TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #39 of (permalink) Old May 21st, 2002, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1925

June 23-July 3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
Beatrice Brown [Q] d. Margaretha Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. Myrtle Melody (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1
Millicent Pitt (SA) d. Miss L Dixon default
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Aurea Edgington default
Elsie Goldsack [Q] d. Blanche Colston default
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0
Yolande Gough (Ind) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge [Q] d. Gwen Utz (Aus) default
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby [Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
Christin Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett [Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
Winifred Lowe(SA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11
Mrs JL Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst(Aus) d. Ellinor Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. Mrs MP Tomlinson (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout (Fra) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. Violet Southam [Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George (Aus) d. Sybil Johnson [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3
Mary McIlquham d. Ruth Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper (US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Satterwaithe d. Brown [Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack [Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4
Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

McKane d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack [Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. Head 6-4 6-4

Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11

Quarterfinals

McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semifinals


Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-0

------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=39)

1st Round

Mrs. Bruce May/Mrs van Praagh-bye
Joan Ridley/Ellinor Weston-bye
Geraldine Ramsey Beamish/Enid Clark-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye
Elizabeth Macready (Fra)/Agnes Tuckey-byre
Ariadne Rodocanachi/Miss MK Taylor-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Ruth Watson-bye
Yolande Gough (Ind)/Beryl Morrison-bye

Evelyn Phayre/Marion Phayre [Q]-bye
Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham-bye
Esna Boyd (Aus)/Lorna Utz (Aus)-bye
Mabel Clayton/Mrs MP Tomlinson (Ire)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett 6-0 6-4
Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-4
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. Ada Hollick/Cecily Marriott 5-7 6-2 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 7-5 5-7 6-3

Dorothy Chambers/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Youle/Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-1
Nancy Radcliffe-Platt/Phyllis Radcliffe/ d. Anne Townsend (US)/Miss L Dixon 6-4 6-0
Myrtle Melody (NZ)/Floris St. George (Aus) d. Marie Hazel/Norah Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3
Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Sylvia Harper (Aus)-bye
Mildred Guyer/Gwen Sterry-bye
Mrs A Clayton/Dorothy Holman-bye
Mrs J O'Neill/Hillary Stebbing-bye
Mary Burgess Smith/Cristobel Hardie-bye

WinifredLowe (SA)/Millicent Pitt (SA)-bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas-bye
Joan Barrett/Joyce Brown-bye
Mrs DC Bousfield/Clara Kalber-bye
Enid Head/Irene Maltby-bye
Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis-bye
Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham (Neth)-bye
Kitty McKane/Peggy Saunders-bye

2nd Round

Ridley/Weston d. Bruce May/van Praagh 3-6 9-7 10-8
Beamish/Clark d. Bouman/Canters 6-2 7-5
Macready/Tuckey d. Rodocanachi/Taylor default
Satterthwaite/R Watson d. Gough/Morrison 6-1 6-1
Phayre/Phayre d. Beckingham/Beckingham 1-6 8-6 8-6
Boyd/Utz d. Clayton/Tomlinson (6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-0 6-2
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Dix/P Watson 6-2 2-6 8-6

Chambers/Harvey d. Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe 6-2 6-2
Akhurst/Harper d. Melody/St. George 6-2 6-3
Guyer/Sterry d. Mrs A Clayton/Holman 7-9 6-4 6-0
Mrs J O'Neill/Stebbing d. Burgess Smith/Hardie 6-2 6-1
Lowe/Pitt d. Bouverie/Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2
Barrett/Brown d. Bousfield/Kalber 4-6 6-3 6-3
Fry/Lumley-Ellis d. Head/IMaltby 3-6 6-0 6-0
Bridge/McIlquham d. McKane/Saunders 6-3 7-5

3rd Round

Ramsey Beamish/Clarke d. Ridley/Weston 6-4 6-1
Macready/Tuckey d. Satterthwaite/R Watson 7-5 6-4
Boyd/Utz d. Phayre/Phayre 6-3 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-2

Chambers/Harvey d. Akhurst/Harper 6-4 6-1
Guyer/Sterry d. O'Neill/Stebbing 6-4 6-1
Lowe/Pitt d. Barrett/Brown 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bridge/McIlquham d. Fry/Ellis 5-7 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ramsey Beamish/Clarke d. Macready/Tuckey 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d Boyd/Utz 6-0 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Guyer/Sterry 6-1 6-3
Bridge/McIlquham d. Lowe/Pitt 6-2 4-6 6-1

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Ramsey Beamish/Clarke 6-0 6-2
Bridge/McIlquham d. Chambers/Harvey 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Dorothea Lambert Chambers/John Patrick Wheatley d Mildred Coles/Rev WHM Aitken 9-7 6-0
Margeretha Canters (Neth)/Cornelis Bryan (Neth) d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank Jarvis 6-3 7-5
Joan Fry/Horace Keats-Lester d Mrs Keith Buchanan/Donald Grieg 6-1 6-0
Mrs JL Colegate/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Heathcote/Saeed Mohammed Hadi (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley d Cristobel Hardie/Irving H. Wheatcroft 7-5 6-2
Anna Harper (US)/Ernest T Lamb d Olive Stebbing/Erik Von Braun (Swe) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Marguerite Billout (Fra)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jean Washer (Bel) d Kathleen Bridge/Ernest Jonklaas (US) 10-8 8-6

Evelyn Colyer/Pat Spence (SA) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice Summerson 62 61
Millicent Pitt (SA)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Myrtle Melody (NZ)/Bill Melody (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Umberto de Morpurgo (It) d Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 6-3
Esna Boyd (Aus)/Rodney Heath (Aus) d Mabel Clayton/Leslie Godfree 6-1 7-5
Eleanor Rose/GR Ashton d Ellinor Weston/Charles Roupell 7-5 7-5
Joan Reid-Thomas/Arthur Berger d Mrs MP Tomlinson (Ire)/Charles Scroope (Ire) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Beatrice C Brown/Francis Stowe 4-6 6-4 6-3
Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon d. Elma M Beckingham/HF Hunt 4-6 6-4 6-3

Geraldine Ramsey Beamish/Cyril Eames d Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 6-1
Edith Clarke/ENW Oliver (Mal) d Dorothy Hill/George TC Watt 6-3 6-3
Phylis Radcliffe/George Fletcher d Vera Youle/Cecil Tindell Green 6-4 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham d. Claire Beckingham/Ambrose Dudley 3-6 6-2 6-2
Irene Maltby/JG Hogan d. Mrs Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-3 10-8
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Winifred Lowe (SA)/Nelson Cruze (Brz) 6-3 6-3
Gwen Sterry/CH Watson d. Doris Craddick/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-1 7-5
Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram d. Naomi Bannister Feilden/H Cyril Eltringham 7-5 9-7

Marie Hazel/Jack Hillyard d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Charles St John Evers 6-0 8-6
Christine Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Betty Dix/Harold Aitkin 6-1 5-7 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Enid Head/Robert Pryce-Jones 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d. Beryl Morrison/EM Nigel Jones 6-1 6-3
Kitty McKane/Brian Gilbert d. Norah Middleton/Reginald C Knight 6-1 6-4
Doreen Busby/JA Fotheringham (NZ) d. Louise Bull/WT Tucker 8-6 6-4
Phoebe Watson/Royden Dash d. Gwen Utz (Aus)/Barney Utz (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Joan Ridley/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Yolande Gough (Ind)/Eric Andreae (Ind) 7-5 2-6 7-5

2nd Round

Chambers/Wheatley d. Canters/Bryan 6-2 7-5
Colegate/Sherwell d. Fry/Keats-Lester 7-5 1-6 6-2
Harper/Lamb d. Benett/Kingsley 6-2 7-5
Satterthwaite/Washer d. Billout/Cochet 2-6 12-10 6-4
Colyer/Spence d. Pitt/Jacob 6-4 6-4
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Boyd/Heath 6-2 6-2
Reid-Thomas/Berger d. Rose/Ashton 6-3 6-0
Bruce May/Swinden d. Saunders/Michell 3-6 6-4 10-8

Ramsey Beamish/Eames d. Clarke/Oliver 6-1 6-1
Radcliffe/Fletcher d. McIlquham/ McIlquham 6-2 5-7 6-0
Lycett/Lycett d. Maltby/Hogan 6-3 9-7
Bouverie/Ingram d. Sterry/Watson 8-10 6-3 6-1
Tyrrell/Poland d. Hazel/Hillyard 6-2 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-0
McKane/Gilbert d. Busby/Fotheringham 6-0 6-4
M Watson/Dash d. Ridley/Lezard 6-4 6-4

3rd Round


Chambers/Wheatley d. Colegate/Sherwell 8-6 6-4
Satterthwaite/Washer d. Harper/Lamb 6-2 6-2
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Colyer/Spence 6-4 7-5
Reid-Thomas/Berger d. Bruce May/Swinden 6-3 3-6 6-0

Ramsey Beamish/Eames d. Radcliffe/Fletcher 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lycett/Lycett d. Bouverie/Ingram 8-10 6-3 6-1
Lenglen/Borotra d. Tyrrell/Poland 6-1 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d. M Watson/Dash 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Chambers/Wheatley d. Satterthwaite/Washer 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Reid-Thomas/Berger 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Lycett d. Ramsey Beamish/Eames 0-6 6-2 8-6
Lenglen/Borotra d. Mckane/Gilbert 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Ryan/Morpurgo d. Chambers/Wheatley 9-7 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Lycett/Lycett 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Elizabeth Ryan/Umberto de Morpurgo 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The first year qualifying was used for ladies singles.

Joan Barrett=Mrs JA Barrett
Clare Kalber=Miss CI Kalber
Beryl Morrison=Miss BG Morrison
Evelyn Phayre/
Marion K Phayre

Missing full names for

Mrs DC Bousfield/
Mrs Bruce May
Mrs Keith Buchanan (mixed only)
Clara Kalber=Miss CI Kalber
Mrs A Clayton (doubles only)
Mrs JL Colegate
Miss L Dixon
Mrs J O'Neill (doubles only)
Miss MK Taylor (doubles only)
Mrs MP Tomlinson
Mrs van Praagh (doubles only)

Rev WHM Aitken (male player)

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1925_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1925_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1925_MX_A4.pdf

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; May 1st, 2016 at 05:37 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome