Updated Commitments (Jan 10) - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 07:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,359
                     
Updated Commitments (Jan 10)

$
Seq
Main Draw
Director PAUL MCNAMEE
1/17/2005
1/3/2005
Accept Rank
12/6/2004
Update Ranking
AUSTRALIAN OPEN Tier GS
Jan 17, 2005
12/13/2004 Doubles 64
128 Sng Qual 32 8 0 88
M D Start Date Singles 12 0 8 0 108
AUSTRALIA 901 Qualifiers Byes W C Feed ups Direct In
128

Main Draw
USA F 1 Lindsay DAVENPORT 1
FRA F 2 Amelie MAURESMO 2
RUS F 3 Anastasia MYSKINA 3
RUS F 4 Maria SHARAPOVA 4
RUS F 5 Svetlana KUZNETSOVA 5
RUS F 6 Elena DEMENTIEVA 6
USA F 7 Serena WILLIAMS 7
USA F 9 Venus WILLIAMS 8
USA F 10 Jennifer CAPRIATI 9
RUS F 11 Vera ZVONAREVA 10
RUS F 12 Nadia PETROVA 11
AUS F 13 Alicia MOLIK 12
SUI 14 Patty SCHNYDER 13
JPN F 17 Ai SUGIYAMA 14
CRO F 18 Karolina SPREM 15
ITA F 19 Francesca SCHIAVONE 16
ITA F 20 Silvia FARINA ELIA 17
FRA F 21 Nathalie DECHY 18
COL 23 Fabiola ZULUAGA 19
RUS F 24 Elena LIKHOVTSEVA 20
BUL F 25 Magdalena MALEEVA 21
USA F 26 Amy FRAZIER 22
FRA 27 Tatiana GOLOVIN 23
SCG F 28 Jelena JANKOVIC 24
FRA F 29 Mary PIERCE 25
USA F 30 Lisa RAYMOND 26
SVK F 31 Daniela HANTUCHOVA 27
ISR F 32 Anna SMASHNOVA 28
ARG F 33 Gisela DULKO 29
GRE F 34 Eleni DANIILIDOU 30
CRO F 35 Jelena KOSTANIC 31
CZE F 36 Iveta BENESOVA 32
JPN F 37 Shinobu ASAGOE 33
ITA F 38 Flavia PENNETTA 34
ESP F 39 Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES 35
USA F 40 Meghann SHAUGHNESSY 36
FRA F 41 Marion BARTOLI 37
ESP F 42 Conchita MARTINEZ 38
ITA F 43 Maria elena CAMERIN 39
RUS F 44 Dinara SAFINA 40
FRA F 45 Emilie LOIT 41
CZE F 46 Klara KOUKALOVA 42
PUR F 47 Kristina BRANDI 43
VEN F 48 Maria VENTO-KABCHI 44
ESP F 49 Marta MARRERO 45
AUS F 50 Nicole PRATT 46
ESP F 51 Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO 47
USA F 53 Mashona WASHINGTON 48
CZE F 54 Denisa CHLADKOVA 49
RUS F 55 Alina JIDKOVA 50
CZE 56 Barbora STRYCOVA 51
SVK F 57 Martina SUCHA 52
ITA F 58 Tathiana GARBIN 53
USA F 59 Jill CRAYBAS 54
FRA F 60 Virginie RAZZANO 55
LUX F 61 Claudine SCHAUL 56
MAD F 62 Dally RANDRIANTEFY 57
RUS F 63 Vera DOUCHEVINA 58
ESP F 64 Virginia RUANO PASCUAL 59
AUS F 65 Samantha STOSUR 60
THA F 66 Tamarine TANASUGARN 61
JPN F 67 Akiko MORIGAMI 62
GER F 68 Anna-lena GROENEFELD 63
USA F 69 Shenay PERRY 64
ESP F 70 Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA 65
GER F 71 Marlene WEINGARTNER 66
USA F 72 Marissa IRVIN 67
POL F 73 Marta DOMACHOWSKA 68
USA F 74 Laura GRANVILLE 69
CZE F 75 Nicole VAIDISOVA 70
CHN F 76 Jie ZHENG 71
ESP F 77 Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES 72
RUS 78 Tatiana PANOVA 73
CHN A 79 Na LI 74
CHN F 80 Shuai PENG 75
HUN F 81 Petra MANDULA 76
UKR F 82 Yuliana FEDAK 77
RUS F 83 Anna CHAKVETADZE 78
GER F 84 Anca BARNA 79
HUN F 85 Aniko KAPROS 80
SLO F 86 Katarina SREBOTNIK 81
ITA F 87 Mara SANTANGELO 82
SVK F 88 Lubomira KURHAJCOVA 83
USA F 89 Lindsay LEE-WATERS 84
AUT F 90 Barbara SCHETT 85
UKR F 91 Tatiana PEREBIYNIS 86
FRA F 92 Stephanie FORETZ 87
CZE A 93 Kveta PESCHKE 88
LUX F 94 Anne KREMER 89
RUS F 95 Evgenia LINETSKAYA 90
SVK F 96 Ludmila CERVANOVA 91
FRA F 97 Severine BELTRAME 92
USA F 98 Abigail SPEARS 93
CZE A 99 Michaela PASTIKOVA 94
ITA F 100 Antonella SERRA ZANETTI 95
SCG A 101 Ana IVANOVIC 96
ARG F 102 Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA 97
CRO F 103 Sanda MAMIC 98
ESP F 104 Magui SERNA 99
SUI F 106 Emmanuelle GAGLIARDI 100
RUS F 107 Maria KIRILENKO 101
GER F 108 Julia SCHRUFF 102
JPN F 109 Saori OBATA 103
FRA F 110 Camille PIN 104
FRA F 111 Stephanie COHEN-ALORO 105
UKR A 112 Alyona BONDARENKO 106
COL F 113 Catalina CASTANO 107
CRO F 114 Silvija TALAJA 108
W 109
W 110
W 111
W 112
W 113
W 114
W 115
W 116
Q 117
Q 118
Q 119
Q 120
Q 121
Q 122
Q 123
Q 124
Q 125
Q 126
Q 127
Q 128

MAIN DRAW CHANGES:



1. Pin replaced Grande, Jan. 2



2. Cohen-Aloro replaced Suarez, Jan. 6



3. Bondarenko, A. replaced Bovina, Jan 7



4. Castano replaced Rubin, Jan. 7



5. Talaja replaced Henin Hardenne, Jan. 8

Next In Main Draw
OBZILER F 1 Tzipora ISR 115
SFAR A 2 Selima TUN 116
VINCI F 3 Roberta ITA 118
KARATANTCHEVA 4 Sesil BUL 119
ROUSSEAU A 5 Capucine FRA 120
OSTERLOH F 6 Lilia USA 121
SUN 7 Tiantian CHN 123
MIKAELIAN F 8 Marie-gayanay SUI 124
CALLENS F 9 Els BEL 125
DOMINIKOVIC F 10 Evie AUS 128
CZINK F 11 Melinda HUN 129
MC CAIN F 12 Kelly USA 132
SEQUERA F 13 Milagros VEN 133
NAKAMURA A 14 Aiko JPN 135
ONDRASKOVA F 15 Zuzana CZE 136
HAYNES 16 Angela USA 137
HOPKINS F 17 Jennifer USA 138
BLACK F 18 Cara ZIM 139
VOSKOBOEVA A 19 Galina RUS 141
KRASNOROUTSKAYA F 20 Lina RUS 142
YAKIMOVA A 21 Anastasiya BLR 143
POUS TIO A 22 Laura ESP 144
KLEINOVA F 23 Sandra CZE 145
CASTELLVI CASTILLO A 24 Vilmarie PUR 146
PELLETIER A 25 Marie-eve CAN 147
NEMECKOVA A 26 Lenka CZE 148
SKAVRONSKAIA 27 Lioudmila RUS 149
MARTINEZ GRANADOS 28 Conchita ESP 150
BAMMER A 29 Sybille AUT 151
PICHET A 30 Virginie FRA 152


Qualifying List
ISR F 115 Tzipora OBZILER 1
TUN A 116 Selima SFAR 2
ITA F 118 Roberta VINCI 3
BUL 119 Sesil KARATANTCHEVA 4
FRA A 120 Capucine ROUSSEAU 5
USA F 121 Lilia OSTERLOH 6
CHN 123 Tiantian SUN 7
SUI F 124 Marie-gayanay MIKAELIAN 8
BEL F 125 Els CALLENS 9
AUS F 128 Evie DOMINIKOVIC 10
HUN F 129 Melinda CZINK 11
USA F 132 Kelly MC CAIN 12
VEN F 133 Milagros SEQUERA 13
JPN A 135 Aiko NAKAMURA 14
CZE F 136 Zuzana ONDRASKOVA 15
USA 137 Angela HAYNES 16
USA F 138 Jennifer HOPKINS 17
ZIM F 139 Cara BLACK 18
RUS A 141 Galina VOSKOBOEVA 19
RUS F 142 Lina KRASNOROUTSKAYA 20
BLR A 143 Anastasiya YAKIMOVA 21
ESP A 144 Laura POUS TIO 22
CZE F 145 Sandra KLEINOVA 23
PUR A 146 Vilmarie CASTELLVI CASTILLO 24
CAN A 147 Marie-eve PELLETIER 25
CZE A 148 Lenka NEMECKOVA 26
RUS 149 Lioudmila SKAVRONSKAIA 27
ESP 150 Conchita MARTINEZ GRANADOS 28
AUT A 151 Sybille BAMMER 29
FRA A 152 Virginie PICHET 30
ROM A 154 Delia SESCIOREANU 31
USA A 155 Jamea JACKSON 32
CZE F 156 Eva BIRNEROVA 33
JPN A 157 Yuka YOSHIDA 34
USA A 158 Shikha UBEROI 35
ESP A 159 Paula GARCIA 36
JPN A 160 Rika FUJIWARA 37
USA F 161 Meilen TU 38
USA F 162 Teryn ASHLEY 39
CZE A 163 Katerina BOHMOVA 40
UKR F 164 Yulia BEYGELZIMER 41
BIH F 165 Mervana JUGIC-SALKIC 42
ITA A 166 Nathalie VIERIN 43
FIN A 167 Emma LAINE 44
AUT A 168 Yvonne MEUSBURGER 45
CHN 169 Ting LI 46
IND 171 Sania MIRZA 47
CHN A 172 Nannan LIU 48
KOR F 174 Yoon jeong CHO 49
GER A 176 Sandra KLOESEL 50
BRA A 178 Maria fernanda ALVES 51
EST F 179 Maret ANI 52
ROM A 180 Edina GALLOVITS 53
SWE A 183 Hanna NOONI 54
GER F 184 Martina MULLER 55
RUS 185 Ekaterina BYCHKOVA 56
CAN F 186 Maureen DRAKE 57
NED A 187 Elise TAMAELA 58
GBR A 188 Elena BALTACHA 59
USA A 189 Sunitha RAO 60
CZE F 190 Libuse PRUSOVA 61
THA A 191 Suchanan VIRATPRASERT 62
GER A 192 Vanessa HENKE 63
CZE A 193 Lucie SAFAROVA 64
RSA A 195 Natalie GRANDIN 65
HUN A 196 Zsofia GUBACSI 66
ISR A 197 Shahar PEER 67
SVK A 201 Stanislava HROZENSKA 68
TPE 202 Chia-jung CHUANG 69
GER A 203 Angelika BACHMANN 70
SVK F 204 Eva FISLOVA 71
SVK F 205 Janette HUSAROVA 72
CRO 206 Lana POPADIC 73
POR 207 Frederica PIEDADE 74
RSA A 209 Chanelle SCHEEPERS 75
ESP 210 Lourdes DOMINGUEZ LINO 76
GER 211 Stephanie GEHRLEIN 77
CZE A 213 Hana SROMOVA 78
RUS F 214 Anastassia RODIONOVA 79
SWE A 215 Sofia ARVIDSSON 80
GBR A 216 Amanda JANES 81
JPN A 217 Shiho HISAMATSU 82
UKR 218 Olha LAZARCHUK 83
SVK A 220 Jarmila GAJDOSOVA 84
BLR F 221 Tatiana POUTCHEK 85
GER A 223 Kathrin WOERLE 86
RUS A 224 Nina BRATCHIKOVA 87
CAN A 225 Stephanie DUBOIS 88
W 89
W 90
W 91
W 92
W 93
W 94
W 95
W 96
B 97
B 98
B 99
B 100
B 101
B 102
B 103
B 104
B 105
B 106
B 107
B 108
B 109
B 110
B 111
B 112
B 113
B 114
B 115
B 116
B 117
B 118
B 119
B 120
B 121
B 122
B 123
B 124
B 125
B 126
B 127
B 128



Qualifying Next In List
CRO A 227 Ivana ABRAMOVIC 1
SVK A 229 Dominika NOCIAROVA 2
SVK 230 Zuzana KUCOVA 3
CZE A 236 Eva HRDINOVA 4
RUS 238 Maria KONDRATIEVA 5
GER F 239 Angelika ROESCH 6
GER A 241 Adriana BARNA 7
USA 242 Ansley CARGILL 8
USA A 244 Jessica KIRKLAND 9
SVK 248 Lenka TVAROSKOVA 10
SUI A 251 Timea BACSINSZKY 11
JPN A 252 Miho SAEKI 12
CZE A 255 Olga BLAHOTOVA 13
JPN A 262 Ayami TAKASE 14
USA A 263 Julie DITTY 15
JPN A 265 Seiko OKAMOTO 16
AUS A 266 S Trudi MUSGRAVE 17
IRL A 267 Kelly LIGGAN 18
USA A 270 Cory ann AVANTS 19
SVK 272 Katarina KACHLIKOVA 20
TPE A 274 Chin-wei CHAN 21
CHN F 276 Zi YAN 22
ITA A 283 Giulia CASONI 23
KOR A 286 Jin-hee KIM 24
UKR 287 Olga SAVCHUK 25
AUS 291 Sophie FERGUSON 26
AUS A 292 Casey DELLACQUA 27
GER 293 Angelique KERBER 28
AUS 294 Cindy WATSON 29
USA A 296 Neha UBEROI 30
TPE F 303 Janet LEE 31
AUS 312 Christina WHEELER 32
CHN 315 Meng YUAN 33
FRA 316 Youlia FEDOSSOVA 34
NED A 318 Michaella KRAJICEK 35
TUR A 323 Ipek SENOGLU 36
KOR A 326 So jung KIM 37
AUS 333 Lauren BREADMORE 38
BUL 336 Maria GEZNENGE 39
FRA 344 Kildine CHEVALIER 40
AUS A 350 Jaslyn HEWITT 41
AUS 362 Monique ADAMCZAK 42
JPN 374 Tomoko YONEMURA 43
HUN 386 Agnes SZAVAY 44
AUS 401 Emily HEWSON 45
GER 402 Greta ARN 46
AUS 407 Dubravka CUPAC 47
TPE 428 Su-wei HSIEH 48
AUS 435 Daniella DOMINIKOVIC 49
AUS 446 Mireille DITTMANN 50
LAT A 456 Liga DEKMEIJERE 51
ROM A 461 Andreea VANC 52
GER A 489 Jasmin WOEHR 53
ITA A 497 Francesca LUBIANI 54
KOR A 512 Kyung-mi CHANG 55
AUS 518 Christina HORIATOPOULOS 56
NZL A 520 Leanne BAKER 57
CRO 538 Sanja ANCIC 58
AUS 562 Lisa D'AMELIO 59
AUS 683 Lara GILTINAN 60
AUS A 727 Bryanne STEWART 61
RUS 747 Yaroslava SHVEDOVA 62
AUS 798 Lara PICONE 63
FRA F 805 Caroline DHENIN 64
AUS 904 Natalie TANEVSKA 65
AUS 944 Natasha KERSTEN 66
USA A 1002 Elizabeth KOBAK 67
NED A Kim KILSDONK 68
USA Gracie WILSON 69
RSA A Kim GRANT 70

F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up
Please credit WTA Media Information System Page 2 of 2 Revised 10 Jan 2005 Time 12:49 Cut Off date list - 06 Dec 2004

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 07:16 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
matthias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 93,282
                     
i would love to see Kerber in quali Draw
but i think this is impossible

http://www.tennisforum.com/signaturepics/sigpic193_11.gif
matthias is offline  
post #3 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 11,129
                     
lenaaaaaaaa

i knew everyone said that she's withdrawn but i didn't want to believe it

she's worked so hard to get to #15, and she is injured again!

Sharapova
Azarenka Kerber
Zvonareva Kirilenko Pavlyuchenkova Sakkari Vaidisova Muguruza Goerges Wickmayer Kleybanova Kuznetsova Halep Shvedova Bencic Kanepi Svitolina Cirstea Tsurenko Vekic
Dementieva Clijsters Petrova
gmak is offline  
post #4 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,359
                     
Qualifying Seeds at present

1-Sesil Karatancheva
2-Tzipora Obziler
3-Selima Sfar
4-Roberta Vinci
5-Lilia Osterloh
6-Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian
7-Els Callens
8-Angela Haynes
9-Melinda Czink
10-Zuzana Ondraskova
11-Kelly McCain
12-Lina Krasnoroutskaya
----------------------------
13-Milagros Sequera
14-Tian Tian Sun
15-Aiko Nakamura
16-Jennifer Hopkins
17-Galina Voskoboeva
18-Anastasia Yakimova
19-Laura Pous Tio
20-Marie-Eve Pelletier
21-Sandra Kleinova
22-Shahar Peer
23-Lenka Nemeckova
24-Vilmarie Castellvi

next in line
Cara Black
Lioudmila Skavronskaya
Conchita Martinez Granados
Katerina Bohmova

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #5 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,895
                     
One more withdrawal and Tzipi gets in...

PAW Record
Career high ranking: 6 (16/10/2005)
Current Ranking: 40, 789 pts, 35 tournaments
2007 race to the championship: 26, 293 pts, 8 tournaments
Year-end Ranking: 2006 - 46, 2005 - 8, 2004 - 63, 2003 - 146

Career Highlights:
Winner: 2006 - Beijing, 2005 - Sydney, Budapest, Hasselt
Runner-up: 2006 - Prague, 2005 - Hyderabad, Forest Hills, Los Angeles YEC
Semifinal: 2006 - Paris, Bogota, 2004 - Sopot
Quarterfinal: 2005 - Prague, Modena, 2004 - Indian Wells, Stockholm, Seoul, Filderstadt
nitsansh is offline  
post #6 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 10:01 PM
Senior Member
 
alwayshingis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13,036
                     
I'm betting right now that Karatantcheva and Peer get in the same section in the qualy draw....
alwayshingis is offline  
post #7 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 27,661
                     
Does Iveta Benesova is seeded? It's written then she's 32th!

Wiggly is offline  
post #8 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 10th, 2005, 11:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 516
                     
Seed 
1 USA F 1 Lindsay DAVENPORT 1
2 FRA F 2 Amelie MAURESMO 2
----------------------------------
3 RUS F 3 Anastasia MYSKINA 3
4 RUS F 4 Maria SHARAPOVA 4
----------------------------------
5 RUS F 5 Svetlana KUZNETSOVA 5
6 RUS F 6 Elena DEMENTIEVA 6
7 USA F 7 Serena WILLIAMS 7
8 USA F 9 Venus WILLIAMS 8
----------------------------------
9 USA F 10 Jennifer CAPRIATI 9
10RUS F 11 Vera ZVONAREVA 10
11RUS F 12 Nadia PETROVA 11
12AUS F 13 Alicia MOLIK 12
13SUI 14 Patty SCHNYDER 13
14CRO F 18 Karolina SPREM 15
15ITA F 19 Francesca SCHIAVONE 16
16ITA F 20 Silvia FARINA ELIA 17
-----------------------------------
17JPN F 17 Ai SUGIYAMA 14
18COL 23 Fabiola ZULUAGA 19
19RUS F 24 Elena LIKHOVTSEVA 20
20FRA F 21 Nathalie DECHY 18
21FRA 27 Tatiana GOLOVIN 23
22USA F 26 Amy FRAZIER 22
23BUL F 25 Magdalena MALEEVA 21
24SCG F 28 Jelena JANKOVIC 24
-----------------------------------
25FRA F 29 Mary PIERCE 25
26USA F 30 Lisa RAYMOND 26
27SVK F 31 Daniela HANTUCHOVA 27
28ISR F 32 Anna SMASHNOVA 28
29JPN F 37 Shinobu ASAGOE 33
30ARG F 33 Gisela DULKO 29
31ITA F 38 Flavia PENNETTA 34
32CRO F 35 Jelena KOSTANIC 31
Beyonce is offline  
post #9 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 12:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 7,978
                     
I thought Shahar won last year- doesn't she get DE?
xcrtbckhnd is offline  
post #10 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 01:48 AM
Senior Member
 
FedererFan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,165
                     
Good luck Stephanie Dubois in your first ever Grand Slam tournement. I hope you play many Grand Slams, and of course, win a few in the future!! Good luck!
FedererFan84 is offline  
post #11 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 01:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Victoria
Posts: 5,537
                     
Avants and Ditty can come off Alternate list as the are playing $10K Boca Raton!
AUSBOY is offline  
post #12 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 02:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 63
                     
This will be Masha's first slam coming in with a heavy expectation to make it very far. Let's go Masha!
ArgentineTennis is offline  
post #13 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 02:48 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,359
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by xcrtbckhnd
I thought Shahar won last year- doesn't she get DE?
winning juniors only gives you a wc into qualies but most if not all dont require that qual WC by the following yr.

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #14 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 04:25 AM
Senior Member
 
waratahsrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Broadbeach
Posts: 6,253
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharapova_tennis
This will be Masha's first slam coming in with a heavy expectation to make it very far. Let's go Masha!
Can't you remember last years US Open?!
waratahsrock is offline  
post #15 of 40 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2005, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,041
                     
Capriati is out .


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome