Sunday Sked of play - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2004, 04:11 AM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 48,992
                     
Sunday Sked of play

Arthur Ashe 11.00 AM Start
1.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs.Tommy Haas (GER)


followed by
2.Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15] vs.Serena Williams (USA)[3]
3.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[29] vs.Andy Roddick (USA)[2]


Arthur Ashe 7.00 PM Start
1.Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[16] vs.Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[2]


followed by
2.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[30] vs.Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[4]


Armstrong 11.00 AM Start
1.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) vs.Joachim Johansson (SWE)[28]


followed by
2.Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6] vs.Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10]


Not Before 4:00 PM
3.Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8] vs.Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[12]
4.Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Martina Navratilova (USA)[8]/Leander Paes (IND)[8]
vs.Els Callens (BEL)/Martin Damm (CZE)


Grandstand 11.00 AM Start
1.Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA)/Graydon Oliver (USA)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]


followed by
2.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alexander Peya (AUT) vs.Tommy Robredo (ESP)[18]
3.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs.Michael Llodra (FRA)
4.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs.Karol Beck (SVK)


Court 6 11.00 AM Start
1.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Oudsema (USA)[11] vs.Sergei Bubka (UKR)


followed by
2.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robin Haase (NED) vs.Alex Kuznetsov (USA)[4]
3.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Regina Kulikova (RUS) vs.Jennifer Stevens (USA)
4.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nikola Frankova (CZE) vs.Jessica Kirkland (USA)[4]


Court 7 11.00 AM Start
1.Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)/Silvija Talaja (CRO)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]/Conchita Martinez (ESP)[6]


followed by
2.Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Robbie Koenig (RSA)/Travis Parrott (USA)
vs. Florian Mayer (GER)/Rogier Wassen (NED)
3.Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]
4.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)[7] vs.Donald Young (USA)
5.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elizabeth Kobak (USA) vs.Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[7]


Court 9 11.00 AM Start
1.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) vs.Tom Rushby (GBR)


followed by
2.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sam Querrey (USA) vs.James Hunt (USA)
3.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabio Fognini (ITA)[15] vs.Dominik Muller (GER)
4.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) vs.Sanja Ancic (CRO)


Court 10 11.00 AM Start
1.Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)/Tina Krizan (SLO)
vs. Janet Lee (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN)


Not Before 1:00 PM
2.Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[1]
vs. Leander Paes (IND)[13]/David Rikl (CZE)[13]


followed by
3.Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]/Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)/Corina Morariu (USA)
4.Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS)/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[3]/Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]


Court 11 11.00 AM Start
1.Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA)[10]/Nicole Pratt (AUS)[10]
vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)[7]/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[7]


followed by
2.Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs.Tomas Berdych (CZE)


Not Before 2:30 PM
3.Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS)/Max Mirnyi (BLR)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/Wayne Black (ZIM)[2]
4.Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[4]/Bob Bryan (USA)[4]
vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)/Scott Humphries (USA)
5.Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)/Mashona Washington (USA)
vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)[12]/Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]


Court 13 11.00 AM Start
1.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dennis Lajola (USA) vs.Brendan Evans (USA)[5]


followed by
2.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jean Yves Aubone (USA) vs.Mihail Zverev (GER)[8]
3.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Lesniak (POL) vs.Jessica Nguyen (USA)
4.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Divij Sharan (IND) vs.Scoville Jenkins (USA)[10]
5.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN) vs.Vanessa-Maria Pinto (GER)


Court 14 11.00 AM Start
1.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Jerman (SLO) vs.Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[15]


followed by 2.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcus Fugate (USA) vs.Miles Kasiri (GBR)
3.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Sijsling (NED)[14] vs.Jamie Baker (GBR)
4.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ellah Nze (USA) vs.Irina Kotkina (RUS)[12]


Court 17 11.00 AM Start
1.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gianluca Naso (ITA) vs.Coen Van Keulen (NED)


followed by
2.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dusan Lojda (CZE) vs.Franco Skugor (CRO)
3.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) vs.Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
4.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agnes Szatmari (ROM) vs.Alexa Glatch (USA)


Court 18 11.00 AM Start
1.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Giulia Gabba (ITA) vs.Vojislava Lukic (SCG)


followed by
2.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michaela Johansson (SWE) vs.Sarah Fansler (USA)
3.Jr. Boys Singles - 1st Rnd.
GD Jones (NZL) vs.Mykyta Kryvonos (USA)
4.Jr. Girls Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Govortsova (BLR)[8] vs.Mary Gambale (USA)

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic


Last edited by KoOlMaNsEaN; Sep 5th, 2004 at 04:18 AM.
KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2004, 04:56 AM
Senior Member
 
yukon145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back in America
Posts: 5,374
                     
i bet CBS had influence on this order of play, they didn't want to have to show Mauresmo on TV in the afternoon.
yukon145 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2004, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
LefandePatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31,435
                     
Go go go Patty Schnyder!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
LefandePatty is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2004, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
daniela86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Svilajnac
Posts: 18,492
                     
GOOD LUCK TO:

Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[10]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]/Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]
Janet Lee (TPE)/Shuai Peng (CHN)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Sharapova/Mirnyi
Zvonareva/Bryan

Maria Sharapova
Krunic~~ Ivanovic ~~ Jovanovski ~~ Stojanovic~Jorovic
Putintseva~~Robson ~~Hingis~~ Svitolina ~~ Pavlyuchenkova~~ Rybarikova~~ Halep~~Pervak~~Kulichkova~~Kirilenko~~Mladenovic
Bencic~~Voegele~~Jankovic~~Zvonareva~~Karolina Pliskova ~~Krystina Pliskova
daniela86 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old Sep 5th, 2004, 05:17 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148,585
                     
Good Luck Vera, Babsi/Patty, Huber/Tammy

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome