREAN (ROU) BYE

Nicoleta-Ana Maria BARA (ROU) BYE
Ioana-Alexandra OPREA (ROU) BYE

Ana Maria STROE (ROU) defeated Bianca BRASOVEANU (ROU) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Dora SOMOSSY (HUN) BYE

Axenia-Anamaria ROSCA (ROU) BYE
Madalina LUPU (ROU) BYE

Alexandra KOVACS (HUN) defeated Cristina-Bianca DANAILA (ROU) 6-3 6-1
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU (ROU) BYE

Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE (ROU) BYE
Paula DINUTA (ROU) BYE

Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) defeated Virginia TICA (ROU) 6-1 3-0 Retired
Eliza-Adriana MATACHE (ROU) BYE

Alina PETRAS (MDA) BYE
Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) BYE

Alexandra ION (ROU) defeated Mihaela MIHAILESCU (ROU) 7-6(5) 6-0
Anastasia KOROLIOVA (UKR) BYE

Andreea RUSU (ROU) BYE
Ioana BORONEA (ROU) BYE

Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) defeated Luiza COMAN (ROU) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alina-Silvana MOISE (ROU) BYE

Anna LARKINA (UKR) BYE
Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) BYE

Karina GOIA (ROU) defeated Roxana ALEXANDRU (CAN) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU (ROU) BYE

Florentina JELEA (ROU) BYE
Kristina BOGACHEVA (RUS) BYE

Daniela COCIORBA (MDA) defeated Ilinca-Thea ANGHEL (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Nora DINCA (ROU) BYE

2nd Round

Julia HELBET (MDA) defeated Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) (1) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Lucia BATTA (HUN) Vs Andra-Mihaela COPREAN (ROU)

Nicoleta-Ana Maria BARA (ROU) defeated Ioana-Alexandra OPREA (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Ana Maria STROE (ROU) Vs Dora SOMOSSY (HUN)

Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Axenia-Anamaria ROSCA (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Alexandra KOVACS (HUN) Vs Daniela-Alexandra ILCU (ROU)

Paula DINUTA (ROU) defeated Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE (ROU) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) Vs Eliza-Adriana MATACHE (ROU)

Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Alina PETRAS (MDA) 6-1 2-6 7-6(3)
Alexandra ION (ROU) Vs Anastasia KOROLIOVA (UKR)

Ioana BORONEA (ROU) defeated Andreea RUSU (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) Vs Alina-Silvana MOISE (ROU)

Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) defeated Anna LARKINA (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Karina GOIA (ROU) Vs Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU (ROU)

Kristina BOGACHEVA (RUS) defeated Florentina JELEA (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Daniela COCIORBA (MDA) Vs Nora DINCA (ROU)
tobi is offline  
post #8 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Equus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,716
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

Q.DB: Paraschiv ( R2 ) & Cociorba ( R2 )
Equus is offline  
post #9 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 09:45 PM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 65,697
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB: Paraschiv (2R) and Cociorba (2R)
James is offline  
post #10 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2007, 11:39 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB

Paraschiv & Cociorba (Both in R2)
tobi is offline  
post #11 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

Db: r2 Paraschiv, Cociorba

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #12 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 15,969
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB: Paraschiv (2R) and Cociorba (2R)
polishprodigy is offline  
post #13 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2007, 12:20 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 77,113
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB: Paraschiv (2R) and Cociorba (2R)
Meelis is offline  
post #14 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2007, 05:13 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

2nd Round Quali

Julia HELBET (MDA) defeated Mihaela-Florina BUNEA (ROU) (1) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Lucia BATTA (HUN) defeated Andra-Mihaela COPREAN (ROU) 6-1 6-1

Nicoleta-Ana Maria BARA (ROU) defeated Ioana-Alexandra OPREA (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Dora SOMOSSY (HUN) defeated Ana Maria STROE (ROU) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Madalina LUPU (ROU) defeated Axenia-Anamaria ROSCA (ROU) 6-1 6-4
Alexandra KOVACS (HUN) defeated Daniela-Alexandra ILCU (ROU) 6-1 6-2

Paula DINUTA (ROU) defeated Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE (ROU) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Claudia-Gianina DUMITRESCU (ROU) defeated Eliza-Adriana MATACHE (ROU) 7-
6(4) 6-1

Ana-Maria NEDELCU (ROU) defeated Alina PETRAS (MDA) 6-1 2-6 7-6(3)
Anastasia KOROLIOVA (UKR) defeated Alexandra ION (ROU) 6-3 6-2

Ioana BORONEA (ROU) defeated Andreea RUSU (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV (ROU) defeated Alina-Silvana MOISE (ROU) 6-0 6-
0

Ivana KAROLYIOVA (SVK) defeated Anna LARKINA (UKR) 6-1 6-1
Alisa-Juliana CALUSERIU (ROU) defeated Karina GOIA (ROU) 6-4 6-2

Kristina BOGACHEVA (RUS) defeated Florentina JELEA (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Daniela COCIORBA (MDA) defeated Nora DINCA (ROU) 6-1 6-2
tobi is offline  
post #15 of 40 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2007, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
kiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,412
                     
Re: 10,000$ Brasov, Romania, Sep03, Quali

DB Quali:Paraschiv over Boronea
Batta over Helbet
kiel is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome