Pick-a-winner (PAW) #142 – HASSELT - 2004 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 22nd, 2004, 01:27 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 671
                     
Pick-a-winner (PAW) #142 – HASSELT - 2004

Defending champ: None


PICK-A-WINNER #142 – HASSELT - 2004



Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!

Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the Main Draw and post who you think will win them.

You should have posted a commitment to play this tournament. The deadline for commitments is September 25, 2004.
If you haven't but would like to play you may enter as a wildcard recipient, but each player is limited to three late entries.

Post commitments in this thread - http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=129356


HASSELT 2004 PAW Entry List

Seeded

.1.Hantuchov.(1).........(BRA).#1.WD
.2.bbypk.(2).............(ESP).#3
.3.spencercarlos.(3).....(VEN).#4
.4.WTA_Handicapper.(4)...(GBR).#5
.5.K&J fan.(5)...........(BEL).#6
.6.butch.(6).............(RSA).#7
.7.mypapa_je.(7).........(INA).#8
.8.Je_ne_sais_quoi.(8)...(SIN).#10
.9.speedster_.(9)........(INA).#11


Others

10.bionic71..............(AUS).#12
11.saab95................(RUS).#13
12.camoya................(ISR).#14
13.Geoffry...............(BEL).#15
14.andrew_uk.............(GBR).#17
15.kimclijsters4ever.....(BEL).#18
16.GER/CAN Sascha........(GER).#20
17.jrm...................(SLO).#21
18.raquel................(GBR).#24
19.oren987...............(ISR).#26
20.Nathan27..............(CAN).#31
21.zorgzamesnip..........(BEL).#47
22.Lee-Waters'Boy........(USA).#48
23.Rossana Fan...........(PAR).#49
24.aussie_stars..........(AUS).#53
25.bgbgbg................(BUL).#58
26.bartektrz.............(POL).#61.WD
27.nitsansh..............(ISR).#62.WD
28.Frooty_Bazooty........(IRL).#63
29.thekimfan.............(BEL).#66
30.masha.................(AUS).#69
31.Lore..................(BEL).#74
32.James.................(NED).#78
33.KoOlMaNsTeVeN.........(CAN).#84
34.croat123..............(CRO).#91
35.tennis2003............(AUS).#96
36.nave 2................(ISR).#100
37.William Hunt..........(BEL).#101
38.~Mario~...............(RSA).#104
39.chill1533.............(USA).#104
40.TOMMYKA...............(HUN).#107
41.tuna..................(THA).#125
42.CooCooCachoo..........(NED).#127
43.johnypernik...........(CZE).#142
44.rue...................(USA).#155
45.=>QuickSnick<=........(BEL).#175
46.Silas.................(HUN).#177
47.azmad_88..............(MAS).#179
48.JoeB_UK...............(GBR).#186
49.bibifanofjuju.........(BEL).#192
50.glcacic...............(USA).#201
51.JohnJohn..............(FRA).#205
52.vwrules...............(...).#_NR
53.Gogo123...............(UAE).#147
54.Wiggly................(...).#_NR
55.peanuts...............(RUS).#150
56.~CANUCK~..............(CAN).#59
57.E.Dementieva..........(HKG).#115.WC
58.YoungProfessor........(NZL).#120.WC
59.sesilfan..............(BUL).#163.WC
60.Edman.................(HKG).#70.WC
61.Emelia................(...).#_NR.WC




Final League Table Hasselt 2004
New Champion: rue
2. bionic71
3. mypapa_je , zorgzamesnip


Code:
1  rue			13   9    4	86
2  bionic71		13   9    4	80
3  mypapa_je (7)	13   8    5	78
.  zorgzamesnip		13   8    5	78
5  peanuts		13   9    4	77
6  jrm			13   7    6	72
.  raquel		13   8    5	72
8  Rossana Fan		13   7    6	71
9  spencercarlos (3)	13   6    7	69
10 oren987		13   9    4	68
11 E.Dementieva (WC)	13   7    6	66
.. kimclijsters4ever	13   6    7	66
13 Wiggly		13   8    5	65
14 Gogo123		13   6    7	63
15 Emelia (WC)		11   8    3	59
.. tuna			12   7    5	59
17 WTA_Handicapper (4)	13   8    5	58
18 Lore			10   6    4	57
.. ~CANUCK~		12   6    6	57
.. masha		13   6    7	57
21 butch (6)		13   6    7	55
22 chill1533		13   8    5	54
23 andrew_uk		12   6    6	53
.. Je_ne_sais_quoi (8)	12   5    7	53
.. thekimfan		13   5    8	53
26 James		13   6    7	52
27 Lee-Waters'Boy	12   6    6	49
28 GER/CAN Sascha	10   5    5	46
.. tennis2003		12   6    6	46
30 YoungProfessor (WC)	12   4    8	45
.. bgbgbg		13   4    9	45
32 glcacic		13   7    6	44
33 johnypernik		9    5    4	43
34 saab95		13   4    9	41
35 CooCooCachoo		12   5    7	40
36 =>QuickSnick<=	9    4    5	39
.. speedster_ (9)	13   5    8	39
38 K&J fan (5)		13   3    10	38
39 Frooty_Bazooty	9    4    5	34
40 KoOlMaNsTeVeN	13   4    9	33
41 Edman (WC)		11   3    8	31
42 TOMMYKA		6    3    3	29
.. Nathan27		13   4    9	29
44 JoeB_UK		7    2    5	18
45 aussie_stars		6    2    4	17
46 sesilfan (WC)	7    2    5	13
47 bibifanofjuju	4    1    3	12
48 camoya		4    1    3	10
49 bbypk (2)		3    1    2	7
.. Silas		4    1    3	7
.. croat123		6    1    5	77



Scoring Points

Semi-Final:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ 5 - 21 ]
Elena BOVINA (4) ......... vs Kim CLIJSTERS (2) ........ [ 14 - 7 ]


Quarter-Final:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... [ 4 - 22 ]
Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... vs Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... [ 9 - 11 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 11 - 9 ]
Magdalena MALEEVA (7) .... vs Kim CLIJSTERS (2) ........ [ 15 - 7 ]


Second Round:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Michela PASTIKOVA (LL) ... [ 3 - 37 ]
Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... vs Silvia FARINA ELIA (5) ... [ 15 - 7 ]
Karolina SPREM (4) ....... vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ 7 - 14 ]
Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO .... vs Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... [ 10 - 10 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES ... [ 6 - 18 ]
Vanessa HENKE (Q) ........ vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 34 - 3 ]
Magdalena MALEEVA (7) .... vs Els CALLENS (WC) ......... [ 6 - 18 ]
Iveta BENESOVA ........... vs Kim CLIJSTERS (2) ........ [ 19 - 5 ]


First Round:

Michaela PASTIKOVA (LL) .. vs Tathiana GARBIN .......... [ 17 - 6 ]
Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... vs Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA ... [ 10 - 10 ]
Tatiana PEREBIYNIS ....... vs Silvia FARINA ELIA (6) ... [ 17 - 6 ]
Karolina SPREM (4) ....... vs Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES .. [ 7 - 14 ]
Capucine ROUSSEAU (LL) ... vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ 16 - 6 ]
Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO .... vs Claudine SCHAUL .......... [ 10 - 10 ]

Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... vs Jelena KOSTANIC (8) ...... [ 12 - 8 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Mara SANTANGELO .......... [ 6 - 17 ]
Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES ... vs Marta MARRERO ............ [ 12 - 8 ]
Vanessa HENKE (Q) ........ vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (WC) .... [ 13 - 8 ]
Caroline MAES (WC) ....... vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 68 - 1 ]

Magdalena MALEEVA (6) .... vs Lindsay LEE-WATERS (Q) ... [ 6 - 16 ]
Els CALLENS (WC) ......... vs Eva BIRNEROVA (Q) ........ [ 8 - 12 ]
Iveta BENESOVA ........... vs Angelika BACHMANN (Q) .... [ 4 - 23 ]




Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.

Don't forget, you're limited to 13 picks throughout the whole tournament.

Good luck!

Code:
Ranking Points for Hasselt(Tier III)   

1st --- 120 ...... 9th ---- 22 ...... 17th ---- 8 ...... 25th ---- 4
2nd ---- 85 ...... 10th --- 20 ...... 18th ---- 8 ...... 26th ---- 3
3rd ---- 63 ...... 11th --- 18 ...... 19th ---- 7 ...... 27th ---- 2
4th ---- 49 ...... 12th --- 17 ...... 20th ---- 6 ...... 28th ---- 2
5th ---- 40 ...... 13th --- 15 ...... 21st ---- 6 ...... 29th ---- 1
6th ---- 35 ...... 14th --- 13 ...... 22nd ---- 5 ...... 30th ---- 1
7th ---- 30 ...... 15th --- 11 ...... 23rd ---- 5
8th ---- 25 ...... 16th ---- 9 ...... 24th ---- 4
Time in Hasselt Use this

PAW Introduction and Rules - Please click here

PAW Forum - Please click here

When the board is down (or slow), please click here
or email to arma87@hotmail.com

PAW Rankings - Please click here.

Kim Clijsters
Justine Henin-Hardenne

----PAW results ----
WON: Gold Coast 04
SF: Hasselt 04, Tashkent 04
QF: Filderstadt 04, Amelia Island 05
Rank: #102

Last edited by zorgzamesnip; Oct 3rd, 2004 at 04:21 PM.
zorgzamesnip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 22nd, 2004, 01:29 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
Arrow

Scoring Points

Final:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 7 - 14 ]

Semi-Final:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ 5 - 21 ]
Elena BOVINA (4) ......... vs Kim CLIJSTERS (2) ........ [ 14 - 7 ]


Quarter-Final:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... [ 4 - 22 ]
Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... vs Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... [ 9 - 11 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 11 - 9 ]
Magdalena MALEEVA (7) .... vs Kim CLIJSTERS (2) ........ [ 15 - 7 ]


Second Round:

Elena DEMENTIEVA (1) ..... vs Michela PASTIKOVA (LL) ... [ 3 - 37 ]
Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... vs Silvia FARINA ELIA (5) ... [ 15 - 7 ]
Karolina SPREM (4) ....... vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ 7 - 14 ]
Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO .... vs Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... [ 10 - 10 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES ... [ 6 - 18 ]
Vanessa HENKE (Q) ........ vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 34 - 3 ]
Magdalena MALEEVA (7) .... vs Els CALLENS (WC) ......... [ 6 - 18 ]
Iveta BENESOVA ........... vs Kim CLIJSTERS (2) ........ [ 19 - 5 ]


First Round:

Michaela PASTIKOVA (LL) .. vs Tathiana GARBIN .......... [ 17 - 6 ]
Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... vs Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA ... [ 10 - 10 ]
Tatiana PEREBIYNIS ....... vs Silvia FARINA ELIA (6) ... [ 17 - 6 ]
Karolina SPREM (4) ....... vs Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES .. [ 7 - 14 ]
Capucine ROUSSEAU (LL) ... vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ 16 - 6 ]
Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO .... vs Claudine SCHAUL .......... [ 10 - 10 ]

Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... vs Jelena KOSTANIC (8) ...... [ 12 - 8 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Mara SANTANGELO .......... [ 6 - 17 ]
Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES ... vs Marta MARRERO ............ [ 12 - 8 ]
Vanessa HENKE (Q) ........ vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (WC) .... [ 13 - 8 ]
Caroline MAES (WC) ....... vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 68 - 1 ]

Magdalena MALEEVA (6) .... vs Lindsay LEE-WATERS (Q) ... [ 6 - 16 ]
Els CALLENS (WC) ......... vs Eva BIRNEROVA (Q) ........ [ 8 - 12 ]
Iveta BENESOVA ........... vs Angelika BACHMANN (Q) .... [ 4 - 23 ]

Last edited by SpikeyAidanm; Oct 3rd, 2004 at 03:01 AM.
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #3 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 24th, 2004, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27,570
                     
hey

may i get a WC here?

Dementia
Serena X Venus
Holy "TF FAVOURITES" Trio- Guestoria X Q.V. Aga X KAMAN Karolina
FormalEducation is offline  
post #4 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 24th, 2004, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Hayato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 34,300
                     
good luck with running this zorgzamesnip

(i will never forget the gold coast )
Hayato is offline  
post #5 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 24th, 2004, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Hayato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 34,300
                     
Good luck Perebiynis over Farina Elia!!
Hayato is offline  
post #6 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,781
                     
[QUOTE=Rossana Fan]good luck with running this zorgzamesnip

Ditto

Betting on Tennis is Fun
WTA Handicapper is offline  
post #7 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 12:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 28,602
                     
I'm a new player (first tournaments, Can I get a WC)
Wiggly is offline  
post #8 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 08:46 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
Scoring Points

First Round:

Emilie LOIT .............. vs Tathiana GARBIN .......... [ 9 - 11 ]
Denisa CHLADKOVA ......... vs Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA ... [ 10 - 10 ]
Tatiana PEREBIYNIS ....... vs Silvia FARINA ELIA (6) ... [ 17 - 6 ]
Karolina SPREM (4) ....... vs Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES .. [ 7 - 14 ]
Qualifier ................ vs Maria Elena CAMERIN ...... [ TBA ]
Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO .... vs Claudine SCHAUL .......... [ 10 - 10 ]
Virginia RUANO PASCUAL ... vs Jelena KOSTANIC (8) ...... [ 12 - 8 ]
Francesca SCHIAVONE (6) .. vs Mara SANTANGELO .......... [ 6 - 17 ]
Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES ... vs Marta MARRERO ............ [ 12 - 8 ]
Qualifier ................ vs Kirsten FLIPKENS (WC) .... [ TBA ]
Caroline MAES (WC) ....... vs Elena BOVINA (4) ......... [ 68 - 1 ]
Magdalena MALEEVA (6) .... vs Qualifer ................. [ TBA ]
Els CALLENS (WC) ......... vs Anca BARNA ............... [ 11 - 9 ]
Iveta BENESOVA ........... vs Qualifer ................. [ TBA ]
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #9 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
 
WC Please?

PAW 1 : PARRA SANTONJA def. CHLADKOVA
PAW 2 : SPREM def. MEDINA GARRIGUES
PAW 3 : SCHAUL def. SANCHEZ LORENZO
PAW 4 : KOSTANIC def. RUANO PASCUAL
PAW 5 : SANTANGELO def. SCHIAVONE
YoungProfessor is offline  
post #10 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Bartek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Krakow, Poland
Posts: 4,092
                     
I would like to withdraw from HASSELT and play Seoul, may I?

Good luck to POLISH GIRLS

Agnieszka Radwańska
Ula Radwańska
Marta Domachowska
Bartek is offline  
post #11 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 10:51 AM
Team WTAworld
Official Stalker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Madeira
Posts: 19,352
 
PAW1: SCHAUL over SÁNCHEZ LORENZO
PAW2: GARBIN over LOIT
PAW3: KOSTANIC over RUANO PASCUAL
QuicKyMonSter is offline  
post #12 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 28,602
                     
PAW1: Schual def. Sanchez-Lorenzo
PAW2: Loit def. Garbin
PAW3: Chladkova def. Parra Santonja
PAW4: Marrero def. Llagostera Vives
Wiggly is offline  
post #13 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sofia
Posts: 2,963
                     
PAW 1: Maes over Bovina
PAW 2: Llagostera Vives over Marrero
PAW 3: Schaul over Sanchez Lorenzo
PAW 4: Sprem over Medina Garrigues
PAW 5: Perebiynis over Farina Elia
bgbgbg is offline  
post #14 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 04:10 PM
Kookie Supporter
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wherever I lay my hat
Posts: 65,050
                     
PAW 1: Callens over Barna
PAW 2: Llagostera Vives over Marrero
PAW 3: Chladkova over Parra Santonja
James is offline  
post #15 of 377 (permalink) Old Sep 25th, 2004, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 536
                     
Can I have a wild card?
PAW 1:Caroline MAES oved Elena BOVINA
PAW 2:Emilie LOIT over Tathiana GARBIN
PAW 3: Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA over Denisa CHLADKOVA
PAW 4: Karolina SPREM over Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES
PAW 5:Els CALLENS over Anca BARNA
PAW 6: Claudine SCHAUL over Maria SANCHEZ LORENZO
sesilfan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome