Welcome to Pick-A-Winner (PAW), the Predictions game!
Playing PAW is simple.
Over the course of the tournament choose any 13 matches in the main draw and post who you think will win them.
Not all picks may be on the same tournament round.
After this time, there will be an unlimited ammount of Wildcard entries available for late entries.
Some basic guidelines:
Never edit or delete your posts. If you want to change or cancel a pick, use a new post to state your new pick.
Please try to check if a match has started before picking it. If a pick is late it is invalid and you may replace it.
If a player withdraws before the match, the pick does not count and may be replaced.
If a player retires during the match, the pick counts as if the match had been completed.
Try to number your picks. It makes my job a lot easier. (e.g. PAW1, PAW2 etc)
Posts should be in a format in which it is clear who you think will be the winner.
For example: Player A OVER Player B or Player A DEF Player B and not Player A vs Player B or Player B loses to Player A.
Finally, please use the players’ real names and not their nicknames.
(1) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA____________________ vs Richel HOGENKAMP________________________(6-16)
(WC) Barbara HAAS____________________________ vs Carina WITTHOEFT________________________(16-6)
Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA___________________ vs Veronica CEPEDE ROYG____________________(9-11)
Alison VAN UYTVANCK_____________________ vs (5) Sorana CIRSTEA__________________________(13-8)
(3) Kiki BERTENS____________________________ vs Varvara LEPCHENKO_______________________(7-14)
Jana CEPELOVA___________________________ vs Johanna LARSSON_________________________(11-9)
(Q) Viktoriya TOMOVA________________________ vs (LL) Naomi BROADY____________________________(11-9)
Viktorija GOLUBIC_______________________ vs (6) Katerina SINIAKOVA______________________(15-7)
(8) Monica NICULESCU________________________ vs Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________(9-11)
(WC) Belinda BENCIC__________________________ vs Kirsten FLIPKENS________________________(17-6)
Alja TOMLJANOVIC________________________ vs Monica PUIG_____________________________(17-6)
(Q) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________ vs (4) Anett KONTAVEIT_________________________(16-6)
(7) Tatjana MARIA___________________________ vs Ons JABEUR______________________________(8-12)
(Q) Viktoria KUZMOVA________________________ vs (WC) Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM______________________(3-33)
(Q) Jana FETT_______________________________ vs Denisa ALLERTOVA________________________(10-10)
Madison BRENGLE_________________________ vs (2) Barbora STRYCOVA________________________(15-7)
Second Round
Code:
(1) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA____________________ vs. Carina WITTHOEFT________________________(7-15)
Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA___________________ vs (5) Sorana CIRSTEA__________________________(12-9)
Varvara LEPCHENKO_______________________ vs. Johanna LARSSON_________________________(9-11)
(Q) Viktoriya TOMOVA________________________ vs. Viktorija GOLUBIC_______________________(12-8)
Lara ARRUABARRENA_______________________ vs (WC) Belinda BENCIC__________________________(6-16)
Ajla TOMLJANOVIC________________________ vs (Q) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________(14-7)
(7) Tatjana MARIA___________________________ vs (Q) Viktoria KUZMOVA________________________(6-16)
(Q) Jana FETT_______________________________ vs (2) Barbora STRYCOVA________________________(16-6)
Quarterfinals
Code:
(1) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA____________________ vs (5) Sorana CIRSTEA__________________________(8-12)
Johanna LARSSON_________________________ vs Viktorija GOLUBIC_______________________(9-12)
(WC) Belinda BENCIC__________________________ vs (Q) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________(15-7)
(7) Tatjana MARIA___________________________ vs (2) Barbora STRYCOVA________________________(12-8)
Semifinals
Code:
(1) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA____________________ vs Viktorija GOLUBIC_______________________(6-18)
(Q) Mihaela BUZARNESCU______________________ vs (2) Barbora STRYCOVA________________________(17-6)
Final
Code:
(1) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA____________________ vs (2) Barbora STRYCOVA_________________________(10-10)
Alejan_Milos 0
01->
02->
03->
04->
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->
Ayumi Moret. 59
01-> Vikhlyantseva over Cepede Royg.............9
02-> Broady over Tomova.........................0
03-> Lepchenko over Bertens....................14
04-> Friedsam over Kuzmova......................0
05-> Bencic over Arruabarrena..................16
06-> Tomljanovic over Buzarnescu................0
07-> Kuzmova over Maria.........................0
08-> Golubic over Tomova........................8
09-> Cirstea over Rybarikova....................0
10-> Golubic over Larsson......................12
11->
12->
13->
bionic71 90
01-> ARRUABARRENA over NICULESCU...............11
02-> Allertova over Fett........................0
03-> Friedsam over Kuzmova......................0
04-> Lepchenko over Bertens....................14
05-> Tomova over Broady........................11
06-> Cirstea over Van Uytvanck..................8
07-> Bencic over Arruabarrena..................16
08-> Strycova over Brengle......................7
09-> TOMLJANOVIC over BUZARNESCU................0
10-> Cirstea over Vikhlyantseva.................9
11-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
12-> Strycova over Maria........................8
13-> Strycova over Buzarnescu...................6
CharlDa 93
01-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
02-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
03-> Vikhlyantseva over Cepede Royg.............9
04-> Lepchenko over Bertens....................14
05-> Friedsam over Kuzmova......................0
06-> Allertova over Fett........................0
07-> Golubic over Siniakova....................15
08-> Bencic over Arruabarrena..................16
09-> Witthoeft over Rybarikova..................0
10-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
11-> Golubic over Larsson......................12
12-> Golubic over Rybarikova....................0
13-> Strycova over Rybarikova..................10
Crux Squall 91
01-> LEPCHENKO over BERTENS....................14
02-> GOLUBIC over SINIAKOVA....................15
03-> BENCIC over FLIPKENS......................17
04-> TOMLJANOVIC over PUIG.....................17
05-> JABEUR over MARIA..........................0
06-> BENCIC over ARRUABARRENA..................16
07-> TOMLJANOVIC over BUZARNESCU................0
08-> KUZMOVA over MARIA.........................0
09-> BENCIC over BUZARNESCU.....................0
10-> CIRSTEA over RYBARIKOVA....................0
11-> GOLUBIC over LARSSON......................12
12->
13->
Edy. 26
01-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
02-> Niculescu over Arruabarrena................0
03-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
04-> Vikhlyantseva over Cepede Royg.............9
05->
06->
07->
08->
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->
igmIGM 102
01-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
02-> Vikhlyantseva over Cepede Royg.............9
03-> Tomova over Broady........................11
04-> Friedsam over Kuzmova......................0
05-> Lepchenko over Bertens....................14
06-> Fett over Allertova.......................10
07-> Golubic over Siniakova....................15
08-> Van Uytvanck over Cirstea..................0
09-> Bencic over Arruabarrena..................16
10-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
11-> Cirstea over Rybarikova....................0
12-> Golubic over Rybarikova....................0
13-> Strycova over Rybarikova..................10
Ivobos 74
01-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
02-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
03-> LEPCHENKO over BERTENS....................14
04-> TOMLJANOVIC over PUIG.....................17
05-> FRIEDSAM over KUZMOVA......................0
06-> BRENGLE over STRYCOVA......................0
07-> TOMLJANOVIC over BUZARNESCU................0
08-> BENCIC over ARRUABARRENA..................16
09-> FETT over STRYCOVA.........................0
10-> VIKHLYANTSEVA over CIRSTEA.................0
11-> BENCIC over BUZARNESCU.....................0
12-> GOLUBIC over RYBARIKOVA....................0
13-> STRYCOVA over RYBARIKOVA..................10
Laurent Moy 26
01-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
02-> Van Uytvanck over Cirstea..................0
03-> Hogenkamp over Rybarikova..................0
04-> Broady over Tomova.........................0
05-> Friedsam over Kuzmova......................0
06-> Bencic over Arruabarrena..................16
07-> Tomljanovic over Buzarnescu................0
08-> Kuzmova over Maria.........................0
09-> Witthoeft over Rybarikova..................0
10-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
11-> Buzarnescu over Strycova...................0
12-> Golubic over Rybarikova....................0
13-> Strycova over Rybarikova..................10
Meelis 68
01-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
02-> Vikhlyantseva over Cepede Royg.............9
03-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
04-> Lepchenko over Bertens....................14
05-> Fett over Allertova.......................10
06-> Tomljanovic over Buzarnescu................0
07-> Lepchenko over Larsson.....................0
08-> Vikhlyantseva over Cirstea.................0
09-> Fett over Strycova.........................0
10-> Larsson over Golubic.......................0
11-> Rybarikova over Cirstea....................8
12-> Buzarnescu over Strycova...................0
13-> Strycova over Rybarikova..................10
Power Shot 83
01-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
02-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
03-> Bencic over Arruabarrena..................16
04-> Fett over Allertova.......................10
05-> Tomljanovic over Buzarnescu................0
06-> Vikhlyantseva over Cirstea.................0
07-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
08-> Golubic over Larsson......................12
09-> Strycova over Maria........................8
10-> Rybarikova over Cirstea....................8
11-> Strycova over Buzarnescu...................6
12-> Rybarikova over Golubic....................6
13-> Rybarikova over Strycova...................0
twight6 64
01-> Haas over Witthoeft........................0
02-> Lepchenko over Bertens....................14
03-> Cepelova over Larsson......................0
04-> Arruabarrena over Niculescu...............11
05-> Tomljanovic over Puig.....................17
06-> Fett over Allertova.......................10
07-> Kuzmova over Maria.........................0
08-> Witthoeft over Rybarikova..................0
09-> Lepchenko over Larsson.....................0
10-> Cirstea over Rybarikova....................0
11-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
12-> Golubic over Larsson......................12
13-> Rybarikova over Strycova...................0
ricanpuigfan (WC) 36
01-> Bencic over Flipkens......................17
02-> Jabeur over Maria..........................0
03-> Fett over Allertova.......................10
04-> Cirstea over Vikhlyantseva.................9
05-> Tomova over Golubic........................0
06-> Fett over Strycova.........................0
07-> Bencic over Buzarnescu.....................0
08-> Maria over Strycova........................0
09->
10->
11->
12->
13->
Ezequiel Pereyra (WC) 73
01-> Van Uytvanck OVER Cirstea..................0
02-> Lepchenko OVER Bertens....................14
03-> Tomova OVER Broady........................11
04-> Golubic OVER Siniakova....................15
05-> Tomljanovic OVER Puig.....................17
06-> Buzarnescu OVER Kontaveit.................16
07-> Friedsam OVER Kuzmova......................0
08-> Tomljanovic OVER Buzarnescu................0
09-> Kuzmova OVER Maria.........................0
10-> Bencic OVER Buzarnescu.....................0
11-> Golubic OVER Rybarikova....................0
12-> Buzarnescu over Strycova...................0
13->
8 picked BENCIC over FLIPKENS ----- 17 points each
7 picked CEPELOVA over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
5 picked VIKHLYANTSEVA over CEPEDE ROYG ----- 9 points each
2 picked ARRUABARRENA over NICULESCU ----- 11 points each
1 picked NICULESCU over ARRUABARRENA ----- 0 points each
0 picked FLIPKENS over BENCIC ----- 0 points each
0 picked LARSSON over CEPELOVA ----- 9 points each
0 picked CEPEDE ROYG over VIKHLYANTSEVA ----- 0 points each
Day 2
Code:
8 picked LEPCHENKO over BERTENS ----- 14 points each
6 picked FRIEDSAM over KUZMOVA ----- 0 points each
4 picked FETT over ALLERTOVA ----- 10 points each
4 picked TOMLJANOVIC over PUIG ----- 17 points each
3 picked TOMOVA over BROADY ----- 11 points each
2 picked JABEUR over MARIA ----- 0 points each
2 picked BROADY over TOMOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked ALLERTOVA over FETT ----- 0 points each
1 picked HOGENKAMP over RYBARIKOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked BUZARNESCU over KONTAVEIT ----- 16 points each
0 picked KONTAVEIT over BUZARNESCU ----- 0 points each
0 picked PUIG over TOMLJANOVIC ----- 0 points each
0 picked KUZMOVA over FRIEDSAM ----- 3 points each
0 picked MARIA over JABEUR ----- 8 points each
0 picked BERTENS over LEPCHENKO ----- 0 points each
0 picked RYBARIKOVA over HOGENKAMP ----- 6 points each
Day 3
Code:
8 picked TOMLJANOVIC over BUZARNESCU ----- 0 points each
7 picked BENCIC over ARRUABARRENA ----- 16 points each
5 picked KUZMOVA over MARIA ----- 0 points each
4 picked GOLUBIC over SINIAKOVA ----- 15 points each
3 picked VAN UYTVANCK over CIRSTEA ----- 0 points each
1 picked STRYCOVA over BRENGLE ----- 7 points each
1 picked CIRSTEA over VAN UYTVANCK ----- 8 points each
1 picked BRENGLE over STRYCOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked HAAS over WITTHOEFT ----- 0 points each
0 picked MARIA over KUZMOVA ----- 6 points each
0 picked ARRUABARRENA over BENCIC ----- 0 points each
0 picked BUZARNESCU over TOMLJANOVIC ----- 7 points each
0 picked SINIAKOVA over GOLUBIC ----- 0 points each
0 picked WITTHOEFT over HAAS ----- 6 points each
Day 4
Code:
3 picked FETT over STRYCOVA ----- 0 points each
3 picked VIKHLYANTSEVA over CIRSTEA ----- 0 points each
3 picked WITTHOEFT over RYBARIKOVA ----- 0 points each
2 picked LEPCHENKO over LARSSON ----- 0 points each
2 picked CIRSTEA over VIKHLYANTSEVA ----- 9 points each
1 picked TOMOVA over GOLUBIC ----- 0 points each
1 picked GOLUBIC over TOMOVA ----- 8 points each
0 picked RYBARIKOVA over WITTHOEFT ----- 7 points each
0 picked STRYCOVA over FETT ----- 6 points each
0 picked LARSSON over LEPCHENKO ----- 11 points each
Day 5
Code:
10 picked BENCIC over BUZARNESCU ----- 0 points each
5 picked GOLUBIC over LARSSON ----- 12 points each
4 picked CIRSTEA over RYBARIKOVA ----- 0 points each
2 picked STRYCOVA over MARIA ----- 8 points each
1 picked MARIA over STRYCOVA ----- 0 points each
1 picked RYBARIKOVA over CIRSTEA ----- 8 points each
0 picked BUZARNESCU over BENCIC ----- 7 points each
0 picked LARSSON over GOLUBIC ----- 0 points each
PAW01: Van Uytvanck over Cirstea
PAW02: Lepchenko over Bertens
PAW03: Cepelova over Larsson
PAW04: Arruabarrena over Niculescu
PAW05: Tomljanovic over Puig
PAW01: Van Uytvanck over Cirstea
PAW02: Lepchenko over Bertens
PAW03: Cepelova over Larsson
PAW04: Arruabarrena over Niculescu
PAW05: Tomljanovic over Puig
PAW06: Fett over Allertova