10000$ Warsaw, Poland, Jun5th, winner: Galyna Kosyk - TennisForum.com

View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Veronika Kapshay 5 15.63%
Oksana Teplyakova 2 6.25%
Natalia Kolat 11 34.38%
Galyna Kosyk 8 25.00%
Linda Smolenakova 3 9.38%
Miljana Adanko 0 0%
Karolina Filipiak 1 3.13%
Lisa Tognetti 1 3.13%
Anne Schäfer 1 3.13%
Others (who?) 0 0%
Voters: 32. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 2nd, 2006, 09:47 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,751
                     
10000$ Warsaw, Poland, Jun5th, winner: Galyna Kosyk

10000$ BGZ CUP; Warsaw, Poland





Warsaw (Polish: Warszawa, [varˈʂava](?), in full The Capital City of Warsaw, Polish: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa) is the capital of Poland and its largest city. It is located on the Vistula river roughly 370 km from both the Baltic Sea coast and the Carpathian Mountains. Its population as of 2004 was estimated at 1,692,900, with an urban agglomeration of approximately 2,760,000. The city area amounts to 516.9 km², with an agglomeration of 6100.43 km² (Warsaw Metropolitan Area - Obszar Metropolitalny Warszawy).

The city, also the capital of Masovian Voivodship, is home to many industries, including manufacturing, steel, electrical engineering, and automotive; it features 66 institutions of higher learning, including Warsaw University, Stefan Wyszyński University, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw School of Economics, and a Medical Academy. Warsaw is home to over 30 theatres, including the National Theatre and Opera and the National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Warsaw is internationally notable for giving its name to the Warsaw Pact.


Surface: Clay
Previous Winners:
2000: Pavlina Slitrova CZE d. Nina Dübbers GER 61 64
2001: Joanna Sakowicz POL d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 16 62 61
2002: Maria Wolfbrandt SWE d. Iveta Gerlova CZE 62 64
2003: Darina Sedenkova CZE d. Edita Liachoviciute LTU 76 62
2004: Danica Krstajic SCG d. Tereza Veverkova CZE 06 75 62
2005: Agnieszka Radwanska POL d. Oksana Teplyakova UKR 61 63


2006 DRAWS


Quali
(1) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR d. Olga REJNIAK POL 75 76
Rosanna HATCH GBR d. Aleksandra ROSOLSKA POL 63 63
Megan PRICE AUS d. (2) Katharina SCHOLTISEK GER 64 61
Martina ONDRACKOVA CZE d. Anja-Vanessa PETER PHI 67 64 62
Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL d. (3) Alessandra FERRAZZI ITA 62 62
Aleksandra GRELA POL d. Alisa KAGUKINA UKR 61 61
(4) Yulia HNATEYKO UKR d. Beata WAJDZIK POL 60 60
Barbara SOBASZKIEWICZ POL d. Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 61 64
(5) Joanna MATUSZCZYK POL d. Kinga KOZLOWSKA POL 63 75
(11) Benita MILENKIWICZ AUS d. Monica GORNY RSA 61 62
Karolina DOMANSKI SWE d. (6) Monique LYNCH AUS 67 75 61
(12) Simonetta MIORI ITA d. Marta SMIECHOWSKA POL 06 62 63
(7) Stephanie JEANES AUS d. Ewa SZATKOWSKA POL 64 60
(9) Galina SEMENOVA RUS d. Natalya MORDASSOVA UKR 61 60
Tereza HLADIKOVA CZE d. (8) Kristyna SRAMKOVA CZE 63 63
(10) Sylwia NIEDBALO POL d. Tatsiana TETERINA BLR 62 60
2nd round
(1) Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR d. Rosanna HATCH GBR 64 64
Martina ONDRACKOVA CZE d. Megan PRICE AUS 64 63
Aleksandra GRELA POL d. Edyta CIEPLUCHA POL 64 60
Barbara SOBASZKIEWICZ POL d. (4) Yulia HNATEYKO UKR 63 26 75
(5) Joanna MATUSZCZYK POL d. (11) Benita MILENKIEWICZ AUS 61 76
Karolina DOMANSKI SWE d. (12) Simonetta MIORI ITA 62 63
(7) Stephanie JEANES AUS d. (9) Galina SEMENOVA RUS 61 60
Tereza HLADIKOVA CZE d. (10) Sylwia NIEDBALO POL 46 61 62


MAIN DRAW

(1) Veronika KAPSHAY UKR vs q Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR 63 64
Julija GOTOVSKYTE LTU vs q Martina ONDRACKOVA CZE 61 61
Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP vs Aleksandra GRELA POL 63 64
LL Sylwia NIEDBALO POL vs LL Yulia HNATEYKO UKR 36 63 63
(3) Natalia KOLAT POL vs Eleonora IANNOZZI ITA 60 62
Dorota HIBENTAL POL vs Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 60 64
wc Maksymilia WANDEL POL vs Karolina NOWAK GER 16 46
(5) wc Josipa BEK CRO vs q Stephanie JEANES AUS 63 64
(6) Radana HOLUSOVA CZE vs Simona DOBRA CZE 62 61
wc Monika KRAUZE POL vs Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 16 36
Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK vs q Karolina DOMANSKI SWE 62 62
(4) Galyna KOSYK UKR vs wc Sonja VISKOVICH AUS 61 60
(8) Lisa TOGNETTI ITA vs Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 36 16
q Barbara SOBASZKIEWICZ POL vs q Tereza HLADIKOVA CZE 62 76
q Joanna MATUSZCZYK POL vs Anne SCHÄFER GER 26 16
(2) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR vs Jessica MEZO SUI 64 64
2nd round
(1) Veronika KAPSHAY UKR d. Julija GOTOVSKYTE LTU 62 26 63
LL Sylwia NIEDBALO POL d. Victoria VALLS COMAMALA ESP 36 61 62
Dorota HIBENTAL POL d. (3) Natalia KOLAT POL 76 75
(5) Josipa BEK CRO d. Karolina NOWAK GER 75 62
Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA d. (6) Radana HOLUSOVA CZE 63 06 60
(4) Galyna KOSYK UKR d. Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK 62 62
q Barbara SOBASZKIEWICZ POL d. Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 62 36 60
Anne SCHÄFER GER d. (2) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR 62 63
QF
(1) Veronika KAPSHAY UKR d. LL Sylwia NIEDBALO POL 60 61
(5) Josipa BEK CRO d. Dorota HIBENTAL POL 75 75
(4) Galyna KOSYK UKR d. Agnese ZUCCHINI ITA 62 36 75
Anne SCHÄFER GER d. q Barbara SOBASZKIEWICZ POL 62 32 ret
SF
(1) Veronika KAPSHAY UKR d. (5) Josipa BEK CRO 61 62
(4) Galyna KOSYK UKR d. Anne SCHÄFER GER 36 62 60
Final
(4) Galyna KOSYK UKR d. (1) Veronika KAPSHAY UKR 62 67 63

Last edited by Xian; Jun 11th, 2006 at 06:45 PM.
Xian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 2nd, 2006, 09:11 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
No Olga here
tobi is offline  
post #3 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Australia
Posts: 15,751
                     
Good Luck in qualies

Megan Price - another crap draw
Benita Milenkiewicz
Megan Price
Stephanie Jeanes

MD WC for Viskovich

Good luck to the West Aussies in 2013!:
Casey Dellacqua Jessica Moore Bojana Bobusic Storm Sanders
as well as Jelena Dokic Sam Stosur Sally Peers Ash Barty Olivia Rogowska Monique Adamczak Sacha Jones Rodionova Sisters Tammi Patterson Vicky Rajicic Azra Hadzic Alison Bai
|
And all the other aussie girls
ozfan44 is offline  
post #4 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
SeanyQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4,671
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozfan44
Good Luck in qualies

Megan Price - another crap draw
Benita Milenkiewicz
Megan Price
Stephanie Jeanes

MD WC for Viskovich
Why waste a WC on her!?! Must be related to one of organisers or something. She's on par with Brie Whitehead & Danielle Spacek Queen of the bagel!!
Bet she manages to lose 6-0,6-0 again

Hope Benita especially can get a good draw.
SeanyQ is offline  
post #5 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
tousledbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 353
                     
When will be the Main Draw announced? Is there any website from the tournament?

Good luck to:
* Anne Schäfer

Kim Clijsters Ana Ivanovic Williams Sisters all the german players
tousledbaby is offline  
post #6 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,740
                     
Quali Draw:

(1)MALYARCHIKOVA Aleksandra BLR vs. (WC)REJNIAK Olga POL
HATCH Rosanna GBR vs. ROSOLSKA Aleksandra POL

(2)SCHOLTISEK Katherina GER vs. PRICE Megan AUS
ONDRACKOVA Martina CZE vs. PETER Anja-Vanessa PHI

(3)FERAZZI Alessandra ITA vs. (WC)CIEPLUCHA Edyta POL
(WC)GRELA Aleksandra POL vs. KAGUKINA Alisa UKR

(4)HNATEYKO Yuliya UKR vs. WAJDZIK Beata POL
(WC)SOBASZKEWICZ Barbara POL vs. (WC)ZAGÓRSKA Sylwia POL

(5)MATUSZCZYK Joanna POL vs. KOZŁOWSKA Kinga POL
(WC)GÓRNY Monica RSA vs. (11)MILENKIEWICZ Benita AUS

(6)LYNCH Monique AUS vs. DOMANSKI Karolina SWE
ŚMIECHOWSKA Marta POL vs. (12)MIORI Simonetta ITA

(7)JEANES Stephanie AUS vs. SZATKOWSKA Ewa POL
MORDASOVA Nataliya UKR vs. (9)SEMENOVA Galina RUS

(8)SRAMKOVA Kristyna CZE vs. HLADIKOVA Tereza CZE
TETERINA Tatsiana BLR vs. (10)NIEDBAŁO Sylwia POL
Pszczelny is offline  
post #7 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
matpaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Goleniów, POLAND
Posts: 3,980
                     
(3)FERAZZI Alessandra ITA vs. (WC)CIEPLUCHA Edyta POL 2-6 2-6.
matpaw88 is offline  
post #8 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
matpaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Goleniów, POLAND
Posts: 3,980
                     
HATCH Rosanna GBR vs. ROSOLSKA Aleksandra POL 6-3 6-3.
matpaw88 is offline  
post #9 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
matpaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Goleniów, POLAND
Posts: 3,980
                     
ONDRACKOVA Martina CZE vs. PETER Anja-Vanessa PHI 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2.
matpaw88 is offline  
post #10 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
matpaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Goleniów, POLAND
Posts: 3,980
                     
(2)SCHOLTISEK Katherina GER vs. PRICE Megan AUS 4-6 1-6.
matpaw88 is offline  
post #11 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ozfan44's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Australia
Posts: 15,751
                     
Megan Price awesome victory!

Congrats

Good luck to the West Aussies in 2013!:
Casey Dellacqua Jessica Moore Bojana Bobusic Storm Sanders
as well as Jelena Dokic Sam Stosur Sally Peers Ash Barty Olivia Rogowska Monique Adamczak Sacha Jones Rodionova Sisters Tammi Patterson Vicky Rajicic Azra Hadzic Alison Bai
|
And all the other aussie girls
ozfan44 is offline  
post #12 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,740
                     
Edyta
Pszczelny is offline  
post #13 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
SeanyQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4,671
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozfan44
Megan Price awesome victory!

Congrats
Please write "another crap draw" next to all the Aussies draws Ozfan!!
SeanyQ is offline  
post #14 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
matpaw88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Goleniów, POLAND
Posts: 3,980
                     
http://www.bgzcup.pl/ wyniki singiel eliminacje
matpaw88 is offline  
post #15 of 71 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2006, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,740
                     
(1)MALYARCHIKOVA Aleksandra BLR d. (WC)REJNIAK Olga POL 75 76(5)
(WC)GRELA Aleksandra POL d. KAGUKINA Alisa UKR 61 61
(5)MATUSZCZYK Joanna POL d. KOZŁOWSKA Kinga POL 63 75
(7)JEANES Stephanie AUS d. SZATKOWSKA Ewa POL 64 60
(9)SEMENOVA Galina RUS d. MORDASOVA Nataliya UKR 61 60
Pszczelny is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome