10000$ Warsaw, Poland, May8th, winner: Natalia Kolat - TennisForum.com

View Poll Results: Predict the winner
Justine Ozga 2 4.65%
Irina Kuzmina 4 9.30%
Darina Sedenkova 2 4.65%
Oksana Teplyakova 1 2.33%
Urszula Radwanska 32 74.42%
Natalia Kolat 0 0%
Linda Smolenakova 0 0%
Aleksandra Malyarchykova 0 0%
Fernanda Hermengildo 2 4.65%
Others(who?) 0 0%
Voters: 43. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 103 (permalink) Old May 1st, 2006, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 21,751
                     
10000$ Warsaw, Poland, May8th, winner: Natalia Kolat

10000$ Ursynow Cup





Warsaw (Polish: Warszawa, [varˈʂava](?), in full The Capital City of Warsaw, Polish: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa) is the capital of Poland and its largest city. It is located on the Vistula river roughly 370 km from both the Baltic Sea coast and the Carpathian Mountains. Its population as of 2004 was estimated at 1,692,900, with an urban agglomeration of approximately 2,760,000. The city area amounts to 516.9 km˛, with an agglomeration of 6100.43 km˛ (Warsaw Metropolitan Area - Obszar Metropolitalny Warszawy).

The city, also the capital of Masovian Voivodship, is home to many industries, including manufacturing, steel, electrical engineering, and automotive; it features 66 institutions of higher learning, including Warsaw University, Stefan Wyszyński University, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw School of Economics, and a Medical Academy. Warsaw is home to over 30 theatres, including the National Theatre and Opera and the National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Warsaw straddles the Vistula river, approximately 370 kilometres from both the Carpathian mountains and Baltic Sea. It is located in the heartland of the Masovian Plain, and its average altitude is 100 m above sea level, although there are some hills (mostly artificial) located within the confines of the city.

THE TOURNAMENT:
Surface: Clay
Previous Winners:
2000: Pavlina Slitrova CZE d. Nina Dübbers GER 61 64
2001: Joanna Sakowicz POL d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 16 62 61
2002: Maria Wolfbrandt SWE d. Iveta Gerlova CZE 62 64
2002: Maria Wolfbrandt SWE d. Iveta Gerlova CZE 63 36 63
2003: Darina Sedenkova CZE d. Edita Liachoviciute LTU 76 62
2003: Yaroslava Chvedova RUS d. Dominika Nociarova SVK 62 76
2004: Danica Krstajic SCG d. Tereza Veverkova CZE 06 75 62
2004: Natalia Kolat POL d. Olga Brozda POL 64 46 63
2005: Agnieszka Radwanska POL d. Oksana Teplyakova UKR 61 63

2006 DRAWS

Quali
(1) Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE vs bye
Agnieszka ZAK POL vs Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE 62 46 36
Joanna SZYMCZYK POL vs Elzbieta KOWALCZYK POL 60 62
Musangu MUCHUNGA ZAM vs bye
Olga REJNIAK POL vs bye
Aleksandra MADZIK POL vs Sonia KLAMCZYNSKA POL 06 64 36
Anna LUKASHCHEVICH RUS vs Katherine MALAKHOVA UKR 57 26
Beata WAJDZIK POL vs bye
Natalia SHATKOVSKAYA UKR vs bye
Lucia SARISCANOVA SVK vs Harpreet CHANDI GBR 61 60
Paulina DMOCH POL vs Patrycja CHACKIEWICZ POL 06 16
Anastasia IVANINA BLR vs bye
Hanna KAPUSTKA POL vs bye
Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL vs Urszula FIJOLEK POL 62 63
Sandra PODOLAK POL vs Justyna JEGIOLKA POL 75 61
Veronika DOMAGALA POL vs bye
2nd round
Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE d. (1) Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE 62 64
Elzbieta SZYMCZYK POL d. Musagnu MUCHUNGA ZAM 63 62
Olga REJNIAK POL d. Sonia KLAMCZYNSKA POL 64 76
Katharine MALAKHOVA UKR d. Beata WAJDZIK POL 60 62
Lucia SARISCANOVA SVK d. Natalia SHATKOVSKAYA BLR 62 62
Anastasia IVANINA BLR d. Patrycja CHACKIEWICZ POL 62 60
Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL d. Hanna KAPUSTKA POL 62 61
Veronika DOMAGALA POL d. Sandra PODOLAK POL 61 64




MAIN DRAW

(1) Justine OZGA GER vs Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 63 36 63
Magdalena TOKARCZYK POL vs wc Karolina ZAMIELA POL 63 62
q Veronika DOMAGALA POL vs Yulia HNATYEKO UKR 64 64
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK vs Aleksandra ROSOLSKA POL 60 63
(3) Darina SEDENKOVA CZE vs q Anastasia IVANINA BLR 61 62
q Lucia SARISCANOVA SVK vs Martina ONDRACKOVA CZE 60 62
Sylwia NIEDBALO POL vs wc Aleksandra GRELA POL 46 16
(6) Natalia KOLAT POL vs Julija GOTOVSKYTE LTU 63 62
(7) Alise VAIDERE LAT vs q Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 57 64 16
Dorota HIBENTAL POL vs q Olga REJNIAK POL 63 61
Martina BARTOSOVA SVK vs q Joanna SZYMCZYK POL 57 64 57
(4) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR vs wc Ula KOLODZIEJZAK POL 60 60
(5) Ula RADWANSKA POL vs Alice BALDUCCI ITA 60 61
Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR vs Karolina DOMANSKI SWE 61 62
q Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE vs q Katharine MALAKHOVA UKR 61 64
(2) Irina KUZMINA LAT vs wc Katarzyna PITER POL 61 61
2nd round
(1) Justine OZGA GER d. Magdalena TOKARCZYK POL 41 ret
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. q Veronika DOMAGALA POL 62 62
(3) Darina SEDENKOVA CZE d. q Lucia SARISCANOVA SVK 64 61
(6) Natalia KOLAT POL d. wc Aleksandra GRELA POL 60 62
Dorota HIBENTAL POL d. q Sylwia ZAGORSKA POL 60 64
(4) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR d. q Joanna SZYMCZYK POL 60 75
(5) Ula RADWANSKA POL d. Aleksandra MALYARCHYKOVA BLR 61 62
(2) Irina KUZMINA LAT d. q Magdalena SMEJOVA CZE 61 61
QF
(8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK d. (1) Justine OZGA GER 26 64 63
(6) Natalia KOLAT POL d. (3) Darina SEDENKOVA CZE 46 64 76
Dorota HIBENTAL POL d. (4) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR 57 75 62
(5) Ula RADWANSKA POL d. (2) Irina KUZMINA LAT 63 75
SF
(6) Natalia KOLAT POL d. (8) Linda SMOLENAKOVA SVK 75 76
(5) Ula RADWANSKA POL d. Dorota HIBENTAL POL 60 63
Final
(6) Natalia KOLAT POL d. (5) Ula RADWANSKA POL 36 75 61

Last edited by Xian; May 14th, 2006 at 05:59 PM.
Xian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 103 (permalink) Old May 6th, 2006, 05:02 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) v BYE
Agnieszka Zak (POL) v Magdalena Smejova (CZE)

Joanna Szymczyk (POL) v Elzbieta Kowalczyk (POL)
Musangu Muchunga (ZAM) v BYE

Olga Rejniak (POL) v BYE
Aleksandra Madzik (POL) v Sonia Klamczynska (POL)

Anna Lukashevich (RUS) v Katherine Malakhova (UKR)
Beata Wajdzik (POL) v BYE

Natalia Shatkovskaya (BLR) v BYE
Lucia Sariscanova (SVK) v Harpreet Chandi (GBR)

Paulina Dmoch (POL) v Patrycja Chackiewicz (POL)
Anastasia Ivanina (BLR) v BYE

Hanna Kapustka (POL) v BYE
Sylwia Zagorska (POL) v Urszula Fijolek (POL)

Sandra Podolak (POL) v Justyna Jegiolka (POL)
Veronika Domagala (POL) v BYE

Last edited by tobi; May 6th, 2006 at 05:08 PM.
tobi is offline  
post #3 of 103 (permalink) Old May 6th, 2006, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
LegionArgentina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23,403
                     
Best of Luck:

Musangu Muchunga (ZAM)
LegionArgentina is offline  
post #4 of 103 (permalink) Old May 6th, 2006, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,739
                     
good luck Polish girls

Justyna and Weronika in the same part of the draw
Pszczelny is offline  
post #5 of 103 (permalink) Old May 7th, 2006, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
yarek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Zabrze
Posts: 220
                     
Justyna Jegiolka wieeeeeeeelki talent, w cudzyslowiu i doslownie 185 cm :P
yarek is offline  
post #6 of 103 (permalink) Old May 7th, 2006, 02:52 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Singles Qualifying Draw-1st Round

(1)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) v BYE
Magdalena Smejova (CZE) d. Agnieszka Zak (POL) 26 64 63

Joanna Szymczyk (POL) v Elzbieta Kowalczyk (POL) 60 62
Musangu Muchunga (ZAM) v BYE

Olga Rejniak (POL) v BYE
Sonia Klamczynska (POL) d. Aleksandra Madzik (POL) 60 46 63

Katherine Malakhova (UKR) d. Anna Lukashevich (RUS) 75 62
Beata Wajdzik (POL) v BYE

Natalia Shatkovskaya (BLR) v BYE
Lucia Sariscanova (SVK) v Harpreet Chandi (GBR) 61 60

Patrycja Chackiewicz (POL) d. Paulina Dmoch (POL) 60 61
Anastasia Ivanina (BLR) v BYE

Hanna Kapustka (POL) v BYE
Sylwia Zagorska (POL) v Urszula Fijolek (POL) 62 63

Sandra Podolak (POL) v Justyna Jegiolka (POL) 75 61
Veronika Domagala (POL) v BYE
tobi is offline  
post #7 of 103 (permalink) Old May 7th, 2006, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Jakub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Groningen
Posts: 14,429
                     
Ola Mądzik
Justyna

Good Luck to:
Marta Domachowska, Joanna Sakowicz, Olga Brózda, Natalia Kołat, Karolina Kosińska, Magdalena Kiszczyńska, Klaudia Jans, Alicja Rosolska and the other polish girls

Monica Seles, Elena Dementieva, Kveta Hrdlickova, Karolina Woźniacki, Aiko Nakamura, Silvija Talaja , Darina Sedenkova
, Liga Dekmeijere, Margit Ruutel

Jakub is offline  
post #8 of 103 (permalink) Old May 7th, 2006, 06:38 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Jakub,are u going to this event again this year?
tobi is offline  
post #9 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Jakub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Groningen
Posts: 14,429
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobi
Jakub,are u going to this event again this year?
Hi Tobi,
I have just come back from Warsaw but I was at J&S Cup. I have never been to Ursynów Cup I was in Toruń 3 times and I will go this year as well ... it`s 25k during summer holiday.



Melinda Czink (HUN)


Good Luck to:
Marta Domachowska, Joanna Sakowicz, Olga Brózda, Natalia Kołat, Karolina Kosińska, Magdalena Kiszczyńska, Klaudia Jans, Alicja Rosolska and the other polish girls

Monica Seles, Elena Dementieva, Kveta Hrdlickova, Karolina Woźniacki, Aiko Nakamura, Silvija Talaja , Darina Sedenkova
, Liga Dekmeijere, Margit Ruutel


Last edited by Jakub; May 11th, 2006 at 09:28 PM.
Jakub is offline  
post #10 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,739
                     
Singles Qualifying Draw-Final Round

Magdalena Smejova (CZE) d. (1)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) 62 64
Joanna Szymczyk (POL) d. Musangu Muchunga (ZAM) 63 62
Olga Rejniak (POL) d. Sonia Klamczynska (POL) 64 76(4)
Katherine Malakhova (UKR) d. Beata Wajdzik (POL) 60 62
Lucia Sariscanova (SVK) d. Natalia Shatkovskaya (BLR) 62 62
Anastasia Ivanina (BLR) d. Patrycja Chackiewicz (POL) 62 60
Sylwia Zagorska (POL) d. Hanna Kapustka (POL) 62 61
Weronika Domagala (POL) d. Sandra Podolak (POL) 61 64

Last edited by Pszczelny; May 8th, 2006 at 06:11 PM.
Pszczelny is offline  
post #11 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Pszczelny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oteševo, MKD
Posts: 126,739
                     
Ula plays with Justine Ozga in doubles
Pszczelny is offline  
post #12 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 376
                     
Doubles Draw

(1)Kuzmina/Teplyakova vs bye
Klamczynska/Zak vs Rejniak/Rejniak

(4)Niedbalo/Rosolska vs Muchunga/Zagorska
Gotovskyte/Vaidere vs Kowalczyk/Madzik

Hinbental/Hnateyko vs Malakhova/Malyarchikova
(3)Hermenegildo/Smolenakova vs bye

Chackiewicz/Podolak v Kolodziejczak/Zamiela
(2)Ozga/U.Radwanska v bye

Elena Bovina

Şebnem Ferah
mervee85 is offline  
post #13 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 02:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gdańsk
Posts: 28,052
                     
Omg Olga Rejniak is back
Wojtek is offline  
post #14 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 376
                     
Main Draw

(1)Justine Ozga GER v Fernanda Hermenegildo BRA
Magdalena Tokarczyk POL v (wc)Karolina Zamiela POL

Yulia Hnateyko UKR v (Q)Veronika Domagala POL
(8)Linda Smolenakova SVK v Aleksandra Rosolska POL

(3)Darina Sedenkova CZE v (Q)Anastasia Ivanina BLR
Martina Ondrackova CZE v (Q)Lucia Sariscanova SVK

Sylwia Niedbalo POL v (wc)Aleksandra Grela POL
(6)Natalia Kolat POL v Julija Gotovskyte LTU

(7)Alise Vaidere LAT v (Q)Sylwia Zagorska POL
Dorota Hibental POL v (Q)Olga Rejniak POL

Martina Bartosova SVK v (Q)Joanna Szymczyk POL
(4)Oksana Teplyakova UKR v (wc)Ula Kolodziejczak POL

(5)Urszula Radwanska POL v Alice Balducci ITA
Aleksandra Malyarchikova BLR v Karolina Domanski SWE

(Q)Magdalena Smejova CZE v (Q)Katharina Malakhova UKR
(2)Irina Kuzmina LAT v (wc)Katarzyna Piter POL

Elena Bovina

Şebnem Ferah
mervee85 is offline  
post #15 of 103 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2006, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Jakub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Groningen
Posts: 14,429
                     
good luck to:

Natalia and fingers crossed for your matura exam
Ula
Magda T. glad to see her back after injury
and to the rest of polish girls

&
Darina Sedenkova
Oksana T.
Linda S.

Natalia in Darina`s section

Good Luck to:
Marta Domachowska, Joanna Sakowicz, Olga Brózda, Natalia Kołat, Karolina Kosińska, Magdalena Kiszczyńska, Klaudia Jans, Alicja Rosolska and the other polish girls

Monica Seles, Elena Dementieva, Kveta Hrdlickova, Karolina Woźniacki, Aiko Nakamura, Silvija Talaja , Darina Sedenkova
, Liga Dekmeijere, Margit Ruutel

Jakub is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome