10000$ Brussels, Belgium, July10th, winner: Renee Reinhard - TennisForum.com

View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Aleksandra Srndovic 2 7.14%
Emilie Bacquet 2 7.14%
Claire de Gubernatis 4 14.29%
Leslie Butkiewicz 6 21.43%
Carmen Klaschka 7 25.00%
Pauline Wong 1 3.57%
Leonie Mekel 1 3.57%
Yanina Wickmayer 2 7.14%
Renee Reinhard 3 10.71%
Others (who?) 0 0%
Voters: 28. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 7th, 2006, 06:18 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,751
                     
10000$ Brussels, Belgium, July10th, winner: Renee Reinhard

10000$ Iris Ladies Open, Brussels, Belgium


Surface: Clay




Brussels (Dutch: Brussel, pronounced [brʏsəl]; French: Bruxelles, pronounced [bʁysɛl] in Belgian French and often [bʁyksɛl] by non-Belgian speakers of French; German: Brüssel) is the capital of Belgium, the French Community of Belgium, the Flemish Community and the main seat of the European Union's institutions.

Brussels is, first of all, a city located in the center of Belgium and is its capital, but it sometimes also refers to the largest municipality of the Brussels-Capital Region. This municipality inside Brussels is correctly named The City of Brussels (French: Bruxelles-Ville or Ville de Bruxelles, Dutch: Stad Brussel), which is one of 19 municipalities that make up the Brussels-Capital Region (see also: Municipalities of the Brussels-Capital Region). The municipality has a population of about 140,000 while the Brussels-Capital Region has 1,006,749 inhabitants. (01-01-2005). The Metropolitan area has about 1,975,000 inhabitants 50°50′37″N, 4°21′27″E. [1]

The Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium in its own right (Région à part entière), alongside Wallonia and the Flemish Region. Geographically and linguistically, it is an enclave in the Flemish Region. Regions are one component of Belgium's complex institutions, the three communities being "the" other component: the Brussels inhabitants must deal with either the French (speaking) community or the Flemish Community for matters such as culture and education.

Brussels is also the political seat of NATO, the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation, the Western European Union (WEU) and EUROCONTROL, the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation

Due to this, some countries have three ambassadors present in Brussels: the normal bi-lateral ambassador, the EU-ambassador, and finally the NATO-ambassador.

The "language border" divides Belgium into a northern, Dutch-speaking region, and a southern, French-speaking region. Although the real language border and the official one are largely identical, there are bilingual pockets on both sides with, in certain cases, no specific linguistic rights for the population speaking the other language. The Brussels-Capital Region is officially bilingual, while the majority of its residents speak French (see the linguistic history of Brussels in this article: linguistic situation section).

The highest building in Brussels is the South Tower (150 m); the most famous probably the Atomium, which is a remnant from the Expo '58.
The name Brussels comes from the old Dutch Bruocsella, Brucsella or Broekzele, which means "marsh (bruoc, bruc or broek) home (sella or zele)" or "home consisting of one room, in the marsh". "Broekzele" was spelt "Bruxelles" in French. In Belgian Frenchpronunciation as well as in Dutch, the "k" eventually disappeared and "z" became "s", as reflected in the current Dutch spelling ( /bʀy.ˌsel/ ; Dutch /ˈbry.s(ɘ)l/ or /ˈbrɘ.s(ɘ)l/). The names of all other municipalities in the Brussels-Capital Region are also of Dutch origin, except for Evere, which is of Celtic origin.


Previous Winners:
2000: Anne-Laure Heitz FRA d. Evagelia Roussi GRE 76 61
2001: Anouska van Exel NED d. Magdalena Zdenovcova CZE 64 60
2002: Camilla Kremer GER d. Evgenia Linetskaya RUS 61 61
2003: Leslie Butkiewicz BEL d. Debbrich Feys BEL 46 64 61
2004: Michaella Krajicek NED d. Elisa Villa ITA 63 60
2005: Leslie Butkiewicz BEL d. Claire de Gubernatis FRA 57 61 64

2006 DRAWS


Quali
(1) Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP vs bye
Renee REINHARD NED d. Anna BOADA PLADE LLORENS ESP 60 62
Elana AGRANOVICH ISR d. Freya YOUNES BEL 61 62
Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL vs bye
(2) Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU vs bye
Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA d. Valerie VERHAMME BEL 75 36 62
Marta DE PABLO ESP vs bye
Anne-Laurence BILENNE BEL d. Natasha STARLING GBR 36 60 62
(3) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP vs bye
Caroline MARTIN FRA d. Justine BOURDON BEL 62 63
Irina TREGUB RUS d. Marilia CAMARA BRA 62 63
Tina PIEGER GER d. Aleksandra GRELA POL 64 64
(4) Lynn PHILIPPE LUX vs bye
Ginte POCIUTE LTU d. Candelaria RIZZUTO ARG 46 76 62
Patricia VAN WORCUM NED d. Larissa CAMARA BRA 60 62
Eva DE BLOCK BEL vs bye
(5) Jessica MEZO SUI vs bye
Jana ALBERS GER d. Paula HORS COMADIRA ESP 62 60
Maria MARTINEZ ROMERO ESP d. Natasha KIEKENS BEL 64 63
Franziska KÖNIG GER d. Sarah BRAUN GER 64 36 64
(6) Marcella KOEK NED vs bye
Daniela SCIVETTI AUS d. Marlies VAN HYFTE BEL 61 64
Arielle LUBRANO BEL d. Charline THONUS BEL 43 ret
(9) Jessie DEVRIES BEL vs bye
(7) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs bye
Perrine GAUTHIER FRA d. Daphne STAELENS BEL 61 60
Mikaela BOEV BEL d. Perrine VAN DOORNE BEL 62 36 61
(10) Manon GARCIA FRA vs bye
(8) Nicola GEUER GER vs bye
Melanie OOSTERHOF GER d. Julie STAS BEL 64 63
Katharina JACOB GER d. Jil HASTENRATH GER 36 61 64
(11) Ana BELTRAN TRIGUEROS ESP vs bye
2nd round
Renee REINHARD NED d. (1) Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP 36 75 61
Elana AGRANOVICH ISR d. Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL 64 62
Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA d. (2) Maria-Eugenia ROCA RECAREY URU 26 64 75
Anne-Laurence BILENNE BEL d. Marta DE PABLO ESP 61 60
(3) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP d. Caroline MARTIN FRA 76 61
Irina TREGUB RUS d. Tina PIEGER GER 46 75 62
(4) Lynn PHILIPPE LUX d. Ginte POCIUTE LTU 62 67 76
Eva DE BLOCK BEL d. Patricia VAN WORCUM NED 60 63
(5) Jessica MEZO SUI d. Jana ALBERS GER 64 61
FranziskaKÖNIG GER d. Maria MARTINEZ ROMERO ESP 60 63
(6) Marcella KOEK NED d. Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 75 62
(9) Jessie DEVRIES BEL d. Arielle LUBRANO BEL 60 64
Perrine GAUTHIER FRA d. (7) Keren SHLOMO ISR 64 61
(10) Manon GARCIA FRA d. Mikaela BOEV BEL 61 60
(8) Nicola GEUER GER d. Melanie OOSTERHOF GER 63 36 63
(11) Ana BELTRAN TRIGUEROS ESP d. Katharina JACOB GER 61 62
3rd round
Renee REINHARD NED d. Elana AGRANOVICH ISR 62 64
Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA d. Anne-Laurence BILENNE BEL 62 63
(3) Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP d. Irina TREGUB RUS 61 63
(4) Lynn PHILIPPE LUX d. Eva DE BLOCK BEL 64 63
Franziska KÖNIG GER d. (5) Jessica MEZO SUI 26 76 63
(6) Marcella KOEK NED d. (9) Jessie DEVRIES BEL 60 62
(10) Manon GARCIA FRA d. Perrine GAUTHIER FRA 75 11 ret
(8) Nicola GEUER GER d. (11) Ana BELTRAN TRIGUEROS ESP 46 64 63





MAIN DRAW


(1) Aleksandra SRNDOVIC SWE vs Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 76 16 46
Pauline WONG NED vs q Franziska KÖNIG GER 61 63
q Lynn PHILIPPE LUX vs q Cristina GRECO NACCARATO ITA 63 76
(7) Leonie MEKEL NED vs Malot MEDDENS NED 26 46
(3) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA vs Iveta GERLOVA CZE 64 64
Debbrich FEYS BEL vs Eleonora PUNZO ITA 76 60
Yanina WICKMAYER BEL vs q Marcella KOEK NED 63 75
(8) Joana CORTEZ BRA vs Celine CATTANEO FRA 60 62
(6) Carmen KLASCHKA GER vs wc Catherine GROTZ BEL 61 62
wc Aude VERMOEZEN BEL vs Tessy VAN DE VEN NED 57 26
Shana CLAES BEL vs q Mireia GONZELEZ BOSCH ESP 36 57
(4) Laura ZELDER GER vs wc Tatiana CUTRONA BEL 64 62
(5) Leslie BUTKIEWICZ BEL vs q Renee REINHARD NED ret Butkiewicz
q Nicola GEUER GER vs q Manon GARCIA FRA 16 36
wc Ornella GENTILE BEL vs Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 67 26
(2) Emilie BACQUET FRA vs LL Jessica MEZO SUI 62 64
2nd round
Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA d. Pauline WONG NED 76 16 62
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. q Lynn PHILIPPE LUX 64 61
(3) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA d. Debbrixh FEYS BEL 64 46 63
Yanina WICKMAYER BEL d. (8) Joana CORTEZ BRA 64 61
(6) Carmen KLASCHKA GER d. Tessy VAN DE VEN NED 63 60
(4) Laura ZELDER GER d. q Mireia GONZALEZ BOSCH ESP 62 60
q Renee REINHARD NED d. q Manon GARCIA FRA 64 64
(2) Emilie BACQUET FRA d. Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 57 62 61
QF
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA 61 62
(3) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA d. Yanina WICKMAYER BEL 76 61
(4) Laura ZELDER GER d. (6) Carmen KLASCHKA GER 36 64 60
q Renee REINHARD NED d. (2) Emilie BACQUET FRA 62 61
SF
Marlot MEDDENS NED d. (3) Claire DE GUBERNATIS FRA 62 64
q Renee REINHARD NED d. (4) Laura ZELDER GER 76 62
Final
q Renee REINHARD NED d. Marlot MEDDENS NED 26 64 76

Last edited by Xian; Jul 17th, 2006 at 03:29 PM.
Xian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 7th, 2006, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Good luck Leonie, Tessy, RENEE, Pauline, Marlot!

hmm Nicole? Why you withdrawing?

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #3 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 7th, 2006, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
I see another van Hyfte in the draw... sister of Eveline?

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #4 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,420
                     
Live scores:

REINHARD R vs BOADA-PLADE LLORENS A 6/0 5/2
TREGUB I vs CAMARA M 6/2 3/2
GRELA A vs PIEGER T 4/6 3/2
POCIUTE G vs RIZZUTO C 4/6 3/4
Bart is offline  
post #5 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,420
                     
REINHARD R vs BOADA-PLADE LLORENS A 6/0 6/2
TREGUB I vs CAMARA M 6/2 3/2
GRELA A vs PIEGER T 4/6 4/2
POCIUTE G vs RIZZUTO C 4/6 4/4
ALBERS J vs HORS-COMADIRA P 0/0
Bart is offline  
post #6 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,420
                     
REINHARD R vs BOADA-PLADE LLORENS A 6/0 6/2
TREGUB I vs CAMARA M 6/2 6/3

GRELA A vs PIEGER T 4/6 4/3
POCIUTE G vs RIZZUTO C 4/6 5/4
ALBERS J vs HORS-COMADIRA P 0/0
KOENIG F vs BRAUN S 0/0
Bart is offline  
post #7 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,420
                     
REINHARD R vs BOADA-PLADE LLORENS A 6/0 6/2
TREGUB I vs CAMARA M 6/2 6/3

GRELA A vs PIEGER T 4/6 4/5
POCIUTE G vs RIZZUTO C 4/6 5/5
ALBERS J vs HORS-COMADIRA P 0/0
KOENIG F vs BRAUN S 0/0
Bart is offline  
post #8 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
                     
Are that the livescores of the quallies? Where do you find them and where can I see the draw?

New website for Dutch tennisfans:

www.tennisland.nl
Eric49 is offline  
post #9 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,739
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric49
Are that the livescores of the quallies? Where do you find them and where can I see the draw?
http://www.charlesquint-tennis.be/WTA%2010000$.htm
Pszczelny is offline  
post #10 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,739
                     
Ola Grela lost 4-6 4-6
Pszczelny is offline  
post #11 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,420
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric49
Are that the livescores of the quallies? Where do you find them and where can I see the draw?
http://www.charlesquint-tennis.be/WTA%2010000$.htm
Bart is offline  
post #12 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,420
                     
REINHARD R vs BOADA-PLADE LLORENS A 6/0 6/2
TREGUB I vs CAMARA M 6/2 6/3
GRELA A vs PIEGER T 4/6 4/6

POCIUTE G vs RIZZUTO C 4/6 7/6
Bart is offline  
post #13 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
                     
thanx!

New website for Dutch tennisfans:

www.tennisland.nl
Eric49 is offline  
post #14 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
                     
Wow they even have pictures of today's matches already, it's really great!

New website for Dutch tennisfans:

www.tennisland.nl
Eric49 is offline  
post #15 of 148 (permalink) Old Jul 8th, 2006, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,008
                     
Intermediary Results of first round
REINHARD R vs BOADA-PLADE LLORENS A 6/0 6/2
TREGUB I vs CAMARA M 6/2 6/3
GRELA A vs PIEGER T 4/6 4/6
POCIUTE G vs RIZZUTO C 4/6 7/6 6/2
ALBERS J vs HORS-COMADIRA P 6/2 6/0

KOENIG F vs BRAUN S 3/2
CAMARA L vs VAN WORCUM P 0/6 2/6
HASTENRATH J vs JACOB K 4/2
YOUNES F vs AGRANOVICH E 1/6 0/2
BILENNE A vs STARLING N 0/0
shirgan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome