Thursday OOP and scores - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 07:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
Thursday OOP and scores

CHATRIER 11:00 Start
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[8] vs. Novak Djokovic (SCG)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aravane Rezai (FRA) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2]

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA) vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)[28]
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[13] vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)


LENGLEN 11:00 Start
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[10]

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs. Chris Guccione (AUS)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[3]

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]

Court 1 11:00 Start
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[7] vs. Severine Beltrame (FRA)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tommy Haas (GER)[21] vs. Vincent Spadea (USA)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[17] vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) vs. Marat Safin (RUS)[3]

Court 2 11:00 Start
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs. Guillermo Canas (ARG)[9]
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6] vs. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[32] vs. Jan Hernych (CZE)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[22]


Court 3 11:00 Start
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[29]
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (SCG)[29] vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Thomas Johansson (SWE)[19]
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)/Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[7]/Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[7]

Court 5 11:00 Start
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)/Andreea Vanc (ROM)
vs. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)/Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA)[12]/Nicole Pratt (AUS)[12]
vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)/Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Filippo Volandri (ITA)[27] vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)/Martina Sucha (SVK)
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[3]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[3]


Court 6 11:00 Start
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[24] vs. A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA) vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[30]
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Russell (USA)/Mara Santangelo (ITA)
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[7]/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7]

Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Juan Monaco (ARG)
vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

Court 7 11:00 Start
Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[12]
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[12]

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[15] vs. Dick Norman (BEL)
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Smashnova (ISR) vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)


Court 8 11:00 Start
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Damm (CZE)[12]/Mariano Hood (ARG)[12]
vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)/Petr Pala (CZE)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)/Claudine Schaul (LUX)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/Liezel Huber (RSA)[2]
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[4]
vs. Janet Lee (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)[8]/Patty Schnyder (SUI)[8]
vs. Caroline Dhenin (FRA)/Virginie Razzano (FRA)

Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)[14]/Andy Ram (ISR)[14] (didn't they pull out?)
vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)/Tomas Zib (CZE)

Court 9 11:00 Start
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petr Luxa (CZE)/David Rikl (CZE)
vs. Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)/Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)/Jelena Jankovic (SCG)
vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)/Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[5]/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[5]
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA)/Marlene Weingartner (GER)
vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amy Frazier (USA)/Shenay Perry (USA)
vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)/Elena Dementieva (RUS)


Court 10 11:00 Start
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)/Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[13]/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[13]

Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yves Allegro (SUI)[16]/Michael Kohlmann (GER)[16]
vs. Karsten Braasch (GER)/Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)/Nicolas Massu (CHI)
vs. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Andrei Pavel (ROM)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)/Klara Koukalova (CZE)
vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)[15]/Kveta Peschke (CZE)[15]
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (SCG)/Tina Krizan (SLO)
vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)/Selima Sfar (TUN)


Court 14 11:00 Start
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)/Nicolas Renavand (FRA)
vs. Karol Beck (SVK)/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]/Conchita Martinez (ESP)[6]
vs. Kildine Chevalier (FRA)/Stephanie Foretz (FRA)

Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kevin Kim (USA)/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
vs. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[4]/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)/Andre Sa (BRA)
vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[13]/Olivier Rochus (BEL)[13]
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA)/Olivier Patience (FRA)
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[15]/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[15]

Court 16 11:00 Start
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) vs. Klara Koukalova (CZE)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mariano Puerta (ARG) vs. Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[3]/Mike Bryan (USA)[3]
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)/Santiago Ventura (ESP)
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Severine Beltrame (FRA)/Camille Pin (FRA)
vs. Catalina Castano (COL)/Yuliana Fedak (UKR)


Court 17 11:00 Start
Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kveta Peschke (CZE) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)

Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Igor Andreev (RUS)
Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA)/Gael Monfils (FRA)
vs. Cyril Suk (CZE)[11]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[11]
Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)/Renata Voracova (CZE)
vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Mary Pierce (FRA)

Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS)/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
vs. Jerome Haehnel (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA)

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt

Last edited by nitsansh; May 25th, 2005 at 07:47 PM.
nitsansh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Mathijs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Groningen, NL
Posts: 13,038
                     
Go and Good Luck to:

Nadia Petrova

Iveta Benesova

Birnerova/Vanc

Gisela Dulko

Hantuchova/Sugiyama

Elena Bovina

Kostanic/Schaul

Likhovtseva/Zvonareva

Bovina/Dementieva

Cervanova/Koukalova & Benesova/Peschke, what a match for i this match so sorry Klara but i will root for Iveta/Kveta

Klara Koukalova, at least i'll support you fully in your singles match, Jdem Klara!!

Kveta Peschke

Ondraskova/Voracova

Elena Dementieva Forever!

Once a Lena fan, always a Lena fan!
Chief Officer of the new SS Dementieva
Admirer of the sky and all its stars and constellations at night
FC Groningen, olé olé olé, Groningen olé Groningen olé FC Groningen olé olé olé
Mathijs is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Tati & Dani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sint-Niklaas
Posts: 12,773
                     
Good luck to :

Henin-Hardenne
Petrova
Vaidisova
Ivanovic/Benesova (damn draw)
Rochus O.
Vliegen
Norman
Hantuchova/Sugiyama (doubles)
Golovin
Tati & Dani is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Lady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Watching TV
Posts: 11,084
                     
Justine

~ JUSTINE ~

The real LADY of the Justine Philistines' Society™
Lady is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 11,428
                     
Go Nadia!

Hi.
Mana is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 10:51 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,263
                     
Allez Amelie,Tati,Sofia,Ana,Ana Medina,Anna Lena,Shahar!

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic

KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 11:44 PM
creo en la diosa ♥ Sveta ♥
 
Bероника's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Svetlandia
Posts: 67,968
                     
Good luck to:

Amélie Mauresmo
Nathalie Dechy
Aravane Rezai
Séverine Beltrame
Francesca Schiavone
Ana Ivanovic
Anabel Medina
Elena Bovina
Lee/Peng
Razzano/Dhenin
Gagliardi/Jankovic
Callens/Daniilidou
Husarova/Martinez

Sveta
Bероника is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old May 26th, 2005, 12:31 AM
It's like cool epilepsy.
 
Ellery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brissy
Posts: 64,971
                     
Go Janet and Shuai! Also good luck Alize, Nicole and Nadia!
Ellery is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old May 26th, 2005, 12:42 AM
Senior Member
 
alwayshingis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,035
                     
SOOOO many good women's matches tomorrow. I'll be glued to my computer nonstop...hopefully ESPN will come to their sense and show some of them. At least Henin-Hardenne/Sharapova/Mauresmo.
alwayshingis is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old May 26th, 2005, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
Good luck:

Novak Djokovic (SCG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Alize Cornet (FRA)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[7]
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[17]
Marat Safin (RUS)[3]
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[9]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6]
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[32]
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[29]
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)/Akiko Morigami (JPN)
James Blake (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Elena Bovina (RUS)[12]
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[15]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Janet Lee (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN)
Kevin Kim (USA)/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)/Andre Sa (BRA)
Klara Koukalova (CZE)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
Richard Gasquet (FRA)/Gael Monfils (FRA)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Mary Pierce (FRA)
Experimentee is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old May 26th, 2005, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
cometz9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 9,628
                     
Good Luck Nadia, Tati, Ana, Nicole, Sveta, Marissa, LenaB, Shahar, and Anna C

VenuS SerenA JennifeR LindsaY
cometz9 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome