Tuesday's Schedule and Scores - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 09:28 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Tuesday's Schedule and Scores

Centre Court 1.00 pm Start

1 Ladies' Singles
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3]
vs Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[9]

2 Ladies' Singles
Mary Pierce (FRA)[12]
vs Venus Williams (USA)[14]

3 Gentlemen's Doubles
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/
Michael Llodra (FRA)[3]
vs Stephen Huss (AUS)/
Wesley Moodie (RSA)


Court 1 1.00 pm Start

1 Ladies' Singles
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
vs Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2]

2 Ladies' Singles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[1]
vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[5]

3 Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Cyril Suk (CZE)[11]/
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[11]
vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)/
Alexander Waske (GER)


Good Luck to Venus, Nastya, Lindsay, and Nadia

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
RenaSlam.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,033
                     
Good luck to Davenport, Mauresmo, Venus, and Maria.
RenaSlam. is offline  
post #3 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
Court 2 12.00 noon Start

1 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
John Feaver (GBR)/John Lloyd (GBR)
vs Peter Fleming (USA)[2]/John McEnroe (USA)[2]
2 Gentlemen's Doubles
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)/Michal Mertinak (SVK)
vs Bob Bryan (USA)[2]/Mike Bryan (USA)[2]
3 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)[4]/Gene Mayer (USA)[4]
vs Ilie Nastase (ROM)/Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
4 Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Lisa McShea (AUS)/Abigail Spears (USA)
vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)

Court 3 12.00 noon Start

1 Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[4]/Liezel Huber (RSA)[4]
vs Andy Ram (ISR)[16]/Conchita Martinez (ESP)[16]
2 Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]/Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[5]
vs Karol Beck (SVK)/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
3 Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Carling Bassett-Seguso (CAN)/Mima Jausovec (YUG)
vs Jo Durie (GBR)/Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
4 Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)/Mara Santangelo (ITA)
vs Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Mary Pierce (FRA)

Court 4 12.00 noon Start

1 Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Lori McNeil (USA)/Liz Smylie (AUS)
vs Gretchen Magers (USA)/Hana Mandlikova (AUS)
2 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Tom Gullikson (USA)/Leif Shiras (USA)
vs Anand Amritraj (IND)/Vijay Amritraj (IND)
3 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Kevin Curren (RSA)[1]/Johan Kriek (USA)[1]
vs Sherwood Stewart (USA)/Trey Waltke (USA)
4 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Owen Davidson (AUS)/Rod Frawley (AUS)
vs John Alexander (AUS)/Stan Smith (USA)
5 Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer-Lee Heinser (USA)[8]/Elizabeth Plotkin (USA)[8]
vs Julia Bone (GBR)/Samantha Murray (GBR)

Court 5 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marina Erakovic (NZL)[11] vs Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
2 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Abdullah Magdas (KUW) vs Sun-Yong Jr. Kim (KOR)[4]
3 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Colin Dowdeswell (SUI)/Robin Drysdale (GBR)
vs Heinz Guenthardt (SUI)[3]/Balazs Taroczy (HUN)[3]
4 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Javier Frana (ARG)/Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)
vs Jeremy Bates (GBR)/Chris Wilkinson (GBR)
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Aly El Sherbini (EGY)/Anas Fattar (MAR)
vs Christopher Llewellyn (GBR)/Jurgens Strydom (NAM)

Court 6 12.00 noon Start

1 Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Tracy Austin (USA)/Jana Novotna (CZE)
vs Ilana Kloss (RSA)/Katerina Maleeva (BUL)
2 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) vs Vania King (USA)[15]
3 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Sandy Mayer (USA)/Dick Stockton (USA)
vs Peter McNamara (AUS)/Paul McNamee (AUS)
4 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
T-J Middleton (USA)/David Wheaton (USA)
vs Joakim Nystrom (SWE)/Mikael Pernfors (SWE)
5 Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[1]/Agnes Szavay (HUN)[1]
vs Corinna Dentoni (ITA)/Anastasia Revzina (RUS)

Court 7 11.00 am Start

1 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs Dylan Arnould (USA)
2 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Astrid Besser (ITA) vs Agnes Szavay (HUN)[2]
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Piero Luisi (VEN) vs Alexander Sadecky (SUI)
4 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Peter Aldrich (RSA)/Danie Visser (RSA)
vs Scott Davis (USA)/David Pate (USA)
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Raony Carvalho (BRA)/Kei Nishikori (JPN)
vs Elbert Sie (INA)/Shuhei Uzawa (JPN)

Court 8 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tamira Paszek (AUT) vs Raluca Olaru (ROM)[8]
2 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Samuel Querrey (USA)[10] vs Ryan Sweeting (BAH)
3 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magy Aziz (EGY) vs Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[5]
4 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)/Serguei Tarasevitch (BLR)
vs Timothy Neilly (USA)[2]/Samuel Querrey (USA)[2]
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Piero Luisi (VEN)[8]/Ryan Sweeting (BAH)[8]
vs Philip Bester (CAN)/Peter Polansky (CAN)

Court 9 11.00 am Start

1 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sanam K Singh (IND) vs Antal Van Der Duim (NED)
2 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA) vs David Navarrete (VEN)[16]
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emiliano Massa (ARG) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
4 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sho Aida (JPN)/Jiri Kosler (CZE)
vs Jeevan Nedunchezhiya (IND)/Sanam K Singh (IND)
5 Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Magy Aziz (EGY)/Jessica Sweeting (BAH)
vs Tamira Paszek (AUT)/Renee Reinhard (NED)

Court 11 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS) vs Nikola Frankova (CZE)
2 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Faris Khatib (GBR) vs Robin Haase (NED)[14]
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bryan Koniecko (USA) vs Marin Cilic (CRO)[5]
4 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[7] vs Natasha Khan (GBR)
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petar Jelenic (CRO)/Mikhail Karpol (CRO)
vs Chris Eaton (GBR)/Faris Khatib (GBR)

Court 13 12.00 noon Start

1 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Luke Jensen (USA)/Murphy Jensen (USA)
vs Neil Broad (GBR)/Paul Hand (GBR)
2 Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs Julian Knowle (AUT)[13]/Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[13]
3 Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
vs Leos Friedl (CZE)[7]/Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
4 Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)[13]/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[13]
vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[3]/Lisa Raymond (USA)[3]
5 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Sergio Casal (ESP)/Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)
vs Gary Wayne Donnelly (USA)/Rick Leach (USA)

Court 14 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexa N Glatch (USA)[13] vs Laura Peterzan (GBR)
2 Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Brian Gottfried (USA)/Raul Ramirez (MEX)
vs Tony Roche (AUS)/Allan Stone (AUS)
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Myles A Blake (GBR) vs Kellen Damico (USA)
4 Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Nicole Arendt (USA)/Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
vs Katrina Adams (USA)/Rosalyn Nideffer (USA)
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kellen Damico (USA)/Tim Smyczek (USA)
vs Sun-Yong Jr. Kim (KOR)[3]/Aljoscha Thron (GER)[3]

Court 15 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Monica Niculescu (ROM)[14] vs Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
2 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Timothy Neilly (USA)[15] vs Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)
3 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jessica Kirkland (USA)[3] vs Aude Vermoezen (BEL)
4 Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Raluca Olaru (ROM)[5]/Amina Rakhim (KAZ)[5]
vs Astrid Besser (ITA)/Polona Rebersak (SLO)
5 Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Melanie Gloria (CAN)/Valerie Tetreault (CAN)
vs Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[7]/Anna Tatishvili (GEO)[7]

Court 16 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ellen Barry (NZL) vs Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
2 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[3] vs Michael Shabaz (USA)
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) vs Donald Young (USA)[2]
4 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) vs Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[12]
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Levine (USA)/Michael Shabaz (USA)
vs Marin Cilic (CRO)/Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL)

Court 17 11.00 am Start

1 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)[6] vs Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS)
2 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Florencia Molinero (ARG) vs Katerina Kramperova (CZE)
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Igor Sijsling (NED) vs Tim Smyczek (USA)
4 Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa N Glatch (USA)[4]/Vania King (USA)[4]
vs Olga Govortsova (BLR)/Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luis-Henrique Grangeiro (BRA)[9]/Andre Miele (BRA)[9]
vs Robin Haase (NED)/Igor Sijsling (NED)

Court 18 12.00 noon Start

1 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)/Paul Haarhuis (NED)
vs John Fitzgerald (AUS)/Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
2 Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA)/Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[5]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[5]
3 Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (SCG)/Tina Krizan (SLO)
vs Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[4]
4 Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mariano Hood (ARG)/Gisela Dulko (ARG)
vs Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[14]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[14]
5 Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Jacob Hlasek (SUI)/Donald Johnson (USA)
vs Pat Galbraith (USA)/Scott Melville (USA)

Court 19 11.00 am Start

1 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thiemo De Bakker (NED)[17] vs Vivek Shokeen (IND)
2 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] vs Amina Rakhim (KAZ)
3 Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) vs Niels Desein (BEL)[6]
4 Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[9] vs Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
5 Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Coelho (AUS)/Patrick Nicholls (AUS)
vs Pavel Chekhov (RUS)/Evgeny Kirillov (RUS)

TBA
5.00 pm
1 Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)/Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
vs Mike Bryan (USA)[5]/Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]
5.00 pm
2 Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[6]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[6]
vs Nenad Zimonjic (SCG)[10]/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[10]

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt

Last edited by nitsansh; Jun 27th, 2005 at 09:49 PM.
nitsansh is offline  
post #4 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
 
_LuCaS_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eastern Sun
Posts: 6,551
                     
Best of luck Nastya

I can't think of a witty signature right now. I like turtles.
_LuCaS_ is offline  
post #5 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 10:03 PM
It's like cool epilepsy.
 
Ellery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brissy
Posts: 64,971
                     
Go Anastasia, Nadia, Sveta and Mary!
Ellery is offline  
post #6 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Pengwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,876
                     
Go Nastya, Nadia and Nav
Pengwin is offline  
post #7 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 10:55 PM
.
 
Libertango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,833
                     
Good luck Venus, Lindsay and Mary

Halep Kvitova Venus
Shvedova Babos
Lucic Konjuh

Libertango is offline  
post #8 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 27th, 2005, 10:59 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,270
                     
Go Nastya,Mary,Masha,Sveta!

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic

KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
post #9 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 03:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 255
                     
Go Nastya
jacky90104 is offline  
post #10 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 03:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
Allez Mary!


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #11 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23,436
                     
Good luck to Anastasia and Sharapova.

Also good luck to Kuznetsova and Venus. I hope they can also pull through.

Petra Kvitova
Golovin-Dementieva-Likhovtseva-Beltrame-Benešová-Chakvetadze-Szávay-Paszek-Cirstea
Vera Zvonareva
Riding the 3AM Rollercoaster
selyoink is offline  
post #12 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
tennisrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,226
                     
Goo Mary and Lindz!!!
tennisrox is offline  
post #13 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 08:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 57
                     
Go

Myskina roolesssss!!!!!!
Dynamite is offline  
post #14 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ClaudiaZ-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9,900
                     
To be played

L. Singles
(3) Mauresmo - (9) Myskina
(8) Petrova - (2) Sharapova
(12) Pierce - (14) Williams
(1) Davenport - (5) Kuznetsova

X. Doubles
(4) Ullyett/Huber - (16) Ram/Martinez
Garcia/Santagelo - Bhupathi/Pierce
Hanley/Perebynis - (7) Friedl/Husarova
(13) Knowles/Groenfeld - (3) Bjorkman/Raymond
Hood/Dulko - (14) Hrbaty/Likhovsheva
Arnold/Gagliardi - (5) Bryan/Navratilova
(6) Woodbridge/Stosur - (10) Zimonjic/Srebotnik

L. Doubles
McShea/Spears - Kuznetsova/Mauresmo
Bartoli/Sequera - (5) Likhovsheva/Zvonareva
Ivanovic/Krizan - (4) Petrova/Shaughnessy

Quel prix de mon amour! Il craint des pleurs qu'il m'oblige ŕ répandre . Insensible au feu le plus tendre dont un coeur ait brűlé jamais , quand mes soupirs ne peuvent suspendre l'injustice de ses projets . Il fuit pour ne les pas entendre.

(July 4th, 1994 - August 5th, 2009) I love you so much... I miss you so...
Mary Pierce Brenda Schultz McCarthy Naomi Cavaday Elena Baltacha Kelly Liggan
Andy Murray Olivier Patience Alexander Slabinsky Lucky Tim
ClaudiaZ-S is offline  
post #15 of 787 (permalink) Old Jun 28th, 2005, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
greenfunkTHREE.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: facing the screen.
Posts: 3,396
                     
go nastya! go momo(For doubles as well! go sveta(for doubles as well)! go marion!

come on nastya! surely you can do it!

RIDING THE 3AM ROLLERCOASTER

Anastasia Myskina my NO.1 favourite.
Daniela Hantuchova super eyecandy!
Emilie Loit heartbreaker.
Alize Cornet she's just 15!
Elena Dementieva pretty!
Amelie Mauresmo idol!
Svetlana Kuznetsova so fuckable! ps. She was never ugly!!

All the best to:
Nathalie Dechy, Caroline Wozniacki, Justine Henin-Hardenne,
Maria Sharapova, Ana Ivanovic, Maria Kirilenko,
Marion Bartoli, Aravane Rezai, Dinara Safina,
Victoria Azarenka, Olga Poutchkova
and all the other pretty players!


I like these players because they are HAWT HAWT HAWT!

Clémence Poésy
greenfunkTHREE. is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome