Order of play Tuesday (Athens time) - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 06:23 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,639
                     
Order of play Tuesday (Athens time)

Order of Play Tuesday 17 August

Centre Court

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) v Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
(5) Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Maja Matevzic (SLO) v (6) Venus Williams (USA)
Tommy Haas (GER) v (2) Andy Roddick (USA)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v (15) Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

Court 1

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Taylor Dent (USA)
(3) Anastasia Myskina (RUS) v Kristina Brandi (PUR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(1) Roger Federer (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v (2) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
(5) Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) v Yves Allegro/Roger Federer (SUI)

Court 2

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v (9) Marat Safin (RUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(3) Carlos Moya (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
(9) Nadia Petrova (RUS) v Mary Pierce (FRA)
(WC) Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA) v (4) Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

Court 3

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
(14) Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v (INV) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) v Lisa Raymond (USA)
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) v (7) Paola Suarez (ARG)

Court 4

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v (10) Patty Schnyder (SUI)
(8) Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v (WC) Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(10) Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Vincent Spadea (USA)
Nicolas Kiefer/Rainer Schuettler (GER) v (2) Wayne Arthurs/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v (6) Gaston Etlis/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)

Court 5

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(16) Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v (WC) Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
(8) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) v (WC) Tetyana Perebiynis (UKR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v (15) Tommy Robredo (ESP)
(4) Shinobu Asagoe/Ai Sugiyama (JPN) v Elena Dementieva/Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
(3) Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v Daniel Nestor/Fred Niemeyer (CAN)

Court 6

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Angelique Widjaja (INA) v (12) Karolina Sprem (CRO)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(16) Chanda Rubin (USA) v (WC) Cara Black (ZIM)
(1) Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Court 7

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(11) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Jiri Novak (CZE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Mario Ancic/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v Martin Damm/Cyril Suk (CZE)

Court 8

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Nicole Pratt (AUS) v Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v Alicia Molik (AUS)
(8) Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) v (WC) Igor Andreev/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(4) Alicia Molik/Rennae Stubbs (AUS) v (WC) Maret Ani/Kaia Kanepi (EST)

Court 9

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v Igor Andreev (RUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Myriam Casanova/Patty Schnyder (SUI) v Daniela Hantuchova/Janette Husarova (SVK)

...

Last edited by turt; Aug 16th, 2004 at 09:30 PM.
turt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 06:24 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,438
                     
K. Why is Chanda playing all these night matches? Good luck girl!
treiber04 is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 06:25 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,639
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by treiber04
K. Why is Chanda playing all these night matches? Good luck girl!
Actually it's more an "afternoon match"...

...
turt is offline  
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
SilviaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 923
                     
GOOD LUCK SILVIA FARINA



SilviaFan is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 06:36 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 148,413
                     
Go Maja

Karolina

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 06:48 PM
blurring the lines between the real and the fake
 
V-MAC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 24,328
                     
Best of luck Vee and Chanda

V-MAC is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
foreva lindsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK: Kent
Posts: 8,949
                     
Good Luck

HENIN-HARDENNE Justine
MAURESMO Amelie
RAYMOND Lisa
HANTUCHOVA Daniela
SPREM Karolina

LINDSAY DAVENPORT

Elena Baltacha Alicia Molik
*Alicia's coming back!!! *

Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs Nadia Petrova Anna-Lena Groenefeld
foreva lindsay is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
sbmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Taipei Сity
Posts: 1,028
                     
Good luck to :
Marat
Daniela
Alicia
Taylor
Ai
Arnaud
Angelique

Bonne chance: Roger!!
So long,Kimmy,Marti,Monica /Miss you,Mary, Jenn





sbmh is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
DaNieLa RoCkZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 12,510
                     
Y do they put Daniela on court 4??? First is was 3 and now 4.... she is a very popular player and deserves to play on a bigger court. Good luck on kickin Patty's ass Daniela!

Daniela Hantuchova : WaKe uP FrOm thiS NiGhTmArE!!!!
Serena Williams : Finally BaCk to HeR DoMiNaTiNg SeLF!! WhEn ShE's PLaYiNg!

Jelena Dokic : ShOw uS WhAt yOu CaN dO!

AlSo GoOd LuCk To - OlGa PoUtcHkOvA || MaThiLDe JoHaNsSoN || aBiGaIL SpEaRs || KLaRa ZaKoPaLoVa || IVeTA BeNeSoVa
DaNieLa RoCkZ is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 08:53 PM
drinking
 
Linnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: condo hell
Posts: 9,490
                     
From the IFT site:

Order of Play Tuesday 17 August

Centre Court

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) v Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
(5) Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Maja Matevzic (SLO) v (6) Venus Williams (USA)
Tommy Haas (GER) v (2) Andy Roddick (USA)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v (15) Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)

Court 1

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) v Taylor Dent (USA)
(3) Anastasia Myskina (RUS) v Kristina Brandi (PUR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(1) Roger Federer (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v (2) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
(5) Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes (IND) v Yves Allegro/Roger Federer (SUI)

Court 2

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v (9) Marat Safin (RUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(3) Carlos Moya (ESP) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)
(9) Nadia Petrova (RUS) v Mary Pierce (FRA)
(WC) Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA) v (4) Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)

Court 3

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Joachim Johansson (SWE) v Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
(14) Nicolas Kiefer (GER) v (INV) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(14) Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) v Lisa Raymond (USA)
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) v (7) Paola Suarez (ARG)

Court 4

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v (10) Patty Schnyder (SUI)
(8) Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) v (WC) Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(10) Nicolas Massu (CHI) v Vincent Spadea (USA)
Nicolas Kiefer/Rainer Schuettler (GER) v (2) Wayne Arthurs/Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Fernando Gonzalez/Nicolas Massu (CHI) v (6) Gaston Etlis/Martin Rodriguez (ARG)

Court 5

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(16) Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v (WC) Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
(8) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) v (WC) Tetyana Perebiynis (UKR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v (15) Tommy Robredo (ESP)
(4) Shinobu Asagoe/Ai Sugiyama (JPN) v Elena Dementieva/Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
(3) Michael Llodra/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) v Daniel Nestor/Fred Niemeyer (CAN)

Court 6

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(WC) Angelique Widjaja (INA) v (12) Karolina Sprem (CRO)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(16) Chanda Rubin (USA) v (WC) Cara Black (ZIM)
(1) Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

Court 7

Day session - Starting at 10:00
(11) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) v Jiri Novak (CZE)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
(WC) Mario Ancic/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v Martin Damm/Cyril Suk (CZE)

Court 8

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Nicole Pratt (AUS) v Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v Alicia Molik (AUS)
(8) Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) v (WC) Igor Andreev/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
(4) Alicia Molik/Rennae Stubbs (AUS) v (WC) Maret Ani/Kaia Kanepi (EST)

Court 9

Day session - Starting at 10:00
Agustin Calleri (ARG) v Igor Andreev (RUS)

Night Session - Not before 17:00
Myriam Casanova/Patty Schnyder (SUI) v Daniela Hantuchova/Janette Husarova (SVK)

AMÉLIE ALWAYS

Linnie is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Kacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,586
                     
Good luck Daniela.
You can do it!!! feel the Olympics and go further!!!
Kacey is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 16th, 2004, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
SilviaFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 923
                     
GOOD LUCK TO:

Silvia Farina - Francesca - K-Lina - Amélie - Justine




SilviaFan is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 17th, 2004, 12:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,279
                     
Good Luck:

Eleni Daniilidou
Amélie Mauresmo
Taylor Dent
Bhupathi/Paes
Feliciano Lopez
Francesca Schiavone
Tathiana Garbin
Hantuchova/Husarova



Go Lenita!!!!
Elisse is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 17th, 2004, 01:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Lapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: England
Posts: 4,869
 
Bonne Chance Amélie!!

Good luck Eleni!!

Good Luck Francesca!!
Lapin is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old Aug 17th, 2004, 02:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Tennisfan-Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,810
                     
Good luck to :

Patty Schnyder
Maja Matevzic
Karolina Sprem
Patty/Myriam
Fabiola

Tennisfan-Mtl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome