Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!
Playing PAW is simple.
Over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the main draw and post who you think will win them.
Not all picks may be on the same tournament round.
After this time, there will be an unlimited amount of Wildcard entries available for late entries.
Some basic guidelines:
Never edit or delete your posts. If you want to change or cancel a pick, use a new post to state your new pick.
Please try to check if a match has started before picking it. If a pick is late it is invalid and you may replace it.
If a player withdraws before the match, the pick does not count and may be replaced.
If a player retires during the match, the pick counts as if the match had been completed.
Try to number your picks. It makes my job a lot easier. (e.g. PAW1, PAW2 etc)
Posts should be in a format in which it is clear who you think will be the winner.
For example: Player A OVER Player B or Player A DEF Player B and not Player A vs Player B or Player B loses to Player A.
Finally, please use the players’ real names and not their nicknames.
(1/WC) Angelique KERBER________________________ vs Monica PUIG_____________________________(5-19)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC________________________ vs (Q) Alison VAN UYTVANCK_____________________(15-7)
(WC) Sabine LISICKI__________________________ vs (SE) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________(17-6)
(LL) Naomi BROADY____________________________ vs (6) Tatjana MARIA___________________________(16-6)
(3) Anett KONTAVEIT_________________________ vs Jana CEPELOVA___________________________(6-16)
(Q) Yanina WICKMAYER________________________ vs Heather WATSON__________________________(12-8)
Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________ vs Madison BRENGLE_________________________(10-10)
Sara SORRIBES TORMO_____________________ vs (5) Elise MERTENS___________________________(14-7)
(7) Beatriz HADDAD MAIA_____________________ vs Kirsten FLIPKENS________________________(9-11)
Eugenie BOUCHARD________________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(10-10)
Monica NICULESCU________________________ vs (Q) Pauline PARMENTIER______________________(8-12)
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG____________________ vs (4) Sorana CIRSTEA__________________________(13-7)
(8) Varvara LEPCHENKO_______________________ vs Carina WITTHOEFT________________________(9-11)
(Q) Jana FETT_______________________________ vs Evgeniya RODINA_________________________(11-9)
(WC) Andrea PETKOVIC_________________________ vs Petra MARTIC____________________________(10-10)
Denisa ALLERTOVA________________________ vs (2) Kiki BERTENS____________________________(17-6)
Second Round
Code:
Monica PUIG_____________________________ vs (Q) Alison VAN UYTVANCK_____________________(9-11)
(WC) Sabine LISICKI__________________________ vs (LL) Naomi BROADY____________________________(15-7)
(3) Anett KONTAVEIT_________________________ vs Heather WATSON__________________________(7-14)
Madison BRENGLE_________________________ vs (5) Elise MERTENS___________________________(14-7)
(7) Beatriz HADDAD MAIA_____________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(8-12)
(Q) Pauline PARMENTIER______________________ vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG____________________(11-9)
Carina WITTHOEFT________________________ vs Evgeniya RODINA_________________________(10-10)
(WC) Andrea PETKOVIC_________________________ vs (2) Kiki BERTENS____________________________(16-6)
Quarterfinals
Code:
Monica PUIG_____________________________ vs (LL) Naomi BROADY____________________________(7-14)
Heather WATSON__________________________ vs (5) Elise MERTENS___________________________(13-7)
Johanna LARSSON_________________________ vs (Q) Pauline PARMENTIER______________________(10-10)
Carina WITTHOEFT________________________ vs (2) Kiki BERTENS____________________________(14-7)
Semifinals
Code:
Monica PUIG_____________________________ vs (5) Elise MERTENS___________________________(12-8)
(Q) Pauline PARMENTIER______________________ vs Carina WITTHOEFT________________________(11-9)
Final
Code:
Monica PUIG_____________________________ vs Carina WITTHOEFT________________________(10-11)
Crux Squall 36
01-> PUIG over KERBER..........................19
02-> LISICKI over BUZARNESCU...................17
03-> CEPELOVA over KONTAVEIT....................0
04-> ALLERTOVA over BERTENS.....................0
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->
Laurent Moy 104
01-> Mertens over Sorribes Tormo................7
02-> Flipkens over Haddad Maia..................0
03-> Bertens over Allertova.....................6
04-> Lisicki over Buzarnescu...................17
05-> Puig over Kerber..........................19
06-> Van Uytvanck over Tomljanovic..............7
07-> Mertens over Brengle.......................7
08-> Watson over Kontaveit.....................14
09-> Bertens over Witthoeft.....................0
10-> Mertens over Watson........................7
11-> Witthoeft over Parmentier..................9
12-> Mertens over Puig..........................0
13-> Witthoeft over Puig.......................11
Meelis 105
01-> Witthoeft over Lepchenko..................11
02-> Brengle over Arruabarrena.................10
03-> Bouchard over Larsson......................0
04-> Wickmayer over Watson......................0
05-> Lisicki over Buzarnescu...................17
06-> Larsson over Haddad Maia..................12
07-> Parmentier over Cepede Royg...............11
08-> Puig over Van Uytvanck.....................9
09-> Lisicki over Broady........................0
10-> Watson over Mertens........................0
11-> Witthoeft over Bertens....................14
12-> Puig over Mertens.........................12
13-> Witthoeft over Parmentier..................9
Power Shot 66
01-> Arruabarrena over Brengle..................0
02-> Witthoeft over Lepchenko..................11
03-> Fett over Rodina...........................0
04-> Mertens over Brengle.......................7
05-> Witthoeft over Rodina.....................10
06-> Lisicki over Broady........................0
07-> Puig over Broady...........................7
08-> Mertens over Watson........................7
09-> Parmentier over Larsson...................10
10-> Witthoeft over Bertens....................14
11-> Mertens over Puig..........................0
12-> Puig over Witthoeft........................0
13->
ricanpuigfan 85
01-> Puig over Kerber...........................19
02-> Lisicki over Buzarnescu....................17
03-> Haddad Maia over Flipkens...................9
04-> Bouchard over Larsson.......................0
05-> Puig over Van Uytvanck......................9
06-> Lisicki over Broady.........................0
07-> Brengle over Mertens........................0
08-> Watson over Mertens.........................0
09-> Parmentier over Larsson....................10
10-> Puig over Mertens..........................12
11-> Witthoeft over Parmentier...................9
12-> Puig over Witthoeft.........................0
13->
Sander. (WC) 64
01-> Wickmayer over Watson......................0
02-> Fett over Rodina...........................0
03-> Lisicki over Buzarnescu...................17
04-> Larsson over Bouchard.....................10
05-> Lisicki over Broady........................0
06-> Parmentier over Cepede Royg...............11
07-> Petkovic over Bertens......................0
08-> Van Uytvanck over Puig.....................0
09-> Watson over Mertens........................0
10-> Larsson over Parmentier....................0
11-> Witthoeft over Bertens....................14
12-> Puig over Mertens.........................12
13-> Parmentier over Witthoeft..................0
12->
13->
2 picked WITTHOEFT over LEPCHENKO ----- 11 points each
1 picked FLIPKENS over HADDAD MAIA ----- 0 points each
1 picked MERTENS over SORRIBES TORMO ----- 7 points each
1 picked BRENGLE over ARRUABARRENA ----- 10 points each
1 picked CEPELOVA over KONTAVEIT ----- 0 points each
1 picked HADDAD MAIA over FLIPKENS ----- 9 points each
1 picked ARRUABARRENA over BRENGLE ----- 0 points each
0 picked CIRSTEA over CEPEDE ROYG ----- 0 points each
0 picked LEPCHENKO over WITTHOEFT ----- 0 points each
0 picked CEPEDE ROYG over CIRSTEA ----- 13 points each
0 picked SORRIBES TORMO over MERTENS ----- 0 points each
0 picked KONTAVEIT over CEPELOVA ----- 6 points each
Day 2
Code:
5 picked LISICKI over BUZARNESCU ----- 17 points each
3 picked PUIG over KERBER ----- 19 points each
2 picked FETT over RODINA ----- 0 points each
2 picked BOUCHARD over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
2 picked WICKMAYER over WATSON ----- 0 points each
1 picked BERTENS over ALLERTOVA ----- 6 points each
1 picked LARSSON over BOUCHARD ----- 10 points each
1 picked VAN UYTVANCK over TOMLJANOVIC ----- 7 points each
1 picked ALLERTOVA over BERTENS ----- 0 points each
0 picked MARTIC over PETKOVIC ----- 0 points each
0 picked RODINA over FETT ----- 9 points each
0 picked PARMENTIER over NICULESCU ----- 12 points each
0 picked WATSON over WICKMAYER ----- 8 points each
0 picked MARIA over BROADY ----- 0 points each
0 picked BUZARNESCU over LISICKI ----- 0 points each
0 picked PETKOVIC over MARTIC ----- 10 points each
0 picked NICULESCU over PARMENTIER ----- 0 points each
0 picked BROADY over MARIA ----- 16 points each
0 picked TOMLJANOVIC over VAN UYTVANCK ----- 0 points each
0 picked KERBER over PUIG ----- 0 points each
Day 3
Code:
4 picked LISICKI over BROADY ----- 0 points each
2 picked PARMENTIER over CEPEDE ROYG ----- 11 points each
2 picked PUIG over VAN UYTVANCK ----- 9 points each
2 picked MERTENS over BRENGLE ----- 7 points each
1 picked PETKOVIC over BERTENS ----- 0 points each
1 picked WITTHOEFT over RODINA ----- 10 points each
1 picked BRENGLE over MERTENS ----- 0 points each
1 picked LARSSON over HADDAD MAIA ----- 12 points each
1 picked WATSON over KONTAVEIT ----- 14 points each
1 picked VAN UYTVANCK over PUIG ----- 0 points each