Thursday order of play - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 05:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lionel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,931
                     
Thursday order of play

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Filippo Volandri (ITA) vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[15] vs. Karol Kucera (SVK)






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[10]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)







Vodafone Arena

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) vs. Todd Reid (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[3]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jeff Morrison (USA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]
Mike Bryan (USA)[1]
vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Nicolas Massu (CHI)







MCA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Thierry Ascione (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. Tim Henman (GBR)[11]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[28]
The Following Not Before 7:30pm
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)[31]






Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[6] vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[8] vs. Saori Obata (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alex Corretja (ESP) vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) vs. Hicham Arazi (MAR)






Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[22] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[8] vs. Florian Mayer (GER)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[26]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[5]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[5]
vs. Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)







Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
vs. Harel Levy (ISR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[9]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[9]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Dragana Zaric (SCG)
vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]







Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
vs. Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Melinda Czink (HUN)
Aniko Kapros (HUN)
vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)[10]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[10]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[18] vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG)[22] vs. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[25] vs. Anca Barna (GER)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)
vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)







Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[27] vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jiri Novak (CZE)[14] vs. Jan Vacek (CZE)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
vs. Karsten Braasch (GER)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
vs. Todd Perry (AUS)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR)[14] vs. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Glenn Weiner (USA) vs. Andrei Pavel (ROM)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
vs. Asa Svensson (SWE)
Meilen Tu (USA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Robbie Koenig (RSA)[15]
Petr Pala (CZE)[15]







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Felix Mantilla (ESP)
vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
vs. Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS)
vs. Samantha Reeves (USA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)







Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
vs. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[13]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[13]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jared Palmer (USA)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]
vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)[11]
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[11]
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)
Dinara Safina (RUS)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Caroline Vis (NED)
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[20]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[13]
Myriam Casanova (SUI)[13]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
Luis Horna (PER)







Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Joachim Johansson (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[12]
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
vs. Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Robin Soderling (SWE)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP)
Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)[9]
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[9]







Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE) vs. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[23]
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Rita Grande (ITA)

3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tzipora Obziler (ISR) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[29]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[10]
Leander Paes (IND)[10]







Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
vs. Nathan Healey (AUS)
Stephen Huss (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Brandi (PUR) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)[16]
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)[16]
vs. Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
lionel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,820
                     
Good luck Amanda. Good luck Wayne.
butch is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
xin_hui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 16,569
                     
only 1 womens match on RLA! luckily its kim's match
xin_hui is offline  
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 06:21 AM
I'm so current, I'm tomorrow.
 
AjdeNate!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The City by the Lake.
Posts: 49,160
                     
OMG, no "big" Americans on the "big" courts... whatever will ESPN show?? Yeah, probably Roddick taped again.
AjdeNate! is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 06:40 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Venus Forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 11,233
                     
Good Luck:

VENUS WILLIAMS
JUAN CARLOS FERRERO
Maria Elena Camerin
Lleyton Hewitt
Mark Philippoussis
Joshua Eagle / Patrick Rafter
Sargis Sargsian
Jeff Morrison
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Rafael Nadal
Tim Henman
Lindsay Lee-Waters
Wayne Ferreira
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Ai Sugiyama
Mario Ancic
Hicham Arazi
Patty Schnyder
David Nalbandian
Wayne Arthurs
Cara Black / Rennae Stubbs
Julien Benneteau / Arnaud Clement
Jan-Michael Gambill / Brian MacPhie
Laura Granville / Bethanie Mattek
Magdalena Maleeva / Conchita Martinez
Stephanie Foretz / Antonella Serra Zanetti
Petra Mandula / Patricia Wartusch
Tathiana Garbin / Flavia Pennetta
Francesca Schiavone
Guillermo Canas
Lisa Raymond
Shinobu Asagoe / Saori Obata
Amanda Coetzer
Jan Vacek
Karsten Braasch / Sargis Sargsian
Todd Perry / Thomas Shimada
Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi
Glenn Weiner
Asa Svensson / Meilen Tu
Nicolas Lapentti / Jim Thomas
Gaston Gaudio / Ivo Karlovic
Sonya Jeyaseelan / Jelena Kostanic
Samantha Reeves / Adriana Serra Zanetti
Victor Hanescu / Davide Sanguinetti
Jared Palmer / Pavel Vizner
Els Callens / Daniela Hantuchova
Alina Jidkova / Akiko Morigami
Silvia Farina Elia
Chanda Rubin
Marion Bartoli / Myriam Casanova
Lars Burgsmuller / Luis Horna
Joachim Johansson
Julia Vakulenko
Johan Landsberg / Robin Soderling
Marta Marrero / Julia Vakulenko
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Lindsay Davenport / Corina Morariu
Tzipora Obziler
Tomas Cibulec / Leander Paes
Nathan Healey / Stephen Huss
Amy Frazier
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Elena Likhovtseva
Jordan Kerr / Graydon Oliver

QUEEN VEE


Good Luck: RENA, MATTEK, HAYNES, GULLICKSON, HARKLEROAD, RUBIN, GRANVILLE, LEE-WATERS, SCHNYDER, JACKSON, PERRY, KING, SUGIYAMA, PIERCE, TULYAGANOVA, IVANOVIC, KUZNETSOVA, MOLIK, DANIILIDOU, MEDINA GARRIGUES, PETROVA, PENNETTA, GOLOVIN, PEER, LI, SCHIAVONE, RAZZANO, ZVONAREVA, SPREM, SREBOTNIK, VINCI, & SAFINA
Venus Forever is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
sbmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Taipei Сity
Posts: 1,028
                     
Good luck to :

Kimmie
Ai
Lleyton
Venus
Chanda
Roger

Bonne chance: Roger!!
So long,Kimmy,Marti,Monica /Miss you,Mary, Jenn





sbmh is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,593
                     
Good luck Marion and Marion/Myriam!!!

All the best to Justine Henin-Hardenne!!


Smart is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: eurosport
Posts: 3,369
                     
Go Lina!

http://linastar .boxmail.biz/
http://alltennis.boxmail.biz/
saab95 is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 07:37 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,931
                     
Good luck Maggie/Conchi


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
andrew_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,704
                     
I can't believe Coetzer v Safina is on Court 7!!!!!!! God!

Red Sky July's stunning new album 'Shadowbirds' to be released in UK on 14th Sept 2014. Order at Amazon or iTunes

The band features ex members of Alisha's Attic & Texas and American singer Charity Hair (The Alice Band)


Red Sky July's Official Website/Facebook/Twitter/MySpace
andrew_uk is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 25,772
                     
Anca 3rd on after two possible marathons

Good luck
GoDominique is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,817
                     
damn Vera D is gonna be on around the same time as Farmer Timmy so we'll get that

good luck
Lina
Vera
Masha
Dinara
Nastya
Lena

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 04:54 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Roxers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: in trance
Posts: 6,556
                     
good luck

Kim
RAFTER/EAGLE
Roger
Venus
Rafael
Masha
Hicham
Nastya
Patty
David
Elena
DINARA
Lina/Barbora

Vera Zvonareva, Anastacia Myskina

Ana Ivanovic, Tatiana Golovin, Kim Clijsters, Dinara Safina
Roxers is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Natarajasana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,275
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBoiledEgg
damn Vera D is gonna be on around the same time as Farmer Timmy so we'll get that
You think?!?! I would assume that ESPN would want to show Venus (which, of course, I am hoping.....not to see Venus, mind you...but to see Vera).
A few tough matches for the Russians!!
Go Vera D.
Lina K. (Barbora could be a problem)
Nastya M.
Elena L.
Dinara S.
And, well, Maria S. as well (but I'm sure that she'll become an American soon).

Shvedova/Dementieva/Vesnina

Laine/Kapros/Garbin/Cetkovska
Natarajasana is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2004, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
gmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 11,245
                     
good luck

KIM

masha
dinara
silvia
lena
vera
julia

Sharapova
Azarenka Kerber
Pavlyuchenkova Sakkari Muguruza Goerges Wickmayer Kleybanova Kuznetsova Halep Shvedova Kasatkina Bencic Kanepi Svitolina Cirstea Tsurenko Vekic
Dementieva Clijsters Petrova
gmak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome