Second Wednesday Schedule - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2004, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,270
                     
Second Wednesday Schedule

Centre Court 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - Qtr. Finals
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Tim Henman (GBR)[5] v. Mario Ancic (CRO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[7]

Court 1 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - Qtr. Finals
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] v. Paola Suarez (ARG)[9]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12] v. Andy Roddick (USA)[2]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Florian Mayer (GER) v. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[10]

Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
v. Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Henri Leconte (FRA)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[1]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[1]
v. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

3. Ladies' Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[8]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[8]

4. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
v. Wayne Black (ZIM)
Cara Black (ZIM)

Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Gretchen Magers (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
v. Mima Jausovec (SLO)
Jana Novotna (CZE)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[6]
v. Jared Palmer (USA)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]

3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Gary Wayne Donnelly (USA)
Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)
v. Scott Davis (USA)
David Pate (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
v. Leos Friedl (CZE)
Janette Husarova (SVK)

Court 4 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Miles Kasiri (GBR) v. Josselin Ouanna (FRA)[3]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v. Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[9]
3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Mashona Washington (USA)
v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Liezel Huber (RSA)
T/F 6-3 6-7(3)
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ekaterina Kirianova (RUS)
Vojislava Lukic (SCG)
v. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[6]
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)[6]

5. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Christian Bergh (NOR)
Danny Sapsford (GBR)
v. Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
Mikael Pernfors (SWE)

Court 5 11.00 am Start

1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v. Vojislava Lukic (SCG)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
G.D. Jones (NZL) v. Brendan Evans (USA)[7]
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dominic Inglot (GBR)
Faris Khatib (GBR)
v. Salifu Mohammed (GHA)
Donald Young (USA)
T/F 6-7(4) 6-3 3-3
4. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
v. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Hana Mandlikova (AUS)

5. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Ross Case (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
v. Peter Fleming (USA)[2]
Sandy Mayer (USA)[2]

6. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Dominic Inglot (GBR)
Faris Khatib (GBR)
or
Salifu Mohammed (GHA)
Donald Young (USA) v. Brendan Evans (USA)[2]
Scott Oudsema (USA)[2]

Court 6 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Volha Havartsova (BLR)[10] v. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[6]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)[1] v. Remko De Rijke (NED)[16]
3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[5]
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)[5]
v. Katie O'Brien (GBR)
Melanie South (GBR)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Matthew Brown (GBR)
Jamie Murray (GBR)
lead Remko De Rijke (NED)
David Galic (AUS)
T/F 7-6(1) 5-5
5. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Katrina Adams (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
v. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
Lori Mcneil (USA)

Court 7 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v. Sebastian Rieschick (GER)[8]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR)[4] v. Agnes Szatmari (ROM)
3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Javier Frana (ARG)
Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)
v. T-J Middleton (USA)
David Wheaton (USA)

4. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Neil Broad (GBR)
Paul Hand (GBR)
v. Piet Aldrich (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)

Court 9 11.00 am Start
1. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Rod Frawley (AUS)
Peter McNamara (AUS)
v. Heinz Guenthardt (SUI)[3]
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)[3]

followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Martin Fischer (AUT) v. Scoville Jenkins (USA)[11]
3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Derrick Rostagno (USA)
Leif Shiras (USA)
v. Jeremy Bates (GBR)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniel Muller (GER)
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)
v. Robin Haase (NED)
Viktor Troicki (SCG)

Court 11 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[2]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Cedric Pioline (FRA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
v. Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)

3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Yurika Sema (JPN)
Nicole Thijssen (NED)
v. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE)[2]
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[2]

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Karan Rastogi (IND)[5]
Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)[5]
v. Juan Pablo Amado (ARG)
Vahid Mirzadeh (USA)

Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)[4]
Gene Mayer (USA)[4]
v. Colin Dowdeswell (GBR)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[4]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[4]
v. Cara Black (ZIM)[6]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[6]

3. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Kevin Curren (USA)[1]
Johan Kriek (USA)[1]
v. Stan Smith (USA)
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

4. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Lisa McShea (AUS)
v. Bob Bryan (USA)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)

5. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Sergio Casal (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
v. Pat Galbraith (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)

Court 14 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kamil Capkovic (SVK)[4] v. Jamie Baker (GBR)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Michaela Krajicek (NED)[1] v. Irina Kotkina (RUS)[15]
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)[1]
Mihail Zverev (GER)[1]
v. Timothy Neilly (USA)
Phillip Simmonds (USA)

4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kamil Capkovic (SVK)[8]
Lukas Lacko (SVK)[8]
v. Niels Desein (BEL)
Juho Paukku (FIN)

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Michaela Krajicek (NED)[1]
Shahar Peer (ISR)[1]
v. Teodora Mircic (SCG)
Irena Pavlovic (FRA)

Court 17 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Niels Desein (BEL) v. William Ward (NZL)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[8] v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)[11]
3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Giulia Gabba (ITA)
Verdiana Verardi (ITA)
v. Yasmin Schnack (USA)
Katrina Tsang (USA)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
Neha Uberoi (USA)
v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)[4]
Monica Niculescu (ROM)[4]

5. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Lachlan Ferguson (AUS)
Joel Kerley (AUS)
v. Guillermo Alcaide-Justell (ESP)[6]
Sergei Bubka (UKR)[6]

Court 18 12.00 noon Start

1. Gentlemen's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[7]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[7]

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[16]
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[16]
v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[2]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[2]

3. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
David Rikl (CZE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
v. Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)

4. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
v. Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

5. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Liz Smylie (AUS)
v. Jo Durie (GBR)
Helena Sukova (CZE)

Court 19 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) v. Andrew Murray (GBR)[2]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Ekaterina Kosminskaya (RUS) v. Ana Ivanovic (SCG)[3]
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mykyta Kryvonos (USA)
Alexander Nedovesov (UKR)
v. Nick Cavaday (GBR)
Richard Wire (GBR)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[7]
Irina Kotkina (RUS)[7]
v. Betina Jozami (ARG)
Florencia Molinero (ARG)

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Viktoria Azarenka (BLR)[3]
Volha Havartsova (BLR)[3]
v. Angelique Kerber (GER)
Tatjana Malek (GER)

TBA - Start
1. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
v. Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Mashona Washington (USA)
or
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Liezel Huber (RSA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Matthew Brown (GBR)
Jamie Murray (GBR)
or
Remko De Rijke (NED)
David Galic (AUS) v. Rafael Arevalo Gonzalez (ESA)[4]
Coen Van Keulen (NED)[4]

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic

KoOlMaNsEaN is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2004, 11:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
good luck:

Mario Ancic
Lleyton Hewitt
Paola Suarez
Jonas Bjorkman/Todd Woodbridge
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez
Brendan Evans
Shahar Peer
Cara Black/Rennae Stubbs
Alex Kuznetsov/Mihail Zverev
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Roberta Vinci
Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2004, 04:46 AM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 49,270
                     
Go Amelie,Serena,Tim,Hewitt

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic

KoOlMaNsEaN is online now  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2004, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
Serena Williams
Mario Ancic
Roger Federer
Sebastien Grosjean
Leander Paes (IND)/Martina Navratilova (USA)
Experimentee is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2004, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: T*H*A*I*L*A*N*D
Posts: 2,365
                     
Go Momo!!

THAILAND

Sadka is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2004, 11:53 AM
Good Luck Caro in 2016!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 156,039
                     
Vamos Paola, Paola/Vivi

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome