Aus Open Day1 Scheduel - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 07:14 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posts: 788
                     
Aus Open Day1 Scheduel

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Robin Soderling (SWE)vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[6] followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[1] vs. Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Andy Roddick (USA)[1] vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)


Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicole Pratt (AUS)vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Andre Agassi (USA)[4] vs. Todd Larkham (AUS)


Vodafone Arena

10:00 AM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jelena Jankovic (SCG)vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[7] followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[19] vs. John van Lottum (NED) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[4] vs. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. James Blake (USA)vs. Carlos Moya (ESP)[7]


MCA

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Chris Guccione (AUS)vs. Alun Jones (AUS) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Samantha Stosur (AUS)vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[9] vs. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Marat Safin (RUS)vs. Brian Vahaly (USA)


Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[31] vs. Laura Granville (USA) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)vs. Taylor Dent (USA)[27] 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Angelika Bachmann (GER)vs. Alicia Molik (AUS) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Galo Blanco (ESP)


Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10] vs. Aniko Kapros (HUN) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jose Acasuso (ARG)vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[13] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicolas Escude (FRA)vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (ROM)vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5]


Court 4

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jerome Golmard (FRA)vs. Albert Portas (ESP) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)vs. Petra Mandula (HUN) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Samantha Reeves (USA)vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[24] 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE)


Court 5

10:00 AM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Melinda Czink (HUN)vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Camille Pin (FRA)vs. Tathiana Garbin (ITA) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)


Court 6

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Arnaud Clement (FRA)[30] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Akiko Morigami (JPN)vs. Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)[32] vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Nicolas Massu (CHI)[12] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)


Court 7

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Robby Ginepri (USA)[32] vs. Luis Horna (PER) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[20] 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)vs. Trudi Musgrave (AUS) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)


Court 8

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Irakli Labadze (GEO)vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)vs. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 3.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Alina Jidkova (RUS)vs. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) 4.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)


Court 10

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Mara Santangelo (ITA)vs. Magui Serna (ESP)[16] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Ansley Cargill (USA)vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)


Court 11

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Karol Beck (SVK)vs. Stefan Koubek (AUT) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Rita Grande (ITA)vs. Jill Craybas (USA) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)vs. Tomas Behrend (GER) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Yuliana Fedak (UKR)vs. Tina Pisnik (SLO)[26]


Court 13

10:00 AM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Shenay Perry (USA)vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[30] followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)vs. Mardy Fish (USA)[21] 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Els Callens (BEL)vs. Cara Black (ZIM)


Court 18

10:00 AM
Start
1.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[11] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) followed by: 2.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)vs. Vincent Spadea (USA)[29] 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)vs. Todd Martin (USA) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[15]


Court 19

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Oscar Hernandez (ESP)vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Elena Bovina (RUS)[21] vs. Sandra Kleinova (CZE) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)vs. Gregory Carraz (FRA) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[19] vs. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)


Court 21

10:00 AM
Start
1.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. Olivier Patience (FRA)vs. Igor Andreev (RUS) followed by: 2.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)vs. Barbara Schett (AUT) 3.Men's Singles - 1st Rnd. David Ferrer (ESP)vs. Gilles Muller (LUX) 4.Women's Singles - 1st Rnd. Emilie Loit (FRA)vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)

MARAT SAFIN







GoodLuck to all my faves...Mary Pierce Elena Dementieva Anastasia Myskina Dinara Safina Ana Ivanovic


VISIT MY TENNIS VIDEOS SITE : http://www.geocities.com/jojo_marat
*Marat BigFan* is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posts: 788
                     
sorry for hard reading

MARAT SAFIN







GoodLuck to all my faves...Mary Pierce Elena Dementieva Anastasia Myskina Dinara Safina Ana Ivanovic


VISIT MY TENNIS VIDEOS SITE : http://www.geocities.com/jojo_marat
*Marat BigFan* is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 07:24 AM
Keeper of Secrets
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Speculation Land
Posts: 8,599
                     
so McNamee gave Kim the late start...
wow Lindsay on court 3 and Pratt on Rod Laver Arena. Hope Moya will be ok.


Veelieve
Chance is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 07:40 AM
country flag kj-
Senior Member
 
kj-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 8,657
                     
it's the first half!!

Best of Luck to :


Akgul Amanmuradova Lindsay Davenport Elena Dementieva Justine Henin-Hardenne Martina Hingis Ana Ivanovic Michaella Krajicek Tamira Paszek Kveta Peschke Wynne Prakusya Francesca Schiavone Patty Schnyder Maria Sharapova Ai Sugiyama Romana Tedjakusuma Angelique Widjaja


PAW kj-

Career Titles: 4

Career Highlights: Winner - Tashkent 05, Tashkent 04, Japan Open 03, Doha 03. Semi Finalist- Forest Hills 04, Seoul 04, Tokyo 03. Quarter Finalist - Dubai 06, Rome 05, Doha 05, Japan Open 04, Quebec City 03, Canberra 03, Bali 02, New Haven 02, Montreal 02, Palermo 02, Rome 02.
kj- is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
tennisIlove09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44,073
                     
Eh...Agassi and Shaughnessy in the evening. You know what ESPN will be showing...AGASSI!
tennisIlove09 is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:14 AM
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
ESPN comes on at 11, just in time for... guess who? I hope Rainer and Justine win quickly, maybe finishing in a combined 3 hours or less. Then the Roddick match will be at/near the end of set 2 when they come on. They should join it live, thus leaving some time for other matches.

Anyone want to bet ESPN pulls an NBC, and shows Roddick "plausibly live", as in showing his entire match on tape.
Brian Stewart is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:16 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
what a crap schedule for vodaphone (where me and my mate have tickets )

Looks like I might as well should have gone for the ground pass, I'm only going to watch Alyona and maybe Mauresmo, and the rest of the time I will be watching outside corut action
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:19 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
For easier reading:

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM

R.Soderling(SWE) vs. R.Schuettler(GER)[6]

J.Henin-Hardenne(BEL)[1] vs. O.Lukaszewicz(AUS)

A.Roddick(USA)[1] vs. F.Gonzalez(CHI)


Rod Laver Arena 7:30 PM

N.Pratt(AUS) vs. M.Shaughnessy(USA)[17]

A.Agassi(USA)[4] vs. T.Larkham(AUS)



Vodafone Arena 10:00 AM

J.Jankovic(SCG) vs. E.Dementieva(RUS)[7]

G.Kuerten(BRA)[19] vs. J.van Lottum(NED)

A.Mauresmo(FRA)[4] vs. C.Chuang(TPE)

J.Blake(USA) vs. C.Moya(ESP)[7]


MCA 10:00 AM

C.Guccione(AUS) vs. A.Jones(AUS)

S.Stosur(AUS) vs. S.Talaja(CRO)

S.Grosjean(FRA)[9] vs. M.Youzhny(RUS)

M.Safin(RUS) vs. B.Vahaly(USA)



Show Court 2 10:00 AM

T.Tanasugarn(THA)[31] vs. L.Granville(USA)

F.Verdasco(ESP) vs. T.Dent(USA)[27]

A.Bachmann(GER) vs. A.Molik(AUS)

Y.El Aynaoui(MAR)[18] vs. G.Blanco(ESP)


Show Court 3 10:00 AM

N.Petrova(RUS)[10] vs. A.Kapros(HUN)

J.Acasuso(ARG) vs. P.Srichaphan(THA)[13]

N.Escude(FRA) vs. H.Lee(KOR)

R.Dragomir Ilie(ROM) vs. L.Davenport(USA)[5]



Court 4 10:00 AM

J.Golmard(FRA) vs. A.Portas(ESP)

G.Leon Garcia(ESP) vs. P.Mandula(HUN)

S.Reeves(USA) vs. M.Maleeva(BUL)[24]


N.Mahut(FRA) vs. T.Berdych(CZE)


Court 5 10:00 AM

M.Czink(HUN) vs. M.Vento-Kabchi(VEN)

C.Pin(FRA) vs. T.Garbin(ITA)

F.Pennetta(ITA) vs. A.Serra Zanetti(ITA)




Court 6 10:00 AM

A.Clement(FRA)[30] vs. N.Davydenko(RUS)

A.Morigami(JPN) vs. M.Pelletier(CAN)

F.Zuluaga(COL)[32] vs. S.Asagoe(JPN)


N.Massu(CHI)[12] vs. J.Nieminen(FIN)


Court 7 10:00 AM

R.Ginepri(USA)[32] vs. L.Horna(PER)

G.Gaudio(ARG) vs. T.Robredo(ESP)[20]

E.Dominikovic(AUS) vs. T.Musgrave(AUS)

C.Dellacqua(AUS) vs. L.Cervanova(SVK)


Court 8 10:00 AM

I.Labadze(GEO) vs. J.Chela(ARG)

T.Perebiynis(UKR) vs. C.Schaul(LUX)

A.Jidkova(RUS) vs. M.Diaz-Oliva(ARG)


D.Hrbaty(SVK) vs. F.Saretta(BRA)


Court 10 10:00 AM

D.Tursunov(RUS) vs. I.Ljubicic(CRO)

M.Santangelo(ITA) vs. M.Serna(ESP)[16]

B.Ulihrach(CZE) vs. L.Burgsmuller(GER)

A.Cargill(USA) vs. A.Medina Garrigues(ESP)



Court 11 10:00 AM

K.Beck(SVK) vs. S.Koubek(AUT)

R.Grande(ITA) vs. J.Craybas(USA)

J.Melzer(AUT) vs. T.Behrend(GER)

Y.Fedak(UKR) vs. T.Pisnik(SLO)[26]


Court 13 10:00 AM

S.Perry(USA) vs. S.Kuznetsova(RUS)[30]

K.Carlsen(DEN) vs. S.Schalken(NED)[16]

I.Karlovic(CRO) vs. M.Fish(USA)[21]

E.Callens(BEL) vs. C.Black(ZIM)



Court 18 10:00 AM

V.Zvonareva(RUS)[11] vs. Z.Ondraskova(CZE)

T.Enqvist(SWE) vs. V.Spadea(USA)[29]

A.Dupuis(FRA) vs. T.Martin(USA)

A.Serra Zanetti(ITA) vs. D.Hantuchova(SVK)[15]


Court 19 10:00 AM

O.Hernandez(ESP) vs. N.Lapentti(ECU)

E.Bovina(RUS)[21] vs. S.Kleinova(CZE)

J.Gambill(USA) vs. G.Carraz(FRA)

E.Daniilidou(GRE)[19] vs. J.Hopkins(USA)



Court 21 10:00 AM

O.Patience(FRA) vs. I.Andreev(RUS)

C.Fernandez(ARG) vs. B.Schett(AUT)

D.Ferrer(ESP) vs. G.Muller(LUX)

E.Loit(FRA) vs. M.Marrero(ESP)
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
justine&coria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: France
Posts: 2,271
 
I told ya, Kim's half would play on Tuesday : this is favouritism !
Anyway, Davenport on court 3 ain't normal!
justine&coria is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
VenusSerenaBlvd.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,250
                     
I was expecting the adopted "Aussie" Kim would open up the tournament, oh well it will give her more time to rest that ankle.

Serena Williams -21 Time Major Champion
Venus Williams - 7 Time Major Champion


...Serena isnt playing for your approval, doesnt need your approval, and kind of turns the whole question of your approval into wasted breath.- Brian Phillips
VenusSerenaBlvd. is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,493
                     
It is a joke that Moya is expected to be able to play on Monday just after twisting his ankle in the final in Sydney today. Be interesting to see if he is able to play, somehow I doubt it.

The schedule for Monday is crap, might aswell give my ticket away.
ajayares is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:49 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
I agree.

I want a refund for my vodaphone tciket, i paid fucken $50 for those 4 crap matches?
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
azza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: EVIES THROAT CHOKING.....
Posts: 24,931
                     
Give me it and il go down to Melbourne
azza is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
~|Naomi|~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: australia
Posts: 7,971
                     
That schedule is crap

Lindsay on court 3
Stosur gets MCA while Molik gets court 2

Hantuchova on court 18, last year these two played each other on MCA, what a difference a year makes

Pratt v Shaughnessy on RLA at night

Anna Meares & Nathan Outteridge
~ Absolute Passion & Inspiration ~
~|Naomi|~ is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2004, 08:54 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
SpikeyAidanm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Travelling the Globe
Posts: 26,373
                     
Molik should be on vodaphone

I wanna be a scheduler
SpikeyAidanm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome