10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, winner: Katarzyna Piter - TennisForum.com
View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Gaelle Widmer 3 21.43%
Justine Ozga 1 7.14%
Natalia Orlova 4 28.57%
Antonia Matic 1 7.14%
Natasa Zoric 0 0%
Elisa Peth 0 0%
Katarzyna Piter 4 28.57%
Dianne Hollands 0 0%
Dominice Ripoll 1 7.14%
Others (who?) 0 0%
Voters: 14. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 10th, 2007, 06:28 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,579
                     
10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, winner: Katarzyna Piter

10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany

Bielefeld Open 2007

Surface: Clay




Bielefeld (IPA: [ˈbiːləfɛlt]) is a district-free town in the RegierungsbezirkDetmold in the north-east of North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is located at 52°01′00″N, 08°31′00″E on both the western and eastern slopes of the Teutoburg Forest. With its population of 326,000, it is the biggest city of the Ostwestfalen-Lippe Region. The current mayor is Eberhard David.
The name Bielefeld is derived from the old name bileveld, which means "hilly field". The city is situated below a pass separating the Northern and Southern Teutoburg Forest. The centre of Bielefeld is situated on the eastern side of the Teutoburg Forest, but the modern city incorporates boroughs on the opposite side and on the hilltops.

Homepage: www.bielefeld-open.com

Previous Winners:
2002: Antonela VOINA GER d. Michelle GERARDS NED 64 57 64
2003: Christina FITZ GER d. Desislava TOPALOVA BUL 36 63 63
2004: Kristina BARROIS GER d. Nicole SEITENBECHER GER 64 61
2005: Sandra ZAHLAVOVA CZE d. Franziska ETZEL GER 36 61 75
2006: Julia GÖRGES GER d. Andrea SIEVEKE GER 64 46 63

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs bye
Jennifer WOYKE GER vs Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 67 76 46
Laura CLAUS GER vs Lisa BRINKMANN GER 63 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE vs bye
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK vs bye
Laura HECKLER GER vs Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR 62 62
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS vs Katharina JACOB GER 57 62 06
Alina NAGEL GER vs bye
(3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB vs bye
Franziska GÖTZ GER vs Rabea STÜCKEMANN GER 61 63
Sally THOMAS GER vs Anastasia TOBERT GER 63 63
Anastasia SAVKINA RUS vs bye
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER vs bye
Laura SADRIA GER vs Sina HAAS GER 36 46
Anine CORNELIUS LOVDAL NOR vs Julia PAETOW GER 16 36
Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER vs bye
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI vs bye
Chichi SCHOLL USA vs Simona SYNKOVA SVK 26 36
Kveta JACKOVA SVK vs Appollonia MELZANI BEL 06 36
Sabrina ALLAUT GER vs bye
(6) Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Dinah PFIZENMAIER GER vs Imke KÜSGEN GER 46 76 26
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE vs Carolien WEGNER GER 61 60
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs bye
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB vs bye
Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL vs Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 16 16
Katharina FEDLER GER vs Valentina STEPHAN GER 55 ret Fedler
Desiree SCHELENZ GER vs bye
Micaela MORONI ITA vs bye
Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK vs Julia LANDAUER GER 62 62
Carolin DANIELS GER vs Mara NOWAK GER 36 63 26
Mareen BEERMANN GER vs bye
2nd round
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 62 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. Laura CLAUS GER 61 64
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. Laura HECKLER GER 62 61
Katharina JACOB GER d. Alina NAGEL GER 63 60
Franziska GÖTZ GER d. (3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB 64 57 62
Sally THOMAS GER d. Anastasia SAVKINA RUS 62 60
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER d. Sina HAAS GER 64 63
Julia PAETOW GER d. Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER 06 60 64
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI d. Simona SYNKOVA SVK 64 62
Sabrina ALLAUT GER d. Appollonia MELZANI BEL 46 62 75
(6) Kady POOLER USA d. Imke KÜSGEN GER 62 21 ret
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 61 62
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 62 61
Valentina STEPHAN GER d. Desiree SCHELENZ GER 64 75
Micaela MORONI ITA vs Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK 75 16 36
Mara NOWAK GER d. Maren BEERMANN GER 62 62
3rd round
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. (1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS 64 63
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. Katharina JACOB GER 61 61
Franziska GÖTZ GER d. Sally THOMAS GER 64 60
Julia PAETOW GER d. (4) Ute SCHNOY GER 16 62 61
Sabrina ALLAUT GER d. (5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI 67 62 62
(6) Kady POOLER USA d. Sinika JEZKOVA CZE 63 62
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Valentina STEPHAN GER 62 63
Mara NOWAK GER d. Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK 26 61 64

--------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Justine OZGA GER vs q Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE 62 76
q Julia PAETOW GER vs wc Edita MILOS CRO 61 60
SE Julia BABILON GER vs Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 36 46
(8) Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM vs Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 64 36 64
(4) Natalia ORLOVA RUS vs Dominice RIPOLL GER 36 36
wc Leonie ATHANASIADIS GER vs q Sabrina ALLAUT GER 46 62 16
Elisa PETH GER vs Christine SPERLING GER 62 16 75
(7) Natasa ZORIC SRB vs q Kady POOLER USA 63 63
(5) Celine CATTANEO FRA vs wc Lea-Katharina JACOB GER 64 62
Paola SPROVIERI GER vs q Michaela POCHABOVA SVK 36 16
q Franziska GÖTZ GER vs Janine TISZOLCZY GER 60 67 75
(3) Antonia MATIC GER vs Katarzyna PITER POL 16 64 46
(6) Leonie MEKEL NED vs wc Nadja TEUFEL GER 62 60
Karolina NOWAK GER vs Stefanie HAIDNER AUT 36 62 60
q Mara NOWAK GER vs q Zorica PETROV SRB 63 57 60
(2) Gaelle WIDMER SUI vs Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 26 64 46
2nd round
(1) Justine OZGA GER d. Julia PAETOW GER 60 63
(8) Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM d. Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 75 57 62
Dominice RIPOLL GER d. q Sabrina ALLAUT GER 64 61
(7) Natasa ZORIC SRB d. Elisa PETH GER 64 61
q Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. (5) Celine CATTANEO FRA wo
Katarzyna PITER POL d. q Franziska GÖTZ GER 61 62
(6) Leonie MEKEL NED d. Karolina NOWAK GER 31 ret
q Mara NOWAK GER d. Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 63 64
QF
(8) Alexandra-Anamaria SERE ROM d. (1) Justine OZGA GER 62 76
Dominice RIPOLL GER d. (7) Natasa ZORIC SRB 75 57 64
Katarzyna PITER POL d. q Michaela POCHABOVA SVK 64 64
(6) Leonie MEKEL NED d. q Mara NOWAK GER 64 63
SF
Dominice RIPOLL GER d. (8) Alexandra Anamaria SERE ROM 76 ret
Katarzyna PITER POL d. (6) Leonie MEKEL NED 60 36 62
Final
Katarzyna PITER POL d. Dominice RIPOLL GER 63 36 64

-----------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Celine CATTANEO FRA/Gaelle WIDMER SUI vs bye
Ivana BELANCIC SRB/Edita MILOS CRO vs bye
(3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO vs bye
Leonie ATHANASIADIS/Lea-Katharina JACOB GER vs bye
Barbora BACHMANOVA/Sinika JEZKOVA CZE vs bye
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Elisa PETH/Ute SCHNOY GER vs bye
(2) Stefanie HAIDNER AUT/Natasa ZORIC SRB vs bye
QF
Ivana BELANCIC SRB/Edita MILOS CRO d. (1) Celine CATTANEO FRA/Gaelle WIDMER SUI ret
(3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO d. Leonie ATHANASIADIS/Lea-Katharina JACOB GER 60 62
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA d. Barbora BACHMANOVA/Sinika JEZKOVA CZE 62 63
Elisa PETH/Ute SCHNOY GER d. (2) Stefanie HAIDNER AUT/Natasa ZORIC SRB 64 16 64
SF
(3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO d. Ivana BELANCIC SRB/Edita MILOS CRO 61 62
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA d. Elisa PETH/Ute SCHNOY GER 63 62
Final
(4) Dianne HOLLANDS NZL/Kady POOLER USA d. (3) Leonie MEKEL NED/Manana SHAKAPIDZE GEO 62 64

Last edited by Xian; Aug 19th, 2007 at 02:40 PM.
Xian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 11th, 2007, 12:32 AM
On tour
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Entry

Leonie - please win a match this week.

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #3 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 07:50 AM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 64,222
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Entry

Qualifying draw

Elena Kulikova RUS (1) has a bye
Jennifer Woyke GER v. Kim-Chantal Beermann GER
Laura Claus GER v. Lisa Brinkmann GER
Barbora Bachmanova CZE has a bye

Michaela Pochabova SVK (2) has a bye
Laura Heckler GER v. Hanna Malakhovich BLR
Anastasia Meglinskaya RUS v. Katharina Jacob GER
Alina Nagel GER has a bye

Sladana Stankovic SRB (3) has a bye
Franziska Goetz GER v. (WC) Rabea Stuckemann GER
(WC) Sally Thomas GER v. Anatasia Tobert GER
Anastasia Savkina RUS has a bye

Ute Schnoy GER (4) has a bye
Laura Sadria GER v. Sina Haas GER
Anine Cornelius Lovdal NOR v. Julie Paetow GER
(WC) Gusti-Josephine Schmidt GER has a bye

Anja-Vanessa Peter PHI (5) has a bye
Chichi Scholl USA v. Simona Synkova SVK
Appollonia Melzani BEL v. Kveta Hajkova SVK
Sabrina Allaut GER has a bye

Kady Pooler USA (6) has a bye
(WC) Dinah Pfizenmaier GER v. Imke Kusgen GER
Sinika Jezkova SVK v. (WC) Caroline Wegner GER
Marisa Gianotti AUS has a bye

Zorica Petrov SRB (7) has a bye
Marta Smiechowska POL v. Lenka Danielova CZE
Katharina Fedler GER v. Valentina Stephan GER
Desiree Schelenz GER has a bye

Micaela Moroni ITA has a bye
(WC) Kristyna Kucianova SVK v. Julia Landauer GER
Carolin Daniels GER v. Mara Nowak GER
Mareen Beermann GER has a bye
James is offline  
post #4 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 07:58 AM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 64,222
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Entry

DB: Kusgen and Jacob
James is offline  
post #5 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 08:00 AM
On tour
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Entry

hmm lots of byes.

DB: r2 Kulikova, Pochabova.

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #6 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 08:42 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 75,196
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Entry

DB: Kusgen and Kulikova (r2)
Meelis is offline  
post #7 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 09:19 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,579
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

DB
Kucianova and Hajckova
Xian is offline  
post #8 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Australia
Posts: 15,744
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

Good Luck Marissa Gianotti!

Good luck to the West Aussies in 2013!:
Casey Dellacqua Jessica Moore Bojana Bobusic Storm Sanders
as well as Jelena Dokic Sam Stosur Sally Peers Ash Barty Olivia Rogowska Monique Adamczak Sacha Jones Rodionova Sisters Tammi Patterson Vicky Rajicic Azra Hadzic Alison Bai
|
And all the other aussie girls
ozfan44 is offline  
post #9 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
..ikke..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,488
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

DB: Kusgen and Jacob

Daniela Hantuchova
Michaella Krajicek
Arantxa Rus

Also good luck to: Jankovic, Henin, Ivanovic and the Dutch players

PSV Eindhoven
..ikke.. is offline  
post #10 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Freakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: here & now
Posts: 10,438
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

DB: Kusgen, Kulikova

Ivanovic Cibulkova Ula Radwańska Groth Pennetta

Welcome Back:
Dokic Karatancheva
Freakan is offline  
post #11 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
LegionArgentina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23,365
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

DB: KulikovA

*Molinero*Bua*Radwanska*Wozniacki*Schiavone*Schynd er*

*Peng*SuarezNavarro*Rybarikova*Hibi*
*Irigoyen*Botto*Ormaechea*Pella*Lucero*Pereira*Tow nsend*

*Kurata*Gamiz*SaiSai Zheng*Errani*Ce*ForetzGacon*
.Podoroska.Bonardi.HaddadMaia.PerezRojas.Petit.
*Goncalves*Pigossi*AlvarezTeran*DuqueMarino*
LegionArgentina is offline  
post #12 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Equus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 3,715
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

Q.DB: Kusgen & Kulikova
Equus is offline  
post #13 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
janko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,111
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

DBQ : Paetow & Synkova
janko is offline  
post #14 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 12th, 2007, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 15,969
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

DB: Smiechowska (r1), Pooler (r2)
polishprodigy is offline  
post #15 of 88 (permalink) Old Aug 13th, 2007, 06:40 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,579
                     
Re: 10,000$ Bielefeld, Germany, Aug13, Quali

Quali
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS vs bye

Jennifer WOYKE GER vs Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 67 76 46
Laura CLAUS GER vs Lisa BRINKMANN GER 63 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE vs bye
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK vs bye
Laura HECKLER GER vs Hanna MALAKHOVICH BLR 62 62
Anastasia MEGLINSKAYA RUS vs Katharina JACOB GER 57 62 06
Alina NAGEL GER vs bye
(3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB vs bye
Franziska GÖTZ GER vs Rabea STÜCKEMANN GER 61 63
Sally THOMAS GER vs Anastasia TOBERT GER 63 63
Anastasia SAVKINA RUS vs bye
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER vs bye
Laura SADRIA GER vs Sina HAAS GER 36 46
Anine CORNELIUS LOVDAL NOR vs Julia PAETOW GER 16 36
Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER vs bye
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI vs bye
Chichi SCHOLL USA vs Simona SYNKOVA SVK 26 36
Kveta JACKOVA SVK vs Appollonia MELZANI BEL 06 36
Sabrina ALLAUT GER vs bye
(6) Kady POOLER USA vs bye
Dinah PFIZENMAIER GER vs Imke KÜSGEN GER 46 76 26
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE vs Carolien WEGNER GER 61 60
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs bye
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB vs bye
Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL vs Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 16 16
Katharina FEDLER GER vs Valentina STEPHAN GER 55 ret Fedler
Desiree SCHELENZ GER vs bye
Micaela MORONI ITA vs bye
Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK vs Julia LANDAUER GER 62 62
Carolin DANIELS GER vs Mara NOWAK GER 36 63 26
Mareen BEERMANN GER vs bye
2nd round
(1) Elena KULIKOVA RUS d. Kim-Chantal BEERMANN GER 62 61
Barbora BACHMANOVA CZE d. Laura CLAUS GER 61 64
(2) Michaela POCHABOVA SVK d. Laura HECKLER GER 62 61
Katharina JACOB GER d. Alina NAGEL GER 63 60
Franziska GÖTZ GER d. (3) Sladana STANKOVIC SRB 64 57 62
Sally THOMAS GER d. Anastasia SAVKINA RUS 62 60
(4) Ute SCHNOY GER d. Sina HAAS GER 64 63
Julia PAETOW GER d. Gusti-Josephine SCHMIDT GER 06 60 64
(5) Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI d. Simona SYNKOVA SVK 64 62
Sabrina ALLAUT GER d. Appollonia MELZANI BEL 46 62 75
(6) Kady POOLER USA d. Imke KÜSGEN GER 62 21 ret
Sinika JEZKOVA CZE d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 61 62
(7) Zorica PETROV SRB d. Lenka DANIELOVA CZE 62 61
Valentina STEPHAN GER d. Desiree SCHELENZ GER 64 75
Micaela MORONI ITA vs Kristyna KUCIANOVA SVK
Mara NOWAK GER d. Maren BEERMANN GER 62 62
Xian is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome